Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Undertakes ‘Humara Samvidhan Humara Swabhiman’ Padyatra Organised by MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Ahead Of 75th Constitution Day
Youth of New India are Progressing towards Building a 'Viksit Bharat': Dr. Mandaviya
Over 10,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Participate in ‘Humara Samvidhan Humara Swabhiman’ Padyatra in Delhi
Union Ministers Join MY Bharat Volunteers in Historic Preamble Reading at India Gate to Commemorate 75th Constitution Day
Aligning with Prime Minister's Vision of Swachh Bharat, MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Lead Cleanliness Drive in Constitution Day Padyatra
25 NOV 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, participated in a 6 km long Padyatra (foot march) organised by MY Bharat volunteers to commemorate the 75th Constitution Day in New Delhi today. The Padyatra, themed “Humara Samvidhan Humara Swabhiman”, began at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, passed through Kartavya Path and India Gate. The padayatra witnessed the participation of over 10,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers, along with prominent youth icons, Union Ministers and Member of Parliaments.
The event commenced with the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative, during which Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, alongside his parliamentary colleagues, planted a tree. Union Ministers such as Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse along with other MPs participated in the Padyatra. Prominent youth icons and Olympics medalist such as Yogeshwar Dutt, Mirabai Chanu, Ravi Dahiya, Yogesh Kathunia also participated in the Padyatra.
Speaking to the media during the Padyatra, Dr. Mandaviya expressed his delight at the participation of over 10,000 'MY Bharat' youth volunteers. He also highlighted that the youth of the country had not only read the Preamble of the Constitution but had also reaffirmed their commitment to it. He emphasised that the youth of New India are progressing towards building a 'Viksit Bharat'.
At the starting point, a comprehensive exhibition showcased the journey of the Indian Constitution and highlighted the contributions of key figures. Youth dressed in period costumes brought history to life by portraying leaders such as Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, providing an immersive experience. Along the route, the Padyatra featured vibrant cultural exhibitions at various locations. Participants enjoyed mesmerising cultural performances, including traditional Gujarati dances, Rajasthani folk dances, and energetic Punjabi Bhangra.
The Padyatra, aimed at promoting constitutional values among youth, featured a special ceremony at India Gate where youth collectively read the Preamble. This activity highlighted the Preamble’s role as the foundation of India’s Constitution and its core values of justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity. With Union Ministers and MPs present, the event underscored the significance of these principles in Indian democracy. The location of India Gate, a symbol of national unity, further amplified the ceremony’s impact. Following the Preamble reading, Dr. Mandaviya paid floral tribute to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose alongside his parliamentary colleagues.
Youth engagement was central part of the event, with MY Bharat registration drives held throughout the program. Participants could capture the day with Preamble themed selfie points. Along the route, MY Bharat volunteers contributed significantly by setting up refreshment stalls for participants and actively participating in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, ensuring cleanliness throughout the route of the Padayatra.
The Padyatra successfully engaged youth participants from over 125 colleges in NCR Region and various organisations including NYKS, NSS, NCC, and Bharat Scouts & Guides. It served as a significant milestone in the celebration of the Constitution’s 75th year. The event emphasised the role of youth in preserving and promoting constitutional values for Viksit Bharat.
To watch the ‘Humara Samvidhan Humara Swabhiman’ Padyatra:

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے 75 ویں یوم آئین سے پہلے مائی بھارت یوتھ والنٹیئرز کے ذریعہ منعقدہ‘ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سوابھیمان’ پد یاترا کا آغاز کیا
نئے ہندوستان کے نوجوان ‘وکست بھارت’ کی تعمیر کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
10,000 سے زیادہ مائی بھارت یوتھ والنٹیئرز نے دہلی میں ‘ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سوابھیمان’ پد یاترا میں حصہ لیا
مرکزی وزراء نے75 واں یوم آئین منانے کے لیے انڈیا گیٹ پر تاریخی تمہید پڑھنے میں مائی بھارت والنٹیئرز کے ساتھ شرکت کی
یوم آئین پدیاترا میں سوچھ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، مائی بھارت یوتھ والنٹیئرز نےصفائی مہم کی قیادت کی
25 NOV 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں 75 واں یوم آئین منانے کے لیے مائی بھارت والنٹیئرز کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی6 کلومیٹر لمبی پدیاترا (پیدل مارچ) میں شرکت کی۔ پد یاترا، جس کا تھیم ‘‘ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سوابھیمان’’ تھا، میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم سے شروع ہوئی، کرتویہ پتھ اور انڈیا گیٹ سے گزری۔ پد یاترا میں 10,000 سے زیادہ مائی بھارت یوتھ والنٹیئرز کے ساتھ ساتھ ممتاز نوجوان شخصیتوں، مرکزی وزراء اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
تقریب کا آغاز ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ پہل سے ہوا، جس کے دوران ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اپنے پارلیمانی ساتھیوں کے ساتھ ایک درخت لگایا۔ جناب پیوش گوئل،جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جناب کرن رجیجو،جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے جیسےمرکزی وزراء کے ساتھ دیگر ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے پدیاترا میں شرکت کی۔ ممتازنوجوان شخصیتوں اور یوگیشور دت، میرا بائی چانو، روی دہیا، یوگیش کتھونیا جیسےاولمپکس میڈلسٹ نے بھی پدیاترا میں حصہ لیا۔
پد یاترا کے دوران میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے 10,000 سے زیادہ ‘مائی بھارت’ یوتھ والنٹیئرز کی شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں نے نہ صرف آئین کی تمہید پڑھی ہے بلکہ اس سے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ بھی کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیو انڈیا کے نوجوان ‘وکشت بھارت’ کی تعمیر کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
نقطہ آغاز پر، ایک جامع نمائش میں ہندوستانی آئین کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا اور اہم شخصیات کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ادوار کے ملبوسات میں ملبوس نوجوانوں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل جیسے لیڈروں کی تصویر کشی کرکے تاریخ کو زندہ کیا اور ایک متاثر کن منظرپیش کیا۔ راستے میں پد یاترا میں مختلف مقامات پر شاندار ثقافتی نمائشیں لگائی گئیں۔ شرکاء روایتی گجراتی رقص، راجستھانی لوک رقص اور پرجوش پنجابی بھنگڑا سمیت مسحور کن ثقافتی پرفارمنس سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔
پدیاترا، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں آئینی اقدار کو فروغ دینا تھا،میں انڈیا گیٹ پر ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا جہاں نوجوانوں نے اجتماعی طور پر تمہید پڑھی۔ اس سرگرمی نے ہندوستان کے آئین کی بنیاد کے طور پر تمہید کے رول اور انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی اس کی بنیادی اقدار کو اجاگر کیا۔ مرکزی وزراء اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ اس تقریب نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت میں ان اصولوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انڈیا گیٹ کے مقام پر جو کہ قومی اتحاد کی علامت ہے، تقریب کے اثرات کو مزید بڑھا یا۔ تمہید پڑھنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اپنے پارلیمانی ساتھیوں کے ساتھ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
نوجوانوں کی سرگرمی اس پروگرام کا مرکزی حصہ تھی، جس میں پورے پروگرام میں مائی بھارت رجسٹریشن مہم چلائی گئی۔ شرکاء نےتمہید تھیم کے ساتھ والے سیلفی پوائنٹس پر سیلفیاں لیں۔ راستے میں مائی بھارت والنٹیئرز نے شرکاء کے لیے ریفریشمنٹ اسٹال لگا کر اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے کر، پدایاترا کے پورے راستے میں صفائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے نمایاں تعاون کیا۔
پد یاترا میں این سی آر ریجن کے 125 سے زیادہ کالجوں اور این وائی کے ایس، این ایس ایس، این سی سی اور بھارت اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈز سمیت مختلف تنظیموں کے نوجوان شرکاء نے کامیابی کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ اس نے آئین کے 75 ویں سال کے جشن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں وکشت بھارت کے لیے آئینی اقدار کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں نوجوانوں کےرول پر زور دیا گیا۔
‘ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سوابھیمان’ پدیاترا دیکھنے کے لیے: