Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Hon’ble President Of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer National Panchayat Awards 2024 on 11th December at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Unveil Booklet on ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’; Digitally transfer Award Money to the Winners
Honoring 45 Exemplary Panchayats; Special Awards for Achieving Carbon Neutrality
09 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Panchayat Awards Conferment Ceremony 2024, organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will take place on 11th December 2024 at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. During this prestigious event, the Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the National Panchayat Awards upon 45 awardees, selected across various categories, recognizing their exemplary contributions to the themes of sustainable and inclusive development, in the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The event will also be graced by other distinguished dignitaries, senior officials from the Government of India and various States/UTs, along with Panchayat representatives from across the nation. The address by the Hon'ble President of India will be the highlight of the ceremony, motivating awardees and attendees to keep striving for excellence in decentralized governance.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will unveil a booklet titled ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’, which documents the innovative and impactful practices of award-winning Panchayats. The first copy of the booklet will be presented to the Hon’ble President of India. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will also execute the digital transfer of award money to the winning Panchayats. A short film showcasing the outstanding efforts of some of the awardee Panchayats and the role of training institutes in enhancing the capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions will also be screened during the event.
The National Panchayat Awards 2024 encompass categories such as the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards are pivotal in recognizing and encouraging Panchayats for their efforts in poverty alleviation, health, child welfare, water conservation, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, governance, and women empowerment. The recognition provided through these awards aims to inspire other Panchayats to adopt best practices and contribute to the holistic development of rural India.
The Ministry undertook a detailed exercise to select well-performing Panchayats across various thematic areas. The primary objective is to encourage these Panchayats to excel further and inspire other rural local bodies to achieve their best, ultimately ensuring ease of living and sustainable, inclusive development in rural areas. This initiative is deeply aligned with national objectives and collaborative efforts adopting Whole-of-the-Government and Whole-of-Society approach in Grameen Bharat. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj warmly invites the active cooperation of media and other stakeholders to amplify the message of decentralized development and celebrate the achievements of these exemplary Panchayats across the country.
For Details of Gram Panchayats Awarded: Click Here
For Details of Category of Awards: Click Here

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் 2024 டிசம்பர் 11 அன்று வழங்குகிறார்
09 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா 2024, டிசம்பர் 11 அன்று புதுதில்லி, விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் முன்னிலையில், நிலையான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி என்ற கருப்பொருள்களில் அவர்களின் முன்மாதிரியான பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 45 விருதாளர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகளை வழங்குவார். மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மதிப்புமிக்க பிரமுகர்கள், மத்திய அரசு, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
விருது பெற்ற பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் புதுமையான மற்றும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடைமுறைகளை ஆவணப்படுத்தும் 'விருது பெறும் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் பணிகள் குறித்த சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள்' என்ற கையேட்டை மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் வெளியிடுவார். கையேட்டின் முதல் பிரதி குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு வழங்கப்படும். வெற்றி பெறும் ஊராட்சிகளுக்கு பரிசுத் தொகையை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பரிமாற்றம் செய்யும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் செயல்படுத்துவார். விருது பெற்ற சில பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் சிறப்பான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்தும் குறும்படமும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது திரையிடப்படும்.
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் 2024 தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாய் பஞ்சாயத்து சதத் விகாஸ் புரஸ்கார், நானாஜி தேஷ்முக் சர்வோத்தம் பஞ்சாயத்து சதத் விகாஸ் புரஸ்கார், கிராம உர்ஜா ஸ்வராஜ் விஷேஷ் பஞ்சாயத்து புரஸ்கார், கார்பன் நியூட்ரல் விஷேஷ் பஞ்சாயத்து புரஸ்கார் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து க்ஷம்தா நிர்மான் சர்வோத்தம் சன்ஸ்தான் புரஸ்கார் போன்ற வகைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. வறுமை ஒழிப்பு, சுகாதாரம், குழந்தைகள் நலன், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, துப்புரவு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூக நீதி, ஆளுமை மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஊராட்சிகள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதிலும், ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் இந்த விருதுகள் முக்கியமானவை. இந்த விருதுகள் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் அங்கீகாரம், மற்ற பஞ்சாயத்துகளை சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றவும், கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா வெப்காஸ்ட் இணைப்பு (webcast.gov.in/mopr), மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் யூடியூப் சேனல் மற்றும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சமூக ஊடக பக்கங்கள் மூலம் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082383