மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தலைமைச் செயலகம்
இந்திய வேதியியல் கவுன்சில், ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ- தி ஹேக் விருதை வென்றது
27 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ- தி ஹேக் விருது இந்திய வேதியியல் கவுன்சிலுக்கு (ICC) 2024 நவம்பர் 25 அன்று ஹேக்கில் நடந்த ரசாயன ஆயுதங்களை தடை செய்வதற்கான அமைப்பின் (OPCW) மாநாட்டில் 29-வது அமர்வின் போது உலகளாவிய ரசாயனத் தொழில்துறையின் நிபுணர்கள் முன்னிலையில் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஒரு ரசாயன தொழில் அமைப்பின் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரித்து கௌரவித்து இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பெர்னாண்டோ அரியாஸும் ஹேக் நகர மேயர் திரு ஜான் வான் ஜானென்னும் இந்த விருதை வழங்கினர்.
இந்திய வேதியியல் கவுன்சில் சார்பில், அதன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டி.சோதி செல்வம் இந்த விருதை பெற்றுக்கொண்டார். விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ-க்கான இந்தியாவின் தூதர், நிரந்தர பிரதிநிதி, உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ என்பது ரசாயன ஆயுதங்கள் தடை தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அமைப்பாகும். இது ரசாயன ஆயுதங்கள் இல்லாத உலகத்தை அடையும் நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்படுகிறது. 1997இல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்த ரசாயன ஆயுதங்கள் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் முதலில் கையெழுத்திட்ட நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. என்ஏசிடபிள்யூ என்பது இந்தியாவில் உடன்படிக்கையை செயல்படுத்தும் தேசிய அதிகார அமைப்பாகும்.
2013-ம் ஆண்டில், ரசாயன ஆயுதங்களை ஒழிக்கும் விரிவான முயற்சிகளுக்காக ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ-க்கு அமைதிக்கான நோபல் பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சாதனையின் மரபைப் பாதுகாக்க, ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ 2014-ல் ஹேக் நகராட்சியுடன் இணைந்து ஓபிசிடபிள்யூ- தி ஹேக் விருதை' நிறுவியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077867

Cabinet Secretariat
Indian Chemical Council Wins 2024 OPCW-The Hague Award
27 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 2024 OPCW The Hague Award was conferred upon the Indian Chemical Council (ICC) at a ceremony during the 29th Session of the Conference of the States Parties (CSP) of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) at the Hague on November 25, 2024, in the presence of delegates from the 193 States Parties and experts from the global chemical industry from around the world. This is the first time that the Award recognises the efforts of a chemical industry body. The Director-General of OPCW, Ambassador Fernando Arias, and the Mayor of the Municipality of The Hague, Mr Jan van Zanen presented the Award.
Mr. D. Sothi Selvam, Director General, ICC received the award on behalf of the Council. The Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the OPCW and the Chairperson of India’s National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) were also present during the award ceremony.
The Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) came into force in 1997, and presently has 193 States Parties. OPCW, with its Secretariat in The Hague, is the implementing body for the Chemical Weapons Convention, with a mission to achieve a world free of chemical weapons. India is an original signatory to the Convention. NACWC is the national authority responsible for implementing the Convention in India.
In 2013, OPCW was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for its extensive efforts to eliminate chemical weapons. To preserve the legacy of this achievement, the OPCW established the ‘OPCW-The Hague Award’ in collaboration with the Municipality of The Hague in 2014. The Award recognizes individuals and organizations that play a significant role in advancing the goals of the Chemical Weapons Convention.
As India's premier body representing the chemical industry, ICC represents more than 80% of Indian chemical Industry which is valued at $220 billion. This Award acknowledges the role played by ICC in promoting chemical safety, compliance with the Convention, and enhancing industry-wide security practices in India. Through initiatives like the Chemical Weapons Convention Helpdesks, ICC has increased industry compliance and facilitated efficient e-filing for chemical declarations. Additionally, ICC’s ‘Nicer Globe’ initiative has had a substantial impact on chemical transportation safety in India, offering real-time monitoring and emergency response capabilities. ICC has conducted other activities to promote chemical safety and security through its ‘Responsible Care’ (RC) programme and the introduction of the Security Code of RC. Their focus on enhancing industry security and advancing national implementation of the Convention in one of the world’s largest chemical sectors demonstrates an outstanding commitment to responsible industrial stewardship, and the aims of the CWC in this regard.