Cabinet Secretariat
Indian Chemical Council Wins 2024 OPCW-The Hague Award
27 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 2024 OPCW The Hague Award was conferred upon the Indian Chemical Council (ICC) at a ceremony during the 29th Session of the Conference of the States Parties (CSP) of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) at the Hague on November 25, 2024, in the presence of delegates from the 193 States Parties and experts from the global chemical industry from around the world. This is the first time that the Award recognises the efforts of a chemical industry body. The Director-General of OPCW, Ambassador Fernando Arias, and the Mayor of the Municipality of The Hague, Mr Jan van Zanen presented the Award.
Mr. D. Sothi Selvam, Director General, ICC received the award on behalf of the Council. The Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the OPCW and the Chairperson of India’s National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) were also present during the award ceremony.
The Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) came into force in 1997, and presently has 193 States Parties. OPCW, with its Secretariat in The Hague, is the implementing body for the Chemical Weapons Convention, with a mission to achieve a world free of chemical weapons. India is an original signatory to the Convention. NACWC is the national authority responsible for implementing the Convention in India.
In 2013, OPCW was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for its extensive efforts to eliminate chemical weapons. To preserve the legacy of this achievement, the OPCW established the ‘OPCW-The Hague Award’ in collaboration with the Municipality of The Hague in 2014. The Award recognizes individuals and organizations that play a significant role in advancing the goals of the Chemical Weapons Convention.
As India's premier body representing the chemical industry, ICC represents more than 80% of Indian chemical Industry which is valued at $220 billion. This Award acknowledges the role played by ICC in promoting chemical safety, compliance with the Convention, and enhancing industry-wide security practices in India. Through initiatives like the Chemical Weapons Convention Helpdesks, ICC has increased industry compliance and facilitated efficient e-filing for chemical declarations. Additionally, ICC’s ‘Nicer Globe’ initiative has had a substantial impact on chemical transportation safety in India, offering real-time monitoring and emergency response capabilities. ICC has conducted other activities to promote chemical safety and security through its ‘Responsible Care’ (RC) programme and the introduction of the Security Code of RC. Their focus on enhancing industry security and advancing national implementation of the Convention in one of the world’s largest chemical sectors demonstrates an outstanding commitment to responsible industrial stewardship, and the aims of the CWC in this regard.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
भारतीय रासायनिक परिषद को 2024 ओपीसीडब्ल्यू-द हेग पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया
27 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रासायनिक परिषद (आईसीसी) को 25 नवंबर, 2024 को रासायनिक हथियार निषेध संगठन (ओपीसीडब्ल्यू) के राज्यों के सम्मेलन (सीएसपी) के 29 वें सत्र के दौरान आयोजित समारोह में 2024 ओपीसीडब्ल्यू द हेग पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। इस अवसर पर 193 राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि और दुनिया भर से वैश्विक रासायनिक उद्योग के विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित थे। यह पहली बार है कि इस पुरस्कार द्वारा किसी रासायनिक उद्योग निकाय के प्रयासों को मान्यता दी गई है। ओपीसीडब्ल्यू के महानिदेशक, राजदूत फर्नांडो एरियस और द हेग नगरपालिका के मेयर श्री जान वैन ज़ेनन ने यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
परिषद की ओर से आईसीसी के महानिदेशक श्री डी. सोथी सेल्वम ने यह पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया। ओपीसीडब्ल्यू में भारत के राजदूत और स्थायी प्रतिनिधि तथा भारत के राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण रासायनिक हथियार सम्मेलन (एनएसीडब्ल्यूसी) के अध्यक्ष भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
रासायनिक हथियार सम्मेलन (सीडब्ल्यूसी) 1997 में लागू हुआ, और वर्तमान में इसमें 193 देश इसका हिस्सा हैं। हेग में अपने सचिवालय के साथ ओपीसीडब्ल्यू रासायनिक हथियार सम्मेलन के लिए कार्यान्वयन निकाय है, जिसका उद्देश्य दुनिया को रासायनिक हथियारों से मुक्त करना है। भारत इस सम्मेलन का मूल हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है। एनएसीडब्ल्यूसी भारत का राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण जिस पर सम्मेलन को लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी है।
2013 में, रासायनिक हथियारों को खत्म करने के व्यापक प्रयासों के लिए ओपीसीडब्ल्यू को नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। इस उपलब्धि की विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए, ओपीसीडब्ल्यू ने 2014 में हेग नगरपालिका के सहयोग से 'ओपीसीडब्ल्यू-द हेग पुरस्कार' की स्थापना की। यह पुरस्कार उन व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को मान्यता देता है जो रासायनिक हथियार सम्मेलन के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
रासायनिक उद्योग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले भारत के प्रमुख निकाय के रूप में, आईसीसी की भारतीय रासायनिक उद्योग में 220 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक की भागीदारी है। यह पुरस्कार रासायनिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, कन्वेंशन के अनुपालन और भारत में उद्योग-व्यापी सुरक्षा तौर-तरीको को बढ़ाने में आईसीसी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को मान्यता देता है। रासायनिक हथियार कन्वेंशन हेल्पडेस्क जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, आईसीसी ने उद्योग अनुपालन को बढ़ाया है और रासायनिक घोषणाओं के लिए कुशल ई-फाइलिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीसी की 'नाइसर ग्लोब' पहल का भारत में रासायनिक परिवहन सुरक्षा पर काफी प्रभाव पड़ा है, जो वास्तविक समय निगरानी और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं की पेशकश करता है। आईसीसी ने अपने 'जिम्मेदार देखभाल' (आरसी) कार्यक्रम और आरसी के सुरक्षा कोड की शुरूआत के माध्यम से रासायनिक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य गतिविधियां शुरु की हैं। औद्योगिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रासायनिक क्षेत्रों में से एक कन्वेंशन के राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया जाना जिम्मेदार औद्योगिक प्रबंधन और इस सम्बंध में सीड्ब्लयूसी के उद्देश्यों के प्रति उत्कृष्ट उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।