Ministry of Food Processing Industries
EXPORT OF ORGANIC PRODUCTS
02 DEC 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
(a). Total amount of organic food products exported during last five years and current year:
Sr. No.
Year
Quantity (MT)
Value (USD Million)
1.
2019-20
638998.42
689.10
2.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
3.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
4.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
5.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
6.
2024-25*
263050.11
447.73
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) on Tracenet
*: Export till date 25.11.2024
(b) and (c). The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has not allocated any specific fund to incentivize the industries for producing the organic products. However, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce and Industries provides Financial Assistance to its member exporters, including exporters of organic food products, for:
(i) Development of Export Infrastructure
(ii) Quality Development
(iii) Market Development
Further, APEDA is implementing the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP). The programme involves the accreditation of Certification Bodies, standards for organic production, promotion of organic farming and marketing, etc. Under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), operators are certified as per their scope of operation such as production, processing and trading. The total number of organic certified processing units under National Programme for Organic Production in India are 1016. State wise number of organic certified processing units is at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister of Food Processing Industries shri Navneet Singh Bittu in a written reply in Lok Sabha
*****
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (b) AND (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 635 FOR REPLY ON 28TH NOVEMBER, 2024 REGARDING “EXPORT OF ORGANIC PRODUCTS”
State wise no. of organic certified processing units under the NPOP as on 21.11.2024
S. No.
Name of State
No. of certified processing units
1
Karnataka
127
2
Gujarat
122
3
Maharashtra
113
4
Tamil Nadu
88
5
West Bengal
83
6
Rajasthan
79
7
Kerala
59
8
Uttar Pradesh
50
9
Madhya Pradesh
50
10
Haryana
43
11
Telangana
37
12
Uttarakhand
34
13
Andhra Pradesh
25
14
Punjab
20
15
New Delhi
19
16
Assam
16
17
Himachal Pradesh
13
18
Odisha
8
19
Chhattisgarh
8
20
Jammu & Kashmir
4
21
Goa
4
22
Sikkim
3
23
Arunachal Pradesh
2
24
Daman & Diu
2
25
Ladakh
2
26
Chandigarh
1
27
Jharkhand
1
28
Meghalaya
1
29
Pondicherry
1
30
Tripura
1
Total
1016
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under NPOP on Tracenet

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمد
02 DEC 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
1. گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران برآمد کئے گئے نامیاتی خوراک سے متعلق مصنوعات کی کلُ مقدار
نمبر شمار
سال
مقدار (میٹرک ٹن )
قدر (امریکی ڈالر ملین میں )
1.
2019-20
638998.42
689.10
2.
2020-21
888179.68
1040.95
3.
2021-22
460320.40
771.96
4.
2022-23
312800.51
708.33
5.
2023-24
261029.00
494.80
6.
2024-25*
263050.11
447.73
ماخذ : ٹریس نیٹ پر نامیاتی پیدوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام ( این پی او پی) کے تحت تصدیق شدہ اداروں کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی معلومات کو منظوری دی گئی
25 نومبر 2024 تک برآمدات
1. اور (c) . ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے نامیاتی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کے لیے صنعتوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کوئی خصوصی فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا ہے تاہم تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی آتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے ) نے نامیاتی خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدارت سمیت اپنے رکن برآمد کنندگان کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔
اور یہ مدد
1. برآمدات سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
2. معیار کی ترقی
3. مارکٹ کی ترقی
کے لیے ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ اے پی ای ڈی اے ، نامیاتی پیدوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی ) کو نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں سرٹیفیکیشن اداروں کی منظوری نامیاتی پیدوار کے لیے معیار ، نامیاتی کاشت اور مارکیٹنگ کا فروغ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ نامیاتی پیدوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی ) کے تحت آپریٹرس پیداوار ، پروسیسینگ اور تجارت جیسے کام کاج کے اپنے دائرے کے مطابق سرٹیفائڈ ہیں ۔نامیاتی پیدوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی ) تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی پروسیسنگ یونٹ کی کل تعداد ہندوستان میں 1016 ہے ۔ تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ میں ہے ۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نونیت سنگھ بٹو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔
ضمیمہ
نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے حوالے سے28 نومبر 2024 کے جواب کے لیے لوک سبھا میں غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 635 کے حصہ (b) اور (c) کے جواب میں ضمیمہ ریفر کیا گیا
21 نومبر 2024 کو این پی او پی کے تحت تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
تصدیق شدہ پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کی تعداد
1
کرناٹک
127
2
گجرات
122
3
مہاراشٹر
113
4
تمل ناڈو
88
5
مغربی بنگال
83
6
راجستھان
79
7
کیرالہ
59
8
اتر پردیش
50
9
مدھیہ پردیش
50
10
ہریانہ
43
11
تلنگانہ
37
12
اتراکھنڈ
34
13
آندھرا پردیش
25
14
پنجاب
20
15
نئی دہلی
19
16
آسام
16
17
ہماچل پردیش
13
18
اوڈیشہ
8
19
چھتیس گڑھ
8
20
جموں و کشمیر
4
21
گوا
4
22
سکم
3
23
اروناچل پردیش
2
24
دمن اور دیو
2
25
لداخ
2
26
چندی گڑھ
1
27
جھارکھنڈ
1
28
میگھالیہ
1
29
پڈوچیری
1
30
تریپورہ
1
مجموعی تعداد
1016