Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Hon’ble President Of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Confer National Panchayat Awards 2024 on 11th December at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Unveil Booklet on ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’; Digitally transfer Award Money to the Winners
Honoring 45 Exemplary Panchayats; Special Awards for Achieving Carbon Neutrality
09 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Panchayat Awards Conferment Ceremony 2024, organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will take place on 11th December 2024 at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. During this prestigious event, the Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the National Panchayat Awards upon 45 awardees, selected across various categories, recognizing their exemplary contributions to the themes of sustainable and inclusive development, in the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The event will also be graced by other distinguished dignitaries, senior officials from the Government of India and various States/UTs, along with Panchayat representatives from across the nation. The address by the Hon'ble President of India will be the highlight of the ceremony, motivating awardees and attendees to keep striving for excellence in decentralized governance.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will unveil a booklet titled ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’, which documents the innovative and impactful practices of award-winning Panchayats. The first copy of the booklet will be presented to the Hon’ble President of India. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will also execute the digital transfer of award money to the winning Panchayats. A short film showcasing the outstanding efforts of some of the awardee Panchayats and the role of training institutes in enhancing the capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions will also be screened during the event.
The National Panchayat Awards 2024 encompass categories such as the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards are pivotal in recognizing and encouraging Panchayats for their efforts in poverty alleviation, health, child welfare, water conservation, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, governance, and women empowerment. The recognition provided through these awards aims to inspire other Panchayats to adopt best practices and contribute to the holistic development of rural India.
The Ministry undertook a detailed exercise to select well-performing Panchayats across various thematic areas. The primary objective is to encourage these Panchayats to excel further and inspire other rural local bodies to achieve their best, ultimately ensuring ease of living and sustainable, inclusive development in rural areas. This initiative is deeply aligned with national objectives and collaborative efforts adopting Whole-of-the-Government and Whole-of-Society approach in Grameen Bharat. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj warmly invites the active cooperation of media and other stakeholders to amplify the message of decentralized development and celebrate the achievements of these exemplary Panchayats across the country.
For Details of Gram Panchayats Awarded: Click Here
For Details of Category of Awards: Click Here

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 11 دسمبر کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ 2024 سے نوازیں گی
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ ‘‘ ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے کاموں پر بہترین طرز عمل’’ پر کتابچہ کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے؛ ایوارڈ کی رقم جیتنے والوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر منتقل کریں گے
45 مثالی پنچایتوں کے اعزازسے نوازا جائے گا؛ کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے حصول کے لیے خصوصی ایوارڈز
09 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ 2024سے نوازے جانے تقریب 11 دسمبر 2024 کو پلینری ہال، وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس باوقار تقریب کے دوران، ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، پنچایتی راج اور ماہی پروری، حیوانات، اور ڈیری کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ ، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے پنچایتی راج اور ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کی موجودگی میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے موضوعات میں ان کی مثالی شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مختلف زمروں میں منتخب کیے گئے 45 ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کو قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ سے نوازیں گی۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کے پنچایت نمائندوں کے ساتھ دیگر معززین، حکومت ہند اور مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا خطاب تقریب کی خاص بات ہو گا، جو ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں اور حاضرین کو غیر مرکوز حکمرانی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشاں رہنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
پنچایتی راج کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ ایک کتابچہ کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے جس کا عنوان ہے ‘‘ ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے کاموں پر بہترین طرز عمل’’، جو ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے اختراعی اور اثر انگیز طریقوں کو دستاویزی شکل دیتا ہے۔ کتابچے کی پہلی کاپی صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو پیش کی جائے گی۔ جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ جیتنے والی پنچایتوں کو ایوارڈ کی رقم کی ڈیجیٹل منتقلی کو بھی انجام دیں گے۔ تقریب کے دوران ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں میں سے کچھ کی شاندار کوششوں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں تربیتی اداروں کے کردار کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ 2024 میں زمرہ جات شامل ہیں جیسے دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت ستت وکاس پرسکار، ناناجی دیش مکھ سووتم پنچایت ستت وکاس پرسکار، گرام ارجہ سوراج ویشش پنچایت پراسکار، کاربن نیوٹرل ویشش پنچایت پراسکار اور پنچایت شمتا نرمان سرووتم سنستھان پرسکار۔ یہ ایوارڈز غربت کے خاتمے، صحت، بچوں کی بہبود، پانی کے تحفظ، صفائی ستھرائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، سماجی انصاف، حکمرانی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ان کی کوششوں کے لیے پنچایتوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے شعبوں میں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز کے ذریعے دی جانے والی پہچان کا مقصد دیگر پنچایتوں کو بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے اور دیہی ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی میں اپناتعاون دینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
وزارت نے مختلف موضوعاتی علاقوں میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کے انتخاب کے لیے ایک تفصیلی مشق کی۔ بنیادی مقصد ان پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ مزید بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں اور دیگر دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو ان کے بہترین حصول کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کریں، بالآخر دیہی علاقوں میں زندگی کی آسانی اور پائیدار، جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ پہل دیہی بھارت میں پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے قومی مقاصد اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ گہرائی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت غیر مرکوز ترقی کے پیغام کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں ان مثالی پنچایتوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے میڈیا اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے فعال تعاون کو گرمجوشی سے مدعو کرتی ہے۔