Ministry of Food Processing Industries
EXPORT OF ORGANIC PRODUCTS
02 DEC 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
(a). Total amount of organic food products exported during last five years and current year:
Sr. No.
Year
Quantity (MT)
Value (USD Million)
1.
2019-20
638998.42
689.10
2.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
3.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
4.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
5.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
6.
2024-25*
263050.11
447.73
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) on Tracenet
*: Export till date 25.11.2024
(b) and (c). The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has not allocated any specific fund to incentivize the industries for producing the organic products. However, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce and Industries provides Financial Assistance to its member exporters, including exporters of organic food products, for:
(i) Development of Export Infrastructure
(ii) Quality Development
(iii) Market Development
Further, APEDA is implementing the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP). The programme involves the accreditation of Certification Bodies, standards for organic production, promotion of organic farming and marketing, etc. Under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), operators are certified as per their scope of operation such as production, processing and trading. The total number of organic certified processing units under National Programme for Organic Production in India are 1016. State wise number of organic certified processing units is at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister of Food Processing Industries shri Navneet Singh Bittu in a written reply in Lok Sabha
*****
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (b) AND (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 635 FOR REPLY ON 28TH NOVEMBER, 2024 REGARDING “EXPORT OF ORGANIC PRODUCTS”
State wise no. of organic certified processing units under the NPOP as on 21.11.2024
S. No.
Name of State
No. of certified processing units
1
Karnataka
127
2
Gujarat
122
3
Maharashtra
113
4
Tamil Nadu
88
5
West Bengal
83
6
Rajasthan
79
7
Kerala
59
8
Uttar Pradesh
50
9
Madhya Pradesh
50
10
Haryana
43
11
Telangana
37
12
Uttarakhand
34
13
Andhra Pradesh
25
14
Punjab
20
15
New Delhi
19
16
Assam
16
17
Himachal Pradesh
13
18
Odisha
8
19
Chhattisgarh
8
20
Jammu & Kashmir
4
21
Goa
4
22
Sikkim
3
23
Arunachal Pradesh
2
24
Daman & Diu
2
25
Ladakh
2
26
Chandigarh
1
27
Jharkhand
1
28
Meghalaya
1
29
Pondicherry
1
30
Tripura
1
Total
1016
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under NPOP on Tracenet

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
जैविक उत्पादों का निर्यात
02 DEC 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
(अ) पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष में निर्यातित जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों की कुल मात्रा:
क्रमांक।
वर्ष
मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
मूल्य (मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
1.
2019-20
638998.42
689.10
2.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
3.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
4.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
5.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
6.
2024-25*
263050.11
447.73
स्रोत: ट्रेसनेट पर राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी
*: दिनांक 25.11.2024 तक निर्यात
(ब) और (स)। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने जैविक उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कोई विशेष निधि आवंटित नहीं की है। हालांकि, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यातकों सहित अपने सदस्य निर्यातकों को निम्नलिखित कार्यों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है:
(i) निर्यात अवसंरचना का विकास
(ii) गुणवत्ता विकास
(iii) बाजार विकास
इसके अतिरिक्त, एपीडा राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) भी लागू कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमाणन निकायों की मान्यता, जैविक उत्पादन के लिए मानक, जैविक खेती और विपणन को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के अंतर्गत, ऑपरेटरों को उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और व्यापार के संचालन के उनके कार्यक्षेत्र के अनुसार प्रमाणित किया जाता है। भारत में राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रमाणित जैविक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की कुल संख्या 1016 है। जैविक प्रमाणित प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है ।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
***
अनुलग्नक
"जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात" के संबंध में 28 नवंबर, 2024 को उत्तर हेतु लोक सभा में अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 635 के भाग (ब) और (स) के उत्तर के संदर्भ में अनुलग्नक
21.11.2024 तक एनपीओपी के अंतर्गत प्रमाणित जैविक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की राज्यवार संख्या
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
प्रमाणित प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की संख्या
1
कर्नाटक
127
2
गुजरात
122
3
महाराष्ट्र
113
4
तमिलनाडु
88
5
पश्चिम बंगाल
83
6
राजस्थान
79
7
केरल
59
8
उतार प्रदेश।
50
9
मध्य प्रदेश
50
10
हरयाणा
43
11
तेलंगाना
37
12
उत्तराखंड
34
१३
आंध्र प्रदेश
25
14
पंजाब
20
15
नई दिल्ली
19
16
असम
16
17
हिमाचल प्रदेश
१३
18
ओडिशा
8
19
छत्तीसगढ
8
20
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4
21
गोवा
4
22
सिक्किम
3
23
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
24
दमन और दीव
2
25
लद्दाख
2
26
चंडीगढ़
1
27
झारखंड
1
28
मेघालय
1
29
पांडिचेरी
1
30
त्रिपुरा
1
कुल
1016
स्रोत: ट्रेसनेट पर एनपीओपी के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी