Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to the nation the successful implementation of three new criminal laws
These Laws signify the end of colonial-era laws: PM
The new criminal laws strengthen the spirit of - "of the people, by the people, for the people," which forms the foundation of democracy: PM
Nyaya Sanhita is woven with the ideals of equality, harmony and social justice: PM
The mantra of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita is - Citizen First: PM
03 DEC 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the successful implementation of three transformative new criminal laws—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam today at Chandigarh. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi remarked that the identity of Chandigarh was associated with the Goddess Maa Chandi, a form of power which establishes truth and justice. He added that the same philosophy was the basis of the whole format of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita and Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita. The Prime Minister said that the coming into effect of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, inspired by the spirit of the Indian Constitution, was an illustrious moment as the nation was at the important juncture of moving ahead with the resolution of Viksit Bharat as well as commemorating the completion of 75 years of Indian Constitution. He added that it was a concrete effort towards fulfilling the ideals that our Constitution envisioned for the citizens of the country. Shri Modi said that he had just got a glimpse of how the laws will be enforced by a live demonstration of the same. The Prime Minister urged the people to visit the live demo of the laws. He extended his warm greetings to all the citizens on the occasion of successful implementation of three new criminal laws. He also congratulated all the stakeholders of the administration of Chandigarh.
The Prime Minister underscored that the process of making the country's new Nyay Sanhita has been as comprehensive as the document itself. He added that it involved the hard work of the nation's many great constitution and legal experts. Shri Modi noted that the Ministry of Home Affairs had asked for suggestions in January 2020. He added that there were suggestions of many Chief Justices of the Supreme Court along with support from the Chief Justices of many High Courts of the country. He said that many stakeholders including the Supreme Court, 16 High Courts, Judicial Academies, Law Institutions, Civil Society Organizations and many intellectuals were involved in debates and discussions and used their vast experience over years to give their suggestions and ideas for the new Sanhitas. He further added that there were deliberations on the needs of the nation in today’s modern world. Shri Modi also noted that there was intensive brainstorming over the challenges faced by the Judicial System in the seven decades of Independence along with looking into the practical aspect of each and every law. He added that even the futuristic aspect of the Nyay Sanhita was worked upon. All these intensive efforts, he said, had given us the current form of the Nyay Sanhita. Shri Modi expressed his gratitude to the Honorable Supreme Court, High Courts - Punjab and Haryana High Court, in particular and all the honorable Judges for their concerted efforts towards the new Nyay Sanhita. He also thanked the Bar for coming forward and taking its ownership. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this Nyay Sanhita of India, made with everyone's cooperation, would prove to be a milestone in India's judicial journey.
Noting that the Criminal laws were made by the Britishers in the pre-Independence era as means of oppression and exploitation, Shri Modi said that Indian Penal Code (IPC) was introduced in 1860 consequent to the country's first major freedom struggle in 1857. He added that a few years later, the Indian Evidence Act was introduced and then the first structure of CRPC came into existence. Shri Modi remarked that the idea and purpose of these laws was to punish Indians and enslave them. He expressed that it was unfortunate that even decades after independence, our laws revolved around the same penal code and penal mindset. He further added that despite changes in the laws from time to time, their character remained the same. Shri Modi underscored that this mindset of slavery had impacted India's progress to a great extent.
Emphasizing that the country should now come out of that colonial mindset, the Prime Minister urged that the strength of the nation should be used in nation building, which necessitated national thinking. He recalled that during the Independence day speech this year, he had pledged to the country to get rid of the mentality of slavery. Shri Modi underlined that with the implementation of the new Nyay Sanhitas, the country had taken another step forward in that direction. He added that the Nyaya Sanhita was strengthening the spirit of 'of the people, by the people, for the people', which is the basis of democracy.
Remarking that the Nyay Sanhita was woven with the ideas of equality, harmony and social justice, Shri Modi said despite everyone being equal in the eyes of the law, the practical reality was different. He added that the poor were afraid of the laws, stepping into the court or a police station even. The Prime Minister remarked that the new Nyaya Sanhita would work to change the psychology of the society. He added that every poor person will have faith that the law of the country is a guarantee of equality. This, he said, embodied the true social justice assured in our Constitution.
The Prime Minister underlined that Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita and Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita had sensitivity towards every victim. He stressed that it was imperative for the citizens of the country to know its details. Urging the gathering to see the live demo there, Shri Modi stressed that the live demo shown at Chandigarh today should be promoted and broadcast by the police of every state. The laws involved provisions such as within 90 days of the complaint, the victim will have to be given information regarding the progress of the case and this information will reach him directly through digital services like SMS. He added that a system had been created to take action against the person who obstructs the work of the police and a separate chapter was introduced to ensure the safety of women including their rights and safety at workplace, home and society. Shri Modi remarked that the Nyay Sanhitas ensured that the law stands with the victim. He added that in heinous crimes against women like rape, charges would be framed within 60 days from the first hearing and it was also made mandatory to pronounce the verdict within 45 days of the completion of the hearing along with no adjournments for more than twice in any case.
“Citizen First is the basic mantra of Nyay Sanhita”, exclaimed Shri Modi and added that these laws were becoming the protectors of civil rights and the basis of 'ease of justice'. Noting that it was very difficult to get an FIR registered earlier, Shri Modi remarked that now Zero FIR was legalized and now a case could be registered from anywhere. The Prime Minister also noted that the victim had been given the right to be given a copy of the FIR and now any case against the accused would be withdrawn only when the victim agrees. He added that now the police would not be able to detain any person on their own and informing his/her family members had been made mandatory in the Nyay Sanhita. Highlighting Humanity and Sensitivity as the other important aspects of new Nyaya Sanhita, Shri Modi said that now the accused could not be kept in jail for a very long time without punishment and now in the case of a crime punishable with less than 3 years, arrest can also be made only with the consent of the higher authority. He added that the Provision of mandatory bail was also made for minor crimes. Elaborating further, the Prime Minister noted that in ordinary crimes, the option of Community Service was also kept in place of punishment. This, he said, will give the accused new opportunities to move forward in a positive direction in the interest of society. Shri Modi underlined that the new Nyay Sanhita was also very sensitive towards first time offenders and after the implementation of the Nyay Sanhita, thousands of such prisoners were released from jails, who were imprisoned due to old laws. He added that the new Nyay Sanhitas will further strengthen the empowerment of civil rights.
Emphasising that the first criterion of justice was timely justice, the Prime Minister said that the country had taken a big leap towards speedy justice by introducing the new Nyay Sanhita. He added that priority was given to file chargesheets and give verdicts quickly in the Nyay Sanhita by setting time limits for completing each stage in any case. Remarking the newly implemented Nyay Sanhita needed time to mature, Shri Modi was pleased that in such a short span of time, the results received from different parts of the country were highly satisfactory. He cited the examples of Chandigarh where a vehicle theft case was completed in just 2 months and 11 days and accused in case of spreading unrest in an area was also sentenced by the court after a complete hearing in just 20 days. He further cited examples of speedy justice in Delhi and Bihar and added that these speedy verdicts showed the power and impact of the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita. Shri Modi emphasised that this change showed that changes and results were ascertained when there was a government dedicated to the interests of ordinary citizens and solving their problems. He further urged that these verdicts should be discussed as much as possible in the country so that every Indian knows how his power for justice has increased. He added that this would also make the criminals wary of the old and non-existent delayed justice system.
“Rules and laws are effective only when they are relevant to the times”, said Shri Modi. Adding that today the methods of crime and criminals had changed which necessitated the introduction of new laws which are modern. Noting that digital evidence can be kept as an important evidence and Videography of the entire process had been made mandatory to ensure that evidence is not tampered with during investigation, Shri Modi said that useful tools like e-Saksha, Nyay Shruti, Nyay Setu, e-Summon Portal were developed to implement the new laws. He added that now summons can be served directly on the phone by the court and the police through electronic mediums. He further added that Audio-video recording of witness statements could also be done. Noting that the Digital evidence would also be valid in the court now, Shri Modi said it will become the basis of justice and would prevent unnecessary wastage of time till the criminal is caught. He noted that these changes were equally important for the security of the country and Integration of digital evidence and technology would also help us fight against terrorism. He added that terrorists or terrorist organizations would not be able to take advantage of the complexities of the law under the new laws.
Highlighting that the new Nyay Sanhitas will increase the productivity of every department and speed up the country's progress, Shri Modi emphasized that it will help in curbing corruption which surged due to legal hurdles. He added that most foreign investors did not want to invest in India earlier because of the fear of long and delayed justice. He further added that when this fear ends, investments would increase, thereby strengthening the country's economy.
Noting that the law of the country was for the citizens, the Prime Minister said, therefore, legal processes should also be for the convenience of the public. Highlighting the lacunae in the Indian Penal Code and the fear of the law for the honest people as against the criminals, Shri Modi said the new Nyay Sanhitas had freed the people from such troubles. He added that the Government had abolished more than 1500 old laws of British rule.
Shri Modi urged that there was a need to broaden our perspective so that the law becomes a medium of citizen empowerment in our country. He added that there were many laws which lacked discussions and deliberations. Citing the example of abrogation of Article 370 and Triple Talaq, Shri Modi said there were a lot of discussions on it. He added that these days, the law related to the Waqf Board was also being debated. The Prime Minister stressed that there was a necessity to give the same importance to those laws which were made to increase the dignity and self-respect of the citizens. He cited the example of implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, which not only empowered the Divyangs, but was also a campaign to make the society more inclusive and sensitive. He added that the Nari Shakti Vandan Act was going to lay the foundation for a similar kind of big change. Similarly, he added, the laws related to transgenders, Mediation Act, GST Act, were made, on which positive discussions have been necessary.
“The strength of any country is its citizens, and the law of the country is the strength of the citizens”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. This would encourage people to be law-abiding and this loyalty of the citizens towards the law is a big asset of the nation, said Shri Modi. He added that it was the responsibility of all of us to ensure that the trust of the citizens should not be shattered. Shri Modi urged every department, every agency, every officer and every policeman to know the new provisions of the Nyay Sanhita and understand their spirit. He urged the state governments to work actively to ensure that the Nyay Sanhita are implemented effectively, so that their impact was visible on ground. He also urged the citizens to be as aware of these new rights as possible. Remarking that there was a need to work together for this, the Prime Minister added that the more effectively the Nyay Sanhita are implemented, we would be able to give a better and brighter future to the country, which would determine the life of our children and determine our service satisfaction. Concluding the speech, Shri Modi expressed confidence that all of us would work together in this direction and increase our role in nation building.
Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory of Chandigarh, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Rajya Sabha MP Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Narendra dedicated to the nation the successful implementation of three transformative new criminal laws—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam today at Chandigarh.
The conceptualisation of the three laws was driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to remove colonial era laws which had continued to exist post independence, and to transform the judicial system by shifting focus from punishment to justice. Keeping this in mind, the theme of this programme is "Secure Society, Developed India- From Punishment to Justice".
The new criminal laws, which were implemented nationwide on July 1, 2024, aim to make India’s legal system more transparent, efficient, and adaptable to the needs of contemporary society. These landmark reforms mark a historic overhaul of India’s criminal justice system, bringing in new frameworks to tackle modern-day challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime and ensuring justice for victims of various offenses.
The programme showcased the practical application of these laws, demonstrating how they are already reshaping the criminal justice landscape. A live demonstration was also held, simulating a crime scene investigation where the new laws were put into action.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के सफल कार्यान्वयन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
ये कानून औपनिवेशिक युग के कानूनों की समाप्ति का प्रतीक हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
नए आपराधिक कानून "जनता का, जनता द्वारा, जनता के लिए" की भावना को मजबूत करते हैं, जो लोकतंत्र की नींव है: प्रधानमंत्री
न्याय संहिता समानता, सद्भाव और सामाजिक न्याय के आदर्शों से बुनी गई है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारतीय न्याय संहिता का मंत्र है - नागरिक प्रथम : प्रधानमंत्री
03 DEC 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज चंडीगढ़ में परिवर्तनकारी तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों- भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम के सफल कार्यान्वयन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ की पहचान देवी मां चंडी से जुड़ी है, जो शक्ति का एक रूप है जो सत्य और न्याय की स्थापना करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही दर्शन भारतीय न्याय संहिता और भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता के पूरे स्वरूप का आधार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान की भावना से प्रेरित भारतीय न्याय संहिता का लागू होना एक शानदार क्षण है, क्योंकि राष्ट्र विकसित भारत के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने के महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है और साथ ही भारतीय संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न भी मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उन आदर्शों को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक ठोस प्रयास है, जो हमारे संविधान ने देश के नागरिकों के लिए परिकल्पित किए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने अभी-अभी इसका लाइव प्रदर्शन करके इसकी एक झलक देखी है कि कानूनों को कैसे लागू किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से कानूनों का लाइव डेमो देखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के सफल क्रियान्वयन के अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन के सभी हितधारकों को भी बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश की नई न्याय संहिता बनाने की प्रक्रिया दस्तावेज जितनी ही व्यापक रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें देश के कई महान संविधान विशेषज्ञों और कानूनी विशेषज्ञों की कड़ी मेहनत शामिल है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2020 में इसके लिए सुझाव मांगे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कई उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के समर्थन के साथ-साथ सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के कई मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के सुझाव भी मिले थे। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, 16 उच्च न्यायालयों, न्यायिक अकादमियों, विधि संस्थानों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और कई बुद्धिजीवियों सहित कई हितधारक बहस और चर्चा में शामिल थे और उन्होंने नई संहिताओं के लिए अपने सुझाव और विचार देने के लिए वर्षों के अपने व्यापक अनुभव का इस्तेमाल किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज की आधुनिक दुनिया में राष्ट्र की जरूरतों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आजादी के सात दशकों में न्यायिक प्रणाली के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर गहन मंथन हुआ और साथ ही प्रत्येक कानून के व्यावहारिक पहलू पर भी गौर किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय संहिता के भविष्य के पहलू पर भी काम किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी गहन प्रयासों ने हमें न्याय संहिता का वर्तमान स्वरूप दिया है। श्री मोदी ने नई न्याय संहिता के लिए उनके ठोस प्रयासों के लिए माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालयों - विशेष रूप से पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय, और सभी माननीय न्यायाधीशों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आगे आकर इसकी जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए विधिक समुदाय को भी धन्यवाद दिया। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि सभी के सहयोग से बनी यह भारतीय न्याय संहिता भारत की न्यायिक यात्रा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व के कालखंड में अंग्रेजों द्वारा बनाए गए आपराधिक कानूनों को उत्पीड़न और शोषण के हथियार के रूप में देखा जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि 1857 में देश के पहले बड़े स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के परिणामस्वरूप 1860 में भारतीय दंड संहिता (आईपीसी) लागू की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ वर्षों बाद भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम लागू किया गया और फिर सीआरपीसी की पहली संरचना अस्तित्व में आई। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन कानूनों की अवधारणा के साथ-साथ इसका उद्देश्य भारतीयों को दंडित करना और उन्हें गुलाम बनाना था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि स्वतंत्रता के दशकों बाद भी हमारे कानून उसी दंड संहिता और दंडात्मक मानसिकता के इर्द-गिर्द घूमते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समय-समय पर कानूनों में बदलाव के बावजूद उनकी मूल विशेषता कायम रही। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि गुलामी की इस मानसिकता ने भारत की प्रगति को काफी हद तक प्रभावित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश को अब औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से बाहर आना चाहिए। उन्होंने आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र की शक्ति का उपयोग राष्ट्र निर्माण में किया जाना चाहिए, जिसके लिए राष्ट्रीय सोच की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण के दौरान उन्होंने देश को गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति दिलाने का संकल्प लिया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिता के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, देश ने उस दिशा में एक और कदम आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय संहिता 'जनता का, जनता द्वारा, जनता के लिए' की भावना को मजबूत कर रही है, जो लोकतंत्र का आधार है।
न्याय संहिता को समानता, सद्भाव और सामाजिक न्याय की अवधारणा से बुना गया बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कानून की नजर में सभी समान होने के बावजूद व्यावहारिक वास्तविकता अलग है। उन्होंने कहा कि गरीब लोग कानून से डरते हैं, यहां तक ​​कि वे अदालत या पुलिस थाने में जाने से भी डरते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिता समाज के मनोविज्ञान को बदलने का काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हर गरीब व्यक्ति को यह भरोसा होगा कि देश का कानून समानता की गारंटी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे संविधान में दिए गए सच्चे सामाजिक न्याय को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता और भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता में हर पीड़ित के प्रति संवेदनशीलता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश के नागरिकों के लिए इसकी जानकारी होना जरूरी है। वहां उपस्थित लोगों से लाइव डेमो देखने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ में आज दिखाए गए लाइव डेमो को हर राज्य की पुलिस द्वारा प्रचारित और प्रसारित किया जाना चाहिए। कानून में प्रावधान है कि शिकायत के 90 दिनों के भीतर पीड़ित को मामले की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी देनी होगी और यह जानकारी एसएमएस जैसी डिजिटल सेवाओं के जरिए सीधे उस तक पहुंचेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस के काम में बाधा डालने वाले व्यक्ति के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने की व्यवस्था बनाई गई है और कार्यस्थल, घर और समाज में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सहित उनके अधिकारों और सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अलग अध्याय शुरू किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि न्याय संहिता ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि कानून पीड़ित के साथ खड़ा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि बलात्कार जैसे महिलाओं के खिलाफ जघन्य अपराधों में पहली सुनवाई से 60 दिनों के भीतर आरोप तय किए जाएंगे और सुनवाई पूरी होने के 45 दिनों के भीतर फैसला सुनाना भी अनिवार्य किया गया है। साथ ही किसी भी मामले में दो बार से अधिक स्थगन नहीं किया जाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि न्याय संहिता का मूल मंत्र है नागरिक प्रथम। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कानून नागरिक अधिकारों के रक्षक और ‘न्याय की सुगमता’ का आधार बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले एफआईआर दर्ज करवाना बहुत मुश्किल था, लेकिन अब जीरो एफआईआर को कानूनी मान्यता दे दी गई है और अब कहीं से भी मामला दर्ज कराया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पीड़ित को एफआईआर की कॉपी प्राप्त करने का अधिकार दिया गया है और अब आरोपी के खिलाफ कोई भी मामला तभी वापस लिया जाएगा जब पीड़ित सहमत होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अब पुलिस किसी भी व्यक्ति को अपनी मर्जी से हिरासत में नहीं ले सकेगी और न्याय संहिता में उसके परिवार के सदस्यों को सूचित करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। नई न्याय संहिता के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं के रूप में मानवता और संवेदनशीलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब आरोपी को बिना सजा के बहुत लंबे समय तक जेल में नहीं रखा जा सकेगा और अब 3 साल से कम सजा वाले अपराध के मामले में भी उच्च अधिकारी की सहमति से ही गिरफ्तारी की जा सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे-मोटे अपराधों के लिए भी अनिवार्य जमानत का प्रावधान किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि सामान्य अपराधों में सजा के स्थान पर सामुदायिक सेवा का विकल्प भी रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आरोपी को समाज के हित में सकारात्मक दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के नए अवसर मिलेंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिता पहली बार अपराध करने वालों के प्रति भी बहुत संवेदनशील है और न्याय संहिता के लागू होने के बाद हजारों ऐसे कैदियों को जेलों से रिहा किया गया, जो पुराने कानूनों के कारण जेल में बंद थे। उन्होंने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिता नागरिक अधिकारों के सशक्तिकरण को और मजबूत करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि न्याय की पहली कसौटी समय पर न्याय मिलना है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिता लागू करके देश ने त्वरित न्याय की दिशा में एक ऊंची छलांग लगाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय संहिता में आरोप पत्र दाखिल करने और किसी भी मामले में प्रत्येक चरण को पूरा करने के लिए समय-सीमा निर्धारित करके शीघ्र निर्णय देने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। नई न्याय संहिता को परिपक्व होने में समय लगता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने कम समय में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से प्राप्त परिणाम बेहद संतोषजनक रहे हैं। उन्होंने चंडीगढ़ का उदाहरण दिया, जहां वाहन चोरी के मामले को महज 2 महीने 11 दिन में पूरा कर लिया गया और एक क्षेत्र में अशांति फैलाने के मामले में भी आरोपी को महज 20 दिन में पूरी सुनवाई के बाद अदालत ने सजा सुनाई। उन्होंने दिल्ली और बिहार में त्वरित न्याय के उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इन त्वरित फैसलों ने भारतीय न्याय संहिता की शक्ति और प्रभाव को दिखाया है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह बदलाव दिखाता है कि परिवर्तन और परिणाम तब सुनिश्चित होते हैं जब सरकार आम नागरिकों के हितों और उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए समर्पित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन फैसलों पर देश में यथासंभव चर्चा होनी चाहिए ताकि हर भारतीय को पता चले कि न्याय की दिशा में उसकी ताकत कितनी बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अपराधियों को पुरानी और समाप्त की गई विलंबित न्याय प्रणाली के प्रति भी सचेत किया जा सकेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नियम और कानून तभी कारगर होते हैं, जब वे समय के अनुकूल हों। उन्होंने कहा कि आज अपराध और अपराधियों के तरीके बदल गए हैं, जिसके कारण आधुनिक कानून बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल साक्ष्य को एक महत्वपूर्ण साक्ष्य के रूप में रखा जा सकता है और जांच के दौरान साक्ष्य के साथ छेड़छाड़ न हो, इसके लिए पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी अनिवार्य कर दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों को लागू करने के लिए ई-साक्ष्य, न्याय श्रुति, न्याय सेतु, ई-समन पोर्टल जैसे उपयोगी उपकरण विकसित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों से अदालत और पुलिस द्वारा सीधे फोन पर समन तामील किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गवाहों के बयानों की ऑडियो-वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग भी की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल साक्ष्य अब अदालत में भी मान्य होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न्याय का आधार बनेगा और अपराधी के पकड़े जाने तक समय की अनावश्यक बर्बादी को रोकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये बदलाव देश की सुरक्षा के लिए भी उतने ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं और डिजिटल साक्ष्य तथा प्रौद्योगिकी को आपस में जोड़ने से हमें आतंकवाद से लड़ने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नये कानूनों के तहत आतंकवादी या आतंकवादी संगठन कानून की जटिलताओं का फायदा नहीं उठा सकेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नई न्याय संहिता से हर विभाग में काम की गति बढ़ेगी और देश की प्रगति में तेजी आएगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इससे भ्रष्टाचार पर लगाम लगाने में मदद मिलेगी, जो कानूनी बाधाओं के कारण बढ़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले ज्यादातर विदेशी निवेशक न्याय में देरी के डर से भारत में निवेश नहीं करना चाहते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब यह डर खत्म होगा, तो निवेश बढ़ेगा और इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश का कानून नागरिकों के लिए है, इसलिए कानूनी प्रक्रियाएं भी जनता की सुविधा के लिए होनी चाहिए। भारतीय दंड संहिता में खामियों और अपराधियों के मुकाबले ईमानदार लोगों में कानून के डर को उजागर करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिता ने लोगों को ऐसी परेशानियों से मुक्ति दिलाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने ब्रिटिश शासन के 1500 से अधिक पुराने कानूनों को खत्म कर दिया है।
श्री मोदी ने आग्रह किया कि कानून हमारे देश में नागरिक सशक्तिकरण का माध्यम बने, इसके लिए हमें अपने दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई कानून थे, जिन पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श की कमी थी। अनुच्छेद 370 और ट्रिपल तलाक को निरस्त करने का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस पर काफी चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दिनों वक्फ बोर्ड से जुड़े कानून पर भी चर्चा हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि नागरिकों की गरिमा और स्वाभिमान बढ़ाने के लिए जो कानून बनाए गए हैं, उन्हें भी उतना ही महत्व दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के कार्यान्वयन का उदाहरण दिया, जिसने न केवल दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाया, बल्कि समाज को अधिक समावेशी और संवेदनशील बनाने का अभियान भी चलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम इसी तरह के बड़े बदलाव की नींव रखने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह ट्रांसजेंडर से जुड़े कानून, मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, जीएसटी अधिनियम बनाए गए, जिन पर सकारात्मक चर्चा आवश्यक रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “किसी भी देश की ताकत उसके नागरिक होते हैं और देश का कानून नागरिकों की ताकत है।” श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे लोगों को कानून का पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और कानून के प्रति नागरिकों की यह निष्ठा देश की बहुत बड़ी संपत्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है कि नागरिकों का भरोसा टूटने न पाए। श्री मोदी ने हर विभाग, हर एजेंसी, हर अधिकारी और हर पुलिसकर्मी से न्याय संहिता के नए प्रावधानों को जानने और उनकी भावना को समझने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे न्याय संहिता को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करें, ताकि इसका असर जमीन पर दिखाई दे। उन्होंने नागरिकों से इन नए अधिकारों के बारे में यथासंभव जागरूक होने का भी आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसके लिए मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि न्याय संहिता को जितने प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जाएगा, हम देश को बेहतर और उज्जवल भविष्य दे पाएंगे, जो हमारे बच्चों के जीवन और हमारी सेवा संतुष्टि को निर्धारित करेगा। अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हम सभी इस दिशा में मिलकर काम करेंगे और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका बढ़ाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में पंजाब के राज्यपाल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और राज्यसभा सांसद श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र ने आज चंडीगढ़ में तीन परिवर्तनकारी नए आपराधिक कानूनों- भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम के सफल कार्यान्वयन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
तीनों कानूनों की संकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित थी, जिसमें औपनिवेशिक काल के कानूनों को हटाना था, जो स्वतंत्रता के बाद भी अस्तित्व में रहे तथा दंड से न्याय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके न्यायिक प्रणाली को बदलना था। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम का मूल विषय "सुरक्षित समाज, विकसित भारत - दंड से न्याय तक" है।
1 जुलाई, 2024 को पूरे देश में लागू किए गए नए आपराधिक कानूनों का उद्देश्य भारत की न्याय व्यवस्था को अधिक पारदर्शी, कुशल और समकालीन समाज की आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल बनाना है। ये ऐतिहासिक सुधार भारत की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव का प्रतीक हैं, जो साइबर अपराध, संगठित अपराध जैसी आधुनिक चुनौतियों से निपटने और विभिन्न अपराधों के पीड़ितों के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई संरचना प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में इन कानूनों के व्यावहारिक क्रियान्वयन को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि कैसे वे पहले से ही आपराधिक न्याय परिदृश्य को नया आकार दे रहे हैं। एक लाइव प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें अपराध स्थल की जांच का अनुकरण किया गया, जहां नए कानूनों को अमल में लाया गया।