राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान किए
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 दिसंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पुरस्कारों का दूरगामी सामाजिक महत्व है। इनका अनुकरण करके अन्य व्यक्ति और संस्थाएं दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
इस वर्ष के अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस की थीम 'समावेशी और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए दिव्यांगजनों के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा' के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के बीच उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने, उनके कौशल का विकास करने, रोजगार प्रदान करने, उनके उत्पादों की खरीद और विपणन सुविधाएं प्रदान करने से उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमता को बल मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूरी मानवता को कुछ ऐसा करना चाहिए, ताकि दिव्यांगजन खुद को सहज और समान महसूस कर सकें। उन्हें हर तरह से बाधा मुक्त वातावरण उपलब्ध कराना समाज की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। सही मायनों में वही समाज संवेदनशील कहा जा सकता है जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों को समान सुविधाएं और अवसर मिलें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्यांग होना किसी भी तरह की कमी नहीं है। यह एक विशेष स्थिति है। दिव्यांगजनों को समानुभूति की जरूरत है, सहानुभूति की नहीं, संवेदनशीलता की जरूरत है, दया की नहीं, उन्हें स्वाभाविक स्नेह की जरूरत है, विशेष ध्यान की नहीं। समाज को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि दिव्यांगजन समाज के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ समानता, गरिमा और सम्मान का अनुभव करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी अन्य व्यक्ति की तरह काम करने का अवसर दिव्यांगजनों में आत्मविश्वास और सार्थक जीवन जीने की भावना पैदा करता है। इस प्रकार, रोजगार, उद्यम और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से उनके जीवन को बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करेः

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2024 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2024) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the awardees. She said that these awards have far-reaching social significance. By emulating them, other individuals and institutions can move toward empowering Persons with Disabilities.
Noting the theme of this year's International Day of Persons with Disabilities ‘Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future’, the President said that promoting entrepreneurship among Divyangjan, developing their skills, providing employment, purchasing their products, and providing marketing facilities will enhance their leadership potential.
The President said that the entire humanity must make Divyangjan feel comfortable and equal. Providing a barrier-free environment to them in every way should be the priority of society. In the true sense, only that society can be called sensitive in which Divyangjan gets equal facilities and opportunities.
The President said that being disabled is not a deficiency of any kind. It is a special condition. Divyangjan needs empathy, not sympathy, they need sensitivity, not kindness, they need natural affection, not special attention. Society must ensure that they experience equality, dignity and respect with other members of society.
The President said that the opportunity to work, like any other person, instills in the Divyangjan a sense of self-confidence and a sense of living a meaningful life. Thus, their lives can be improved through employment, enterprise and economic empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -