Cabinet Secretariat
Indian Chemical Council Wins 2024 OPCW-The Hague Award
27 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 2024 OPCW The Hague Award was conferred upon the Indian Chemical Council (ICC) at a ceremony during the 29th Session of the Conference of the States Parties (CSP) of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) at the Hague on November 25, 2024, in the presence of delegates from the 193 States Parties and experts from the global chemical industry from around the world. This is the first time that the Award recognises the efforts of a chemical industry body. The Director-General of OPCW, Ambassador Fernando Arias, and the Mayor of the Municipality of The Hague, Mr Jan van Zanen presented the Award.
Mr. D. Sothi Selvam, Director General, ICC received the award on behalf of the Council. The Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the OPCW and the Chairperson of India’s National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) were also present during the award ceremony.
The Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) came into force in 1997, and presently has 193 States Parties. OPCW, with its Secretariat in The Hague, is the implementing body for the Chemical Weapons Convention, with a mission to achieve a world free of chemical weapons. India is an original signatory to the Convention. NACWC is the national authority responsible for implementing the Convention in India.
In 2013, OPCW was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for its extensive efforts to eliminate chemical weapons. To preserve the legacy of this achievement, the OPCW established the ‘OPCW-The Hague Award’ in collaboration with the Municipality of The Hague in 2014. The Award recognizes individuals and organizations that play a significant role in advancing the goals of the Chemical Weapons Convention.
As India's premier body representing the chemical industry, ICC represents more than 80% of Indian chemical Industry which is valued at $220 billion. This Award acknowledges the role played by ICC in promoting chemical safety, compliance with the Convention, and enhancing industry-wide security practices in India. Through initiatives like the Chemical Weapons Convention Helpdesks, ICC has increased industry compliance and facilitated efficient e-filing for chemical declarations. Additionally, ICC’s ‘Nicer Globe’ initiative has had a substantial impact on chemical transportation safety in India, offering real-time monitoring and emergency response capabilities. ICC has conducted other activities to promote chemical safety and security through its ‘Responsible Care’ (RC) programme and the introduction of the Security Code of RC. Their focus on enhancing industry security and advancing national implementation of the Convention in one of the world’s largest chemical sectors demonstrates an outstanding commitment to responsible industrial stewardship, and the aims of the CWC in this regard.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲୁ-ଦ ହେଗ୍ ପୁରସ୍କାର ୨୦୨୪ ଜିତିଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ରାସାୟନିକ ପରିଷଦ
27 NOV 2024 2:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୫ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡସ୍‌ର ହେଗ୍ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅର୍ଗାନାଇଜେସନ୍ ଫର୍ ପ୍ରୋହିବିଶନ୍ ଅଫ୍ କେମିକାଲ୍ ୱେପନ୍ସ୍ (ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ)ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପକ୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ସିଏସପି)ର ୨୯ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାସାୟନିକ ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିସି)କୁ ୨୦୨୪ ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ଦି ହେଗ୍ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୯୩ଟି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଫର୍ଣ୍ଣାଣ୍ଡୋ ଏରିଆସ୍ ଏବଂ ହେଗ୍ ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲିଟିର ମେୟର ଜାନ୍ ଭାନ୍ ଜାନେନ୍ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରିଷଦ ତରଫରୁ ଆଇସିସିର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡି ସୋତି ସେଲଭମ୍ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ରାସାୟନିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣର (ଏନଏସିଡବ୍ଲୁସି)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ରାସାୟନିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଚୁକ୍ତି (ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସି) ୧୯୯୭ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏଥିରେ ୧୯୩ଟି ଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁର ସଚିବାଳୟ ହେଗ୍‌ରେ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ରାସାୟନିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରମୁକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ରାସାୟନିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଚୁକ୍ତିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ରୂପେ କାମ କରିଥାଏ । ଭାରତ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ଏକ ମୂଳ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକାରୀ । ଏନଏସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସି ହେଉଛି ଭାରତରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ।
ରାସାୟନିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବିଲୋପ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୨୦୧୩ରେ ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁକୁ ନୋବେଲ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସଫଳତାର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ହେଗ୍ ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲିଟି ସହଯୋଗରେ ‘ଓପିସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ-ଦ ହେଗ୍ ଆୱାର୍ଡ’ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲା। ରାସାୟନିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଚୁକ୍ତିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନକୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ।
ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ଆଇସିସି ଭାରତୀୟ ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ୮୦% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ ଯାହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୨୨୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର । ରାସାୟନିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ଚୁକ୍ତିର ଅନୁପାଳନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ଆଇସିସିର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଥାଏ । ରାସାୟନିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଚୁକ୍ତି ହେଲ୍ପଡେସ୍କ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଇସିସି ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅନୁପାଳନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହ ରାସାୟନିକ ଘୋଷଣା ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷ ଇ-ଫାଇଲିଂ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆଇସିସିର ‘ନାଇସର ଗ୍ଲୋବ୍’ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତରେ ରାସାୟନିକ ପରିବହନ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି, ଯାହା ରିଅଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ମନିଟରିଂ ଏବଂ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ଆଇସିସି ଏହାର ‘ଦାୟିତ୍ୱସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଯତ୍ନ’ (ଆରସି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଆରସିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କୋଡ୍ ପ୍ରଚଳନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାସାୟନିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଛି। ଶିଳ୍ପ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ରାସାୟନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା, ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ ।