Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and launch of multiple development projects in Prayagraj
13 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel Ji, Honourable Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji, Honourable Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya Ji and Brajesh Pathak Ji, esteemed ministers of Uttar Pradesh, respected Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, the Mayor and District Panchayat President of Prayagraj, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters.
I bow with reverence to this sacred land of Sangam in Prayagraj. I also extend my obeisance to all the saints and sages arriving for the Maha Kumbh. I particularly commend the efforts of the employees, workers, and sanitation staff who are tirelessly working day and night to ensure the success of the Maha Kumbh. Hosting such a grand global event, preparing to welcome and serve lakhs of devotees every day, conducting a Maha Yagya continuously for 45 days, and building a new city as part of this magnificent initiative—these efforts are creating a new chapter in the history of Prayagraj. The organisation of the Maha Kumbh next year will elevate the cultural and spiritual identity of our nation to unparalleled heights. With great confidence and devotion, I must say that if this Maha Kumbh were to be described in a single sentence, it would be: This is a Maha Yagya of unity that will resonate across the globe. I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you for the grand and divine success of this event.
Friends,
Bharat is a land of holy places and sacred pilgrimages. It is home to countless revered rivers, such as the Ganga, Yamuna, Saraswati, Kaveri, and Narmada. The sanctity of these rivers, the significance of numerous pilgrimage sites, their grandeur, their confluence, their coming together—all of this embodies the essence of Prayag. Prayag is not merely the meeting point of three holy rivers; it is a place of unparalleled spiritual importance. It is said about Prayag: माघ मकरगत रबि जब होई। तीरथपतिहिं आव सब कोई॥ —meaning that when the Sun enters Capricorn, all divine powers, all pilgrimage sites, and all sages, Maharishis, and mystics converge at Prayag. This is the place whose spiritual influence completes the Puranas. Prayagraj is the sacred land that has been glorified in the verses of the Vedas.
Brothers and Sisters,
Prayag is a sacred land where every step is marked by a holy site, and every path leads to a place of virtue. As the verse says: त्रिवेणीं माधवं सोमं, भरद्वाजं च वासुकिम्। वन्दे अक्षय-वटं शेषं, प्रयागं तीर्थनायकम्॥ This describes the triple effect of the Triveni Sangam, the glory of Veni Madhav, the blessings of Someshwar, the sanctity of Rishi Bharadwaj’s ashram, the special significance of Nagraj Vasuki, the immortality of the Akshaya Vat, and the eternal grace of Shesha—this is our Teerthraj Prayag, the king of pilgrimages. Prayag means: "चारि पदारथ भरा भँडारू। This means that Prayag is the place where all four goals of life—Dharma, Artha, Kama, and Moksha—are attainable. Prayagraj is not just a geographic location; it is a realm of profound spiritual experience. I consider it a blessing from Prayag and its people that I am privileged to visit this sacred land repeatedly. During the last Kumbh, I had the honour of bathing in the Sangam, and today, before the start of this Kumbh, I have once again had the privilege of seeking the blessings of Maa Ganga by visiting this holy confluence. Today, I performed a snan (ritual bath) at the Sangam Ghat, had darshan of Hanuman Ji, and received the blessings of the Akshaya Vat tree. For the convenience of devotees, the Hanuman Corridor and Akshaya Vat Corridor are being constructed, and I also received updates about the Saraswati Koop Redevelopment Project. Today, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have been inaugurated here, and I congratulate all of you for these transformative developments.
Friends,
The Maha Kumbh is a sacred and living testament to the cultural and spiritual journey of our nation, which has continued unbroken for thousands of years. It is an event that brings together religion, knowledge, devotion, and art in a divine confluence. It is said in our scriptures: "दश तीर्थ सहस्राणि, तिस्रः कोट्यस्तथा अपराः। सम आगच्छन्ति माघ्यां तु, प्रयागे भरतर्षभ." This means that a ritual bath in the Sangam at Prayag is equivalent to earning virtues from visiting countless other pilgrimages. Whoever bathes in Prayag is absolved of all sins. Through the ages—whether in the era of kings and emperors or during centuries of colonial rule—the flow of faith associated with Kumbh has never ceased. The reason is that Kumbh is not governed by any external authority; it is driven by the inner consciousness of humanity. This consciousness awakens naturally, drawing people from every corner of India to the banks of the Sangam. Villagers, townsfolk, and city dwellers alike embark on their journeys to Prayagraj. This collective consciousness is a rare and powerful phenomenon. Here, saints, sages, scholars, and ordinary people come together as one, taking the holy dip in the Triveni Sangam. Differences of caste dissolve, sectarian conflicts fade, and millions unite with a single purpose and shared belief. During this Maha Kumbh, too, crores will arrive from various states, speaking different languages, belonging to different castes and traditions, and holding diverse beliefs. Yet, upon reaching the city of Sangam, they will become one. This is why I reiterate that the Maha Kumbh is truly a Maha Yagya of unity, where every form of discrimination is sacrificed. Every Indian who takes a dip in the Sangam presents a magnificent vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Friends,
One of the most remarkable aspects of the Maha Kumbh tradition is its ability to provide direction to the nation. During Kumbh, extensive discussions were held on the pressing issues and challenges faced by the country. These debates, dialogues, and deliberations among saints often infused new energy into the thoughts of the nation and illuminated new paths for progress. Historically, saints and spiritual leaders have made several significant decisions regarding the country during such gatherings. Before the advent of modern means of communication, events like Kumbh laid the foundation for major social transformations. Here, saints and scholars would come together to discuss the joys and sorrows of society, reflect on the present, and envision the future. Even today, the relevance of grand events like Kumbh remains unchanged. These gatherings continue to send a positive message to society, fostering a continuous stream of national thought. While the names of such events, their destinations, and their routes may differ, the travellers remain united by a single purpose.
Friends,
Despite the immense significance of Kumbh and religious pilgrimages, previous governments failed to recognise their importance. Devotees often faced numerous hardships during these events, yet those governments remained indifferent. This neglect stemmed from their lack of connection to Indian culture and faith. However, today, both the central and state governments are led by individuals who deeply respect India’s culture and traditions. This “double-engine government” considers it its duty to provide seamless facilities for devotees attending Kumbh. As part of this commitment, the central and state governments have launched initiatives worth thousands of crores of rupees to ensure smooth arrangements. The coordinated efforts of various government departments in preparing for the Maha Kumbh are highly commendable. Special attention has been given to improving connectivity so that devotees from every corner of the country and the world can reach Kumbh without difficulty. Connectivity between Prayagraj and cities such as Ayodhya, Varanasi, Rae Bareli, and Lucknow has been significantly enhanced. The comprehensive “Whole of Government” approach that I often speak about is clearly visible in the preparations for this Maha Kumbh.
Friends,
Our government has consistently focused on preserving and enriching Bharat's heritage while advancing development. Across the nation, various tourist circuits are being developed, such as the Ramayana Circuit, Shri Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit, and Tirthankar Circuit. These initiatives bring renewed attention to historically and spiritually significant locations that were previously overlooked. Through programmes like the Swadesh Darshan Yojana and the PRASAD scheme, we are expanding facilities at pilgrimage sites. We have all witnessed how the construction of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya has transformed the entire city into a magnificent spectacle. Similarly, Vishwanath Dham and Mahakal Mahalok have gained worldwide recognition. In Prayagraj, the Akshay Vat Corridor, Hanuman Temple Corridor, and Bhardwaj Rishi Ashram Corridor reflect the same vision of rejuvenation. Additionally, sacred sites like Saraswati Koop, Patalpuri, Nagvasuki, and the Dwadash Madhav temples are being renovated to better serve the devotees.
Friends,
Prayagraj is also the land of Nishadraj. Shringaverpur holds a significant place in the journey of Lord Ram as he became Maryada Purushottam. The story of Lord Ram and Kewat continues to inspire us even today. When Kewat encountered his Lord, he humbly washed Lord Ram's feet and helped him cross the river in his boat. This episode reflects a unique sense of devotion and carries the profound message of friendship between God and his devotee. It reminds us that even the Almighty can seek the help of a devotee. Shringaverpur Dham is being developed as a symbol of this divine friendship between Lord Ram and Nishadraj. The statue of Lord Ram and Nishadraj will serve as a timeless reminder of equality and harmony for future generations.
Friends,
Cleanliness plays a pivotal role in ensuring the success of a grand and divine event like Kumbh. As part of the preparations for the Maha Kumbh, the Namami Gange programme has been accelerated. Special emphasis has been placed on sanitation and waste management in Prayagraj city. Initiatives like appointing Gangadoots, Ganga Praharis, and Ganga Mitras aim to raise awareness among people about maintaining cleanliness. This time, over 15,000 of my sanitation worker brothers and sisters will manage the cleanliness of Kumbh. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude in advance to these dedicated sanitation workers who are tirelessly contributing to the preparations for Kumbh. The purity, cleanliness, and spirituality that crores of visitors will experience during the event will be possible only because of your efforts. In this sacred service, you will share in the virtue of every devotee who comes here. Just as Lord Krishna taught us the value of all work by picking up used plates, your work will elevate the significance of this event. You are the ones who begin your duties at the break of dawn and continue until late at night. During the 2019 Kumbh, the cleanliness of the event received widespread acclaim. Those who participated in the Kumbh or Maha Kumbh for decades saw such impeccable cleanliness and organisation for the first time. It was for this reason that I expressed my gratitude to you by washing your feet. The satisfaction and fulfilment I felt while performing this gesture remain a cherished and unforgettable experience in my life.
Friends,
There is an important aspect of Kumbh that is often overlooked: the significant boost it provides to economic activities. We can already witness how economic activities in this region are gaining momentum in preparation for Kumbh. For approximately one and a half months, a new city will emerge along the banks of the Sangam, with lakhs of people visiting daily. To manage such a massive event, a large workforce will be required in Prayagraj. The work of over 6,000 boatmen, thousands of shopkeepers, and those assisting with rituals, prayers, and meditation will see a significant increase. This means that countless employment opportunities will be created. To maintain the supply chain, traders will need to source goods from other cities, and the impact of Prayagraj Kumbh will extend to surrounding districts as well. Additionally, devotees travelling from other states will use trains and planes, further stimulating the economy. Thus, the Maha Kumbh will not only foster social unity but also bring substantial economic empowerment to the people.
Friends,
The Maha Kumbh 2025 is being organised in an era that is far more advanced in terms of technology compared to previous events. Today, the number of people using smartphones has increased manifold. Back in 2013, data was not as affordable as it is now. Today, mobile phones come equipped with user-friendly apps that even those with limited technical knowledge can use. Earlier, I launched the Kumbh Sahayak Chatbot, marking the first time that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and chatbot technology will be employed in the Kumbh. This AI-powered chatbot supports communication in 11 Indian languages. I encourage more people to connect with this fusion of tradition and technology. For instance, a photography competition centred on Maha Kumbh could be organised, showcasing it as a Maha Yagya of unity. Such initiatives will captivate the youth, encouraging their active participation in the event. When these photographs are shared on social media, they will create a vast and vibrant canvas, filled with countless colours and emotions. The possibilities are endless. Additionally, you could organise competitions related to spirituality and nature, further enriching the experience of Maha Kumbh.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is making rapid strides towards becoming a developed nation. I am confident that the spiritual and collective energy emanating from this Maha Kumbh will strengthen our resolve. May the Maha Kumbh bath be a historic and unforgettable experience. May the confluence of Maa Ganga, Maa Yamuna, and Maa Saraswati bring welfare to humanity—this is our collective wish. I extend my heartfelt best wishes to every devotee visiting the sacred city of Prayagraj (Sangam Nagri). Thank you all from the bottom of my heart. Now, say it with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Ganga Mata Ki Jai!
Ganga Mata Ki Jai!
Ganga Mata Ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰয়াগৰাজত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
13 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্যপাল আনন্দীবেন পেটেল জী, মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ জী, মাননীয় উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেশৱ প্ৰসাদ মৌৰ্য জী আৰু ব্ৰজেশ পাঠক জী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সন্মানীয় মন্ত্ৰীসকল, সংসদ আৰু বিধানসভাৰ সন্মানীয় সদস্যসকল, প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ মেয়ৰ আৰু জিলা পঞ্চায়তৰ সভাপতি, অন্যান্য সন্মানীয় অতিথিসকল আৰু মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল।
প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ এই পবিত্ৰ সংগ্ৰাম ভূমিৰ ওচৰত মই শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছো। মহকুমা কুম্ভৰ বাবে অহা সকলো সাধু-সন্তৰ প্ৰতিও মই মোৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। মহকুমা কুম্ভৰ সফলতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ দিন-ৰাতি একাকাৰ কৰি কাম কৰি থকা কৰ্মচাৰী, শ্ৰমিক আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচছন্নতা কৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক মই বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো। এনে এক বিশ্বজনীন অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা, প্ৰতিদিনে লাখ লাখ ভক্তক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি কৰা, ৪৫ দিন ধৰি অবিৰতভাৱে মহা যজ্ঞ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা আৰু এই মহান উদ্যোগৰ অংশ হিচাপে এখন নতুন চহৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা- এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ ইতিহাসত এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। অহা বছৰ মহা কুম্ভৰ আয়োজনে আমাৰ দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক পৰিচয়ক এক অভূতপূৰ্ব উচ্চতালৈ উন্নীত কৰিব। মই অত্যন্ত আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু ভক্তিৰ সৈতে ক'ব বিচাৰো যে যদি এই মহা কুম্ভক এটা বাক্যত বৰ্ণনা কৰিব পৰা যায়, তেন্তে সেয়া হ'ব- এয়া একতাৰ মহা যজ্ঞ, যি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হ'ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ মহান আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক সফলতাৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত হ'ল পৱিত্ৰ স্থান আৰু পৱিত্ৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ দেশ। গংগা, যমুনা, সৰস্বতী, কাবেৰী আৰু নৰ্মদা আদিৰ দৰে অসংখ্য সন্মানীয় নদীৰ ঘৰ এই দেশত। এই নদীসমূহৰ পবিত্ৰতা, অসংখ্য তীৰ্থস্থানৰ গুৰুত্ব, ইয়াৰ মহিমা, ইয়াৰ সংলগ্নতা, ইয়াৰ সমাহৰণ- এই সকলোবোৰে প্ৰয়াগৰ সত্তাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰয়াগ কেৱল তিনিখন পবিত্ৰ নদীৰ মিলনস্থল নহয়; ই এক অতুলনীয় আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুত্বৰ স্থান। প্ৰয়াগ সম্পৰ্কে কোৱা হয়ঃ মাঘ মকৰ্ত্ত ৰবি জব হোৱে। তিৰথপতিहिं आव सब कोई॥ অৰ্থাৎ যেতিয়া সূৰ্য মকৰ ৰাশিত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে, তেতিয়া সকলো ঐশ্বৰিক শক্তি, সকলো তীৰ্থস্থান, আৰু সকলো জ্ঞানী, মহাৰ্ষি আৰু ৰহস্যবাদী প্ৰয়াগত একত্ৰিত হয়। এই স্থানতেই পুৰাণসমূহৰ আধ্যাত্মিক প্ৰভাৱ সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়। প্ৰয়াগৰাজ হ'ল সেই পবিত্ৰ ভূমি, যি বেদৰ শ্লোকত গৌৰৱান্বিত হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
প্ৰয়াগ হৈছে এক পবিত্ৰ ভূমি য'ত প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপে এক পবিত্ৰ স্থানক চিহ্নিত কৰিছে, আৰু প্ৰতিটো পথেই এক গুণৰ স্থানলৈ লৈ যায়। শ্লোকত কোৱা হৈছে, ত্ৰিবেণীং মাধৱং সোমন্, ভৰদ্বাজং চ বাসুকিম্। আৰু অক্ষয়-বট্টা বাকি থাকিল। ত্ৰিবেণী সংগমৰ ত্ৰিগুণ প্ৰভাৱ, ভেণী মাধৱৰ গৌৰৱ, সোমেশ্বৰৰ আশীৰ্বাদ, ঋষি বৰদলৈৰ আশ্ৰমৰ পবিত্ৰতা, নাগৰাজ ভাসুকীৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য, অক্ষয় ভটৰ অমৰতা আৰু শেশ্বৰৰ চিৰন্তন অনুগ্ৰহ এই সকলোবোৰ আমাৰ তীৰ্থৰাজ প্ৰয়াগ, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ ৰজা। প্ৰয়াগ মানে হৈছে "चारि पदारथ भरा भँडारू। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হ'ল প্ৰয়াগ হৈছে সেই ঠাই য'ত জীৱনৰ চাৰিটা লক্ষ্য অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰি-ধৰ্ম, অৰ্থা, কাম আৰু মোক্ষ। প্ৰয়াগৰাজ কেৱল এটা ভৌগোলিক স্থান নহয়; ই এক গভীৰ আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ। মই প্ৰয়াগ আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আশীৰ্বাদ বুলি ভাবো যে মই এই পবিত্ৰ ভূমিৰ বাৰে বাৰে ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। বিগত কুম্ভত মই সংগমত স্নান কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিলো আৰু আজি এই কুম্ভৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পূৰ্বে এই পবিত্ৰ সোঁতত পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰি মা গংগাৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। আজি মই সংগম ঘাটত স্নান (ধৰ্মীয় স্নান) কৰিলো, হনুমানজীৰ দৰ্শন পালো আৰু অক্ষয় ভট গছৰ আশীৰ্বাদ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলো। ভক্তসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে, হনুমান কৰিড'ৰ আৰু অক্ষয় ভট কৰিড'ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু মই সৰস্বতী কুপ পুনৰ বিকাশ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত হৈছো। আজি ইয়াত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল বিকাশৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ ওপৰত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰামায়ণ চাৰ্কিট, শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণ চাৰ্কিট, বৌদ্ধ চাৰ্কিট আৰু তীৰ্থংকৰ চাৰ্কিটৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন পৰ্যটন চক্ৰ বিকাশ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে ঐতিহাসিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থানসমূহলৈ নতুনকৈ মনোযোগ আনে যিবোৰ পূৰ্বতে অৱহেলিত আছিল। স্বদেশ দৰ্শন যোজনা আৰু প্ৰসাদ আঁচনিৰ দৰে কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে আমি তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহত সা-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো। আমি সকলোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো যে অযোধ্যাত ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যই সমগ্ৰ চহৰখনক কিদৰে এক আকৰ্ষণীয় দৃশ্যত পৰিণত কৰিছে। একেদৰে বিশ্বনাথ ধাম আৰু মহাকাল মহালোক বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰয়াগৰাজত, অক্ষয় ভট কৰিডৰ, হনুমান মন্দিৰ কৰিডৰ আৰু ভৰদ্বাজ ঋষি আশ্ৰম কৰিডৰে পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ একে দৰ্শনকেই প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তদুপৰি, সৰস্বতী কুপ, পাটালপুৰী, নাগভাসুকী আৰু দ্বাদশ মাধৱ মন্দিৰৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ স্থানসমূহো ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে উন্নতভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে নৱীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰয়াগৰাজ হৈছে নিশাদৰাজৰ ভূমি। ভগৱান ৰামৰ যাত্ৰাত শ্ৰিংগাভৰপুৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান আছে কিয়নো তেওঁ মৰিয়দা পুৰুষোত্তম হৈছিল। ভগৱান ৰাম আৰু কেৱটৰ কাহিনীটোৱে আজিও আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। যেতিয়া কেৱাটে তেওঁৰ প্ৰভুৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে, তেওঁ নম্ৰভাৱে ভগৱান ৰামৰ ভৰি ধুৱাইছিল আৰু তেওঁক তেওঁৰ নাৱত নদী পাৰ হোৱাত সহায় কৰিছিল। এই ঘটনাই এক অনন্য ভক্তিৰ ভাব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে আৰু ঈশ্বৰ আৰু তেওঁৰ ভক্তৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্বৰ গভীৰ বাৰ্তা বহন কৰে। ই আমাক এই কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে যে সৰ্বশক্তিমানজনেও এজন ভক্তৰ সহায় ল'ব পাৰে। ভগৱান ৰাম আৰু নিশাদ্ৰাজৰ মাজৰ এই ঐশ্বৰিক বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে শ্ৰীনগাভৰপুৰ ধাম নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ভগৱান ৰাম আৰু নিশাদৰাজৰ এই প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সমতা আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ এক কালজয়ী স্মাৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কুম্ভৰ দৰে এক মহান আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে স্বচ্ছতাই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। মহা কুম্ভৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে নমামি গংগেৰ কাৰ্যসূচী ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰয়াগৰাজ চহৰত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু আৱৰ্জনা পৰিচালনাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। গংগাদূত, গংগা প্ৰহৰী আৰু গংগা মিত্ৰ নিযুক্তিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে স্বচ্ছতা বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। এইবাৰ ১৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক মোৰ স্বচ্ছতা কৰ্মী ভাই-ভনীসকলে কুম্ভৰ স্বচ্ছতা পৰিচালনা কৰিব। কুম্ভৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত নিৰলসভাৱে অৱদান আগবঢ়াই থকা এই নিষ্ঠাৱান স্বচ্ছতা কৰ্মীসকলক মই অগপৰ পৰা আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। এই অনুষ্ঠানত কোটি কোটি দৰ্শনাৰ্থীয়ে যি বিশুদ্ধতা, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব সেয়া কেৱল আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেহে সম্ভৱ হ'ব। এই পৱিত্ৰ সেৱাত, আপুনি ইয়াত অহা প্ৰতিজন ভক্তৰ গুণত ভাগ ল'ব। যিদৰে ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণই ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱা প্লেটবোৰ উঠাই লৈ আমাক সকলো কামৰ মূল্য শিকাইছিল, আপোনাৰ কামে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ তাৎপৰ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। আপোনালোকৰ দায়িত্ব পুৱাৰ ভাগত আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু ৰাতিপুৱালৈকে চলি থাকে। ২০১৯ৰ কুম্ভত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাই ব্যাপক প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছিল। যিসকলে দশক-দশক ধৰি কুম্ভ বা মহা কুম্ভত অংশ লৈছে, তেওঁলোকে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এনে নিখুঁত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু সাংগঠনিকতা দেখিছে। সেইবাবেই মই আপোনাৰ ভৰি ধুই কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিলো। এই কাৰ্য্য সম্পাদন কৰাৰ সময়ত মই যি সন্তুষ্টি আৰু পৰিপূৰ্ণতা অনুভৱ কৰিছিলো, সেয়া মোৰ জীৱনৰ এক আকৰ্ষণীয় আৰু অবিস্মৰণীয় অভিজ্ঞতা হৈ ৰ'ল।
বন্ধুসকল,
কুম্ভৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ আছে যিটো প্ৰায়ে অৱহেলিত হৈ থাকে: অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে ই প্ৰদান কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য উত্সাহ। কুম্ভ মেলাৰ বাবে এই অঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপে কেনে গতি লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া আমি ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰো। প্ৰায় দেড় মাহৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰামৰ পাৰত এটা নতুন চহৰ গঢ় লৈ উঠিব য'লৈ দৈনিক লাখ লাখ লোকে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এই বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠানটো পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াগৰাজত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক কৰ্মচাৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব। ৬,০০০ ৰো অধিক নাৱিক, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ দোকানদাৰ আৰু ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠান, প্ৰাৰ্থনা আৰু ধ্যানৰ সহায়কাৰীসকলৰ কাম যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে যে অগণন নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। যোগান শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে অন্য চহৰৰ পৰা সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিব লাগিব আৰু প্ৰয়াগৰাজ কুম্ভৰ প্ৰভাৱ ওচৰৰ জিলাসমূহতো পৰিব। তদুপৰি, অন্য ৰাজ্যৰ ভক্তসকলে ৰে'ল আৰু বিমানেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অৰ্থনীতি আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ'ব। এইদৰেই, মহা কুম্ভে কেৱল সামাজিক ঐক্যই বৃদ্ধি নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট আৰ্থিক সৱলীকৰণো কঢ়িয়াই আনিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
পূৰ্বৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ তুলনাত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুত বেছি উন্নত যুগত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে মহা কুম্ভ ২০২৫। আজি স্মাৰ্টফোন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০১৩ চনত তথ্য এতিয়াৰ দৰে সুলভ নাছিল। আজি মোবাইল ফোনত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী অনুকূল এপ আছে যিবোৰ সীমিত কাৰিকৰী জ্ঞান থকাসকলেও ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে কুম্ভ সহয়ক চাটবট মুকলি কৰি কুম্ভত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) আৰু চেটবট প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব। এই AI-চালিত চেটবটে ১১টা ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত যোগাযোগ সমৰ্থন কৰে। পৰম্পৰা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এই সংমিশ্ৰণৰ সৈতে অধিক লোকক সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ মই উৎসাহিত কৰিছো। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, মহা কুম্ভক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি ফটোগ্ৰাফী প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰি, ইয়াক ঐক্যৰ মহায্য হিচাপে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰি। এনে পদক্ষেপে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক মোহিত কৰিব, অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁলোকৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। এই ফটোসমূহ যেতিয়া ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা হ’ব, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি হ’ব এক বিশাল আৰু স্পন্দনশীল কেনভাছ, অগণন ৰং আৰু আৱেগেৰে ভৰা। সম্ভাৱনা অন্তহীন। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আপুনি আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰিলেহেঁতেন, যাৰ ফলত মহা কুম্ভৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু অধিক সমৃদ্ধ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতে এখন উন্নত জাতি হোৱাৰ দিশত দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। এই মহাকুম্ভৰ পৰা নিৰ্গত হোৱা আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সামূহিক শক্তিয়ে আমাৰ সংকল্পক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস। মহা কুম্ভ স্নান এক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু অবিস্মৰণীয় অভিজ্ঞতা হওক। মা গংগা, মা যমুনা, আৰু মা সৰস্বতীৰ সংগমনে মানৱতাৰ কল্যাণ কঢ়িয়াই আনক—এয়া আমাৰ সামূহিক কামনা। পবিত্ৰ নগৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজ (সংগম নাগ্ৰী) ভ্ৰমণ কৰা প্ৰতিজন ভক্তলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। সকলোকে অন্তৰৰ পৰা ধন্যবাদ। এতিয়া, মোৰ লগত কোৱা—
ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়!
গংগা মাতা কি জয়!
গংগা মাতা কি জয়!
গংগা মাতা কি জয়!
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!