Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Rising Rajasthan Global Investment Summit
Rajasthan is emerging as a prime destination for investment, driven by its skilled workforce and expanding market: PM
Experts and investors around the world are excited about India: PM
India's success showcases the true power of democracy, demography, digital data and delivery: PM
This century is tech-driven and data-driven: PM
India has demonstrated how the democratisation of digital technology is benefiting every sector and community: PM
Rajasthan is not only Rising but it is reliable also, Rajasthan is Receptive and knows how to refine itself with time: PM
Having a strong manufacturing base in India is crucial: PM
India's MSMEs are not only strengthening the Indian economy but are also playing a significant role in empowering the global supply and value chains: PM
09 DEC 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Rising Rajasthan Global Investment Summit 2024 and the Rajasthan Global Business Expo at Jaipur Exhibition and Convention Centre (JECC) in Jaipur, Rajasthan. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today was another special day in the journey of success of Rajasthan. He congratulated all the industry and business leaders, investors, delegates to the Rising Rajasthan Global Investment Summit 2024 at the Pink City - Jaipur. He also congratulated the Government of Rajasthan for organising the grand event.
The Prime Minister remarked that business experts and investors were buoyed by the business climate in India. He added that the progress that India has seen with the mantra of Perform, Transform and Reform, is visible in every field. Shri Modi highlighted that India was able to rise to 11th largest economy in the world after 7 decades of Independence, but in just the last decade, India has risen to 5th largest economy in the world. “India’s economy and exports have nearly doubled in the last 10 years”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that even the Foreign Direct Investment had increased more than two times in the last decade in comparison with the decade before 2014. He further noted that the infrastructure expenditure of India had increased to Rs 11 Trillion from nearly Rs 2 trillion.
“India's success showcases the true power of democracy, demography, digital data and delivery”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that the success and empowerment of Democracy in a diverse country like India is a great achievement in itself. The Prime Minister remarked that the welfare of humanity while being a democratic nation is at the core of the philosophy of India. He added that it was the basic character of India. He lauded the people of India for exercising their democratic rights and ensuring a stable Government in India. Shri Modi hailed the demography that is the youth power for taking forward these ancient traditions of India. He remarked that India was going to be among the youngest countries in the world for many years to come and India will have the largest pool of youth as well as the largest skilled youth group. He further added that the government was undertaking several positive steps in this direction.
Shri Modi noted that in the last decade, India's youth power has added another dimension to our strength and this new dimension was India's tech power and data power. Emphasising the importance of technology and data in every sector in today’s world, Shri Modi said “This century is tech-driven and data-driven”. He noted that in the last decade, the number of internet users in India has increased by almost 4 times. He further added that new records were being made in digital transactions. The Prime Minister underlined that India was showcasing the world its real power of democracy, demography and data. “India has demonstrated how the democratisation of digital technology is benefiting every sector and community”, said Shri Modi. Citing various digital initiatives of India like the UPI, Direct Benefit Transfer System, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDVC), he said that there are so many such platforms which showcased the power of the digital ecosystem. He added that their huge impact would be evident in Rajasthan as well. Shri Modi expressed his firm belief that development of the country was through the development of the state and when Rajasthan reaches new heights of development, the country will also reach new heights.
Noting that Rajasthan was the largest state in India in terms of area, Shri Modi lauded the people of Rajasthan for their large-heartedness, hard working nature, honesty, will to achieve the toughest goals, their belief in nation first, their inspiration to do anything for the country. He added that the priority of the post-independence governments was neither the development of the country nor the heritage of the country and Rajasthan bore its brunt. He further assured that his government was working on the mantra of development as well as heritage which would benefit Rajasthan greatly.
Highlighting that Rajasthan was not just a rising state, but also a reliable one, the Prime Minister remarked that Rajasthan was receptive and knew how to refine itself with time. He added that Rajasthan was also another name for facing challenges and for creating new opportunities. Shri Modi said a responsive and reformist government elected by the people of Rajasthan was the new aspect added to the R-Factor of Rajasthan. He lauded the Chief Minister of Rajasthan and his entire team had done a great job in a short span of time. Noting that the state government was going to complete its first year in a few days, Shri Modi commended the Chief Minister for his efficiency and commitment in in the rapid development of Rajasthan in various fields like welfare of the poor and farmers, creation of new opportunities for the youth, developmental works like road, electricity, water works. He also added that the promptness of the government in controlling crime and corruption had brought new enthusiasm among citizens and investors.
Emphasising that it was important to realize the real potential of Rajasthan, the Prime Minister remarked that Rajasthan has a storehouse of natural resources, a network of modern connectivity along with a rich heritage, a very large landmass and a highly capable youth force. He added that Rajasthan had a lot to offer from roads to railways, from hospitality to handicrafts, from farms to forts. This potential of Rajasthan, Shri Modi said, makes the state a very attractive destination for investment. Adding that Rajasthan has the quality of learning and the quality of increasing its potential, Shri Modi remarked that that is why now even in the sandy dunes here, trees are laden with fruits and the cultivation of olives and jatropha is increasing. He highlighted that the Blue pottery of Jaipur, Theva Jewellery of Pratapgarh and textile innovation of Bhilwara had a different glory while Makrana marble and Kota Doria were well known all over the world. He added that the fragrance of Paan Methi of Nagaur was also unique and the state government was working to recognize the potential of every district.
Noting that the large part of India's mineral reserves was in Rajasthan like zinc, lead, copper, marble, limestone, granite, potash, the Prime Minister said these were the strong foundation of self-reliant India and Rajasthan was a major contributor to India's energy security. Reminding that India had set a target of creating 500 gigawatt renewable energy capacity by the end of this decade, Shri Modi said Rajasthan was playing a great role in this too with many of India's largest solar parks being built here.
Remarking that Rajasthan connected two big centers of economy, Delhi and Mumbai, the ports of Maharashtra and Gujarat with Northern India, Shri Modi noted that 250 kilometers of Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor wass in Rajasthan. This, he added, would greatly benefit districts of Alwar, Bharatpur, Dausa, Sawai Madhopur, Tonk, Bundi and Kota of Rajasthan. Noting that 300 km of modern rail network like Dedicated Freight Corridor was in Rajasthan, Shri Modi said that this corridor passed through Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur and Alwar districts. Highlighting that Rajasthan being the center of such big connectivity projects, the Prime Minister said it was an excellent destination for investment with immense possibilities especially for the dry ports and logistics sector. He added that the Government was developing multi-model logistics parks, about two dozen sector specific industrial parks, and two air cargo complexes were being built. This, he further said, would make it easier to set up industry in Rajasthan with further improvement in the industrial connectivity.
Emphasising the huge potential of tourism in India's prosperous future, the Prime Minister stressed that there were immense possibilities for nature, culture, adventure, conference, destination wedding and heritage tourism in India. He added that Rajasthan was a major centre on India's tourism map and it had history, heritage, vast deserts and beautiful lakes with diverse music and cuisine which would suffice the needs of Tour, Travel and Hospitality Sector. He further added that Rajasthan was one of those select places in the world where people would want to come for weddings and to make life's moments memorable. Shri Modi noted that there was a lot of scope for wildlife tourism in Rajasthan and cited Ranthambore, Sariska, Mukundra Hills, Keoladeo and many such places which are a treat for wildlife enthusiasts. The Prime Minister was pleased that the Rajasthan government was connecting its tourist destinations and heritage centres with better connectivity. He added that the Government of India had also started schemes related to different theme circuits and noted that around 5 crore foreign tourists came to India between 2004 and 2014, whereas more than 7 crore foreign tourists have come to India between 2014 and 2024 despite the Covid affected period for three to four years.Shri Modi stressed that despite Tourism coming to a standstill during the Covid pandemic period, the number of tourists coming to India had increased to a great extent. He noted that the facility of e-visa to India extended to the tourists of many countries had helped the foreign guests a lot. Noting that today the domestic tourism in India was also creating new records, the Prime Minister said that schemes like Udan Yojana, Vande Bharat trains, Prasad scheme had benefited Rajasthan. He added that Rajasthan also benefited from programs like Vibrant Village of the Government of India. Shri Modi urged the citizens to Wed in India which would also benefit Rajasthan. He said that there was a huge potential to expand Rajasthan's heritage tourism, film tourism, eco-tourism, rural tourism, border area tourism. The Prime Minister urged the investors that their investment in these areas would strengthen Rajasthan's tourism sector and also help them grow their business.
Touching upon the existing challenges related to global supply and value chain, the Prime Minister said that today the world needed a system which would function unhindered and uninterrupted even during the biggest crisis. For this, he added, that it was imperative to have a large manufacturing base in India which was not only necessary for India, but also for the world economy. Shri Modi remarked that India had taken a pledge of self-reliance in manufacturing, understanding this responsibility. He added that India was emphasizing on low cost manufacturing under its Make in India program and India's petroleum products, medicines and vaccines, electronics goods and the record manufacturing benefited the world a lot. Shri Modi noted that about eighty four thousand crore rupees worth of exports have been made from Rajasthan in the last year which included engineering goods, gems and jewellery, textiles, handicrafts, agro food products.
Emphasising the continuously increasing role of the PLI scheme in increasing manufacturing in India, the Prime Minister said that today there was a lot of enthusiasm in the sectors of Electronics, Specialty Steel, Automobiles and auto components,Solar PVs, Pharmaceutical drugs. He added that the PLI Scheme had led to an investment of about Rs 1.25 lakh crore, products worth about Rs 11 lakh crore being made and an increase in exports by Rs 4 lakh crore. He noted that lakhs of youth were employed newly. The Prime Minister stressed that Rajasthan too had prepared a good base for the automotive and auto component industry with a lot of potential for electric vehicle manufacturing. He added that necessary infrastructure required for electronics manufacturing was also available in Rajasthan. Shri Modi urged the investors to definitely explore the manufacturing potential of Rajasthan.
Highlighting that Rising Rajasthan was a great strength, the Prime Minister said that Rajasthan was one of the top 5 states in India in terms of MSMEs. He added that a separate conclave was also going to be held on MSMEs in the ongoing summit. Shri Modi noted that there are more than 27 lakh small and micro industries in Rajasthan with more than 50 lakh people working in small industries. He added that this had the potential to change the fate of Rajasthan. Shri Modi was pleased that a new MSMEs policy was introduced by the Government within a short time. He added that the Government of India was also continuously strengthening MSMEs through its policies and decisions. “India's MSMEs are not only strengthening the Indian economy but are also playing a significant role in empowering the global supply and value chains”, said the Prime Minister. Recollecting the pharma-related supply chain crisis during the Covid pandemic, Shri Modi underscored that India's pharma sector helped the world due to its strong base. Similarly, he urged to make India a strong base for manufacturing of other products and said that our MSMEs would play a major role in this.
Underling the Government’s efforts to change the definition of MSMEs so that they get more opportunities for growth, Shri Modi said the central government had linked about 5 crore MSMEs to the formal economy, which had eased their access to credit.
Adding that the Government had also started a Credit Linked Guarantee Scheme, the Prime Minister said small industries were given assistance of about Rs 7 lakh crore under the scheme. Stressing that in the last decade, the credit flow for MSMEs had more than doubled, Shri Modi said while it was about Rs 10 lakh crore in 2014, today it was more than Rs 22 lakh crore. He added that Rajasthan had also been a big beneficiary of this and this growing strength of MSMEs would propel Rajasthan's development to new heights.
“We have embarked on a new journey of self-reliant India”, said the Prime Minister. He added that the vision of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan was global and the impact was also global. Shri Modi underscored that they were moving ahead with a whole of Government approach at the Governmental level. He added that the Government was promoting every sector and every factor for industrial and manufacturing growth. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this spirit of Sabka Prayas will create a developed Rajasthan and a developed India.
Concluding his address, Shri Modi urged all the investors to take up the resolution of Rising Rajasthan. He also urged the delegates from across the globe to explore Rajasthan and India, which would be an unforgettable experience for them.
The Governor of Rajasthan Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Ministers, MPs, MLAs, industry leaders and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Background
The theme of the Investment Summit to be held from 9th to 11th December this year is ‘Replete, Responsible, Ready’. The Summit will host 12 sectoral thematic sessions on the themes of water security, sustainable mining, sustainable finance, inclusive tourism, agri-business innovations and women-led Startups among others. Eight Country sessions will also be held during the Summit with participating countries on the themes like ‘Water Management for Livable Cities’, ‘versatility of Industries- manufacturing and beyond’ and ‘Trade & Tourism.’
Pravasi Rajasthani Conclave and MSME Conclave will also be held in three days. The Rajasthan Global Business Expo will feature thematic pavilions such as the Rajasthan Pavilion, Country Pavilions, Startups Pavilion among others. Over 32 countries, including 16 partner countries and 20 international organizations will participate in the Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’’ رائزنگ راجستھان گلوبل انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
راجستھان ایک اہم سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جس کی بنیاد اس کی ماہر افرادی قوت اور وسیع ہوتی ہوئی مارکیٹ ہے: وزیر اعظم
دنیا بھر کے ماہرین اور سرمایہ کار بھارت کے تئیں پرجوش ہیں: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی کامیابی جمہوریت، آبادی، ڈیجیٹل ڈاٹا اور خدمات کی اصل قوت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
یہ صدی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈاٹا پر مبنی صدی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی جمہوری شکل سے ہر شعبے اور کمیونٹی کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
راجستھان نہ صرف ترقی کر رہا ہے بلکہ یہ قابل اعتماد بھی ہے، راجستھان چیزوں کو قبول کرنے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے اور وقت کے ساتھ خود کو بہتر بنانا جانتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی مضبوط بنیاد ہونا انتہائی ضروری ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کے ایم ایس ایم ای نہ صرف بھارتی معیشت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں بلکہ عالمی سپلائی اور ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
09 DEC 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجستھان کے جے پور میں جے پور نمائش اور کنونشن سینٹر (جے ای سی سی ) میں ’’رائزنگ راجستھان گلوبل انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ 2024 ‘‘ اور ’’راجستھان گلوبل بزنس ایکسپو ‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج راجستھان کی کامیابی کے سفر میں ایک اور خاص دن ہے۔ انہوں نے گلابی شہر جے پور میں ’’رائزنگ راجستھان گلوبل انویسٹمنٹ سمٹ 2024 ‘‘میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام صنعت و کاروباری رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں اور مندوبین کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس شاندار تقریب کے انعقاد پر راجستھان حکومت کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاروباری ماہرین اور سرمایہ کار ، بھارت میں سازگار کاروباری ماحول کے تئیں پرجوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ پرفارم، ٹرانسفارم اور ریفارم ‘‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ بھارت نے ، جو ترقی کی ہے، وہ ہر شعبے میں واضح ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت آزادی کی سات دہائیوں کے بعد دنیا کی 11ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن پایا، لیکن گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت نے دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کا مقام حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ، بھارت کی معیشت اور برآمدات تقریباً دوگنا ہو چکی ہیں ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں گزشتہ دہائی کے مقابلے میں 2014 ء سے پہلے کی دہائی کے مقابلے میں دوگنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم تقریباً 2 ٹریلین روپے سے بڑھ کر 11 ٹریلین روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت کی کامیابی جمہوریت، آبادی، ڈیجیٹل ڈاٹا اور خدمات کی اصل قوت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت جیسے متنوع آبادی والے ملک میں جمہوریت کی کامیابی اور اس کا مضبوط ہونا خود ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جمہوری حقوق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، بھارت کے عوام نے مستحکم حکومت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ، بھارت کی نوجوان قوت کو سراہا، جو قدیم روایات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آنے والے کئی برسوں تک دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر آبادی والے ملک میں سے ایک رہے گا اور بھارت کے پاس سب سے بڑی نوجوان اور ماہر افرادی قوت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اس سمت میں کئی مثبت اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت کی نوجوان طاقت نے ہماری قوت میں ایک نیا پہلو شامل کیا ہے اور یہ نیا پہلو بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈاٹا کی طاقت ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈاٹا کی ، آج کی دنیا میں ہر شعبے میں اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ صدی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈاٹا پر مبنی صدی ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ، بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد تقریباً چار گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں نئے ریکارڈ بن رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کو جمہوریت، آبادی اور ڈاٹا کی اصل طاقت دکھا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی جمہوری شکل ہر شعبے اور کمیونٹی کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے ‘‘۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی مختلف ڈیجیٹل پہل قدمیوں جیسے یو پی آئی، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر سسٹم، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی وی سی ) کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تمام پلیٹ فارم ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے بڑے اثرات راجستھان میں بھی دیکھے جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے ، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی ترقی ریاستوں کی ترقی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور جب راجستھان ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا، تو ملک بھی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچے گا۔
راجستھان کو رقبے کے لحاظ سے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی ریاست قرار دیتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے راجستھان کے لوگوں کی کشادہ دلی، محنت، ایمانداری، سخت اہداف حاصل کرنے کی خواہش، قوم کو اولین ترجیح دینے کے یقین اور ملک کے لیے کچھ بھی کرنے کے جذبے کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کی حکومتوں کی ترجیح نہ تو ملک کو ترقی دینا تھی اور نہ ہی وراثت کو ، اور نتیجتاً راجستھان کو اس کا خمیازہ بھگتنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ان کی حکومت ترقی اور وراثت دونوں کے منتر پر کام کر رہی ہے، جس سے راجستھان کو بڑا فائدہ ہوگا۔
یہ اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ راجستھان صرف ابھرتی ہوئی ریاست نہیں بلکہ ایک قابل اعتماد ریاست بھی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجستھان وقت کے ساتھ خود کو بہتر بنانا جانتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راجستھان چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا دوسرا نام ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ راجستھان کے لوگوں نے ایک ذمہ دار اور اصلاح پسند حکومت کا انتخاب کیا ہے، جو راجستھان کے آر فیکٹر میں ایک نیا پہلو شامل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے مختصر وقت میں شاندار کام کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت چند دنوں میں اپنا پہلا سال مکمل کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ، وزیر اعلیٰ کی مختلف شعبوں ، جیسے کہ غریبوں اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے، سڑک، بجلی، پانی کے منصوبوں کی ترقی میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کے لیے ان کی کارکردگی اور عزم کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی جرائم اور بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے میں تیزی نے شہریوں اور سرمایہ کاروں میں ایک نیا جوش پیدا کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ راجستھان کی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان قدرتی وسائل کا خزانہ، جدید کنیکٹیویٹی کا نیٹ ورک، شاندار ورثہ، وسیع رقبہ اور انتہائی قابل نوجوان قوت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راجستھان کے پاس سڑکوں سے ریلوے، مہمان نوازی سے دستکاری، کھیتوں سے قلعوں تک پیش کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ صلاحیت راجستھان کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک انتہائی پرکشش مقام بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان میں سیکھنے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی خوبی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہاں کے ریتیلے ٹیلوں میں ، اب درخت پھلوں سے لدے ہوئے ہیں اور زیتون اور جٹروفا کی کاشت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جے پور کی نیلی مٹی کے برتن، پرتاپ گڑھ کی تھیوا جیولری اور بھلواڑہ کی ٹیکسٹائل اختراعات اپنی الگ شان رکھتی ہیں ، جب کہ مکرانہ ماربل اور کوٹہ ڈوریہ دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ناگور کے پان میتھی کی خوشبو منفرد ہے اور ریاستی حکومت ہر ضلع کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے معدنی ذخائر جیسے زنک، سیسہ، تانبہ، ماربل، چونا پتھر، گرینائٹ اور پوٹاش کا بڑا حصہ راجستھان میں موجود ہے ، جو خود کفیل بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجستھان بھارت کی توانائی تحفظ میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت نے اس دہائی کے اختتام تک 500 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور راجستھان اس میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، جہاں بھارت کے بڑے بڑے شمسی پارک تعمیر ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راجستھان بھارت کے دو بڑے معاشی مراکز، دلّی اور ممبئی نیز مہاراشٹر و گجرات کی بندرگاہوں کو شمالی بھارت سے جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دلّی-ممبئی صنعتی راہداری (دلّی – ممبئی انڈسٹریل کاریڈور ) کا 250 کلومیٹر حصہ راجستھان میں ہے ، جو الور، بھرت پور، دوسہ، سوائی مادھوپور، ٹونک، بونڈی اور کوٹہ کے اضلاع کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ 300 کلومیٹر جدید ریلوے نیٹ ورک، جیسے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ مال برداری راہداری (ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاریڈور ) بھی راجستھان میں ہے، جو جے پور، اجمیر، سیکر، ناگور اور الور اضلاع سے گزرتا ہے۔ راجستھان کو ایسے بڑے کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کا مرکز قرار دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ، خاص طور پر خشک بندرگاہوں اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کے لیے بھی ایک بہترین مقام ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس، تقریباً دو درجن شعبہ جاتی صنعتی پارکس اور دو ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس تیار کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات صنعتی کنیکٹیویٹی کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گے اور راجستھان میں صنعت کے قیام کو آسان بنائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے روشن مستقبل میں سیاحت کی بڑی صلاحیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں قدرتی، ثقافتی، ایڈونچر، کانفرنس، ویڈنگ ڈسٹینیشن اور وراثتی سیاحت کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان ، بھارت کے سیاحتی نقشے پر ایک اہم مرکز ہے، جس میں تاریخ، وراثت، وسیع صحرا، خوبصورت جھیلیں، متنوع موسیقی اور کھانے کا ذائقہ موجود ہے، جو سیر و تفریح ، سفر اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کی ضروریات پوری کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راجستھان ، دنیا کے ان منتخب مقامات میں شامل ہے ، جہاں لوگ شادیوں اور زندگی کے لمحات کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے آنا چاہتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ راجستھان میں وائلڈ لائف سیاحت کے لیے بھی بڑی گنجائش موجود ہے اور انہوں نے رَن تھمبور، سرسکا، مکندرا ہلز، کیولادیو اور دیگر مقامات کا حوالہ دیا، جو جنگلاتی حیات کے شوقین افراد کے لیے جاذب نظر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ راجستھان حکومت اپنے سیاحتی مقامات اور وراثتی مراکز کو بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ جوڑ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند نے مختلف تھیم سرکٹس سے متعلق اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 2004 ء سے 2014 ء کے درمیان تقریباً 5 کروڑ غیر ملکی سیاح بھارت آئے، جب کہ 2014 ء سے 2024 ء کے دوران کووڈ کے تین سے چار سال متاثر ہونے کے باوجود 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سیاح بھارت آئے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ کووڈ کی وباء کے دوران سیاحت کے رک جانے کے باوجود بھارت آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ممالک کے سیاحوں کے لیے بھارت کی ای-ویزا سہولت فراہم کرنا غیر ملکی مہمانوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت میں گھریلو سیاحت بھی نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڑان یوجنا، وندے بھارت ٹرین، پرسادم اسکیم جیسے پروگراموں سے راجستھان کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راجستھان کو حکومتِ ہند کے ’’ وائبرینٹ ولیج ‘‘ جیسے پروگراموں سے بھی فائدہ پہنچا۔ جناب مودی نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت میں شادی کریں، جس سے راجستھان کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان کی وراثتی سیاحت، فلم سیاحت، ماحولیاتی سیاحت، دیہی سیاحت اور سرحدی علاقوں کی سیاحت کو وسعت دینے کی بڑی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سرمایہ کاروں سے کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں ان کی سرمایہ کاری نہ صرف راجستھان کے سیاحت کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ ان کے کاروبار کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
عالمی سپلائی اور ویلیو چین سے متعلق موجودہ چیلنجوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج دنیا کو ایسے نظام کی ضرورت ہے ، جو بڑے سے بڑے بحران کے دوران بھی بلا رکاوٹ اور بلاتعطل کام کرے۔ اس کے لیے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ایک بڑی مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد کا ہونا ضروری ہے، جو نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ عالمی معیشت کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت نے مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے اور اس ذمہ داری کو سمجھتے ہوئے بھارت اپنے ’’ میک ان انڈیا ‘‘ پروگرام کے تحت کم لاگت والی مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، ادویات، ویکسین، الیکٹرانکس مصنوعات اور ریکارڈ مینوفیکچرنگ نے ، دنیا کو بہت فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ پچھلے سال راجستھان سے 84 ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کی برآمدات کی گئیں، جن میں انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، جواہرات و زیورات، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری اور زرعی خوراک کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج الیکٹرانکس، اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل، آٹوموبائلز اور آٹو کمپوننٹس، سولر پی وی اور فارماسیوٹیکل ڈرگز کے شعبوں میں کافی جوش و خروش پایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے، 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی مصنوعات تیار کی گئی ہیں اور برآمدات میں 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو نئی ملازمتیں ملی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ راجستھان نے بھی آٹوموٹیو اور آٹو کمپوننٹس کی صنعت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد تیار کی ہے اور الیکٹرک وہیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی راجستھان میں دستیاب ہے۔ جناب مودی نے سرمایہ کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ راجستھان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کا ضرور جائزہ لیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی کی منازل طے کرتا ہوا راجستھان ایک بڑی طاقت ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے معاملے میں بھارت کی ٹاپ 5 ریاستوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جاری سمٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای پر ایک الگ کنکلیو بھی منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ راجستھان میں 27 لاکھ سے زیادہ چھوٹے اور مائیکرو انڈسٹریز موجود ہیں، جن میں 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صلاحیت راجستھان کی تقدیر بدلنے کی اہلیت رکھتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مختصر وقت میں ریاستی حکومت نے ایک نئی ایم ایس ایم ای پالیسی متعارف کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند بھی اپنی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت کے ایم ایس ایم ای نہ صرف بھارتی معیشت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں بلکہ عالمی سپلائی اور ویلیو چین کو بھی مستحکم کر رہے ہیں ‘‘ ۔ کووڈ کی وباء کے دوران فارما سے متعلق سپلائی چین کے بحران کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت کے فارما سیکٹر نے اپنی مضبوط بنیاد کی وجہ سے دنیا کی مدد کی۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے دیگر مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ، بھارت کو ایک مضبوط مرکز بنانے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای ، اس میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعریف کو تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے انہیں ترقی کے زیادہ مواقع ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے تقریباً 5 کروڑ ایم ایس ایم ای کو رسمی معیشت سے جوڑا ہے، جس سے انہیں قرض تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک ’’ کریڈٹ لنکڈ گارنٹی اسکیم ‘‘ بھی شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت چھوٹے کاروباروں کو تقریباً 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے کریڈٹ فلو دوگنا سے زیادہ بڑھ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 ء میں یہ تقریباً 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جب کہ آج یہ 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان بھی ، اس کا بڑا فائدہ اٹھانے والی ایک ریاست رہی ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت راجستھان کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم نے خود کفیل بھارت کے سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کا ویژن آفاقی ہے اور اس کا اثر بھی عالمی سطح پر ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ہر سطح پر مربوط حکمت عملی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت صنعتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی کے لیے ہر شعبے اور ہر عنصر کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ، اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ’سب کا پریاس ‘ کی یہ روح ایک ترقی یافتہ راجستھان اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تخلیق کرے گی۔
اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر، جناب مودی نے تمام سرمایہ کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ترقی کر رہے راجستھان کا عزم اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر سے آئے ہوئے مندوبین سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ راجستھان اور بھارت کا دورہ کریں، جو ان کے لیے ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ ثابت ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھائی کیسن راؤ باگڑے، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، صنعت کار اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
اس سال 9 سے 11 دسمبر تک ہونے والے سرمایہ کاری سمٹ کا موضوع ’’ ریپلیٹ ، ریسپونسبل ، ریڈی ‘‘ ہے۔ سربراہ اجلاس میں پانی کے تحفظ، پائیدار کانکنی، پائیدار مالیات، جامع سیاحت، زرعی کاروبار میں جدت اور خواتین کی قیادت میں شروع کیے گئے اسٹارٹ اپس جیسے موضوعات پر 12 سیکٹرل موضوعاتی اجلاس ہوں گے۔ اجلاس کے دوران ’’قابلِ رہائش شہروں کے لیے پانی کا بندوبست ‘‘ ، ’’صنعتوں کی ورسٹیلٹی: مینوفیکچرنگ اور اس سے آگے‘‘ اور ’’تجارت اور سیاحت‘‘ جیسے موضوعات پر آٹھ ملک گیر اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
تین دن کے دوران ’’پرواسی راجستھانی کنکلیو‘‘ اور ’’ایم ایس ایم ای کنکلیو‘‘ بھی منعقد ہوں گے۔ راجستھان گلوبل بزنس ایکسپو میں مختلف موضوعاتی پویلین شامل ہوں گے، جیسے راجستھان پویلین، کنٹری پویلین، اسٹارٹ اپس پویلین وغیرہ۔ اس سمٹ میں 32 سے زائد ممالک، 16 شراکت دار ممالک اور 20 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں شرکت کریں گی۔
.........
) ش ح – م م - ع ا )
U.No. 3667