মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
প্যান ২.০ প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
25 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি আয়কর দফতরের প্যান(PAN) ২.০ প্রকল্পে ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছে।
এজন্য খরচ হবে ১,৪৩৫ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রকল্প করদাতাদের নিবন্ধন পরিষেবায় প্রযুক্তিচালিত পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে এবং এর অনেক সুবিধা রয়েছে।
১) লভ্যতা, দ্রুত ও উন্নত পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত হওয়া
২) প্রকৃত তথ্য এবং ধারাবাহিকতার অভিন্ন উৎস তৈরি হওয়া
৩) পরিবেশবান্ধব প্রক্রিয়া এবং ব্যয়সাশ্রয়
৪) নিরাপত্তা এবং সাবলীলতার সঙ্গে পরিকাঠামোর যথাযথ ব্যবহার
এই ই-প্রশাসন প্রকল্প করদাতাদের নিবন্ধন পরিষেবাকে আরও প্রযুক্তিনিবিড় করে তুলবে। বর্তমানের PAN/TAN ১.০ ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও উন্নত করে তুলে PAN যাচাই-এর কাজও সহজ করে দেবে।
বিষয়টি সরকারের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। সংশ্লিষ্ট সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির কাছে PAN হয়ে উঠবে ডিজিটাল প্রণালীর ক্ষেত্রে যাচাই ও চিহ্নিতকরণের এক অভিন্ন উৎস।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the PAN 2.0 Project
25 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the PAN 2.0 Project of the Income Tax Department.
The financial implications for the PAN 2.0 Project will Rs.1435 crore.
The PAN 2.0 Project enables technology driven transformation of Taxpayer registration services and has significant benefits including:
i. Ease of access and speedy service delivery with improved quality;
ii. Single Source of Truth and data consistency
iii. Eco-friendly processes and cost optimization; and
iv. Security and optimization of infrastructure for greater agility.
PAN 2.0 Project is an e-Governance project for re-engineering the business processes of taxpayer registration services through technology driven transformation of PAN/TAN services for enhanced digital experience of the taxpayers. This will be an upgrade of the current PAN/TAN 1.0 eco-system consolidating the core and non-core PAN/TAN activities as well as PAN validation service.
The PAN 2.0 Project resonates with the vision of the Government enshrined in Digital India by enabling the use of PAN as Common Identifier for all digital systems of specified government agencies.