தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர்கள் ஈட்டுறுதி கழகமானது ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – பிரதமரின் மக்கள் சுகாதார இயக்கத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும்
28 NOV 2024 10:41AM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர்களின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதார நலன், மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பை உறுதி செய்வது என்பது 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான' இலக்கை நோக்கி தொழிலாளர் சக்தி பயணிப்பதை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்தச் சூழலில், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி கழகத்தை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – பிரதமரின் மக்கள் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்தம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு சுகாதார வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி 14.43 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி கழகத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு உதவும். நாடு முழுவதும் தரமான, முழுமையான மருத்துவச் சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கு இது வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 30,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற மருத்துவமனைகளில் தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி கழக பயனாளிகள் மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சைகளை பெற வழிவகை செய்யும் என்று இஎஸ்ஐசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அசோக் குமார் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இணைப்பு மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சைக்கான செலவுகளை குறைப்பதுடன் அனைத்து விதமான சுகாதார வசதிகளையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இதில் 165 மருத்துவமனைகள், 1590 மருந்தகங்கள், 105 மருந்தகம் மற்றும் கிளை அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 2900 தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் தற்போதுள்ள சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மூலம் தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மருத்துவ வசதிகள் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படும்.
தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டம் தற்போது நாட்டில் மொத்தம் உள்ள 788 மாவட்டங்களில் 687 மாவட்டங்களில் (2014-ல் 393 மாவட்டங்களில் மட்டுமே இத்திட்டம் இருந்தது) இந்த திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation works on convergence with Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)
Two biggest health service providers coming together to provide medical care benefits
14.43 Crore ESI beneficiaries to get benefited with the collaboration
28 NOV 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
It is a priority of the Government to work towards social security for workers, ensuring their health benefits and medical care. This will go towards a more productive labour force, working towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
In this context, working under guidance of Labour and Employment Minister Dr.Mansukh Mandaviya, ESIC is working at expanding healthcare access to the workforce and their dependants, by converging the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) with facilities of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). This initiative will benefit over 14.43 crore ESI beneficiaries and their families, providing them with greater access to quality and comprehensive medical care across India. In this context, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India, on 26.11.2024 reviewed the progress of the entire process of convergence of these two schemes and its implementation.
It was informed by DG, ESIC, Sh. Ashok Kumar Singh, that through this convergence, ESIC beneficiaries will be able to avail the secondary and the tertiary medical services at over 30,000 AB-PMJAY-empanelled hospitals nationwide, with no financial ceilings on treatment costs. This partnership will not only enhance the accessibility of healthcare services but also ensure that treatment expenses are fully covered, making healthcare easily accessible and affordable for all beneficiaries. The charitable hospitals across the country will also be empanelled for treatment of the ESI beneficiaries.
The present medical care under the ESI Scheme, being taken care of by the existing health infrastructure of 165 hospitals, 1590 dispensaries, 105 Dispensary cum Branch Offices (DCBOs) and around 2900 empanelled private hospitals will continue. The convergence of the ESI Scheme with AB-PMJAY will further supplement and strengthen ESIC efforts towards providing quality and accessible medical care to the workforce and their dependents of the country.
The ESI scheme has now been implemented in 687 districts (as against 393 districts in 2014) out of 788 districts of the country. This process has seen significant growth in the last 10 years. By collaborating with the PMJAY, the ESI Scheme can now be extended to remaining non-implemented districts with provision of this arrangement of medical care.
The convergence of ESIC with AB-PMJAY is expected to significantly enhance the overall social security ecosystem, promoting health equity, and ensuring that quality care is accessible to those who need it the most.