शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन 2024 चे उद्घाटन
विकसित भारताचे सारथ्य विद्यार्थ्यांच्या हातात असून त्यांचे नवोपक्रम आणि सळसळता उत्साह जगासमोरील समस्यांवर उपाय शोधू शकेल - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
11 DEC 2024 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन 2024 च्या अंतिम फेरीचे उद्घाटन केले. उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला ईशान्य विभागाचे केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुकांता मजुमदार उपस्थित होते. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय कुमार; राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक तंत्रज्ञान मंच, एन ई टी एफ चे अध्यक्ष प्रा.अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे; एआयसीटीईचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ.अभय जेरे आणि इतर अधिकारीही कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. देशभरातील विविध केंद्रांमधून अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषद (एआयसीटीई) चे अध्यक्ष प्रा. टी. जी. सीताराम, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, विद्यार्थी आणि मार्गदर्शक य़ा कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. देशभरातील 51 केंद्रांवर एकाच वेळी हॅकेथॉन होत आहे.
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आपल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले. पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेतून साकारलेली स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन स्पर्धा नवोन्मेष आणि सर्जनशीलतेचे केंद्र बनले असून याठिकाणी देशभरातील विद्यार्थी समकालीन आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी आपल्या विचारशक्तीला चालना देतात, विकसित भारताचे सारथ्य विद्यार्थ्यांच्या हातात असून त्यांचे नवोपक्रम आणि सळसळता उत्साह जगासमोरील समस्यांवर उपाय शोधू शकेल, असे ते म्हणाले. देशातील तरुणांची प्रतिभा, दूरदृष्टी, कठोर परिश्रम, नेतृत्व आणि नवकल्पना यामुळे भारताला 21व्या शतकातील ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था, उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी विकास प्रारूप तसेच विकासाचे इंजिन म्हणून उदयास येण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
युवकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन हा सरकारची मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, उद्योग आणि इतर संस्थांच्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रश्नांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणारा देशव्यापी उपक्रम आहे. 2017 मध्ये सुरू झालेले स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन युवा नवोन्मेषकांमध्ये प्रचंड लोकप्रिय आहे. मागील सहा आवृत्त्यांमध्ये, विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये अनेक अभिनव संशोधनपर उपाय पुढे आले आहेत आणि प्रस्थापित स्टार्टअप्स म्हणून मान्यता पावले आहेत.
स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन (SIH) ची 7 वी आवृत्ती आज (11 डिसेंबर 2024) देशभरातील 51 केंद्रांवर एकाच वेळी सुरू झाली आहे. सॉफ्टवेअर संस्करण अखंड 36 तास चालेल आणि हार्डवेअर संस्करण 11 ते 15 डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. मागील आवृत्त्यांप्रमाणे, यावेळी देखील विद्यार्थी संघ मंत्रालय, विभाग किंवा उद्योगांनी दिलेल्या समस्या विधानांवर काम करतील किंवा राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व आणि राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यांच्या क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित 17 संकल्पनांपैकी कोणत्याही एका संकल्पनेवर विद्यार्थी नवोपक्रम श्रेणीत आपली कल्पना येथे सादर करतील. या संकल्पना पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत - आरोग्यसेवा, पुरवठा साखळी आणि लॉजिस्टिक, स्मार्ट तंत्रज्ञान, वारसा आणि संस्कृती, शाश्वतता, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास, पाणी, कृषी आणि अन्न, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन.
या वर्षीच्या आवृत्तीच्या काही चित्तवेधक समस्या विधानांमध्ये इस्रोने सादर केलेल्या 'चंद्रावरील गडद प्रदेशांच्या संदर्भात ज्ञान वर्धन', जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आणि मंत्रालयाने सादर केलेले 'कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, उपग्रह डेटा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज (IoT) आणि डायनॅमिक मॉडेल्स वापरून रिअल-टाइम गंगा जल गुणवत्ता देखरेख प्रणाली विकसित करणे' आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाने सादर केलेले ‘कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता युक्त स्मार्ट योग मॅट विकसित करणे' यांचा समावेश आहे.
यावर्षी, 54 मंत्रालये, विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि उद्योगांनी 250 हून अधिक समस्या विधाने सादर केली आहेत. संस्था स्तरावरील अंतर्गत हॅकेथॉनमध्ये प्रभावी 150% ची वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे, जी स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन (SIH) 2023 मधील 900 वरून वाढून स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन (SIH) 2024 मध्ये 2247 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. यामुळे ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी आवृत्ती ठरली आहे. स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन (SIH) 2024 मध्ये संस्था स्तरावर 86000 हून अधिक संघ सहभागी झाले आहेत आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील फेरीसाठी या संस्थांनी सुमारे 49,000 विद्यार्थी संघांची (प्रत्येक संघात 6 विद्यार्थी आणि 2 मार्गदर्शकांचा समावेश आहे) शिफारस केली आहे.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2024
Students are drivers of Viksit Bharat and their innovation and zeal can find solutions to the challenges of the world - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
11 DEC 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, virtually inaugurated the Grand Finale of the Smart India Hackathon 2024 today. Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar was present at the inauguration. Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Chairperson NETF, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Vice Chairman, AICTE, Dr. Abhay Jere; and other officials were also present at the event. Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T. G. Sitharam and other academicians, students and mentors joined virtually from various centres spread across the country. The Hackathon is taking place in 51 such centres concurrently.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address, expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inspiring with the vision of SIH, which has become a hotspot of innovation and creativity where students from across the country put their minds to find solutions to contemporary challenges. Students are the drivers of a Viksit Bharat and their innovation and zeal can find solutions to the challenges of the world, he said. He also highlighted that the talent, vision, hard work, leadership and innovation of the youth of the country will pave the way for India to emerge as a 21st-century knowledge economy, a development model for emerging economies, as well as the growth engine of the world.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, while addressing the event, emphasized how SIH has transformed challenges into opportunities, paving the way for young minds to contribute to nation-building. Highlighting the growing participation of women in the hackathon, he noted that this marks a significant step toward inclusivity, with each team comprising of at least one female member. He remarked that the contribution of women serves as a reminder that gender equality is not merely a goal but a necessity for sustainable progress. Dr. Majumdar also commended the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell for fostering an ecosystem for innovators. He stated that it is empowering students to transform ideas into impactful realities, promoting entrepreneurship, and advancing a culture of self-reliance.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, in his address, emphasized how the concept of innovation has firmly taken root in our minds and the culture of educational institutions. He expressed gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his consistent guidance in steering the Ministry toward scaling efforts and fostering out-of-the-box thinking. He also highlighted that SIH provides an opportunity to transcend individual brilliance and harness the power of collectivism, as students collaboratively and creatively develop solutions to problems. Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he underscored that the idea also encompasses self-reliance in thought.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organizations. Launched in 2017, the Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among young innovators. In the last six editions, innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and stand out as established startups.
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) has begun concurrently at 51 centres nationwide today (11th December 2024) . The Software Edition will run nonstop for 36 hours and the Hardware Edition will continue from 11th to 15th December 2024. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by the Ministries/Departments/Industries or submit their idea in the Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes linked to sectors of national importance and national priorities. These are Healthcare, Supply chain & Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage & Culture, Sustainability, Education & Skill Development, Water, Agriculture & Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
Some of the interesting problem statements of this year's edition include ‘Enhancing Images of Darker Regions on the Moon’ presented by ISRO, ‘Developing a real-time Ganga Water Quality Monitoring system using AI, satellite data, IoT, and dynamic models’ presented by Ministry of Jal Shakti, and ‘Developing a Smart Yoga Mat integrated with AI’ presented by Ministry of AYUSH.
This year, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. An impressive 150 % increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to over 2247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round.