Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to Subramania Bharati
Shri Modi to release a compendium of his works at his residence
11 DEC 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to poet and writer Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary today.
Shri Modi also announced to release a compendium of his works at a programme in 7, Lok Kalyan Marg at 1 PM.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"I pay homage to the great Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary. A visionary poet, writer, thinker, freedom fighter and social reformer, his words ignited the flames of patriotism and revolution among countless people. His progressive ideals on equality and women’s empowerment are equally inspiring.
Today, I will release a compendium of his works at a programme in 7, Lok Kalyan Marg at 1 PM. I compliment Shri Seeni Viswanathan Ji for undertaking this effort."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुब्रह्मण्य भारती को श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए
श्री मोदी अपने आवास पर उनके कार्यों के एक संकलन का विमोचन करेंगे
11 DEC 2024 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कवि एवं लेखक सुब्रह्मण्य भारती को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री मोदी ने आज दोपहर एक बजे अपने निवास 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर उनके कार्यों के संकलन का विमोचन करने की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा:
"मैं महान सुब्रह्मण्य भारती को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। एक दूरदर्शी कवि, लेखक, विचारक, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और समाज सुधारक के रूप में उनके सशक्‍त विचारों ने असंख्य लोगों में देशभक्ति और क्रांति की ज्वाला प्रज्वलित की। समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर उनके प्रगतिशील आदर्श भी उतने ही प्रेरणादायक हैं।
मैं आज दोपहर 1 बजे 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में उनकी रचनाओं के संकलन का विमोचन करूंगा। मैं इस प्रयास के लिए श्री सीनी विश्वनाथन जी को बधाई देता हूं।"