Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda to launch 100-day intensified campaign to address the challenges of TB incidence and mortality in India on 7th December, 2024 in Panchkula, Haryana
The initiative will be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and UTs to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups
06 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards eliminating TB in India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with key stakeholders, is all set to launch the 100 Day TB elimination campaign. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will be launching this intensified campaign from Panchkula, Haryana in the presence of Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister, Haryana, and Smt. Arti Singh Rao, Health Minister of Haryana, on 7th December 2024.
The campaign underscores the government of India’s commitment to achieving the goal of end-TB by addressing the challenges of tuberculosis (TB) notification and mortality in India under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The event is expected to garner attendance of other government dignitaries, officials from the Union Health Ministry, the Haryana state government, and representatives from the civil society.
The initiative, set to be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and Union Territories has been designed to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays, and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups. It represents yet another significant strategic effort by the country in its bid to strengthen programmatic activities and reduce disparities in TB outcomes across diverse regions of the country to achieve the aim of TB elimination. This initiative is in line with the vision of a TB-Mukt Bharat that was laid out by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at the 2018 Delhi End TB Summit. Since then, critical initiatives have been launched by the programme to strengthen prevention, diagnostic, and treatment services across the country.
The 100-day campaign envisages improving programme performance on key output indicators viz. TB incidence rates, diagnostic coverage, and mortality rates. It also aligns with recent policy enhancements by the Ministry, including increased financial aid for TB patients, under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, and inclusion of household contacts under the social support initiative, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Some of the key focus areas of the campaign are increasing access to advanced diagnostics, targeted screening among vulnerable groups, specialized care for high-risk individuals, and provision of expanded nutritional support. The initiative will leverage the vast network of Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs across the country that have taken TB services to the last mile.
Further details regarding the campaign will be available as the rollout progresses, reflecting the government’s commitment to reducing the burden of TB and improving public health outcomes nationwide.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડા 7 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ હરિયાણાના પંચકુલામાં ભારતમાં ટીબીની ઘટનાઓ અને મૃત્યુદરના પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે 100 દિવસની સઘન ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરશે
આ પહેલ 33 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 347 જિલ્લાઓમાં TB કેસની તપાસ વધારવા, નિદાનમાં વિલંબ ઘટાડવા અને સારવારના પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે ખાસ કરીને ઉચ્ચ જોખમ ધરાવતા જૂથોમાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે
06 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં ટીબીને નાબૂદ કરવાની દિશામાં એક નિર્ણાયક પગલા તરીકે, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય મુખ્ય હિતધારકો સાથે મળીને 100 દિવસીય ટીબી નાબૂદી અભિયાન શરૂ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા 7 ડિસેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ હરિયાણાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નાયબ સિંહ સૈની અને હરિયાણાના સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી આરતી સિંહની હાજરીમાં હરિયાણાના પંચકુલા ખાતેથી આ સઘન અભિયાનની શરૂઆત કરશે.
આ ઝુંબેશ આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના રાષ્ટ્રીય ક્ષય નાબૂદી કાર્યક્રમ (NTEP) હેઠળ ભારતમાં ક્ષય રોગ (ટીબી) અધિસૂચના અને મૃત્યુદરના પડકારોનું સમાધાન કરીને ટીબીને સમાપ્ત કરવાના લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં અન્ય સરકારી મહાનુભાવો, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ, હરિયાણા રાજ્ય સરકાર અને નાગરિક સમાજના પ્રતિનિધિઓની હાજરીની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પહેલ 33 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 347 જિલ્લાઓમાં અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવશે, તે ટીબી કેસની તપાસને વધારવા, નિદાનમાં વિલંબ ઘટાડવા અને ખાસ કરીને ઉચ્ચ જોખમ ધરાવતા જૂથોમાં સારવારના પરિણામોને સુધારવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવી છે. તે ટીબી નાબૂદીના ઉદ્દેશ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે દેશના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં ટીબીના પરિણામોમાં વિષમતા ઘટાડવા પ્રોગ્રામેટિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને મજબૂત કરવા અને ટીબીના પરિણામોમાં અસમાનતા ઘટાડવા માટે દેશ દ્વારા અન્ય નોંધપાત્ર વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્રયાસનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. આ પહેલ ટીબી-મુક્ત ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે જે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા 2018ની દિલ્હી એન્ડ ટીબી સમિટમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારથી, સમગ્ર દેશમાં નિવારણ, નિદાન અને સારવાર સેવાઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે આ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
100-દિવસની ઝુંબેશમાં ટીબીના કેસનો દર, સારવાર કવરેજ અને મૃત્યુદર જેવા મુખ્ય આઉટપુટ સૂચકાંકો પર પ્રોગ્રામ પ્રદર્શન સુધારવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા હાલમાં જ કરવામાં આવેલા નીતિવિષયક સુધારાઓ મુજબ પણ છે, જેમાં ટીબીના દર્દીઓ માટે નિક્ષય પોષણ યોજના હેઠળ નાણાકીય સહાયમાં વધારો અને સામાજિક સમર્થન પહેલ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટીબી મુક્ત ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ ઘરેલુ સંપર્કોનો સમાવેશ કરવો પણ સામેલ છે.
ઝુંબેશના કેટલાક મુખ્ય ફોકસ ક્ષેત્રોમાં અદ્યતન ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક્સની ઍક્સેસ, નબળા જૂથોમાં લક્ષિત સ્ક્રીનીંગ, ઉચ્ચ જોખમ ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓ માટે વિશેષ સંભાળ અને વિસ્તૃત પોષણ સહાયની જોગવાઈ છે. આ પહેલ દેશભરમાં આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરોના વિશાળ નેટવર્કનો લાભ ઉઠાવશે જેણે ટીબી સેવાઓને છેલ્લા માઈલ સુધી પહોંચાડી છે.
ઝુંબેશ સંબંધિત વધુ વિગતો અભિયાનની પ્રગતિની સાથે સાથે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે, જે ટીબીના બોજને ઘટાડવા અને દેશભરમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરવા માટેની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.