Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Felicitate National Panchayat Awards Winners on 11th December, in New Delhi
Women-Led Panchayats Shine: 42% of National Panchayat Awardees Led by Women
07 DEC 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has announced the recipients of the prestigious National Panchayat Awards for the appraisal year 2022–2023. These awards serve as a benchmark of excellence, recognizing the exemplary efforts of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country in driving inclusive and sustainable development at the grassroots level. The conferment ceremony for the National Panchayat Awards 2024 will take place on 11th December, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, where the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will present the awards to the awardees/ recipients.
This year, 45 awardees have been selected under various categories, reflecting a wide spectrum of achievements in grassroots governance and community development. The categories include the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards recognize achievements in key areas such as poverty reduction, health, child welfare, water sufficiency, sanitation, infrastructure development, social justice, women empowerment, and climate sustainability.
This year 1.94 lakh Gram Panchayats participated in the competition. Of the 42 awardee Panchayats, 42% of them are Panchayats led by women. The meticulous selection process involved an in-depth appraisal of Panchayats’ performance across various thematic areas aligned with the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) by 5 various Committees starting from the Block level to National Level. The process highlights the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to fostering transparency and encouraging a competitive spirit among Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs).
This announcement sets the stage for celebrating the commendable achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The announcement also emphasizes the transformative role of Panchayats in shaping resilient and vibrant rural communities. This recognition not only serves as an acknowledgment of the exceptional work undertaken by these institutions but also aims to inspire other Panchayats to replicate these best practices in their regions.
For details of State-wise/ Category-wise awardees click here

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 11 دسمبر کو نئی دہلی میں قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے کامیاب امیدواروں کو اعزاز سے نوازیں گی
خواتین کی قیادت میں پنچایتوں کی شاندار کارکردگی: 42 فیصد قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ یافتگان خواتین کی زیر قیادت
07 DEC 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سال 2023-2022 کے لیے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے کامیاب امیدواروں کا اعلان کر دیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز اعلیٰ معیار کی علامت کے طور پر پیش کیے جاتے ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کی شاندار کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ وہ سبھی کی شمولیت والی اور پائیدار ترقی کو زمینی سطح پر فروغ دے سکیں۔ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز 2024 کی اعزازی تقریب 11 دسمبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی، جہاں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، ایوارڈز کامیاب امیدواروں کو پیش کریں گی۔
اس سال، مختلف زمروں میں 45 ایوارڈ یافتگان کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، جو زمینی سطح پر حکمرانی اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں وسیع پیمانے پر کامیابیوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ایوارڈز کی زمروں میں دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت ستت وکاس پرسکار، نانا جی دیشمکھ سَروَتم پنچایت ستت وکاس پرسکار، گرام اُرجا سوراج وشیش پنچایت پرسکار، کاربن نیوٹرل وشیش پنچایت پرسکار، اور پنچایت کشمتا نرمان سَروَتم سنستھان پرسکار شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز غربت میں کمی، صحت، بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود، پانی کی بچت، صفائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سماجی انصاف، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ماحولیاتی استحکام جیسے اہم شعبوں میں کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
اس سال 1.94 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے اس مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔ 42 ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں میں سے 42 فیصد خواتین کی زیرِ قیادت ہیں۔ انتخاب کا تفصیلی عمل مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے، جو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کی مقامی سطح پر نفاذ سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس عمل میں بلاک سطح سے لے کر قومی سطح تک پانچ مختلف کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے گہرائی سے جائزہ لیا گیا، جو وزارت کی شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں / دیہی مقامی اداروں کے درمیان ایک مسابقتی روح پیدا کرنے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ اعلان پنچایتی راج اداروں کی شاندار کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اعلان اس بات پر بھی زور دیتا ہے کہ کس طرح پنچایتیں مضبوط اور متحرک دیہی کمیونٹیز کی تشکیل میں تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ اعزاز نہ صرف ان اداروں کی غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کا اعتراف ہے بلکہ دوسرے پنچایتوں کو بھی ان بہترین طریقوں کو اپنے علاقوں میں اپنانے کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔
For details of State-wise/ Category-wise awardees click here