President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES HUMAN RIGHTS DAY CELEBRATION ORGANISED BY THE NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
ON THE HUMAN RIGHTS DAY, WE SHOULD RENEW OUR COLLECTIVE COMMITMENT TO THE VALUES OF JUSTICE, EQUALITY, AND DIGNITY THAT DEFINE OUR NATION: PRESIDENT MURMU
10 DEC 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India, with its civilisational heritage spanning over 5,000 years, has long upheld values of empathy, compassion, and the inter-connectedness of individuals within a harmonious community. Based on these values, institutions such as the NHRC and SHRCs along with civil society, human rights defenders, special rapporteurs and special monitors, have been working to ensure the protection of human rights for all. She appreciated the proactive role played by the NHRC in addressing violations, raising awareness and recommending policy changes to uphold the rights of the marginalised.
The President said that India is steadfast in its commitment to guaranteeing to all the citizens, the civic and political rights. The Government also guarantees a number of socio-economic and cultural rights, spanning from providing housing, clean drinking water, improved sanitation, electricity, cooking gas and financial services to healthcare and education for all. The provision of basic necessities is seen as a matter of rights.
The President said that as we progress into the future, we are confronted with emerging challenges. Cybercrimes and climate change are new threats to human rights. The digital era, while transformative, has brought with it complex issues such as cyberbullying, deepfake, privacy concerns, and the spread of misinformation. These challenges underscore the importance of fostering a safe, secure, and equitable digital environment that protects the rights and dignity of every individual.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence has now entered our day-to-day life, solving many problems and creating several new ones too. The human rights discourse so far has been centred on the human agency, that is, the violator is assumed to be a human being, who would have a range of human emotions such as compassion and guilt. With AI, however, the culprit could be a non-human but intelligent agent.
The President said that climate change forces us to review the human rights thinking at the global level. Polluters of a different place and a different era are affecting the lives of people in another place and another period. India, as the voice of Global South, has rightly taken up the leadership in climate action. The government’s initiatives, such as the 2022 Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, the Green Credit Initiative, and the Lifestyle for Environment, or LiFE, Movement, are clear demonstrations of India’s commitment to building a clean and green planet for future generations.
The President said that in recent years, mental health has become an increasingly important issue, especially for our children and youth. She appealed to all stakeholders to initiate adequate measures to alleviate the stress that affect our children and young people. She urged business leaders to ensure that the growing ‘gig economy’ does not adversely affect the mental health of gig workers. As we embrace new economic models, we must ensure that the well-being of all individuals, especially those in vulnerable sectors, remains a priority. We all must work towards removing any stigma associated with mental illness, creating awareness and providing help to those in need of it.
The President said that on the Human Rights Day, we should renew our collective commitment to the values of justice, equality, and dignity that define our nation. As we continue to confront the challenges of our time, we must uphold the fundamental rights of every individual and ensure that no one is left behind. She said that together, through sustained effort and solidarity, we can build a future in which every person, regardless of age, background, or circumstance, is empowered to lead a life of dignity, opportunity, and fulfilment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انسانی حقوق سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کی جانب سے منعقدہ انسانی حقوق کے دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق کے دن کے موقع پر، ہمیں انصاف، مساوات اور وقار کی اقدار پر مبنی اپنے اجتماعی عزم کا پھر اعادہ کرنا چاہیے جو ہمارے ملک کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
10 DEC 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 دسمبر 2024) نئی دہلی میں قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام انسانی حقوق کے دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، 5000 سال پر محیط اپنی تہذیبی وراثت کے ساتھ، ایک ہم آہنگ معاشرے میں ہمدردی، رواداری اور باہمی روابط کی قدروں کو طویل عرصے سے برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ان اقدار کی بنیاد پر، این ایچ آر سی اور ایس ایچ آر سی جیسے ادارے سول سوسائٹی، انسانی حقوق کا دفاع کرنے والے ، خصوصی نمائندے اور خصوصی نگراں، سب کے لیے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خلاف ورزیوں سے نمٹنے، بیداری بڑھانے اور پسماندہ افراد کے حقوق کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پالیسی میں تبدیلی کی سفارش کرنے میں این ایچ آر سی کے فعال کردار کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے تمام شہریوں کو شہری اور سیاسی حقوق کی ضمانت دینے میں ثابت قدم ہے۔ حکومت کئی سماجی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی حقوق کی ضمانت بھی دیتی ہے، جن میں رہائش، صاف پینے کا پانی، بہتر صفائی ستھرائی، بجلی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس، مالی خدمات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم فراہم کرنے سے لے کر تمام بنیادی ضروریات تک شامل ہیں۔ بنیادی ضروریات کی فراہمی کو ایک حق کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم مستقبل کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں، ہمیں نئے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ سائبر جرائم اور آب و ہو اکی تبدیلی انسانی حقوق کے لیے نئے خطرات بن چکے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل دور، جس نے یکسر تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے،مگر اس کے سبب پیچیدہ مسائل بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ جیسے کہ سائبر بلیئنگ، ڈیپ فیک، پرائیویسی کے مسائل اور غلط معلومات کی فراہمی۔ یہ چیلنجز اس بات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ ایک محفوظ، مضبوط اور مساوی ڈیجیٹل ماحول کی تشکیل کی ضرورت ہے جو ہر فرد کے حقوق اور وقار کی حفاظت کرے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اب ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل ہو چکی ہے، جو کئی مسائل کو حل کر رہی ہے اور کئی نئے مسائل بھی پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ اب تک انسانی حقوق کے مباحثے کا مرکز انسانی ایجنسی رہا ہے، یعنی خلاف ورزی کرنے والا انسان ہی ہوتا تھا، جس کے پاس ہمدردی اور شرمندگی جیسے انسانی جذبات ہوتے ہیں۔ تاہم، مصنوعی ذہانت کے معاملے میں، مجرم ایک غیر انسانی مگر ذہین ایجنٹ بھی ہو سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ہمیں عالمی سطح پر انسانی حقوق کے حوالے سے سوچ پر نظرثانی کرنے پر مجبور کرتی ہے۔ ایک مختلف جگہ اور مختلف دور کے آلودگی پھیلانے والے لوگ دوسرے مقام اور دور کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اثرانداز ہو رہے ہیں۔ بھارت نے خطہ عالمی جنوب کی آواز کی حیثیت سے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں صحیح طور پر قیادت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔ حکومت کی کئی اہم پہل قدمیاں، جیسے 2022 کا توانائی تحفظ (ترمیمی) بل، گرین کریڈٹ اقدام، اور ’’ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی‘‘ (لائف) تحریک، بھارت کے اس عزم کا واضح ثبوت ہیں کہ وہ آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرے اور ماحول کے لئے سازگار کرہ ارض کی تشکیل کےلئے پُرعزم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ذہنی صحت خاص طور پر ہمارے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیےایک بڑھتا ہوا اہم مسئلہ بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بچوں اور نوجوانوں پر اثرانداز ہونے والے دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کریں۔ انہوں نے کاروباری رہنماؤں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ بڑھتی ہوئی ’گِگ اکانومی‘ گِگ ورکرز کی ذہنی صحت پر منفی اثرات نہ ڈالے۔ جب ہم نئے اقتصادی ماڈلز کو اپناتے ہیں، تو ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے ہر فرد کی فلاح و بہبودترجیح بنی رہے۔ ہم سب کو ذہنی بیماری سے متعلق کسی بھی بدنامی کو دور کرنے، آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور ضرورت مندوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیےمل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق کے دن کے موقع پر ہمیں انصاف، مساوات اور عزت کے اقدار پر مبنی اپنے اجتماعی عزم کا پھر اعادہ کرنا چاہیے، جو ہمارے ملک کی پہچان ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے ہم اپنے وقت کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرتے ہیں، ہمیں ہر فرد کے بنیادی حقوق کی حفاظت کرنی ہوگی اور یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو مل کر، مستقل کوشش اور یکجہتی کے ذریعے، ایک ایسا مستقبل تعمیر کرنا ہوگا جس میں ہر شخص، چاہے وہ کسی بھی عمر، پس منظر یا حالات سے ہو، عزت، موقع اور تکمیل کی زندگی گزارنے کے لیے بااختیار ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-