Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s conversation with Kapoor family on 100 years of cinematic legend Raj Kapoor
11 DEC 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ranbir Kapoor: For the past week, our WhatsApp family group has been actively debating how we should address you—Prime Minister Ji or Pradhan Mantri Ji! Reema Bua calls me every day, asking what to say and how.
Prime Minister: Brother, I am also a part of your family. Say whatever you feel like.
Woman: Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji!
Prime Minister: Cut!
Woman: You have graciously invited us here today, spending your valuable time. On the occasion of Raj Kapoor's 100th birthday, we thank you. I was reminded of a few lines from one of Papa's films: Mai na rahungi, tum na rahoge, lekin rahengi nishaniyan!
Prime Minister: Wow!
Woman: The respect and love you have shown us are immeasurable. Today, the entire nation will witness the reverence Narendra Modi Ji, our Prime Minister, has extended to the Kapoor family.
Prime Minister: Kapoor Sahab has made an immense contribution! I consider it my privilege to welcome you all here. Raj Sahab's 100th birthday marks a golden milestone in the journey of Indian cinema. From Neel Kamal in 1947 to 2047, this century-long journey signifies an extraordinary contribution to the nation. In today's diplomatic circles, there is considerable discussion about soft power. During an era when the term 'soft power' had not even been coined, Raj Kapoor Sahab had already established Bharat's influence on the global stage through his work. This was a monumental service to the country.
Woman: Something similar happened with Ranbir. He was sitting in a car, and the Russian taxi driver asked, Are you from India? Then he started singing a song. He told him, I am Raj Kapoor's grandson—tell him son!
Ranbir Kapoor: I told him I was his grandson, and I always got free taxi rides because of that.
Prime Minister: Perhaps something could be done, especially in Central Asia. A film should be made that resonates deeply with the minds and hearts of the people there. Raj Sahab, even after so many years, still holds a strong emotional connection with them. That, in itself, is remarkable.
Woman: These days, even young children are being taught a variety of songs!
Prime Minister: That shows the lasting impact on their lives. I believe there is immense potential in Central Asia. We should work to revive this connection, linking it to the new generation and strengthening the bond. Such creative endeavours should be initiated, and they certainly can be achieved.
Woman: He received so much affection that his name became internationally recognised. You could call him a cultural ambassador in a small way. But today, I must say this: while he may have been a small cultural ambassador, our Prime Minister has elevated India onto the global stage, and we are so proud. Each member of this family is very proud.
Prime Minister: Indeed, the country's global standing has significantly increased. Take yoga, for example. Today, no matter where you go in the world, you’ll find tremendous appreciation for yoga.
Woman: My mother and I, along with Bebo, Lolo, and all of us, are deeply interested in yoga.
Prime Minister: Whenever I meet world leaders, whether during lunch or dinner, the conversation around me often revolves solely around yoga.
Person: This film is a humble tribute to my grandfather. It’s actually my first film as a producer, and I had always dreamed of creating something with my family. This project encapsulates everything dear to us.
Woman: May I share something? These are my grandsons, my children. They never had the chance to meet their grandfather, yet they are creating this film to honour him. Armaan has done extensive research, and this work is, in part, a tribute to him.
Person: Everything we have learned comes from films, and much of it has been taught to us by our mother.
Prime Minister: When you conduct research, in a way, you immerse yourself in that world—you live it. You are truly fortunate because, even though you never met your Nanaji, you have the opportunity to experience his life through this work.
Person: Yes, absolutely. This has been a big dream of mine, and I am incredibly grateful that my entire family is a part of this project.
Prime Minister: I recall the influence of his films. During the Jan Sangh era, there was an election in Delhi, and the Jan Sangh lost. Advani Ji and Atal Ji, upon facing defeat, said, “What shall we do now?” They decided to watch a film to lift their spirits. They went to watch a Raj Kapoor movie. The night passed, and by morning, they found renewed hope. It was as if, despite their loss, a new dawn awaited.
I also remember being in China, and one of your father’s songs was playing. I asked a colleague to record it on a mobile phone, and I sent it to Rishi Sahab. He was overjoyed.
Alia: I think you recently visited Africa, and I saw a clip of you standing with a soldier who was singing one of my songs. That clip went viral, and many people sent it to me. Everyone was so happy to see it. I have always felt that songs have a unique ability to unite the world. Hindi songs, in particular, hold a special place—they transcend language barriers. People may not always understand the words, but they sing along regardless. I have noticed this often during my travels, especially with Raj Kapoor’s songs. Even today, there’s something deeply sentimental and universal about our music that creates an instant connection. Speaking of which, I had a question—do you still get a chance to listen to songs?
Prime Minister: Yes, I do as I enjoy music, and whenever I get the opportunity, I make sure to listen.
Saif Ali Khan: You are the first Prime Minister I have had the honour of meeting, and you have met us personally—not once, but twice. You exude such positive energy, and your dedication to your work is truly admirable. I would like to congratulate you on all that you do and thank you for opening your doors, meeting with us, and being so approachable. Thank you very much.
Prime Minister: I remember meeting your father, and I was hoping that today I would get the chance to meet three generations of your family. But you didn’t bring the third generation along.
Karisma Kapoor: We really wanted to bring them.
Woman: They are all big actors, we are not in the greater field, my children are trying their level best. And we were invited by the Prime Minister. Thank you, Papa!
Ranbir Kapoor: We are organising a retrospective of Raj Kapoor's work on the 13th, 14th, and 15th of December. The Government of India, NFDC, and NFAI have been incredibly supportive. We have restored 10 of his films, both audio and visual, and they will be showcased in 160 theatres across 40 cities in Bharat. We are hosting the premiere on the 13th in Mumbai, and we have invited the entire film industry to join us.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's interaction with the Kapoor family. Original interaction was in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिनेमा के दिग्गज राज कपूर के 100 साल पूरे होने पर कपूर परिवार के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
11 DEC 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
रणबीर कपूर : पिछले हफ्ते जो हमारी वाट्सएप फैमिली ग्रुप है, हम एक हफ्ते से सिर्फ यही डिसाइड कर रहे हैं कि हम कैसे आपको कहेंगे, प्राइम मिनिस्‍टर जी, प्रधानमंत्री जी! रीमा बुआ मुझे रोज फोन करके पूछ रहीं हैं, क्या मैं ये बोल सकती हूं, क्या मैं वो बोल सकती हूं?
प्रधानमंत्री जी : मैं भी आपके परिवार का हूं भाई, आपको जो मर्जी पड़े वो बोलिए।
महिला : आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : कट!
महिला : इतनी कीमती वक्त में आपने सबको आज यहां निमंत्रित किया। राज कपूर के बर्थडे, 100वें बर्थडे के अवसर पर… हम आपका शुक्रिया अदा करते हैं और पापा की पिक्चर की एक-दो लाइनें याद आ गईं। मैं ना रहूंगी, तुम ना रहोगे, लेकिन रहेंगी निशानियां!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : वाह!
महिला : आपने इतना सम्मान, प्यार दिया है आज के दिन को सारी इंडिया देखेगी कि नरेन्द्र मोदी जी, प्राइम मिनिस्टर हमारे ने कितना सम्मान कपूर परिवार को दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : कपूर साहब का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है जी! आपका स्वागत करने अवसर मिला और राज साहब का 100वां जन्मदिन यानी हिंदुस्तान की फिल्‍म इंडस्‍ट्री की स्वर्णिम यात्रा को वो कालखंड है जी, अब आप 1947 नील कमल, अब 2047 को हम जा रहे हैं। 100 साल की एक प्रकार से जब यात्रा बनेगी, तो एक कितना बड़ा देश को contribution है। आजकल हमारे यहां डिप्लोमेटिक वर्ल्‍ड में सॉफ्ट पॉवर इसकी बहुत चर्चा होती है कि भई जिस जमाने में सॉफ्ट पॉवर शब्द का जन्म नहीं हुआ होगा, शायद राज कपूर से राज कपूर साहब ने दुनिया में भारत के सॉफ्ट पावर की ताकत को इस्टैब्लिश कर दिया था। यानी एक बहुत बड़ी भारत को उनकी सेवा थी।
महिला : रणबीर के साथ हुआ है। वो गाड़ी में बैठा था और एक रशियन टैक्सी ड्राइवर था तो उसने बोला कि Are you from India? Oh and he was singing the song, I am Raj Kapoor’s Grandson, say बेटा!
रणबीर कपूर : मैंने कहा मैं उनका पोता हूं तो हमेशा मुझे फ्री टैक्सी राइड मिलती थी।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : एक काम हो सकता है क्या खासकर के सेंट्रल एशिया, कोई ऐसी फिल्‍म बनें जो वहां के लोगो के दिल-दिमाग पर राज साहब आज इतने सालों के बाद भी यानी आज भी उनका पूरा कंट्रोल है, मैं बताता हूं।
महिला : आज छोटे बच्‍चों को भी सिखाते हैं गाने काफी!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : यानी उनके जीवन में, जीवन में प्रभाव है। मुझे लगता है कि सेंट्रल एशिया में बहुत बड़ी ताकत है जी। हमें पुनर्जीवित करना चाहिए। हमें इसको नई पीढ़ी तक जोड़ना चाहिए और ये लिंक बनें अब ऐसा कोई क्रिएटिव वर्क करना चाहिए और बन सकता है।
महिला : वो, उनको इतना प्यार मिला उसमें कि ये थोड़ा सा उनका नाम इंटरनैशनली भी बाहर गया और उनको बोल सकते हैं छोटे से तरीके से एक कल्चरल एंबैसेडर लेकिन आज मैं ये आपको बोलना चाहती हूं, वो छोटे से कल्चरल एंबैसेडर थे लेकिन हमारे प्राइम मिनिस्‍टर इंडिया के तो हमें ग्‍लोबल मैप में डाल दिया है and वो हम we are so proud. Each member of this family is very proud.
प्रधानमंत्री जी : देखिए देश, देश की आज प्रतिष्ठा बहुत बढ़ी है, बहुत बढ़ी है। सिर्फ योगा ले लीजिए जी, आज दुनिया के किसी भी देश में जाइए, योगा के प्रति इतना आपको…
महिला : मम्मी और मैं हम दोनों बेबो, लोलो हम सब योगा में बहुत रुचि रखते हैं जी।
प्रधानमंत्री जी : वैसे मैं दुनिया के जितनी लीडर्स से मिलता हूं, लंच-डिनर अगर साथ में है तो मेरे अगल-बगल में जितने हैं वो मेरे से योगा के लिए ही चर्चा करते हैं।
व्यक्ति : एक छोटा सा ट्रिब्यूट है नाना जी के लिए actually दरअसल मेरा पहला फिल्म है as a producer and मेरा सपना था कि मैं अपनी फैमिली के साथ कुछ करूं तो सब इस फिल्‍म में है।
महिला : मैं एक चीज बोल सकती हूं? ये वो ग्रैंडसन है they are the grandsons, मेरे दोनों बच्चे, ये अपने नाना को मिले नहीं हैं और ये पिक्चर बना रहे हैं और उनकी सब… अरमान ने इतनी खोज की है हर चीज की और उसमें थोड़ा बहुत just for him he is making.
व्यक्ति : जो कुछ सीखे हैं हम फिल्‍मों के माध्‍यम से और जो मां ने सिखाया है मुझे, उनसे सीखे हम!
प्रधानमंत्री जी : देखिए आप जब रिसर्च करते हैं ना तो एक प्रकार से आप उसको जीते हैं जी, उस दुनिया को जीते हैं। तो आप बड़े भाग्यवान हैं जी कि भले ही आपने नाना जी को देखा नहीं लेकिन नाना जी को जीने का आपको अवसर मिल रहा है।
व्यक्ति : जी बिल्कुल, ये बहुत बड़ा सपना है मेरा और I am really thankful full family is a part of this and…
प्रधानमंत्री जी : मुझे याद है हमारे यहां इनकी फिल्मों की ताकत क्या थी, जनसंघ का जमाना था और दिल्ली का चुनाव था। तो चुनाव में जनसंघ के लोग हार गए, तो आडवाणी जी, अटल जी ने कहा यार चुनाव तो हार गए, अब क्‍या करेंगे? तो चलो बोले मूवी देखते हैं। तो वो मूवी देखने गए, राज कपूर साहब की मूवी, फिर सुबह होगी जनसंघ के दो नेता पराजय के बाद जाते हैं और मूवी देखते हैं फिर सुबह होगी और आज फिर सुबह हुई। मैं चाइना में था, आपके पिताजी का एक गाना था। उसको वो प्ले कर रहे थे तो मैंने एक मेरा साथियों को कहा इसका मोबाइल फोन पर रिकॉर्डिंग करो और मैंने ऋषि साहब को भेजा था। अरे वो इतने प्रसन्न हो गए।
आलिया : इंफैक्ट अभी हाल ही मैं आप I think अफ्रीका गए थे और वहां भी मैंने एक क्लिप देखा था एक जवान के साथ खड़े थे और वो उस टाइम मेरा गाना गा रहे थे। But मैंने वो क्‍लिप देखा था और काफी लोगों ने मुझे भेजा था और सब लोग बहुत खुश हो गए But एक चीज मैं कहना चाहूंगी गाना जो है, जो दुनिया को Unite करता है, especially जो हिंदी गाने होते हैं मतलब लोग गाते ही रहते हैं। शायद शब्द उनको समझ में ना आएं और ये मैंने काफी देखा है जब हम travel करते हैं खासकर के ofcourse with राज कपूर साँग्‍स but even now I think एक जो special feeling और एक sentiment होता है हमारे गानों में, सब लोग बहुत instantly connect करते हैं और उसी के साथ एक question था आपके लिए, क्‍या आप गाने सुन पाते हैं?
प्रधानमंत्री जी : मैं सुन पाता हूं क्योंकि मुझे अच्छा लगता है कभी मौका मिल जाए तो मैं जरूर सुन लेता हूं।
सैफ अली खान : आप पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं जिससे मैं मिला हूं और आपने आंखों में आंख लगाकर इतने मतलब पसर्नली हमसे मिले हैं और दो बार मिले हैं। आप में इतनी अच्‍छी एनर्जी है और आप इतनी मेहनत करते हैं और आप जो करते हैं मैं आपको congratulate करना चाहूंगा और Thank you for opening your doors और हम सबसे मिलने के लिए और इतने accessible होने के लिए तो बहुत-बहुत शुक्रिया आपका…
प्रधानमंत्री जी : मैं आपके पिताजी को मिला हूं और मैं सोच रहा था कि आज मुझे तीन पीढ़ियों को मिलने का मौका मिलेगा लेकिन आप लाए नहीं तीसरी पीढ़ी को…
करिश्मा कपूर : हम लाना चाहते थे।
महिला : They are all big actors, we are not in the greater field, my children are trying their level best. Then we would be come to, we invited by the Prime Minister मतलब पापा thank you.
रणबीर कपूर : 13, 14 और 15 दिसम्बर को हम राज कपूर का एक Retrospective कर रहे हैं। Government of India, NFDC और NFAI ने हमारी बहुत मदद की, हमने उनकी 10 फिल्मों देकर उनको रिस्टोर किया है ऑडियो और विजुअल, तो हम पूरे हिंदुस्तान में कुछ 160 Theatres में 40 cities around 40 cities उनकी फिल्में दिखा रहे हैं। तो 13 तारीख को हमारा प्रिमियर है जो हम मुंबई में कर रहे हैं। पूरे फिल्‍म इंडस्‍ट्री को हमने बुलाया है।