Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Felicitate National Panchayat Awards Winners on 11th December, in New Delhi
Women-Led Panchayats Shine: 42% of National Panchayat Awardees Led by Women
07 DEC 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has announced the recipients of the prestigious National Panchayat Awards for the appraisal year 2022–2023. These awards serve as a benchmark of excellence, recognizing the exemplary efforts of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country in driving inclusive and sustainable development at the grassroots level. The conferment ceremony for the National Panchayat Awards 2024 will take place on 11th December, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, where the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will present the awards to the awardees/ recipients.
This year, 45 awardees have been selected under various categories, reflecting a wide spectrum of achievements in grassroots governance and community development. The categories include the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards recognize achievements in key areas such as poverty reduction, health, child welfare, water sufficiency, sanitation, infrastructure development, social justice, women empowerment, and climate sustainability.
This year 1.94 lakh Gram Panchayats participated in the competition. Of the 42 awardee Panchayats, 42% of them are Panchayats led by women. The meticulous selection process involved an in-depth appraisal of Panchayats’ performance across various thematic areas aligned with the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) by 5 various Committees starting from the Block level to National Level. The process highlights the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to fostering transparency and encouraging a competitive spirit among Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs).
This announcement sets the stage for celebrating the commendable achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The announcement also emphasizes the transformative role of Panchayats in shaping resilient and vibrant rural communities. This recognition not only serves as an acknowledgment of the exceptional work undertaken by these institutions but also aims to inspire other Panchayats to replicate these best practices in their regions.
For details of State-wise/ Category-wise awardees click here

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 11 डिसेंबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार करणार प्रदान
महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पंचायतींची चमकदार कामगिरी : राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार विजेत्या 42% पंचायतींचे नेतृत्व महिलांकडे
07 DEC 2024 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने 2022-2023 या मूल्यमापन वर्षासाठी प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्त्यांची घोषणा केली आहे. तळागाळातील सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी देशभरातील पंचायती राज संस्थांच्या अनुकरणीय प्रयत्नांची दखल घेऊन दिले जाणारे हे पुरस्कार उत्कृष्टतेचा मापदंड समजले जातात. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते 11 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहेत.
यावर्षी विविध श्रेणींमध्ये 45 पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे, जे तळागाळातील प्रशासन आणि समुदाय विकासातील यशस्विता विस्तृतपणे प्रतिबिंबित करतात. या श्रेणींमध्ये दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय पंचायत शाश्वत विकास पुरस्कार, नानाजी देशमुख सर्वोत्तम पंचायत शाश्वत विकास पुरस्कार, ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार, कार्बन न्यूट्रल विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार आणि पंचायत क्षमता निर्माण सर्वोत्तम पुरस्कार यांचा समावेश आहे. हे पुरस्कार गरिबी निवारण, आरोग्य, बालकल्याण, पाण्याची पुरेशी उपलब्धता, स्वच्छता, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, सामाजिक न्याय, महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि हवामान शाश्वतता यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी दिले जातात.
यावर्षी 1.94 लाख ग्रामपंचायती स्पर्धेत सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. 42 पुरस्कारप्राप्त पंचायतींपैकी 42% पंचायती महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आहेत. काटेकोर निवड प्रक्रियेमध्ये ब्लॉक स्तरापासून राष्ट्रीय स्तरापर्यंतच्या 5 विविध समित्यांकडून शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या स्थानिकीकरणाशी (एल एस डी जी)संरेखित विविध संकल्पना क्षेत्रातील पंचायतींच्या कामगिरीचे सखोल मूल्यांकन समाविष्ट होते. ही प्रक्रिया पारदर्शकता वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच पंचायती राज संस्था /ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्था यांच्यात स्पर्धात्मक भावना वाढवण्यासाठीच्या मंत्रालयाच्या अटल वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकते.
राज्यनिहाय/श्रेणीनिहाय पुरस्कारार्थींच्या तपशीलासाठी येथे क्लिक करा click here