വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്മാർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ഹാക്കത്തോൺ 2024 ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെ ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
11 DEC 2024 2:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 11 ഡിസംബർ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഇന്ന് സ്മാർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ഹാക്കത്തോൺ 2024 ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ.സുകാന്ത മജുംദാർ, കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ; എൻഇടിഎഫ് ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ പ്രൊഫ. അനിൽ സഹസ്രബുദ്ധെ, എഐസിടിഇ വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. അഭയ് ജെറെ, തുടങ്ങിയവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായി. എഐസിടിഇ ചെയർമാൻ പ്രൊഫ. ടി ജി സീതാറാമും മറ്റ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വിദഗ്ധരും വിദ്യാർഥികളും മാർഗനിർദേശകരും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽനിന്ന് വെർച്വലായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. 51 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലാണ് ഒരേസമയം ഹാക്കത്തോൺ നടക്കുന്നത്.
സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്താൻ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിദ്യാർഥികൾ മനസുതുറക്കുന്ന നൂതനത്വത്തിന്റെയും സർഗാത്മകതയുടെയും കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറിയ SIH എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് പ്രചോദനമേകിയതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ അഭിസംബോധനയിൽ നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. വിദ്യാർഥികൾ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ചാലകശക്തികളാണെന്നും അവരുടെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്കും ഉത്സാഹത്തിനും ലോകം നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കാണാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളുടെ കഴിവ്, കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്, കഠിനാധ്വാനം, നേതൃപാടവം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇന്ത്യയെ 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഉയരാൻ വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്നും വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ വികസന മാതൃകയായും ലോകത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചാ യന്ത്രമായും ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
SIH വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അവസരങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റിയതെങ്ങനെയെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രനിർമാണത്തിൽ സംഭാവനയേകാൻ യുവമനസുകൾക്കു വഴിയൊരുക്കിയതെങ്ങനെയെന്നും പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ഡോ. സുകാന്ത മജുംദാർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഹാക്കത്തോണിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിക്കുന്നതു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം, ഓരോ ടീമിലും കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു വനിതാ അംഗമെങ്കിലും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നത്, ഏവരെയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടവയ്പാണ് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
യുവാക്കൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനം എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി, ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെയും മറ്റ് സംഘടനകളുടെയും അതിവേഗം പരിഹരിക്കേണ്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്കു പ്രതിവിധിയേകുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദി ഒരുക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക സംരംഭമാണ് സ്മാർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ഹാക്കത്തോൺ (SIH). 2017ൽ സമാരംഭിച്ച സ്മാർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ഹാക്കത്തോൺ യുവ നൂതനാശയ ഉപജ്ഞാതാക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ വൻ ജനപ്രീതി നേടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് പതിപ്പുകളിൽ, വ്യത്യസ്ത മേഖലകളിൽ നൂതനമായ പ്രതിവിധകൾ ഉയർന്നുവരികയും അവ പ്രമുഖ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളായി വേറിട്ടുനിൽക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സ്മാർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ഹാക്കത്തോണിന്റെ (SIH) ഏഴാം പതിപ്പിന് ഇന്ന് (ഡിസംബർ 11, 2024) രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 51 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒരേസമയം തുടക്കമായി. ഇതിന്റെ സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ പതിപ്പ് 36 മണിക്കൂർ തുടർച്ചയായി നടക്കും. ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ പതിപ്പ് 2024 ഡിസംബർ 11 മുതൽ 15 വരെ തുടരും.
ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ നാം അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന ചില പ്രധാന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദി വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്ക് പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അതുവഴി ഉൽപ്പന്ന നവീകരണത്തിന്റെയും പ്രശ്‌നപരിഹാര മനോഭാവത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്കാരം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ദേശീയ സംരംഭമാണ് SIH. മുൻപതിപ്പുകൾപോലെ, വിദ്യാർഥി നൂതനാശയ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള മേഖലകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള 17 വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലുമൊന്നിൽ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളോ വകുപ്പുകളോ വ്യവസായങ്ങളോ നൽകുന്ന പ്രശ്നപ്രസ്താവനകളിൽ വിദ്യാർഥികളുടെ ടീമുകൾ പ്രവർത്തിച്ച്, ആശയങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കും.
SIH 2024ന്, ഈ വർഷം 54 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, വകുപ്പുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകൾ, പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽനിന്ന് 250-ലധികം പ്രശ്നപ്രസ്താവനകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ വർഷം, സ്ഥാപനതലത്തിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര ഹാക്കത്തണുകളിൽ 150% വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. SIH 2023ലെ 900ൽനിന്ന് SIH 2024ൽ ഏകദേശം 2247 ആയി ഉയർന്നത്, ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പതിപ്പായി ഇതിനെ മാറ്റി. SIH 2024ൽ സ്ഥാപനതലത്തിൽ 86,000-ലധികം സംഘങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കൂടാതെ ഏകദേശം 49,000 വിദ്യാർഥിസംഘങ്ങളെ (ഓരോന്നിലും ആറു വിദ്യാർഥികളും രണ്ടു മാർഗദർശികളും അടങ്ങുന്നു) ദേശീയതലത്തിലേക്ക് ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. SIH ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വകുപ്പുകളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വിദ്യാർഥികളും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ അധ്യാപകരും തമ്മിലുള്ള തുറന്ന ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനുള്ള വേദിയായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ഏറെ സവിശേഷവും വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കും അധ്യാപകർക്കും പ്രോത്സാഹജനകവുമാണ്.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2024
Students are drivers of Viksit Bharat and their innovation and zeal can find solutions to the challenges of the world - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
11 DEC 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, virtually inaugurated the Grand Finale of the Smart India Hackathon 2024 today. Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar was present at the inauguration. Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Chairperson NETF, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Vice Chairman, AICTE, Dr. Abhay Jere; and other officials were also present at the event. Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T. G. Sitharam and other academicians, students and mentors joined virtually from various centres spread across the country. The Hackathon is taking place in 51 such centres concurrently.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inspiring with the vision of SIH, which has become a hotspot of innovation and creativity where students from across the country put their minds to find solutions to contemporary challenges. Students are the drivers of a Viksit Bharat and their innovation and zeal can find solutions to the challenges of the world, he said. He also highlighted that the talent, vision, hard work, leadership and innovation of the youth of the country will pave the way for India to emerge as a 21st-century knowledge economy, a development model for emerging economies, as well as the growth engine of the world.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, while addressing the event, emphasized how SIH has transformed challenges into opportunities, paving the way for young minds to contribute to nation-building. Highlighting the growing participation of women in the hackathon, he noted that this marks a significant step toward inclusivity, with each team comprising of at least one female member. He remarked that the contribution of women serves as a reminder that gender equality is not merely a goal but a necessity for sustainable progress. Dr. Majumdar also commended the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell for fostering an ecosystem for innovators. He stated that it is empowering students to transform ideas into impactful realities, promoting entrepreneurship, and advancing a culture of self-reliance.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his address, emphasized how the concept of innovation has firmly taken root in our minds and the culture of educational institutions. He expressed gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his consistent guidance in steering the Ministry toward scaling efforts and fostering out-of-the-box thinking. He also highlighted that SIH provides an opportunity to transcend individual brilliance and harness the power of collectivism, as students collaboratively and creatively develop solutions to problems. Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he underscored that the idea also encompasses self-reliance in thought.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organizations. Launched in 2017, the Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among young innovators. In the last six editions, innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and stand out as established startups.
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) has begun concurrently at 51 centres nationwide today (11th December 2024) . The Software Edition will run nonstop for 36 hours and the Hardware Edition will continue from 11th to 15th December 2024. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by the Ministries/Departments/Industries or submit their idea in the Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes linked to sectors of national importance and national priorities. These are Healthcare, Supply chain & Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage & Culture, Sustainability, Education & Skill Development, Water, Agriculture & Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
Some of the interesting problem statements of this year's edition include ‘Enhancing Images of Darker Regions on the Moon’ presented by ISRO, ‘Developing a real-time Ganga Water Quality Monitoring system using AI, satellite data, IoT, and dynamic models’ presented by Ministry of Jal Shakti, and ‘Developing a Smart Yoga Mat integrated with AI’ presented by Ministry of AYUSH.
This year, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. An impressive 150 % increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to over 2247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round.