Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda to launch 100-day intensified campaign to address the challenges of TB incidence and mortality in India on 7th December, 2024 in Panchkula, Haryana
The initiative will be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and UTs to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups
06 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards eliminating TB in India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with key stakeholders, is all set to launch the 100 Day TB elimination campaign. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will be launching this intensified campaign from Panchkula, Haryana in the presence of Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister, Haryana, and Smt. Arti Singh Rao, Health Minister of Haryana, on 7th December 2024.
The campaign underscores the government of India’s commitment to achieving the goal of end-TB by addressing the challenges of tuberculosis (TB) notification and mortality in India under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The event is expected to garner attendance of other government dignitaries, officials from the Union Health Ministry, the Haryana state government, and representatives from the civil society.
The initiative, set to be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and Union Territories has been designed to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays, and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups. It represents yet another significant strategic effort by the country in its bid to strengthen programmatic activities and reduce disparities in TB outcomes across diverse regions of the country to achieve the aim of TB elimination. This initiative is in line with the vision of a TB-Mukt Bharat that was laid out by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at the 2018 Delhi End TB Summit. Since then, critical initiatives have been launched by the programme to strengthen prevention, diagnostic, and treatment services across the country.
The 100-day campaign envisages improving programme performance on key output indicators viz. TB incidence rates, diagnostic coverage, and mortality rates. It also aligns with recent policy enhancements by the Ministry, including increased financial aid for TB patients, under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, and inclusion of household contacts under the social support initiative, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Some of the key focus areas of the campaign are increasing access to advanced diagnostics, targeted screening among vulnerable groups, specialized care for high-risk individuals, and provision of expanded nutritional support. The initiative will leverage the vast network of Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs across the country that have taken TB services to the last mile.
Further details regarding the campaign will be available as the rollout progresses, reflecting the government’s commitment to reducing the burden of TB and improving public health outcomes nationwide.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील क्षयरुग्णसंख्या आणि क्षयरोगाने होणारे मृत्यू यांच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे पी नड्डा उद्या 7 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी हरयाणात पंचकुला येथे सुरू करणार 100 दिवसांची जास्त तीव्रतेने राबवली जाणारी मोहीम
क्षयरुग्ण शोधप्रक्रियेत वाढ करण्यासाठी, निदानातील विलंब कमी करण्यासाठी आणि उपचारांचा प्रतिसाद सुधारण्यासाठी, विशेषत्वाने उच्च- जोखीम गटांना विचारात घेऊन ही मोहीम 33 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 347 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राबवली जाईल
06 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
भारतातून क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी एक निर्णायक पाऊल म्हणून केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, सर्व प्रमुख हितधारकांच्या सहकार्याने 100 दिवसांची क्षयरोग निर्मूलन मोहीम सुरू करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रीजगत प्रकाश नड्डा हरियाणात पंचकुला येथून हरियाणाचे मुख्यमंत्री नायब सिंग सैनी आणि हरियाणाच्या आरोग्य मंत्री आरती सिंह राव यांच्या उपस्थितीत , 7 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी अधिक जास्त तीव्रतेने राबवली जाणारी ही मोहीम सुरू करणार आहेत. ही मोहीम आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (NTEP) भारतातील क्षयरुग्णांची सरकारी आकडेवारीतील संख्या आणि मृत्यूच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देऊन क्षयरोगाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करत आहे. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि हरयाणा राज्य सरकारमधील इतर सरकारी वरिष्ठ आणि अधिकारी आणि सामाजिक आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
33 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 347 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या या मोहिमेचे प्रारुप अशा प्रकारे तयार करण्यात आले आहे की त्यामुळे क्षयरुग्ण शोधप्रक्रियेत वाढ होईल, निदानातील विलंब कमी होईल आणि उपचारांच्या प्रतिसादात विशेषतः उच्च- जोखीम गटांमधील उपचारांमध्ये मिळणाऱ्या प्रतिसादात सुधारणा होईल. क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी देशाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधील कार्यक्रमात्मक घडामोडींना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि क्षयरोगावरील उपचारांमध्ये मिळणाऱ्या प्रतिसादातील असमानता कमी करण्यासाठी देशाच्या आणखी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण धोरणात्मक प्रयत्नाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारी ही मोहीम आहे. ही मोहीम माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2018 मध्ये दिल्ली क्षयरोग उच्चाटन शिखर परिषदेत मांडलेल्या क्षयरोग-मुक्त भारत या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून आहे. तेंव्हापासून देशभरात प्रतिबंध, निदान आणि उपचार सेवांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत विविध उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत.
ही 100 दिवसांची मोहीम क्षयरुग्ण नोंदणी दर, निदानाची व्याप्ती आणि मृत्यू दर या प्रमुख निकषांच्या आधारे या कार्यक्रमाच्या कामगिरीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी चालना देते. नि-क्षय पोषण योजने अंतर्गत क्षयरुग्णांच्या आर्थिक मदतीत वाढ आणि प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान या सामाजिक पाठबळ उपक्रमांतर्गत घरगुती संपर्कांचा समावेश यांसह मंत्रालयाच्या अलीकडच्या सुधारित धोरणांशी देखील ती सुसंगत आहे.
आधुनिक पद्धतीने निदानाच्या सुविधांच्या उपलब्धतेत वाढ करणे, जास्त असुरक्षित गटांमध्ये लक्ष्यित स्क्रीनिंग, उच्च जोखीमग्रस्त व्यक्तींची विशेष काळजी आणि विस्तारित पोषण पाठबळाची तरतूद हे या मोहिमेतील सर्वाधिक भर असलेले मुख्य घटक आहेत. क्षयरोगावरील उपचारांशी संबंधित सेवा शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत पोहोचवणाऱ्या देशभरातील आयुष्मान आरोग्य केंद्रांच्या विशाल जाळ्याला या उपक्रमामुळे आणखी बळकटी मिळणार आहे.