President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES HUMAN RIGHTS DAY CELEBRATION ORGANISED BY THE NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
ON THE HUMAN RIGHTS DAY, WE SHOULD RENEW OUR COLLECTIVE COMMITMENT TO THE VALUES OF JUSTICE, EQUALITY, AND DIGNITY THAT DEFINE OUR NATION: PRESIDENT MURMU
10 DEC 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India, with its civilisational heritage spanning over 5,000 years, has long upheld values of empathy, compassion, and the inter-connectedness of individuals within a harmonious community. Based on these values, institutions such as the NHRC and SHRCs along with civil society, human rights defenders, special rapporteurs and special monitors, have been working to ensure the protection of human rights for all. She appreciated the proactive role played by the NHRC in addressing violations, raising awareness and recommending policy changes to uphold the rights of the marginalised.
The President said that India is steadfast in its commitment to guaranteeing to all the citizens, the civic and political rights. The Government also guarantees a number of socio-economic and cultural rights, spanning from providing housing, clean drinking water, improved sanitation, electricity, cooking gas and financial services to healthcare and education for all. The provision of basic necessities is seen as a matter of rights.
The President said that as we progress into the future, we are confronted with emerging challenges. Cybercrimes and climate change are new threats to human rights. The digital era, while transformative, has brought with it complex issues such as cyberbullying, deepfake, privacy concerns, and the spread of misinformation. These challenges underscore the importance of fostering a safe, secure, and equitable digital environment that protects the rights and dignity of every individual.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence has now entered our day-to-day life, solving many problems and creating several new ones too. The human rights discourse so far has been centred on the human agency, that is, the violator is assumed to be a human being, who would have a range of human emotions such as compassion and guilt. With AI, however, the culprit could be a non-human but intelligent agent.
The President said that climate change forces us to review the human rights thinking at the global level. Polluters of a different place and a different era are affecting the lives of people in another place and another period. India, as the voice of Global South, has rightly taken up the leadership in climate action. The government’s initiatives, such as the 2022 Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, the Green Credit Initiative, and the Lifestyle for Environment, or LiFE, Movement, are clear demonstrations of India’s commitment to building a clean and green planet for future generations.
The President said that in recent years, mental health has become an increasingly important issue, especially for our children and youth. She appealed to all stakeholders to initiate adequate measures to alleviate the stress that affect our children and young people. She urged business leaders to ensure that the growing ‘gig economy’ does not adversely affect the mental health of gig workers. As we embrace new economic models, we must ensure that the well-being of all individuals, especially those in vulnerable sectors, remains a priority. We all must work towards removing any stigma associated with mental illness, creating awareness and providing help to those in need of it.
The President said that on the Human Rights Day, we should renew our collective commitment to the values of justice, equality, and dignity that define our nation. As we continue to confront the challenges of our time, we must uphold the fundamental rights of every individual and ensure that no one is left behind. She said that together, through sustained effort and solidarity, we can build a future in which every person, regardless of age, background, or circumstance, is empowered to lead a life of dignity, opportunity, and fulfilment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மனித உரிமைகள் தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
10 DEC 2024 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 10, 2024) தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மனித உரிமைகள் தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், 5,000 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான நாகரிக பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்ட இந்தியா, அனுதாபம், இரக்கம் மற்றும் இணக்கமான சமூகத்தில் உள்ள தனிநபர்களின் பரஸ்பர பிணைப்பு ஆகிய மதிப்புகளை நீண்டகாலமாக கடைப்பிடித்து வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்த அம்சங்களின் அடிப்படையில், தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைக்குழு, மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைக்குழுக்கள் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள், சிவில் சமூகம், மனித உரிமை பாதுகாவலர்கள், சிறப்பு அறிக்கையாளர்கள், கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து அனைவருக்கும் மனித உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பணியாற்றி வருகின்றன என்று தெரிவித்தார். விதிமீறல்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதிலும், விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் உரிமைகளை நிலைநிறுத்த கொள்கை மாற்றங்களை பரிந்துரைப்பதிலும் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும், குடிமை மற்றும் அரசியல் உரிமைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதில் நாடு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். வீட்டுவசதி, தூய்மையான குடிநீர், மேம்பட்ட சுகாதாரம், மின்சாரம், சமையல் எரிவாயு மற்றும் நிதி சேவைகள் முதல் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி வரை பல சமூக-பொருளாதார மற்றும் கலாச்சார உரிமைகளுக்கு அரசு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கிறது. அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளை வழங்குவது உரிமைகளின் அம்சமாகப் காணப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறும்போது, உருவாகி வரும் சவால்களை நாம் எதிர்கொள்கிறோம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தற்போது நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் இடம்பெற்று, பல பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளதுடன், பல புதிய பிரச்சினைகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
உலக அளவில் மனித உரிமைகள் சிந்தனையை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்ய பருவநிலை மாற்றம் நம்மை கட்டாயப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
சமீப ஆண்டுகளில், மனநலம் என்பது குறிப்பாக நமது குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினையாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். நமது குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களை பாதிக்கும் மன அழுத்தத்தைத் தணிக்க போதுமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு அனைத்து தரப்பினரிடமும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.