Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda to launch 100-day intensified campaign to address the challenges of TB incidence and mortality in India on 7th December, 2024 in Panchkula, Haryana
The initiative will be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and UTs to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups
06 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards eliminating TB in India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with key stakeholders, is all set to launch the 100 Day TB elimination campaign. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will be launching this intensified campaign from Panchkula, Haryana in the presence of Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister, Haryana, and Smt. Arti Singh Rao, Health Minister of Haryana, on 7th December 2024.
The campaign underscores the government of India’s commitment to achieving the goal of end-TB by addressing the challenges of tuberculosis (TB) notification and mortality in India under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The event is expected to garner attendance of other government dignitaries, officials from the Union Health Ministry, the Haryana state government, and representatives from the civil society.
The initiative, set to be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and Union Territories has been designed to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays, and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups. It represents yet another significant strategic effort by the country in its bid to strengthen programmatic activities and reduce disparities in TB outcomes across diverse regions of the country to achieve the aim of TB elimination. This initiative is in line with the vision of a TB-Mukt Bharat that was laid out by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at the 2018 Delhi End TB Summit. Since then, critical initiatives have been launched by the programme to strengthen prevention, diagnostic, and treatment services across the country.
The 100-day campaign envisages improving programme performance on key output indicators viz. TB incidence rates, diagnostic coverage, and mortality rates. It also aligns with recent policy enhancements by the Ministry, including increased financial aid for TB patients, under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, and inclusion of household contacts under the social support initiative, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Some of the key focus areas of the campaign are increasing access to advanced diagnostics, targeted screening among vulnerable groups, specialized care for high-risk individuals, and provision of expanded nutritional support. The initiative will leverage the vast network of Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs across the country that have taken TB services to the last mile.
Further details regarding the campaign will be available as the rollout progresses, reflecting the government’s commitment to reducing the burden of TB and improving public health outcomes nationwide.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் காசநோய் பாதிப்பு மற்றும் இறப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள 100 நாள் தீவிர பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ. பி. நட்டா 2024, டிசம்பர் 7 அன்று ஹரியானாவின் பஞ்ச்குலாவில் தொடங்கிவைப்பார்
06 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதில் ஒரு தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கையாக, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து, 100 நாள் காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்க உள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தை ஹரியானாவின் பஞ்ச்குலாவில் இருந்து அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு நயப் சிங் சைனி, சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஆர்த்தி சிங் ராவ் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா 2024, டிசம்பர்அன்று தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவில் காசநோய் பாதிப்பு மற்றும் இறப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதன் மூலம் காசநோயை ஒழிக்கும் இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் மற்ற அரசு பிரமுகர்கள், மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள், ஹரியானா மாநில அரசு மற்றும் சிவில் சமூகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
33 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 347 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ள இந்த முன்முயற்சி, காசநோய் பாதிப்பு கண்டறிதலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், நோயறிதல் தாமதங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், சிகிச்சை விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஏற்ப வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. காசநோயை ஒழிக்கும் நோக்கத்தை அடைவதற்காக நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிடையே திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு முயற்சியில் உள்ள ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்குமான மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியை இது காட்டுகிறது. 2018-ல் தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வகுத்தளித்த காசநோய் இல்லாத பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த முயற்சி அமைந்துள்ளது. அப்போதிலிருந்து, நாடு முழுவதும் தடுப்பு, நோயறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்த இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் முக்கியமான முயற்சிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
காசநோய் பாதிப்பு விகிதங்கள், நோயறிதல், பாதுகாப்புஇறப்பு விகிதங்கள் போன்ற முக்கிய வெளியீட்டு குறிகாட்டிகளில் திட்ட செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த 100 நாள் பிரச்சாரம் திட்டமிடுகிறது. காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு அதிக நிதி உதவி, சமூக ஆதரவு, முன்முயற்சியான பிரதமரின் காசநோய் இல்லாத பாரதம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீட்டு தொடர்புகளை இணைப்பது உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் சமீபத்திய கொள்கை மேம்பாடுகளுடன் இது ஒத்திசைவானதாக இருக்கிறது.
மேம்பட்ட நோயறிதலுக்கான அணுகலை அதிகரித்தல், பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய குழுக்களிடையே இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பரிசோதனை, அதிக ஆபத்துள்ள நபர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவை பிரச்சாரத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் சில முக்கிய பகுதிகளாகும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்களின் பரந்த வலைப்பின்னல இந்த முயற்சி பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும். காசநோயின் சுமையை குறைப்பதற்கும் நாடு தழுவிய பொது சுகாதார விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் பிரச்சாரத்தில் கூடுதல் விவரங்கள் கிடைக்கும்.