Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda to launch 100-day intensified campaign to address the challenges of TB incidence and mortality in India on 7th December, 2024 in Panchkula, Haryana
The initiative will be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and UTs to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups
06 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards eliminating TB in India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with key stakeholders, is all set to launch the 100 Day TB elimination campaign. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will be launching this intensified campaign from Panchkula, Haryana in the presence of Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister, Haryana, and Smt. Arti Singh Rao, Health Minister of Haryana, on 7th December 2024.
The campaign underscores the government of India’s commitment to achieving the goal of end-TB by addressing the challenges of tuberculosis (TB) notification and mortality in India under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The event is expected to garner attendance of other government dignitaries, officials from the Union Health Ministry, the Haryana state government, and representatives from the civil society.
The initiative, set to be implemented across 347 districts in 33 States and Union Territories has been designed to enhance TB case detection, reduce diagnostic delays, and improve treatment outcomes, particularly in high-risk groups. It represents yet another significant strategic effort by the country in its bid to strengthen programmatic activities and reduce disparities in TB outcomes across diverse regions of the country to achieve the aim of TB elimination. This initiative is in line with the vision of a TB-Mukt Bharat that was laid out by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at the 2018 Delhi End TB Summit. Since then, critical initiatives have been launched by the programme to strengthen prevention, diagnostic, and treatment services across the country.
The 100-day campaign envisages improving programme performance on key output indicators viz. TB incidence rates, diagnostic coverage, and mortality rates. It also aligns with recent policy enhancements by the Ministry, including increased financial aid for TB patients, under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, and inclusion of household contacts under the social support initiative, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Some of the key focus areas of the campaign are increasing access to advanced diagnostics, targeted screening among vulnerable groups, specialized care for high-risk individuals, and provision of expanded nutritional support. The initiative will leverage the vast network of Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs across the country that have taken TB services to the last mile.
Further details regarding the campaign will be available as the rollout progresses, reflecting the government’s commitment to reducing the burden of TB and improving public health outcomes nationwide.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा देश में टीबी मामलों और मृत्यु दर की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए 7 दिसंबर, 2024 को हरियाणा के पंचकूला में 100 दिवसीय गहन अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे
टीबी मामलों का पता लगाने, निदान में तेजी लाने और उपचार के परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए यह पहल 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 347 जिलों में लागू की जाएगी
06 DEC 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में तपेदिक यानी टयूबबरकलोसिस (टीबी) उन्मूलन की दिशा में एक निर्णायक पहल के रूप में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर 100 दिवसीय टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान शुरू करने जा रहा है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी और राज्‍य की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमती आरती सिंह राव की उपस्थिति में हरियाणा के पंचकूला से 7 सितंबर, 2024 को इस सघन अभियान की शुरुआत करेंगे।
यह अभियान स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के तहत भारत में तपेदिक (टीबी) अधिसूचना और मृत्यु दर की चुनौतियों का समाधान करके इस बीमारी को समाप्त करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, हरियाणा सरकार के अधिकारियों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
देश के 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 347 जिलों में लागू की जाने वाली इस पहल को टीबी के मामलों का पता लगाने, निदान में देरी को कम करने और विशेष रूप से उच्च जोखिम वाले समूहों में उपचार के परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह टीबी उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इस बीमारी से निपटने की गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। यह पहल टीबी मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2018 दिल्ली एंड टीबी समिट में रखा था। उसी समय से, देश भर में टीबी की रोकथाम, निदान और उपचार सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्यक्रम द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण पहल शुरू की गई हैं।
इस 100 दिवसीय अभियान में टीबी मामलों की दर, निदान कवरेज और मृत्यु दर जैसे प्रमुख संकेतकों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों के अनुरूप भी है, जिसमें टीबी रोगियों के लिए निक्षय पोषण योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता में वृद्धि और प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्‍त भारत अभियान में सामाजिक पहल सहायता के तहत घरेलू संपर्कों को शामिल करना शामिल है।
अभियान में उन्नत निदान तक पहुंच बढ़ाना, कमज़ोर समूहों के बीच लक्षित जांच, उच्च जोखिम वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष देखभाल और विस्तारित पोषण सहायता के प्रावधान पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया गया है। यह पहल देश भर में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के विशाल नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाएगी, जिन्होंने टीबी सेवाओं को अंतिम छोर तक सुलभ कराया है।