Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of the Atal Innovation Mission
Stamps government’s commitment to fostering a robust innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India
Enhance India’s global competitiveness
25 NOV 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the continuation of its flagship initiative, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), under the aegis of NITI Aayog, with an enhanced scope of work and an allocated budget of Rs.2,750 crore for the period till March 31, 2028.
AIM 2.0 is a step towards Viksit Bharat that aims to expand, strengthen, and deepen India’s already vibrant innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem.
The approval underscores the government’s commitment to fostering a robust innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India. With India at rank 39 on the Global Innovation Index and home to world's third-largest start-up ecosystem, the next phase of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM 2.0) is expected to further enhance India’s global competitiveness. The continuation of AIM will directly contribute to creating better jobs, innovative products, and high-impact services across sectors.
While building on the accomplishments of AIM 1.0, such as Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) and Atal Incubation Centers (AIC), AIM 2.0 marks a qualitative shift in the mission’s approach. Whereas AIM 1.0 involved implementing programs that built new innovation infrastructure to strengthen India’s then nascent ecosystem, AIM 2.0 involves piloting new initiatives designed to fill gaps in the ecosystem and scaling successes through central and state governments, industry, academia and community.
AIM 2.0 is designed to strengthen India’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in three ways: (a) by increasing input (i.e., ushering more innovators and entrepreneurs), (b) by improving the success rate or ‘throughput’ (i.e., helping more startups succeed) and (c) by improving the quality of ‘output’ (i.e., producing better jobs, products and services).
Two programs target increasing input to the ecosystem:
- The Language Inclusive Program of Innovation (LIPI) to build innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems in India’s 22 scheduled languages for lowering entry barrier confronting innovators, entrepreneurs and investors who don’t speak English. 30 Vernacular Innovation Centers will be established in existing incubators.
- The Frontier Program to create customized templates for the innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), Ladakh, the North Eastern states (NE), Aspirational Districts and Blocks where 15% of India’s citizens live. 2500 new ATLs will be created for template development.
Four programs target improving the throughput of the ecosystem:
- The Human Capital Development Program to create a system for producing professionals (managers, teachers, trainers) to build, operate, and maintain India’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem. The pilot will produce 5500 such professionals.
- The Deeptech Reactor to create a research sandbox for testing ways of commercializing research-based deep tech startups that require significantly longer time and deeper investment to get to market. Minimum 1 Deeptech Reactor will be piloted.
- The State Innovation Mission (SIM) to assist states/UTs with building a strong innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem that focuses on their areas of strength. SIM will be a component of the NITI Aayog’s State Support Mission.
- The International Innovation Collaborations program to take India’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem international. Four areas of intervention are identified: (a) an Annual Global Tinkering Olympiad (b) creation of 10 Bi-lateral, multilateral engagements with advanced nations (c) as a knowledge partner, helping the United Nation’s World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) spread the models of AIM and its programs (ATL, AIC) to the countries of the global south, and (d) anchoring the Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 for India.
Two programs target improving the quality of output (jobs, products, and services):
- The Industrial Accelerator program to increase industry involvement in scaling-up advanced startups. Minimum 10 Industry Accelerators in critical sectors will be created in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
- The Atal Sectoral Innovation Launchpads (ASIL) program to build iDEX-like platforms in central ministries for integrating and procuring from startups in key industry sectors. Minimum 10 launchpads will be built across key ministries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশন চালু রাখায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ছাড়পত্র
25 NOV 2024 8:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে নীতি আয়োগের আওতায় চলা অগ্রণী প্রয়াস, অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশন জারি রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর কাজের পরিধি আরও বাড়িয়ে ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২৮ সময়কাল পর্যন্ত এর জন্য ২ হাজার ৭৫০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগ পরিমণ্ডলকে আরও প্রসারিত, শক্তিশালী এবং গভীর করার যে লক্ষ্য বিকশিত ভারতের রয়েছে, অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশন ২.০ সেই দিকেই এক পদক্ষেপ।
ভারতের উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগ পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার যে প্রতিশ্রুতি সরকার দিয়েছে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার এই অনুমোদন তাকে আরও জোরদার করলো। ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ৩৯তম স্থানে রয়েছে। বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে উঠেছে এখানে। অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশনে পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। এর ফলে, উন্নত কাজের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনী পণ্য এবং উন্নত গুণমানের পরিষেবা সুনিশ্চিত হবে।
অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশন ১.০-তে অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব, অটল ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টারের মতো যেসব সাফল্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে তার উপর ভিত্তি করে পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে এই মিশনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে গুণগত পরিবর্তন আনা হবে। অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশনের প্রথম সংস্করণে উদ্ভাবনী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল। দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণে উদ্ভাবনী পরিমণ্ডলের মধ্যে ফারাক ঘোচানোর লক্ষ্যে নতুন প্রয়াসের উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। এই কাজে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার, শিল্পমহল, শিক্ষামহল ও বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীকে সামিল করা হবে।
অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশন ২.০-তে ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী ও উদ্যোগ পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করতে তিনটি উপায়ের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। (১) ইনপুটের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি (অর্থাৎ উদ্ভাবক ও উদ্যোক্তাদের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো), (২) ‘থ্রুপুট’ বা সাফল্যের হার বৃদ্ধি (অর্থাৎ আরও বেশি স্টার্টআপ-কে সফল হতে সাহায্য করা), (৩) ‘আউটপুট’-এর গুণগত মানের উন্নয়ন ঘটানো (অর্থাৎ আরও ভালো কাজের সুযোগ, পণ্য ও পরিষেবা সৃষ্টি)।
ইনপুট বাড়ানোর জন্য দুটি কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে:
• ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ ইনক্লুসিভ প্রোগ্রাম অফ ইনোভেশন (LIPI) – যেসব উদ্ভাবক, উদ্যোক্তা ও বিনিয়োগকারী ইংরেজি ভাষায় স্বচ্ছন্দ নন, তাঁরা যাতে অসুবিধায় না পড়েন সেজন্য দেশের ২২টি তপশিলভুক্ত ভাষায় এই কর্মসূচি চালানো হবে। এর আওতায় ইনকিউবেটরগুলিতে ৩০টি মাতৃভাষা ভিত্তিক উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে।
• জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী রাজ্য ও ব্লকগুলির জন্য সীমান্ত কর্মসূচির আওতায় তাদের চাহিদা মতো উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগ পরিমণ্ডল সৃষ্টি করা হবে। এইসব এলাকায় দেশের ১৫ শতাংশ নাগরিক বাস করেন। সুনির্দিষ্ট উন্নয়নের জন্য গড়ে তোলা হবে আড়াই হাজার নতুন অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব।
থ্রুপুট-এর উন্নয়নের জন্য চারটি কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে:
• উচ্চমানের পেশাদার সৃষ্টির জন্য চালু হচ্ছে মানব মূলধন উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি। এতে প্রাথমিকভাবে ৫ হাজার ৫০০ জন পেশাদার সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
• গবেষণাভিত্তিক গভীর প্রযুক্তির স্টার্টআপগুলির বাণিজ্য সফলতা পরীক্ষা করে দেখতে ডিপটেক রিয়্যাকটর গড়ে তোলা হবে।
• রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলার কাজে সহায়তা করতে চালু হবে স্টেট ইনোভেশন মিশন – SIM. এটি নীতি আয়োগের স্টেট সাপোর্ট মিশনের অন্তর্গত হবে।
• ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী ও উদ্যোগ পরিমণ্ডলকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পৌঁছে দিতে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা কর্মসূচি চালু করা হচ্ছে। এজন্য চারটি ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। (১) বার্ষিক গ্লোবাল টিঙ্কারিং অলিম্পিয়াড, (২) উন্নত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ১০টি দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক প্রকল্প, (৩) জ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ওয়ার্ল্ড ইনটেলেকচ্যুয়াল প্রপার্টি অর্গানাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির কাছে উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দেওয়া, (৪) স্টার্টআপ২০ এনগেজমেন্ট গ্রুপ-এর চালনা।
আউটপুটের উন্নয়নে দুটি কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে:
• উন্নত স্টার্টআপগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য শিল্পমহলের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল অ্যাকসিলারেটর প্রোগ্রাম। এর আওতায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে অন্তত ১০টি করে ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যাকসিলারেটর গড়ে তোলা হবে।
• প্রধান শিল্পক্ষেত্রগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন বিভাগ যাতে স্টার্টআপগুলির কাছ থেকেই পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কেনে, সেজন্য অটল সেকটোরাল ইনোভেশন লঞ্চপ্যাড কর্মসূচির আওতায় iDEX-এর মতো প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা। প্রধান মন্ত্রকগুলিতে অন্তত ১০টি করে লঞ্চপ্যাড গড়ে তোলা হবে।