President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES HUMAN RIGHTS DAY CELEBRATION ORGANISED BY THE NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
ON THE HUMAN RIGHTS DAY, WE SHOULD RENEW OUR COLLECTIVE COMMITMENT TO THE VALUES OF JUSTICE, EQUALITY, AND DIGNITY THAT DEFINE OUR NATION: PRESIDENT MURMU
10 DEC 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India, with its civilisational heritage spanning over 5,000 years, has long upheld values of empathy, compassion, and the inter-connectedness of individuals within a harmonious community. Based on these values, institutions such as the NHRC and SHRCs along with civil society, human rights defenders, special rapporteurs and special monitors, have been working to ensure the protection of human rights for all. She appreciated the proactive role played by the NHRC in addressing violations, raising awareness and recommending policy changes to uphold the rights of the marginalised.
The President said that India is steadfast in its commitment to guaranteeing to all the citizens, the civic and political rights. The Government also guarantees a number of socio-economic and cultural rights, spanning from providing housing, clean drinking water, improved sanitation, electricity, cooking gas and financial services to healthcare and education for all. The provision of basic necessities is seen as a matter of rights.
The President said that as we progress into the future, we are confronted with emerging challenges. Cybercrimes and climate change are new threats to human rights. The digital era, while transformative, has brought with it complex issues such as cyberbullying, deepfake, privacy concerns, and the spread of misinformation. These challenges underscore the importance of fostering a safe, secure, and equitable digital environment that protects the rights and dignity of every individual.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence has now entered our day-to-day life, solving many problems and creating several new ones too. The human rights discourse so far has been centred on the human agency, that is, the violator is assumed to be a human being, who would have a range of human emotions such as compassion and guilt. With AI, however, the culprit could be a non-human but intelligent agent.
The President said that climate change forces us to review the human rights thinking at the global level. Polluters of a different place and a different era are affecting the lives of people in another place and another period. India, as the voice of Global South, has rightly taken up the leadership in climate action. The government’s initiatives, such as the 2022 Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, the Green Credit Initiative, and the Lifestyle for Environment, or LiFE, Movement, are clear demonstrations of India’s commitment to building a clean and green planet for future generations.
The President said that in recent years, mental health has become an increasingly important issue, especially for our children and youth. She appealed to all stakeholders to initiate adequate measures to alleviate the stress that affect our children and young people. She urged business leaders to ensure that the growing ‘gig economy’ does not adversely affect the mental health of gig workers. As we embrace new economic models, we must ensure that the well-being of all individuals, especially those in vulnerable sectors, remains a priority. We all must work towards removing any stigma associated with mental illness, creating awareness and providing help to those in need of it.
The President said that on the Human Rights Day, we should renew our collective commitment to the values of justice, equality, and dignity that define our nation. As we continue to confront the challenges of our time, we must uphold the fundamental rights of every individual and ensure that no one is left behind. She said that together, through sustained effort and solidarity, we can build a future in which every person, regardless of age, background, or circumstance, is empowered to lead a life of dignity, opportunity, and fulfilment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग द्वारा आयोजित मानवाधिकार दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा- मानवाधिकार दिवस पर, हमें न्याय, समानता और गरिमा के मूल्यों के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहरानी चाहिए जो हमारे राष्ट्र को परिभाषित करते हैं
10 DEC 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 दिसंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) द्वारा आयोजित मानवाधिकार दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ने अपनी पांच हजार वर्ष से भी अधिक पुरानी सभ्यतागत विरासत के साथ सहानुभूति, करुणा और समरसतापूर्ण समुदाय में व्यक्तियों के आपसी जुड़ाव के मूल्यों को दीर्घ काल से बनाए रखा है। इन मूल्यों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग और राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोग (एसएचआरसी) जैसी संस्थाएं, नागरिक समाज, मानवाधिकार रक्षकों, विशेष संरक्षकों और निगरानीकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर सबके लिए मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने मानवाधिकार उल्लंघनों को दूर करने, इस बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और वंचित लोगों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए नीतिगत बदलाव की अनुशंसा करने में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सभी नागरिकों को सामाजिक और राजनीतिक अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। सरकार सबके लिए आवास, स्वच्छ पेयजल, बेहतर स्वच्छता, बिजली, रसोई गैस और वित्तीय सेवाओं से लेकर स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा तक कई सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों की गारंटी देती है तथा समाज में बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति को अधिकार माना जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने के साथ ही हमें उभरती चुनौतियों का भी सामना करना पड़ रहा है। मानवाधिकारों के लिए साइबर अपराध और जलवायु परिवर्तन नए खतरे हैं। डिजिटल युग परिवर्तनकारी होते हुए भी अपने साथ साइबरबुलिंग, डीपफेक, गोपनीयता संबंधी चिंताएं और गलत सूचना के प्रसार जैसे जटिल मुद्दे लेकर आया है। ये चुनौतियां एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और न्यायसंगत डिजिटल माहौल को बढ़ावा देने का महत्व रेखांकित करती हैं जिससे कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के अधिकारों और सम्मान की रक्षा हो सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अब हमारे दैनिक जीवन में शामिल हो गया है। यह कई समस्याओं के समाधान के साथ ही नई समस्याएं भी पैदा कर रहा है। मानवाधिकारों पर अब तक की चर्चा मानव एजेंसी पर केंद्रित रही है जिसमें उल्लंघनकर्ता को इंसान माना जाता है जिसमें करुणा और अपराधबोध जैसी कई मानवीय भावनाएं होती हैं। लेकिन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) के साथ अपराधी कोई अमानव या बुद्धिमान एजेंट हो सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन हमें वैश्विक स्तर पर मानवाधिकार हनन की समीक्षा के लिए मजबूर करता है। एक अलग स्थान और एक अलग युग के प्रदूषक दूसरे स्थान और दूसरे काल के लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। विकासशील देशों-ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज़ के रूप में भारत ने जलवायु कार्रवाई के नेतृत्व को भलीभांति संभाला है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक 2022, ग्रीन क्रेडिट पहल और पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवनशैली या LiFE मूवमेंट जैसी सरकार की पहल भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए स्वच्छ और हरित ग्रह के निर्माण की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य भी एक अहम मुद्दा बन गया है। यह खासकर हमारे बच्चों और युवाओं को प्रभावित कर रहा है। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे बच्चों और युवाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले तनाव कम करने के पर्याप्त उपाय करें। उन्होंने व्यापारिक नेताओं से सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि बढ़ती अस्थाई श्रमिकों पर आधारित 'गिग इकॉनमी' व्यवस्था कामगारों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव न डाले। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम नए आर्थिक मॉडल अपना रहे हैं हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि सभी व्यक्तियों खासकर वंचित वर्गों के कल्याण हमारी प्राथमिकता बनी रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सबको मानसिक अवसाद से जुड़े किसी भी लांछन को दूर करने, इस बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और इससे जूझ रहे लोगों की सहायता करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानवाधिकार दिवस पर हमें न्याय, समानता और गरिमा के मूल्यों के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता फिर से दोहरानी चाहिए जो हमारे राष्ट्र को परिभाषित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें समकालीन चुनौतियों का सामना करने में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के मौलिक अधिकारों की रक्षा करनी चाहिए और सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि कोई भी इससे वंचित न रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि साथ मिलकर निरंतर प्रयास और एकजुटता से हम एक ऐसा भविष्य निर्मित कर सकते हैं जिसमें आयु, पृष्ठभूमि या परिस्थिति से परे हर व्यक्ति गरिमा, अवसर और संतुष्टि का जीवन जी सके।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -