Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Hon’ble President Of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer National Panchayat Awards 2024 on 11th December at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Unveil Booklet on ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’; Digitally transfer Award Money to the Winners
Honoring 45 Exemplary Panchayats; Special Awards for Achieving Carbon Neutrality
09 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Panchayat Awards Conferment Ceremony 2024, organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will take place on 11th December 2024 at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. During this prestigious event, the Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the National Panchayat Awards upon 45 awardees, selected across various categories, recognizing their exemplary contributions to the themes of sustainable and inclusive development, in the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The event will also be graced by other distinguished dignitaries, senior officials from the Government of India and various States/UTs, along with Panchayat representatives from across the nation. The address by the Hon'ble President of India will be the highlight of the ceremony, motivating awardees and attendees to keep striving for excellence in decentralized governance.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will unveil a booklet titled ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’, which documents the innovative and impactful practices of award-winning Panchayats. The first copy of the booklet will be presented to the Hon’ble President of India. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will also execute the digital transfer of award money to the winning Panchayats. A short film showcasing the outstanding efforts of some of the awardee Panchayats and the role of training institutes in enhancing the capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions will also be screened during the event.
The National Panchayat Awards 2024 encompass categories such as the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards are pivotal in recognizing and encouraging Panchayats for their efforts in poverty alleviation, health, child welfare, water conservation, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, governance, and women empowerment. The recognition provided through these awards aims to inspire other Panchayats to adopt best practices and contribute to the holistic development of rural India.
The Ministry undertook a detailed exercise to select well-performing Panchayats across various thematic areas. The primary objective is to encourage these Panchayats to excel further and inspire other rural local bodies to achieve their best, ultimately ensuring ease of living and sustainable, inclusive development in rural areas. This initiative is deeply aligned with national objectives and collaborative efforts adopting Whole-of-the-Government and Whole-of-Society approach in Grameen Bharat. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj warmly invites the active cooperation of media and other stakeholders to amplify the message of decentralized development and celebrate the achievements of these exemplary Panchayats across the country.
For Details of Gram Panchayats Awarded: Click Here
For Details of Category of Awards: Click Here

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ 11 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2024 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ‘ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਬੁੱਕਲੈਟ ਦਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ: ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ
45 ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ; ਕਾਰਬਨ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
09 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 2024, 11 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਹਾਲ (Plenary Hall) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਉਰਫ ਲਲਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਘੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ 45 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਉਰਫ ਲਲਨ ਸਿੰਘ ‘ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਬੁੱਕਲੈਟ ਦਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬੁੱਕਲੈਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਪੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੇਤੂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੁਝ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਨਾਨਾਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮਾ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਬਾਲ ਭਲਾਈ, ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ: ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ: ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ