பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
திரைப்பட ஜாம்பவான் ராஜ் கபூரின் நூற்றாண்டு குறித்து கபூர் குடும்பத்தினருடன் பிரதமர் நடத்திய உரையாடலின் தமிழாக்கம்
11 DEC 2024 8:13PM by PIB Chennai
ரன்பீர் கபூர்:கடந்த ஒரு வாரமாக, எங்கள் வாட்ஸ்அப் குடும்பக் குழு உங்களை எவ்வாறு அழைப்பது பிரதமர் ஜி அல்லது பிரதம மந்திரி ஜி என்று தீவிரமாக விவாதித்து வருகிறது !
பிரதமர்: நானும் உங்கள் குடும்பத்தில் ஒருவன்தான். உங்களுக்கு என்ன தோன்றுகிறதோ அதைச் சொல்லுங்கள்.
பெண்:மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களே!
பெண்:உங்கள் பொன்னான நேரத்தை செலவழித்து, இன்று எங்களை இங்கு வரவழைத்துள்ளீர்கள். ராஜ்கபூரின் 100-வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு உங்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்.
பெண்:நீங்கள் எங்களுக்கு காட்டிய மரியாதையும் அன்பும் அளவிட முடியாதது. இன்று, நமது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி,கபூர் குடும்பத்திற்கு காட்டிய மரியாதையை ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் காணும்.
பிரதமர்:கபூர் அவர்கள், மகத்தான பங்களிப்பைச் செய்துள்ளார்! உங்கள் அனைவரையும் இங்கு வரவேற்பதை எனது பாக்கியமாகக் கருதுகிறேன். அவரது 100-வது பிறந்தநாள் இந்திய திரைப்பட பயணத்தில் ஒரு பொன்னான மைல்கல். 1947 இல் நீல் கமல் முதல் 2047 வரை, இந்த நூற்றாண்டு கால பயணம் தேசத்திற்கு ஒரு அசாதாரண பங்களிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
பெண்: இப்போதெல்லாம் சிறு குழந்தைகளுக்குக்கூட விதவிதமான பாடல்கள் சொல்லிக் கொடுக்கப்படுகின்றன!
பிரதமர்: இது அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தைக் காட்டுகிறது. மத்திய ஆசியாவில் அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த தொடர்பை புதுப்பித்து, புதிய தலைமுறையினருடன் இணைத்து, பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த நாம் பாடுபட வேண்டும். இது போன்ற ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான முயற்சிகள் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும், அவற்றை நிச்சயம் அடைய முடியும்.
பெண்: அவர் மிகவும் அன்பைப் பெற்றார், அவரது பெயர் சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. அவரை ஒரு கலாச்சார தூதர் என்று கூட அழைக்கலாம். ஆனால் இன்று, நான் இதைச் சொல்ல வேண்டும்: அவர் ஒரு சிறிய அளவில் கலாச்சார தூதராக இருந்திருக்கலாம், ஆனால் நமது பிரதமரோ இந்தியாவை உலக அரங்கில் உயர்த்தியுள்ளார், நாங்கள் மிகவும் பெருமைப்படுகிறோம். இந்தக் குடும்பத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பினரும் மிகவும் பெருமைப்படுகிறார்கள்.
பிரதமர்:உண்மையில், நமது நாட்டின் உலகளாவிய நிலை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. உதாரணத்திற்கு யோகாவை எடுத்துக் கொள்வோம். இன்று, நீங்கள் உலகில் எங்கு சென்றாலும், யோகாவின் மீது மிகப்பெரிய பாராட்டைக் காண்பீர்கள்.
பெண்:என் அம்மாவும் நானும், பெபோ, லோலோ மற்றும் நாங்கள் அனைவரும், யோகாவில் ஆழ்ந்த ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ளோம்.
பிரதமர்:உலகத் தலைவர்களை நான் சந்திக்கும் போதெல்லாம், மதிய உணவு அல்லது இரவு உணவின் போது, என்னைச் சுற்றியுள்ள உரையாடல் பெரும்பாலும் யோகாவைச் சார்ந்தே இருக்கும்.
ஆலியா: நீங்கள் சமீபத்தில் ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்குச் சென்றீர்கள் என்று நினைக்கிறேன், எனது பாடல்களில் ஒன்றைப் பாடிக்கொண்டிருந்த ஒரு சிப்பாயுடன் நீங்கள் நிற்கும் ஒரு காணொலியைப் பார்த்தேன். அந்தக் காணொலி வைரலாகியது, பலர் அதை எனக்கு அனுப்பினர். அதைப் பார்த்து அனைவரும் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தனர். பாடல்களுக்கு உலகை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் தனித்துவமான திறன் இருப்பதாக நான் எப்போதும் உணர்ந்திருக்கிறேன். இதைப் பற்றி பேசும்போது, எனக்கு ஒரு கேள்வி இருந்தது - உங்களுக்கு இன்னும் பாடல்களைக் கேட்க வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கிறதா?
பிரதமர்:ஆம், நான் இசையை ரசிக்கிறேன், வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் போதெல்லாம், இசை கேட்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறேன்.
சைஃப் அலி கான்: நான் சந்தித்த முதல் பிரதமர் நீங்கள்தான், நீங்கள் எங்களை நேரில் சந்தித்துள்ளீர்கள் - ஒரு முறை அல்ல, இரண்டு முறை. அத்தகைய நேர்மறை ஆற்றலை நீங்கள் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறீர்கள், உங்கள் வேலையில் உங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உண்மையிலேயே போற்றத்தக்கது. நீங்கள் செய்யும் எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் நான் உங்களை வாழ்த்த விரும்புகிறேன், எங்களைச் சந்தித்ததற்கும், மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடியவராக இருப்பதற்கும் நன்றி.
ரன்பீர் கபூர்:டிசம்பர் 13, 14 மற்றும் 15 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் ராஜ்கபூரின் படைப்புகளளை திரும்பவும் பார்க்கக்கூடிய நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறோம். இந்திய அரசு, தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் மற்றும் இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்படக் காப்பகம் ஆகியவை இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஆதரவாக உள்ளன. அவரது 10 படங்களை ஒலி மற்றும் ஒளி வடிவங்களில் மீட்டெடுத்துள்ளோம், அவை பாரதத்தின் 40 நகரங்களில் 160 திரையரங்குகளில் திரையிடப்படும். வருகிற 13-ஆம் தேதி மும்பையில் பிரீமியர் ஷோ நடத்துகிறோம். எங்களுடன் இணையுமாறு ஒட்டுமொத்த திரையுலகினருக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளோம்.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: கபூர் குடும்பத்தினருடனான பிரதமரின் உரையாடலின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இது. கலந்துரையாடல் இந்தியில் அமைந்திருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083450

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s conversation with Kapoor family on 100 years of cinematic legend Raj Kapoor
11 DEC 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ranbir Kapoor: For the past week, our WhatsApp family group has been actively debating how we should address you—Prime Minister Ji or Pradhan Mantri Ji! Reema Bua calls me every day, asking what to say and how.
Prime Minister: Brother, I am also a part of your family. Say whatever you feel like.
Woman: Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji!
Prime Minister: Cut!
Woman: You have graciously invited us here today, spending your valuable time. On the occasion of Raj Kapoor's 100th birthday, we thank you. I was reminded of a few lines from one of Papa's films: Mai na rahungi, tum na rahoge, lekin rahengi nishaniyan!
Prime Minister: Wow!
Woman: The respect and love you have shown us are immeasurable. Today, the entire nation will witness the reverence Narendra Modi Ji, our Prime Minister, has extended to the Kapoor family.
Prime Minister: Kapoor Sahab has made an immense contribution! I consider it my privilege to welcome you all here. Raj Sahab's 100th birthday marks a golden milestone in the journey of Indian cinema. From Neel Kamal in 1947 to 2047, this century-long journey signifies an extraordinary contribution to the nation. In today's diplomatic circles, there is considerable discussion about soft power. During an era when the term 'soft power' had not even been coined, Raj Kapoor Sahab had already established Bharat's influence on the global stage through his work. This was a monumental service to the country.
Woman: Something similar happened with Ranbir. He was sitting in a car, and the Russian taxi driver asked, Are you from India? Then he started singing a song. He told him, I am Raj Kapoor's grandson—tell him son!
Ranbir Kapoor: I told him I was his grandson, and I always got free taxi rides because of that.
Prime Minister: Perhaps something could be done, especially in Central Asia. A film should be made that resonates deeply with the minds and hearts of the people there. Raj Sahab, even after so many years, still holds a strong emotional connection with them. That, in itself, is remarkable.
Woman: These days, even young children are being taught a variety of songs!
Prime Minister: That shows the lasting impact on their lives. I believe there is immense potential in Central Asia. We should work to revive this connection, linking it to the new generation and strengthening the bond. Such creative endeavours should be initiated, and they certainly can be achieved.
Woman: He received so much affection that his name became internationally recognised. You could call him a cultural ambassador in a small way. But today, I must say this: while he may have been a small cultural ambassador, our Prime Minister has elevated India onto the global stage, and we are so proud. Each member of this family is very proud.
Prime Minister: Indeed, the country's global standing has significantly increased. Take yoga, for example. Today, no matter where you go in the world, you’ll find tremendous appreciation for yoga.
Woman: My mother and I, along with Bebo, Lolo, and all of us, are deeply interested in yoga.
Prime Minister: Whenever I meet world leaders, whether during lunch or dinner, the conversation around me often revolves solely around yoga.
Person: This film is a humble tribute to my grandfather. It’s actually my first film as a producer, and I had always dreamed of creating something with my family. This project encapsulates everything dear to us.
Woman: May I share something? These are my grandsons, my children. They never had the chance to meet their grandfather, yet they are creating this film to honour him. Armaan has done extensive research, and this work is, in part, a tribute to him.
Person: Everything we have learned comes from films, and much of it has been taught to us by our mother.
Prime Minister: When you conduct research, in a way, you immerse yourself in that world—you live it. You are truly fortunate because, even though you never met your Nanaji, you have the opportunity to experience his life through this work.
Person: Yes, absolutely. This has been a big dream of mine, and I am incredibly grateful that my entire family is a part of this project.
Prime Minister: I recall the influence of his films. During the Jan Sangh era, there was an election in Delhi, and the Jan Sangh lost. Advani Ji and Atal Ji, upon facing defeat, said, “What shall we do now?” They decided to watch a film to lift their spirits. They went to watch a Raj Kapoor movie. The night passed, and by morning, they found renewed hope. It was as if, despite their loss, a new dawn awaited.
I also remember being in China, and one of your father’s songs was playing. I asked a colleague to record it on a mobile phone, and I sent it to Rishi Sahab. He was overjoyed.
Alia: I think you recently visited Africa, and I saw a clip of you standing with a soldier who was singing one of my songs. That clip went viral, and many people sent it to me. Everyone was so happy to see it. I have always felt that songs have a unique ability to unite the world. Hindi songs, in particular, hold a special place—they transcend language barriers. People may not always understand the words, but they sing along regardless. I have noticed this often during my travels, especially with Raj Kapoor’s songs. Even today, there’s something deeply sentimental and universal about our music that creates an instant connection. Speaking of which, I had a question—do you still get a chance to listen to songs?
Prime Minister: Yes, I do as I enjoy music, and whenever I get the opportunity, I make sure to listen.
Saif Ali Khan: You are the first Prime Minister I have had the honour of meeting, and you have met us personally—not once, but twice. You exude such positive energy, and your dedication to your work is truly admirable. I would like to congratulate you on all that you do and thank you for opening your doors, meeting with us, and being so approachable. Thank you very much.
Prime Minister: I remember meeting your father, and I was hoping that today I would get the chance to meet three generations of your family. But you didn’t bring the third generation along.
Karisma Kapoor: We really wanted to bring them.
Woman: They are all big actors, we are not in the greater field, my children are trying their level best. And we were invited by the Prime Minister. Thank you, Papa!
Ranbir Kapoor: We are organising a retrospective of Raj Kapoor's work on the 13th, 14th, and 15th of December. The Government of India, NFDC, and NFAI have been incredibly supportive. We have restored 10 of his films, both audio and visual, and they will be showcased in 160 theatres across 40 cities in Bharat. We are hosting the premiere on the 13th in Mumbai, and we have invited the entire film industry to join us.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's interaction with the Kapoor family. Original interaction was in Hindi.