Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of the Atal Innovation Mission
Stamps government’s commitment to fostering a robust innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India
Enhance India’s global competitiveness
25 NOV 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the continuation of its flagship initiative, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), under the aegis of NITI Aayog, with an enhanced scope of work and an allocated budget of Rs.2,750 crore for the period till March 31, 2028.
AIM 2.0 is a step towards Viksit Bharat that aims to expand, strengthen, and deepen India’s already vibrant innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem.
The approval underscores the government’s commitment to fostering a robust innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India. With India at rank 39 on the Global Innovation Index and home to world's third-largest start-up ecosystem, the next phase of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM 2.0) is expected to further enhance India’s global competitiveness. The continuation of AIM will directly contribute to creating better jobs, innovative products, and high-impact services across sectors.
While building on the accomplishments of AIM 1.0, such as Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) and Atal Incubation Centers (AIC), AIM 2.0 marks a qualitative shift in the mission’s approach. Whereas AIM 1.0 involved implementing programs that built new innovation infrastructure to strengthen India’s then nascent ecosystem, AIM 2.0 involves piloting new initiatives designed to fill gaps in the ecosystem and scaling successes through central and state governments, industry, academia and community.
AIM 2.0 is designed to strengthen India’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in three ways: (a) by increasing input (i.e., ushering more innovators and entrepreneurs), (b) by improving the success rate or ‘throughput’ (i.e., helping more startups succeed) and (c) by improving the quality of ‘output’ (i.e., producing better jobs, products and services).
Two programs target increasing input to the ecosystem:
- The Language Inclusive Program of Innovation (LIPI) to build innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems in India’s 22 scheduled languages for lowering entry barrier confronting innovators, entrepreneurs and investors who don’t speak English. 30 Vernacular Innovation Centers will be established in existing incubators.
- The Frontier Program to create customized templates for the innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), Ladakh, the North Eastern states (NE), Aspirational Districts and Blocks where 15% of India’s citizens live. 2500 new ATLs will be created for template development.
Four programs target improving the throughput of the ecosystem:
- The Human Capital Development Program to create a system for producing professionals (managers, teachers, trainers) to build, operate, and maintain India’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem. The pilot will produce 5500 such professionals.
- The Deeptech Reactor to create a research sandbox for testing ways of commercializing research-based deep tech startups that require significantly longer time and deeper investment to get to market. Minimum 1 Deeptech Reactor will be piloted.
- The State Innovation Mission (SIM) to assist states/UTs with building a strong innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem that focuses on their areas of strength. SIM will be a component of the NITI Aayog’s State Support Mission.
- The International Innovation Collaborations program to take India’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem international. Four areas of intervention are identified: (a) an Annual Global Tinkering Olympiad (b) creation of 10 Bi-lateral, multilateral engagements with advanced nations (c) as a knowledge partner, helping the United Nation’s World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) spread the models of AIM and its programs (ATL, AIC) to the countries of the global south, and (d) anchoring the Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 for India.
Two programs target improving the quality of output (jobs, products, and services):
- The Industrial Accelerator program to increase industry involvement in scaling-up advanced startups. Minimum 10 Industry Accelerators in critical sectors will be created in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
- The Atal Sectoral Innovation Launchpads (ASIL) program to build iDEX-like platforms in central ministries for integrating and procuring from startups in key industry sectors. Minimum 10 launchpads will be built across key ministries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
यह भारत में एक मजबूत नवाचार और उद्यमिता के माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर मुहर लगाता है
भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाता है
25 NOV 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने नीति आयोग के तत्वावधान में अपनी प्रमुख पहल, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) को, कार्य के बढ़े हुए दायरे और 31 मार्च, 2028 तक की अवधि के लिए 2,750 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटित बजट के साथ जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
एआईएम 2.0, विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के पहले से ही जीवंत नवाचार और उद्यमिता के वातावरण को विस्तार, मजबूतीतथा और गहराई प्रदान करना है।
यह मंजूरी, भारत में एक मजबूत नवाचार और उद्यमिता के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रको बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में भारत 39वें स्थान पर है और दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम का घर है।अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम 2.0) के अगले चरण से भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में और बढ़ोत्तरी होने की उम्मीद है। एआईएम के जारी रहने से सभी क्षेत्रों में बेहतर नौकरियां, नवीन उत्पाद और उच्च प्रभाव वाली सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल) और अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स (एआईसी) जैसी एआईएम 1.0 की उपलब्धियों पर आगे बढ़ते हुए, एआईएम 2.0 मिशन के दृष्टिकोण में बड़े गुणात्मक बदलाव का प्रतीक है। एआईएम 1.0 में ऐसे कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया शामिल थी, जिन्होंने भारत के तत्कालीन उभरते पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए नए नवाचार बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया, जबकि एआईएम2.0 में मौजूदा वातावरण में कमियों को दूर करने और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग, शिक्षा और समुदाय के माध्यम से सफलताओं को हासिल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई नई पहल शामिल है।
एआईएम 2.0 को भारत के नवाचार और उद्यमिता के वातावरण को तीन तरीकों से मजबूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है: (a) इनपुट बढ़ाकर (यानी, अधिक इनोवेटर्स और उद्यमियों को शामिल करके), (b) सफलता दर या 'थ्रूपुट' में सुधार करके (यानी, अधिक स्टार्टअप को सफल होने में मदद करके) और (c) 'आउटपुट' की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करके (यानी, बेहतर नौकरियों, उत्पादों और सेवाओं का उत्पादनकरके)
दो कार्यक्रम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में इनपुट बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं:
• नवाचारों का भाषा समावेशी कार्यक्रम (एलआईपीआई) भारत की 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में नवाचार और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करता है, ताकि अंग्रेजी न बोलने वाले नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों और निवेशकों के सामने आने वाली मुश्किलों को कम किया जा सके। मौजूदा इनक्यूबेटरों में 30 वर्नाक्युलर इनोवेशन सेंटर स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
• फ्रंटियर कार्यक्रम जम्मू और कश्मीर (जम्मू-कश्मीर), लद्दाख, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों (एनई), आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों के नवाचार और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए अनुकूलित टेम्पलेट तैयार करेगा, जहां भारत के 15% नागरिक रहते हैं। टेम्प्लेट विकास के लिए 2500 नए एटीएल बनाए जाएंगे।
चार कार्यक्रमों का लक्ष्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के थ्रूपुट में सुधार करना है:
• मानव पूंजी विकास कार्यक्रम, भारत के नवाचार और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए पेशेवरों (प्रबंधकों, शिक्षकों, प्रशिक्षकों) को तैयार करने के लिए एक प्रणाली तैयार करेगा। पायलट ऐसे 5500 पेशेवरों को तैयार करेगा।
• शोध-आधारित डीप टेक स्टार्टअप के व्यावसायीकरण के तरीकों के परीक्षण के लिए डीपटेक रिएक्टर, एक शोध सैंडबॉक्स तैयार करेगा, जिसे बाजार में आने के लिए काफी लंबे समय और गहन निवेश की ज़रूरत होती है। न्यूनतम 1 डीपटेक रिएक्टर को संचालित किया जाएगा।
• राज्य नवप्रवर्तन मिशन (एसआईएम) एक मजबूत नवप्रवर्तन और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करेगा, जो उनकेमज़बूत क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।एसआईएम, नीति आयोग के राज्य सहायता मिशन का एक घटक होगा।
• भारत के नवाचार और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नवाचार सहयोग कार्यक्रम। हस्तक्षेप के लिए चार क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है: (a) एक वार्षिक वैश्विक टिंकरिंग ओलंपियाड (b) उन्नत देशों के साथ 10 द्विपक्षीय, बहुपक्षीय संबंधों का निर्माण (c) ज्ञान के एक भागीदार के रूप में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) की मदद करना, वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों के लिए एआईएम और उसके कार्यक्रमों (एटीएल, एआईसी) के मॉडल का प्रसार करनाऔर (d) भारत के लिए जी20 के स्टार्टअप20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप को और मज़बूत करना।
दो कार्यक्रमों का लक्ष्य आउटपुट (नौकरियां, उत्पाद और सेवाएं) की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है:
• उन्नत स्टार्टअप को आगे बढ़ाने में उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए औद्योगिक त्वरक कार्यक्रम। सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में न्यूनतम 10 उद्योग त्वरक बनाए जाएंगे।
• अटल सेक्टोरल इनोवेशन लॉन्चपैड्स (एएसआईएल) कार्यक्रम, प्रमुख उद्योग क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स से एकीकरण और खरीद के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में आईडैक्स जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म बनाएंगे। प्रमुख मंत्रालयों में न्यूनतम 10 लॉन्चपैड बनाए जाएंगे।