Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi
Pro-people Pro-active Good Governance (P2G2) is at the core of our work, through which we can achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat: PM
PM urges States to simplify the compliances which often lead to harassment of citizens
PM directs States to explore concepts of Viability Gap Funding for recycling of E-waste
PM urges States to identify locations suitable for entrepreneurs in smaller cities and take initiative to facilitate them
PM GatiShakti has been a key enabler for good governance; must be regularly updated and indicators for environmental impacts, disaster prone areas must also be included in it: PM
PM underscore the importance of the old manuscripts and using technology to digitize them
Focus on Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform: PM
15 DEC 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 4th National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi earlier today. The three day Conference was held in Delhi from 13 to 15 December, 2024.
Prime Minister observed that the greater benefit of this Conference was that Team India had come together for discussion with an open mind and work together for a Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister observed that Pro-People Pro-active Good Governance (P2G2) is at the core of our work through which we can achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Conference included discussions around the overarching theme of ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment and Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’.
Prime Minister appreciated the advent of Start-ups especially in Tier 2/3 cities. He asked States to encourage such innovations and work towards providing an environment where start-ups can flourish. He urged States to identify locations suitable for entrepreneurs in smaller cities and take initiative to connect them with the banking system, provide logistics and facilitate them.
Prime Minister also asked the States to simplify the compliances which often lead to harassment of citizens. He urged the participants that States should reform the governance model in such as way as to encourage citizen participation or Jan Bhagidari. The Prime Minister also said that it is important to focus on reform, perform, and transform, and it is also important to inform the people about the various initiatives of the government.
Talking about Circular Economy, PM appreciated that the GOBARdhan programme is now being seen as a big energy resource. He observed that this initiative converts waste into wealth while also making the aged cattle an asset rather than a liability.
PM directed the States to explore concepts of Viability Gap Funding for recycling of E-waste. This is particularly important as with increasing data and technology driven society, digital waste will further increase. Converting this e-waste into a useful resource will lessen our dependence on import of such material.
In the health sector, PM urged that under the Fit India Movement obesity should be taken as a big challenge in Bharat. He said that only a fit and healthy India can be a Viksit Bharat. He also opined that Bharat can be made TB-mukt by end of 2025. He added that the ASHA and Anganwadi workers can play a big role in delivering this goal.
PM observed that the old manuscripts were Bharat’s treasure and technology should be used to digitize it. States should take steps towards it. While appreciating that PM GatiShakti has been a key enabler for good governance, he also said that PM GatiShakti must be regularly updated and indicators for environmental impacts, disaster prone areas must also be included in it.
Talking about Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, PM said that competent officers posted in these blocks and districts can bring about massive changes at the ground level. It would also lead to immense socio-economic benefits.
Talking about development of cities, PM strongly encouraged for human resources development in order to develop cities as centres of economic growth. He emphasized on developing institutions for specialization in urban governance, water and environment management. With increasing urban mobility, he also stressed on providing adequate urban accommodation which would in turn lead to better productivity in the manufacturing sector in new industrial hubs.
Prime Minister also paid salutations to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel describing him as an inspiration for all civil servants. Citing that today is his death anniversary and this year is also his 150th birth anniversary, PM Modi said that next two years should be celebrated and we should work towards achieving his dream of India.
To make every Indian an active participant in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat, he urged them to follow the example of the freedom movement. As men, women and children from all walks of life participated in the freedom struggle despite their different circumstances, ideological differences and different means, similarly every Indian must work towards making Viksit Bharat by 2047. Citing that India became independent 25 years after Dandi March which was a massive revolution in those times, Prime Minister said that similarly if we decide that we shall become Viksit Bharat by 2047, we too will become Viksit for sure.
The three day Conference emphasised on special themes which included Manufacturing, Services, Rural Non-farm, Urban, Renewable Energy, and Circular Economy.
Discussion during the Conference
The sessions deliberated to work around subjects which would help in collaborative action in promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling initiatives, and creating sustainable employment opportunities for both rural and urban populations thereby helping in the transition of India from middle income to high income country. These initiatives can emerge as the driving wheels for the economy with women-led development as the foundation.
During the conference, it was discussed that a multifaceted approach is required to harness the potential of India's service sector especially in smaller cities. This involves a combination of policy interventions, infrastructure development, skill enhancement, and a focus on creating a business-friendly environment. Emphasis on skilling and formalization of the informal sector was also discussed. Similarly in the rural non-farm sector, it was discussed that rural entrepreneurship should be promoted through specific skilling courses. It was also felt that women and marginalized groups’ participation in non-farm employment should also be encouraged through special incentives.
The Conference also deliberated on PRAGATI platform which has ultimate goal to drive systemic change and to accelerate completion of infrastructure project through rigorous reviews.
The Conference had a Special Session on Frontier Technologies which represents convergence of various fields and can help in providing solutions to global challenges. It also could provide India an opportunity to lead in this arena and have a trajectory of inclusive and sustainable growth. In another special session on Karmayogi, it was observed that it can help States in democratization of learning, citizen-centric programmes thereby strengthening the capacity building ecosystem.
The Conference was attended by Chief Secretaries, senior officials of all States/Union Territories, domain experts and senior officers in the centre.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली में मुख्‍य सचिवों के चौथे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
जन-हितैषी सक्रिय सुशासन (पी2जी2) हमारे कार्य का मूल है, जिसके माध्यम से हम विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार कर सकते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से अनुपालन को सरल बनाने का आग्रह किया, जिसके कारण नागरिकों को अक्सर परेशानी उठानी पड़ती है
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से ई-अपशिष्‍ट के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण की अवधारणाओं का पता लगाने का निर्देश दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से छोटे शहरों में उद्यमियों के लिए उपयुक्त स्थानों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु पहल करने का आग्रह किया
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति सुशासन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साधन रही है; इसे नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया जाना चाहिए और पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों, आपदा की आशंका वाले क्षेत्रों के संकेतकों को भी इसमें शामिल किया जाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरानी पांडुलिपियों और उन्हें डिजिटल बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के महत्व पर बल किया
सुधार, कार्य निष्‍पादन, परिवर्तन और सूचना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें: प्रधानमंत्री
15 DEC 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली में मुख्‍य सचिवों के चौथे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। यह तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन 13 से 15 दिसंबर, 2024 तक दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का सबसे बड़ा लाभ यह रहा है कि विकसित भारत के लिए टीम इंडिया खुले दिमाग से चर्चा के लिए एक साथ आई है और मिलकर काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन-हितैषी सक्रिय सुशासन (पी2जी2) हमारे कार्य के मूल में है, जिसके माध्यम से हम विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार कर सकते हैं।
सम्मेलन में ‘उद्यमिता, रोजगार और कौशल को बढ़ावा देना – जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाना’ के व्यापक विषय पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से टियर 2/3 शहरों में स्टार्ट-अप शुरु होने की सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्यों से ऐसे नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने और ऐसा माहौल प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने को कहा, जहां स्टार्ट-अप फल-फूल सकें। उन्होंने राज्यों से छोटे शहरों में उद्यमियों के लिए उपयुक्त स्थानों की पहचान करने और उन्हें बैंकिंग प्रणाली से जोड़ने, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स प्रदान करने और उन्हें सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु पहल करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से अनुपालन को सरल बनाने के लिए भी कहा, जिसके कारण नागरिकों को अक्सर परेशानी उठानी पड़ती है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि राज्यों को अपने गवर्नेंस मॉडल में इस तरह का सुधार लाना चाहिए कि नागरिकों की भागीदारी या जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिल सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सुधार, कार्य-निष्‍पादन और परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना महत्वपूर्ण है और लोगों को सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में सूचित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की सराहना की कि गोबरधन कार्यक्रम को अब एक बड़े ऊर्जा संसाधन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल अपशिष्‍ट को धन में बदल देती है, साथ ही वृद्ध मवेशियों को बोझ के बजाय संपत्ति बनाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों को ई-अपशिष्‍ट के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण की अवधारणाओं का पता लगाने का निर्देश दिया। यह विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि बढ़ रहे डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित समाज के साथ, डिजिटल अपशिष्‍ट और भी बढ़ेगा। इस ई- अपशिष्‍ट को उपयोगी संसाधन में बदलने से ऐसी सामग्री के आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम होगी।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत भारत में मोटापे को एक बड़ी चुनौती के रूप में लिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल एक फिट और स्वस्थ भारत ही विकसित भारत हो सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत को 2025 के अंत तक टीबी मुक्त बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुरानी पांडुलिपियां भारत की धरोहर हैं और इन्हें डिजिटल बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए। राज्यों को इस दिशा में कदम उठाने चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि पीएम गतिशक्ति सुशासन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन रही है, साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति को नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया जाना चाहिए और पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों, आपदा की आशंका वाले क्षेत्रों के संकेतकों को भी इसमें शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉक कार्यक्रमों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन ब्लॉकों और जिलों में तैनात सक्षम अधिकारी जमीनी स्तर पर बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव ला सकते हैं। इससे बड़े पैमाने पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी होंगे।
शहरों के विकास के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने शहरों को आर्थिक विकास के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने शहरी शासन, जल और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन में विशेषज्ञता के लिए संस्थानों के विकास पर ज़ोर दिया। शहरी गतिशीलता में वृद्धि के साथ, उन्होंने पर्याप्त शहरी आवास प्रदान करने पर भी ज़ोर दिया, जिससे नए औद्योगिक केंद्रों में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में बेहतर उत्पादकता हो सकेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को नमन करते हुए उन्हें सभी लोक सेवकों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत करार दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज उनकी पुण्यतिथि है और इस साल उनकी 150वीं जयंती भी है।उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगले दो साल का जश्न मनाया जाना चाहिए और हमें उनके सपनों का भारत बनाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में प्रत्येक भारतीय को सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार बनाने के लिए स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के उदाहरण का अनुसरण करना चाहिए। जिस तरह से विभिन्न परिस्थितियों, वैचारिक मतभेदों और विभिन्न साधनों के बावजूद सभी क्षेत्रों के पुरुषों, महिलाओं और बच्चों ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लिया, उसी तरह प्रत्येक भारतीय को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। इस बात का हवाला देते हुए कि दांडी मार्च के 25 साल बाद भारत स्वतंत्र हुआ, जो उस समय की एक बड़ी क्रांति थी, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह यदि हम तय करते हैं कि हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनेंगे, तो हम भी निश्चित रूप से विकसित बनेंगे।
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में जिन विशेष विषयों पर जोर दिया गया, उनमें विनिर्माण, सेवा, ग्रामीण गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र, शहरी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चा
सम्‍मेलन के सत्रों में उन विषयों पर काम करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जो उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल पहल को संवर्धित करने तथा ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों तरह की आबादी के लिए स्थायी रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करने में सहयोगपूर्ण कार्रवाई में मदद करेंगे, जिससे भारत को मध्यम आय से उच्च आय वाले देश में बदलने में मदद मिलेगी। ये कदम महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में उभर सकते हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि खासकर छोटे शहरों में भारत के सेवा क्षेत्र की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, कौशल वृद्धि और व्यापार के अनुकूल माहौल बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है। कौशल और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के औपचारिकीकरण पर जोर देने पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसी तरह इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि ग्रामीण गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में, विशिष्ट कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। यह भी महसूस किया गया कि गैर-कृषि रोजगार में महिलाओं और हाशिए पर मौजूद समूहों की भागीदारी को भी विशेष प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
सम्मेलन में प्रगति मंच के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसका अंतिम लक्ष्य प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाना और कठोर समीक्षा के माध्यम से ढांचागत परियोजना को पूरा करने में तेजी लाना है।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संयोजन का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मददगार हो सकने वाली फ्रंटियर टेक्नोलॉजीज पर एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया। यह भारत को इस क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने तथा समावेशी और सतत विकास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का अवसर भी प्रदान कर सकती हैं। कर्मयोगी पर एक अन्य विशेष सत्र में, यह देखा गया कि यह राज्यों को सीखने के लोकतंत्रीकरण, नागरिक-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों में मदद कर सकती हैं, जिससे क्षमता निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
इस सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्‍य सचिवों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, डोमेन विशेषज्ञों और केंद्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।