وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےتین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے کامیاب نفاذ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
یہ قوانین نوآبادیاتی دور کے قوانین کے خاتمے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں:وزیراعظم
نئے فوجداری قوانین‘‘عوام کے، عوام کے ذریعے، عوام کے لیے’’ کے جذبے کو تقویت دیتے ہیں، جو جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے:وزیراعظم
نیا ئےسنہتا مساوات، ہم آہنگی اور سماجی انصاف کے نظریات سے بُنی ہوئی ہے:وزیر اعظم
بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا کا منتر ہے - سب سے پہلے شہری: وزیر اعظم
03 DEC 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چنڈی گڑھ میں تین انقلابی نئے مجرمانہ قوانین– بھارتیہ نیا ئے سنہتا، بھارتیہ ناگرک سُرکشا سنہتا اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ چنڈی گڑھ کی شناخت دیوی ماں چنڈی سے وابستہ ہے، جو کہ طاقت کی ایک شکل ہیں، جو سچائی اور انصاف کو قائم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی فلسفہ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا اور بھارتیہ ناگرک سُرکشا سنہتا کے پورے فارمیٹ کی بنیاد ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آئین کی روح سے متاثر بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا کا عمل میں آنا ایک شاندار لمحہ ہے، کیونکہ قوم وکست بھارت کی قرارداد کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی آئین کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کی یاد منانے کے اہم موڑ پرہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ان نظریات کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک ٹھوس کوشش ہے، جن کا تصور ہمارے آئین نے ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس کے لائیو مظاہرے سے انہیں ابھی ایک جھلک ملی ہے کہ قوانین کو کس طرح نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قوانین کا لائیو ڈیمو دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے کامیاب نفاذ کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے چنڈی گڑھ کی انتظامیہ کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی نئی نیائے سنہتا بنانے کا عمل اتنا ہی جامع ہے ،جتنا کہ خود دستاویز ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میں ملک کے بہت سے عظیم آئین اور قانونی ماہرین کی محنت شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نشان دہی کی کہ وزارت داخلہ نے جنوری 2020 میں تجاویز طلب کی تھیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے کئی ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسوں کے تعاون کے ساتھ سپریم کورٹ کے کئی چیف جسٹسوں کی تجاویز بھی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول سپریم کورٹ، 16 ہائی کورٹس، جوڈیشل اکیڈمیز، قانون کے ادارے، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں اور بہت سے دانشور مباحثوں اور مناقشوں میں شامل تھے اور انہوں نے برسوں کے اپنے وسیع تجربے کو نیائے سنہتا کے لیے اپنی تجاویز اور نظریات پیش کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کی جدید دنیا میں قوم کی ضروریات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی نشان دہی کی کہ آزادی کی سات دہائیوں میں عدالتی نظام کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ایک قانون کے عملی پہلو پرشدت سے غور و فکر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیائے سنہتا کے مستقبل کے پہلو پر بھی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام گہری کوششوں نے ہمیں نیائے سنہتا کی موجودہ شکل دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے معزز سپریم کورٹ، ہائی کورٹس - پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ، خاص طور پر اور تمام معزز ججوں کا نئی نیائے سنہیتا کے لیے ان کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے آگے آنے اور اس کی ملکیت لینے پر بار کا بھی شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کی یہ نیائے سنہتا، جو سب کے تعاون سے بنائی گئی ہے، ہندوستان کے عدالتی سفر میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔
اس بات کی نشان دہی کرتے ہوئے کہ انگریزوں نے آزادی سے پہلے کے دور میں فوجداری قوانین کو جبر اور استحصال کا ذریعہ بنایا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انڈین پینل کوڈ (آئی پی سی) 1857 میں ملک کی پہلی بڑی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے نتیجے میں1860میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چند برسوں بعد انڈین ایویڈینس ایکٹ متعارف کرایا گیا اور پھر سی آر پی سی کا پہلا ڈھانچہ وجود میں آیا۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ان قوانین کا خیال اور مقصد ہندوستانیوں کو سزا دینا اور انہیں غلام بنانا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی ہمارے قوانین اسی تعزیری ضابطہ اور تعزیری ذہنیت کے گرد گھومتے رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً قوانین میں تبدیلی کے باوجود ان کا کردار وہی رہا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غلامی کی اس ذہنیت نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو کافی حد تک متاثر کیا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک کو اب اس نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے باہر آنا چاہیے، وزیر اعظم نے اپیل کی کہ ملک کی طاقت کو ملک کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے، جس کے لیے قومی سوچ کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس سال یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران انہوں نے ملک کو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نجات دلانے کا عہد کیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئی نیائے سنہتا کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ہی ملک نے اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیائے سنہتا ‘عوام کے، عوام کے ذریعے، عوام کے لیے’ کے جذبے کو تقویت دے رہی ہے، جو جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ نیائے سنہتا مساوات، ہم آہنگی اور سماجی انصاف کے نظریات سے بُنی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ قانون کی نظر میں سب برابر ہونے کے باوجود، عملی حقیقت مختلف تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غریب لوگ قانون سے ڈرتے ہیں، یہاں تک کہ عدالت یا تھانے میں قدم رکھنے میں بھی۔ وزیراعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ نئی نیائے سنہتا معاشرے کی نفسیات کو بدلنے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر غریب آدمی یہ یقین رکھے گا کہ ملک کا قانون مساوات کی ضمانت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے آئین میں یقین دہانی کرائے گئے سچے سماجی انصاف کی تجسیم ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا اور بھارتیہ ناگرک سُرکشا سنہتا ہر متاثرہ کے تئیں حساسیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے اس کی تفصیلات جاننا ضروری ہے۔ وہاں موجود حاضرین سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ لائیو ڈیمو دیکھیں،جناب مودی نے زوردے کرکہا کہ آج چنڈی گڑھ میں دکھائے جانے والے لائیو ڈیمو کو ہر ریاست کی پولیس کو فروغ دینا اور نشر کرنا چاہیے۔ قوانین میں ایسی دفعات شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ شکایت کے 90 دن کے اندر، متاثرہ کو کیس کی پیش رفت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنی ہوں گی اور یہ معلومات ایس ایم ایس جیسی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے ذریعے براہ راست اس تک پہنچیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پولیس کے کام میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے والے کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے ایک نظام بنایا گیا ہے اور خواتین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک الگ باب متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ،جس میں کام کی جگہ، گھر اور معاشرے میں ان کے حقوق اور تحفظ شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ نیائے سنہتا نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ قانون متاثرہ کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کے خلاف عصمت دری جیسے گھناؤنے جرائم میں پہلی سماعت سے 60 دن کے اندر فرد جرم عائد کی جائے گی اور سماعت مکمل ہونے کے 45 دن کے اندر فیصلہ سنانے کو بھی لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی یہ بھی لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی صورت میں سماعت دو مرتبہ سے زیادہ ملتوی نہ کی جائے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘سٹیزن فرسٹ نیائے سنہتا کا بنیادی منتر ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ قوانین شہری حقوق کے محافظ اور‘انصاف کی آسانی’ کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ پہلے ایف آئی آر درج کرانا بہت مشکل تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اب زیرو ایف آئی آر کو قانونی شکل دی گئی ہے اور اب کہیں سے بھی مقدمہ درج کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ متاثرہ کو ایف آئی آر کی کاپی دینے کا حق دیا گیا ہے اور اب ملزم کے خلاف کوئی بھی مقدمہ اسی صورت میں واپس لیا جائے گا جب متاثرہ شخص راضی ہوجائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب پولیس کسی بھی شخص کو اپنے طور پر حراست میں نہیں لے سکے گی اور نیائے سنہتا میں اس کے خاندان والوں کو مطلع کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ نئی نیائے سنہتا کے دیگر اہم پہلوؤں کے طور پر انسانیت اور حساسیت کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اب ملزم کو بغیر سزا کے زیادہ دیر تک جیل میں نہیں رکھا جا سکتا ہے اور اب ایسے جرم کی صورت میں جس کی سزا 3 سال سے کم ہے، گرفتاری بھی صرف اعلیٰ حکام کی رضامندی سے کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معمولی جرائم کے لیے لازمی ضمانت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عام جرائم میں بھی سزا کی جگہ کمیونٹی سروس کا آپشن رکھا گیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ملزمان کو معاشرے کے مفاد میں مثبت سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئی نیائے سنہتا پہلی بار مجرموں کے تئیں بھی بہت حساس ہے اور نیائے سنہتا کے نفاذ کے بعد ایسے ہزاروں قیدیوں کو جیلوں سے رہا کیا گیا، جو پرانے قوانین کی وجہ سے قید تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی نیائے سنہتا شہری حقوق کو بااختیار بنانے کو مزید تقویت دیں گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ انصاف کا پہلا معیار بروقت انصاف ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک نے نئی نیائے سنہتا متعارف کروا کر تیز رفتار انصاف کی طرف ایک بڑی جست لگائی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیائے سنہتا میں چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے اور جلد فیصلے دینے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور کسی بھی کیس میں ہر مرحلے کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ نئی لاگو کی گئی نیائے سنہتا کو پختہ ہونے کے لیے وقت درکار ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اتنے کم وقت میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے موصول ہونے والے نتائج انتہائی تسلی بخش تھے۔انہوں نے چنڈی گڑھ کی مثالیں دیں، جہاں گاڑی چوری کا کیس صرف 2 ماہ اور 11 دن میں مکمل ہوا اور ایک علاقے میں بدامنی پھیلانے کے معاملے میں ملزم کو بھی عدالت نے صرف 20 دن میں مکمل سماعت کے بعد سزا سنائی۔ انہوں نے دہلی اور بہار میں تیز رفتار انصاف کی مثالیں بھی پیش کیں اور کہا کہ ان تیز رفتار فیصلوں نے بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا کی طاقت اور اثر کو ظاہر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس تبدیلی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ تبدیلیاں اور نتائج اس وقت معلوم ہوتے ہیں، جب عام شہریوں کے مفادات اور ان کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے وقفِ ایک حکومت ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید اپیل کی کہ ان فیصلوں پر ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بحث ہونی چاہیے، تاکہ ہر ہندوستانی کو معلوم ہو کہ انصاف کے لیے اس کی طاقت کیسے بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مجرموں کو پرانے اور غیر موجود تاخیری نظام انصاف سے بھی ہوشیارکرے گا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا،‘‘ضوابط اور قوانین تبھی مؤثر ہوتے ہیں، جب وہ وقت سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج جرائم اور مجرموں کے طریقے بدل چکے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے جدید قوانین متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل ثبوت کو ایک اہم ثبوت کے طور پر رکھا جا سکتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے عمل کی ویڈیو گرافی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیاہے کہ تفتیش کے دوران ثبوتوں کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ نہ کی جائے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مفیدآلات جیسے ای- ساکشیہ، نیائے شروتی، نیائے سیتو، ای-سمن پورٹل نئے قوانین کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے استعمال کئے گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب عدالت اور پولیس الیکٹرانک میڈیم کے ذریعے سمن براہ راست فون پر بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گواہوں کے بیانات کی آڈیو ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل ثبوت اب عدالت میں بھی درست ہوں گے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ انصاف کی بنیاد بن جائے گا اور مجرم کے پکڑے جانے تک وقت کے غیر ضروری ضیاع کو روکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلیاں ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے اتنی ہی اہم ہیں اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام سے ہمیں دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے قوانین کے تحت دہشت گرد یا دہشت گرد تنظیمیں قانون کی پیچیدگیوں سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکیں گی۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ نئی نیائے سنہتا ہر محکمے کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کرے گی، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اس سے بدعنوانی کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی جو قانونی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زیادہ تر غیر ملکی سرمایہ کار طویل اور تاخیری انصاف کے خوف کی وجہ سے پہلے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری نہیں کرنا چاہتے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب یہ خوف ختم ہو جائے گا تو سرمایہ کاری بڑھے گی، جس سے ملکی معیشت مضبوط ہو گی۔
یہ نشان دہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کا قانون شہریوں کے لیے ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، اس لیے قانونی عمل بھی عوام کی سہولت کے لیے ہونا چاہیے۔ انڈین پینل کوڈ میں موجود خامیوں اور مجرموں کے خلاف ایماندار لوگوں کے لیے قانون کے خوف پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نئی نیائے سنہتا نے لوگوں کو اس طرح کی پریشانیوں سے نجات دلائی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے برطانوی دور حکومت کے 1500 سے زائد پرانے قوانین کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کرکہا کہ ہمارے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ قانون ہمارے ملک میں شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا ذریعہ بن سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے ایسے قوانین تھے ،جن میں بات چیت اور غور و خوض کا فقدان تھا۔ دفعہ 370 اور تین طلاق کو منسوخ کرنے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس پر کافی بحث ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان دنوں وقف بورڈ سے متعلق قانون پر بھی بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ ان قوانین کو بھی وہی اہمیت دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جو شہریوں کے وقار اور عزت نفس کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون2016 کے نفاذ کی مثال پیش کی، جس نے نہ صرف دویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنایا، بلکہ معاشرے کو مزید جامع اور حساس بنانے کی مہم بھی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ اسی طرح کی ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی بنیاد ڈالنے جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح خواجہ سراؤں سے متعلق قوانین، ثالثی ایکٹ، جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ بنائے گئے، جن پر مثبت بات چیت ضروری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی طاقت اس کے شہری ہوتے ہیں اور ملک کا قانون شہریوں کی طاقت ہوتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے لوگوں کو قانون کی پاسداری کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی اور قانون کے تئیں شہریوں کی یہ وفاداری ملک کا ایک بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ شہریوں کے اعتماد کو ٹھیس نہ پہنچے۔ جناب مودی نے ہر محکمہ، ہر ایجنسی، ہر افسر اور ہر پولیس والے سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نیائے سنہتا کی نئی دفعات کو جانیں اور ان کی روح کو سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کریں کہ نیائے سنہتا کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کیا جائے، تاکہ اس کا اثر زمین پر نظر آئے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ان نئے حقوق سے ممکنہ حد تک آگاہ رہیں۔ اس بات پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ نیائے سنہتا کو جتنی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کیا جائے گا، ہم ملک کو ایک بہتر اور روشن مستقبل مہیا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے، جو ہمارے بچوں کی زندگی کا تعین کرے گا اور ہماری خدمت کے اطمینان کا تعین کرے گا۔ تقریر کے اختتام پر جناب مودی نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ہم سب مل کر اس سمت میں کام کریں گے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار بڑھائیں گے۔
پنجاب کے گورنر اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ چنڈی گڑھ کے منتظم جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ،امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ستنام سنگھ سندھو اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نریندر نے آج چنڈی گڑھ میں تین انقلابی نئے فوجداری قوانین– بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، بھارتیہ ناگرک سُرکشا سنہتا اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
تینوں قوانین کا تصور وزیراعظم کے وژن پر مبنی ہے، جس کا مقصد نوآبادیاتی دور کے ان قوانین کو ہٹاناہے، جو آزادی کے بعد بھی موجود تھے اور سزا سے انصاف کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرکے عدالتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، اس پروگرام کا موضوع ‘‘محفوظ معاشرہ، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان- سزا سے انصاف تک’’ہے۔
نئے فوجداری قوانین، جو یکم جولائی 2024 کو ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے گئے تھے، ان کا مقصد ہندوستان کے قانونی نظام کو زیادہ شفاف، مؤثر اور عصری معاشرے کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی اصلاحات ہندوستان کے مجرمانہ انصاف کے نظام کی ایک تاریخی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، جو سائبر جرائم، منظم جرائم اور مختلف جرائم کے متاثرین کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے جیسے جدید دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے فریم ورکس پیش کرتی ہیں۔
پروگرام نے ان قوانین کے عملی اطلاق کو دکھایا اوریہ ظاہر کیا کہ وہ کس طرح پہلے سے ہی فوجداری انصاف کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں۔ ایک لائیو مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا، جس میں جرائم سین کی تفتیش کی نقل کی گئی، جہاں نئے قوانین کو عملی جامہ پہنایا گیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to the nation the successful implementation of three new criminal laws
These Laws signify the end of colonial-era laws: PM
The new criminal laws strengthen the spirit of - "of the people, by the people, for the people," which forms the foundation of democracy: PM
Nyaya Sanhita is woven with the ideals of equality, harmony and social justice: PM
The mantra of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita is - Citizen First: PM
03 DEC 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the successful implementation of three transformative new criminal laws—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam today at Chandigarh. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi remarked that the identity of Chandigarh was associated with the Goddess Maa Chandi, a form of power which establishes truth and justice. He added that the same philosophy was the basis of the whole format of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita and Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita. The Prime Minister said that the coming into effect of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, inspired by the spirit of the Indian Constitution, was an illustrious moment as the nation was at the important juncture of moving ahead with the resolution of Viksit Bharat as well as commemorating the completion of 75 years of Indian Constitution. He added that it was a concrete effort towards fulfilling the ideals that our Constitution envisioned for the citizens of the country. Shri Modi said that he had just got a glimpse of how the laws will be enforced by a live demonstration of the same. The Prime Minister urged the people to visit the live demo of the laws. He extended his warm greetings to all the citizens on the occasion of successful implementation of three new criminal laws. He also congratulated all the stakeholders of the administration of Chandigarh.
The Prime Minister underscored that the process of making the country's new Nyay Sanhita has been as comprehensive as the document itself. He added that it involved the hard work of the nation's many great constitution and legal experts. Shri Modi noted that the Ministry of Home Affairs had asked for suggestions in January 2020. He added that there were suggestions of many Chief Justices of the Supreme Court along with support from the Chief Justices of many High Courts of the country. He said that many stakeholders including the Supreme Court, 16 High Courts, Judicial Academies, Law Institutions, Civil Society Organizations and many intellectuals were involved in debates and discussions and used their vast experience over years to give their suggestions and ideas for the new Sanhitas. He further added that there were deliberations on the needs of the nation in today’s modern world. Shri Modi also noted that there was intensive brainstorming over the challenges faced by the Judicial System in the seven decades of Independence along with looking into the practical aspect of each and every law. He added that even the futuristic aspect of the Nyay Sanhita was worked upon. All these intensive efforts, he said, had given us the current form of the Nyay Sanhita. Shri Modi expressed his gratitude to the Honorable Supreme Court, High Courts - Punjab and Haryana High Court, in particular and all the honorable Judges for their concerted efforts towards the new Nyay Sanhita. He also thanked the Bar for coming forward and taking its ownership. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this Nyay Sanhita of India, made with everyone's cooperation, would prove to be a milestone in India's judicial journey.
Noting that the Criminal laws were made by the Britishers in the pre-Independence era as means of oppression and exploitation, Shri Modi said that Indian Penal Code (IPC) was introduced in 1860 consequent to the country's first major freedom struggle in 1857. He added that a few years later, the Indian Evidence Act was introduced and then the first structure of CRPC came into existence. Shri Modi remarked that the idea and purpose of these laws was to punish Indians and enslave them. He expressed that it was unfortunate that even decades after independence, our laws revolved around the same penal code and penal mindset. He further added that despite changes in the laws from time to time, their character remained the same. Shri Modi underscored that this mindset of slavery had impacted India's progress to a great extent.
Emphasizing that the country should now come out of that colonial mindset, the Prime Minister urged that the strength of the nation should be used in nation building, which necessitated national thinking. He recalled that during the Independence day speech this year, he had pledged to the country to get rid of the mentality of slavery. Shri Modi underlined that with the implementation of the new Nyay Sanhitas, the country had taken another step forward in that direction. He added that the Nyaya Sanhita was strengthening the spirit of 'of the people, by the people, for the people', which is the basis of democracy.
Remarking that the Nyay Sanhita was woven with the ideas of equality, harmony and social justice, Shri Modi said despite everyone being equal in the eyes of the law, the practical reality was different. He added that the poor were afraid of the laws, stepping into the court or a police station even. The Prime Minister remarked that the new Nyaya Sanhita would work to change the psychology of the society. He added that every poor person will have faith that the law of the country is a guarantee of equality. This, he said, embodied the true social justice assured in our Constitution.
The Prime Minister underlined that Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita and Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita had sensitivity towards every victim. He stressed that it was imperative for the citizens of the country to know its details. Urging the gathering to see the live demo there, Shri Modi stressed that the live demo shown at Chandigarh today should be promoted and broadcast by the police of every state. The laws involved provisions such as within 90 days of the complaint, the victim will have to be given information regarding the progress of the case and this information will reach him directly through digital services like SMS. He added that a system had been created to take action against the person who obstructs the work of the police and a separate chapter was introduced to ensure the safety of women including their rights and safety at workplace, home and society. Shri Modi remarked that the Nyay Sanhitas ensured that the law stands with the victim. He added that in heinous crimes against women like rape, charges would be framed within 60 days from the first hearing and it was also made mandatory to pronounce the verdict within 45 days of the completion of the hearing along with no adjournments for more than twice in any case.
“Citizen First is the basic mantra of Nyay Sanhita”, exclaimed Shri Modi and added that these laws were becoming the protectors of civil rights and the basis of 'ease of justice'. Noting that it was very difficult to get an FIR registered earlier, Shri Modi remarked that now Zero FIR was legalized and now a case could be registered from anywhere. The Prime Minister also noted that the victim had been given the right to be given a copy of the FIR and now any case against the accused would be withdrawn only when the victim agrees. He added that now the police would not be able to detain any person on their own and informing his/her family members had been made mandatory in the Nyay Sanhita. Highlighting Humanity and Sensitivity as the other important aspects of new Nyaya Sanhita, Shri Modi said that now the accused could not be kept in jail for a very long time without punishment and now in the case of a crime punishable with less than 3 years, arrest can also be made only with the consent of the higher authority. He added that the Provision of mandatory bail was also made for minor crimes. Elaborating further, the Prime Minister noted that in ordinary crimes, the option of Community Service was also kept in place of punishment. This, he said, will give the accused new opportunities to move forward in a positive direction in the interest of society. Shri Modi underlined that the new Nyay Sanhita was also very sensitive towards first time offenders and after the implementation of the Nyay Sanhita, thousands of such prisoners were released from jails, who were imprisoned due to old laws. He added that the new Nyay Sanhitas will further strengthen the empowerment of civil rights.
Emphasising that the first criterion of justice was timely justice, the Prime Minister said that the country had taken a big leap towards speedy justice by introducing the new Nyay Sanhita. He added that priority was given to file chargesheets and give verdicts quickly in the Nyay Sanhita by setting time limits for completing each stage in any case. Remarking the newly implemented Nyay Sanhita needed time to mature, Shri Modi was pleased that in such a short span of time, the results received from different parts of the country were highly satisfactory. He cited the examples of Chandigarh where a vehicle theft case was completed in just 2 months and 11 days and accused in case of spreading unrest in an area was also sentenced by the court after a complete hearing in just 20 days. He further cited examples of speedy justice in Delhi and Bihar and added that these speedy verdicts showed the power and impact of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita. Shri Modi emphasised that this change showed that changes and results were ascertained when there was a government dedicated to the interests of ordinary citizens and solving their problems. He further urged that these verdicts should be discussed as much as possible in the country so that every Indian knows how his power for justice has increased. He added that this would also make the criminals wary of the old and non-existent delayed justice system.
“Rules and laws are effective only when they are relevant to the times”, said Shri Modi. Adding that today the methods of crime and criminals had changed which necessitated the introduction of new laws which are modern. Noting that digital evidence can be kept as an important evidence and Videography of the entire process had been made mandatory to ensure that evidence is not tampered with during investigation, Shri Modi said that useful tools like e-Saksha, Nyay Shruti, Nyay Setu, e-Summon Portal were developed to implement the new laws. He added that now summons can be served directly on the phone by the court and the police through electronic mediums. He further added that Audio-video recording of witness statements could also be done. Noting that the Digital evidence would also be valid in the court now, Shri Modi said it will become the basis of justice and would prevent unnecessary wastage of time till the criminal is caught. He noted that these changes were equally important for the security of the country and Integration of digital evidence and technology would also help us fight against terrorism. He added that terrorists or terrorist organizations would not be able to take advantage of the complexities of the law under the new laws.
Highlighting that the new Nyay Sanhitas will increase the productivity of every department and speed up the country's progress, Shri Modi emphasized that it will help in curbing corruption which surged due to legal hurdles. He added that most foreign investors did not want to invest in India earlier because of the fear of long and delayed justice. He further added that when this fear ends, investments would increase, thereby strengthening the country's economy.
Noting that the law of the country was for the citizens, the Prime Minister said, therefore, legal processes should also be for the convenience of the public. Highlighting the lacunae in the Indian Penal Code and the fear of the law for the honest people as against the criminals, Shri Modi said the new Nyay Sanhitas had freed the people from such troubles. He added that the Government had abolished more than 1500 old laws of British rule.
Shri Modi urged that there was a need to broaden our perspective so that the law becomes a medium of citizen empowerment in our country. He added that there were many laws which lacked discussions and deliberations. Citing the example of abrogation of Article 370 and Triple Talaq, Shri Modi said there were a lot of discussions on it. He added that these days, the law related to the Waqf Board was also being debated. The Prime Minister stressed that there was a necessity to give the same importance to those laws which were made to increase the dignity and self-respect of the citizens. He cited the example of implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, which not only empowered the Divyangs, but was also a campaign to make the society more inclusive and sensitive. He added that the Nari Shakti Vandan Act was going to lay the foundation for a similar kind of big change. Similarly, he added, the laws related to transgenders, Mediation Act, GST Act, were made, on which positive discussions have been necessary.
“The strength of any country is its citizens, and the law of the country is the strength of the citizens”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. This would encourage people to be law-abiding and this loyalty of the citizens towards the law is a big asset of the nation, said Shri Modi. He added that it was the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the trust of the citizens should not be shattered. Shri Modi urged every department, every agency, every officer and every policeman to know the new provisions of the Nyay Sanhita and understand their spirit. He urged the state governments to work actively to ensure that the Nyay Sanhita are implemented effectively, so that their impact was visible on ground. He also urged the citizens to be as aware of these new rights as possible. Remarking that there was a need to work together for this, the Prime Minister added that the more effectively the Nyay Sanhita are implemented, we would be able to give a better and brighter future to the country, which would determine the life of our children and determine our service satisfaction. Concluding the speech, Shri Modi expressed confidence that all of us would work together in this direction and increase our role in nation building.
Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Rajya Sabha MP Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Narendra dedicated to the nation the successful implementation of three transformative new criminal laws—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam today at Chandigarh.
The conceptualisation of the three laws was driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to remove colonial era laws which had continued to exist post independence, and to transform the judicial system by shifting focus from punishment to justice. Keeping this in mind, the theme of this programme is "Secure Society, Developed India- From Punishment to Justice".
The new criminal laws, which were implemented nationwide on July 1, 2024, aim to make India’s legal system more transparent, efficient, and adaptable to the needs of contemporary society. These landmark reforms mark a historic overhaul of India’s criminal justice system, bringing in new frameworks to tackle modern-day challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime and ensuring justice for victims of various offenses.
The programme showcased the practical application of these laws, demonstrating how they are already reshaping the criminal justice landscape. A live demonstration was also held, simulating a crime scene investigation where the new laws were put into action.