Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Felicitate National Panchayat Awards Winners on 11th December, in New Delhi
Women-Led Panchayats Shine: 42% of National Panchayat Awardees Led by Women
07 DEC 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has announced the recipients of the prestigious National Panchayat Awards for the appraisal year 2022–2023. These awards serve as a benchmark of excellence, recognizing the exemplary efforts of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country in driving inclusive and sustainable development at the grassroots level. The conferment ceremony for the National Panchayat Awards 2024 will take place on 11th December, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, where the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will present the awards to the awardees/ recipients.
This year, 45 awardees have been selected under various categories, reflecting a wide spectrum of achievements in grassroots governance and community development. The categories include the Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar, Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar, and Panchayat Kshamta Nirmaan Sarvottam Sansthan Puraskar. These awards recognize achievements in key areas such as poverty reduction, health, child welfare, water sufficiency, sanitation, infrastructure development, social justice, women empowerment, and climate sustainability.
This year 1.94 lakh Gram Panchayats participated in the competition. Of the 42 awardee Panchayats, 42% of them are Panchayats led by women. The meticulous selection process involved an in-depth appraisal of Panchayats’ performance across various thematic areas aligned with the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) by 5 various Committees starting from the Block level to National Level. The process highlights the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to fostering transparency and encouraging a competitive spirit among Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs).
This announcement sets the stage for celebrating the commendable achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The announcement also emphasizes the transformative role of Panchayats in shaping resilient and vibrant rural communities. This recognition not only serves as an acknowledgment of the exceptional work undertaken by these institutions but also aims to inspire other Panchayats to replicate these best practices in their regions.
For details of State-wise/ Category-wise awardees click here

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகளை வென்றவர்களுக்கு டிசம்பர் 11 ஆம் தேதி, புது தில்லியில் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கிறார்
07 DEC 2024 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
2022–2023 மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டிற்கான மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகளைப் பெறுபவர்களை பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த விருதுகள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் முன்மாதிரியான முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரித்து, அடித்தள மட்டத்தில் உள்ளடங்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகள் 2024-க்கான விருது வழங்கும் விழா 11 டிசம்பர் 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறும், அங்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு விருதுகளை வழங்குவார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு, பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் 45 விருதாளர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இது அடிமட்ட நிர்வாகத்திலும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டிலும் பரந்த அளவிலான சாதனைகளை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைச் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்திய பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. வறுமைக் குறைப்பு, சுகாதாரம், குழந்தைகள் நலன், தண்ணீர் போதுமான அளவு, சுகாதாரம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, சமூக நீதி, பெண்கள் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் காலநிலை நிலைத்தன்மை போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் சாதனைகளை இந்த விருதுகள் அங்கீகரிக்கின்றன.
இந்த ஆண்டு 1.94 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றன. விருது பெற்ற 42 பஞ்சாயத்துகளில், 42% பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான பஞ்சாயத்துகள். நுணுக்கமான தேர்வு செயல்முறையானது,வட்டார மட்டத்திலிருந்து தேசிய மட்டம் வரை 5 பல்வேறு குழுக்களால் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் உள்ளூர்மயமாக்கலுடன் இணைந்த பல்வேறு கருப்பொருள் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் செயல்திறனின் ஆழமான மதிப்பீட்டை உள்ளடக்கியது. பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்கள் / ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மத்தியில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், போட்டி மனப்பான்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதியான உறுதியை இந்த செயல்முறை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த அறிவிப்பு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் பாராட்டத்தக்க சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான களத்தை அமைக்கிறது. உறுதியான மற்றும் துடிப்பான கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் உருமாறும் பங்கை இந்த அறிவிப்பு வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இந்த அங்கீகாரம், இந்த நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சிறப்பான பணிகளுக்கான அங்கீகாரமாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், மற்ற பஞ்சாயத்துகள் தங்கள் பிராந்தியங்களில் இந்தச் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.