وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے نیوز9 گلوبل سمٹ سے خطاب کیا
یہ سمٹ ہندوستان-جرمنی تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہے: وزیراعظم
ہندوستان-جرمنی اسٹرٹیجک پارٹنرشپ کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کے پیش نظر 2024 ایک تاریخی سال: وزیراعظم
جرمنی کی ’’فوکس آن انڈیا‘‘ دستاویز اس بات کی عکاس ہے کہ دنیا ہندوستان کی اسٹرٹیجک اہمیت کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
ہندوستان نے موبائل اور الیکٹرانکس کی تیاری میں اہم ترقی کی ہے: وزیراعظم
ہندوستان فزیکل، سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے: وزیراعظم
ہندوستان کی متحرکیت اور جرمنی کی درستگی کے درمیان شراکت داری کی وزیراعظم کی اپیل
22 NOV 2024 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
بائیس نومبر 2024 کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے جرمنی کے شہر اسٹٹگارٹ میں نیوز 9 گلوبل سمٹ سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ سمٹ ہندوستان-جرمنی تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’میں خوش ہوں کہ بھارت کا ایک میڈیا گروپ آج کے معلوماتی دور میں جرمنی اور جرمن عوام سے جڑنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ یہ بھارتی عوام کو جرمنی اور جرمن عوام کو سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سمٹ بھارت کے ٹی وی 9 کے زیرِ اہتمام جرمنی میں ایف اے یو اسٹٹگارٹ اور بادن ورٹمبرگ کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا تی ہے۔ سمٹ کا موضوع ’’ہندوستان-جرمنی: پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ایک نقشہ راہ‘‘ ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ذمہ دار شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ دو دنوں میں شرکاء نے اقتصادی مسائل اور کھیلوں و تفریحی شعبوں سے متعلق موضوعات پر مفید تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی وسعت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جرمنی کو بھارت کے اہم شراکت داروں میں شمار کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے لیے یورپ کی اسٹرٹیجک اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر جغرافیائی سیاسی تعلقات، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2024 کا سال ہندوستان-جرمنی اسٹرٹیجک پارٹنرشپ کا 25واں سال ہے، جو اسے ایک تاریخی سال بناتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے چانسلر شولز کے بھارت کے تیسرے دورے اور دہلی میں 12 سال بعد جرمن کاروباریوں کی ایشیا-پیسیفک کانفرنس کا انعقاد جیسے اہم ایونٹس کا ذکر کیا۔ جرمنی نے ’’فوکس آن انڈیا‘‘ دستاویز اور ’’بھارت کے لئے ہنر افرادی قوت کی حکمت عملی‘‘ جاری کی ہے، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان اسٹرٹیجک شراکت داری 25 سال پرانی ہے، تاہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کئی صدیوں سے موجود ہیں۔ خاص طور پر ایک جرمن شخص نے یورپ کی پہلی سنسکرت گرامر کی کتابیں تیار کیں اور جرمن تاجروں نے یورپ میں تمل اور تیلگو پرنٹنگ متعارف کرائی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’آج، تقریباً 3 لاکھ بھارتی جرمنی میں مقیم ہیں، جن میں 50 ہزار بھارتی طالب علم ہیں۔ بھارت میں 1800 سے زائد جرمن کمپنیاں ہیں جنہوں نے پچھلے تین چار سال میں 15 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت تقریباً 34 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ چکی ہے اور یہ شراکت داری مستحکم ہونے کے ساتھ آنے والے سالوں میں مزید بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کو دنیا کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا، جس کے ساتھ دنیا کے مختلف ممالک نے ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری کی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ جرمنی کی ’’فوکس آن انڈیا‘‘ دستاویز اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ دنیا ہندوستان کی اسٹرٹیجک اہمیت کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ یہ تبدیلی بھارت کی پچھلے دہائی میں کی گئی اصلاحات کی بدولت آئی ہے، جنہوں نے کاروباری حالات کو بہتر بنایا، افسر شاہی کو کم کیا اور مختلف شعبوں میں پالیسیوں کو جدید بنایا۔ ان اصلاحات میں جی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے ٹیکس کے نظام کو آسان کرنا، 30 ہزار سے زائد قواعد و ضوابط کا خاتمہ اور بینک کاری نظام کو مستحکم کرنا شامل ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے بھارت کی آئندہ ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے اور جرمنی اس سفر میں ایک اہم شراکت دار رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کو مال سازی کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف پیش رفت پر بھی زور دیا اور اس کا موازنہ جرمنی کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور انجینئرنگ میں ترقی سے کیا۔ ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ مہم کے تحت حکومت مینوفیکچررز کو پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات دے رہی ہے۔ بھارت نے موبائل اور الیکٹرانکس کی تیاری میں اہم ترقی کی ہے اور وہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹو وہیلر پروڈیوسر بن چکا ہے اور اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت اس وقت چار وہیلر کی تیاری میں بھی چوتھا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور اس کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت عالمی سطح پر کامیابی کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت میں حکومتی پالیسیوں کی بدولت انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی، کاروبار کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور مستحکم حکمرانی کے ساتھ یہ پیش رفت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ بھارت فزیکل، سماجی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اس کی جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں کا عالمی سطح پر اثر ہو رہا ہے۔ بھارت اب دنیا کا سب سے منفرد ڈیجیٹل عوامی انفراسٹرکچر رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جرمن کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور جن کمپنیوں نے ابھی تک بھارت میں قدم نہیں رکھا ہے، انہیں بھارت کے مارکیٹ میں قدم رکھنے کی دعوت دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ بھارت کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کا بہترین وقت ہے ، انہوں نے ہندوستان کی متحرکیت اور جرمنی کی درستگی، انجینئرنگ اور اختراع کے درمیان شراکت داری کی اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس بات پر کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک قدیم تہذیب ہے جو ہمیشہ عالمی شراکت داری کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہے اور سب کو دنیا کے روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses the News9 Global Summit
Summit is an addition of a new chapter to the Indo-German Partnership: PM
Year 2024 marks the 25th anniversary of the Indo-German Strategic Partnership, making it a historic year: PM
Germany's "Focus on India" document reflects the world recognising the strategic importance of India: PM
India has made significant strides, becoming a leading country in mobile and electronics manufacturing: PM
India is making rapid advancements in physical, social, and digital infrastructure: PM
Prime Minister calls for a partnership between India's dynamism and Germany's precision
22 NOV 2024 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the News 9 Global Summit in Stuttgart, Germany, today, through video conference. Addressing the gathering, PM Modi said that this summit is an addition of a new chapter to the Indo-German Partnership. The Prime Minister said, “I am happy that a media group from India is trying to connect with Germany and the German people in today's information age. This will also provide a platform to the people of India to understand Germany and the people of Germany.”
The Prime Minister stated that the summit is organized by India's TV 9 in collaboration with F.A.U. Stuttgart and Baden-Württemberg in Germany. The theme of the summit is "India-Germany: A Roadmap for Sustainable Growth," reflecting the responsible partnership between India and Germany, the PM remarked. The Prime Minister noted that over the past two days, the attendees have engaged in productive discussions on economic issues as well as topics related to sports and entertainment, highlighting the broad scope of collaboration between the two nations.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasised Europe's strategic importance to India, particularly in terms of geopolitical relations, trade, and investment, with Germany being one of India’s key partners. The year 2024 marks the 25th anniversary of the Indo-German Strategic Partnership, making it a historic year. The Prime Minister highlighted the notable events including Chancellor Scholz’s third visit to India and the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses being held in Delhi after 12 years. Germany also released the "Focus on India" document and its first country-specific "Skilled Labor Strategy for India," further strengthening bilateral ties, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted that while the Indo-German Strategic Partnership has existed for 25 years, the relationship between the two countries dates back centuries. Notably, a German created Europe's first Sanskrit grammar books, and German merchants introduced Tamil and Telugu printing to Europe. The Prime Minister said, “today, nearly 300,000 Indians live in Germany, with 50,000 Indian students studying there. In India, over 1,800 German companies have invested $15 billion in the last 3-4 years.” Bilateral trade between the countries stands at around $34 billion, and this trade will continue to grow in the coming years due to the strengthening partnership, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister emphasised India as the world's fastest-growing large economy, with which the world has an interest in partnering for growth. Germany's "Focus on India" document reflects the world recognising the strategic importance of India. This shift is attributed to India’s reforms over the past decade, which have improved business conditions, reduced bureaucracy, and modernised policies across sectors. Key reforms include simplifying the tax system with GST, eliminating over 30,000 compliances, and stabilising the banking sector, the Prime Minister elaborated. Prime Minister Modi added that these efforts have laid a strong foundation for India’s future development, with Germany continuing to be a key partner in this journey.
The Prime Minister highlighted the India's progress towards becoming a major global manufacturing hub, drawing parallels to Germany’s own development in manufacturing and engineering. Under the "Make in India" initiative, the country is offering production-linked incentives to manufacturers. India has made significant strides, becoming a leading country in mobile and electronics manufacturing, the world's largest producer of two-wheelers, and the second-largest producer of steel and cement. This transformation marks India's growing importance in global manufacturing.
The Prime Minister added that India is also the fourth-largest manufacturer of four-wheelers, and its semiconductor industry is poised for global success. This progress is attributed to recent government policies aimed at improving infrastructure, reducing logistics costs, easing business operations, and ensuring stable governance. India is making rapid advancements in physical, social, and digital infrastructure, with a notable global impact from its innovative digital technologies. India now boasts the world's most unique digital public infrastructure.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi encouraged German companies already established in India to increase their investments and invited those not yet present to consider entering the Indian market. Emphasising that this is the right time to align with India's growth, the Prime Minister called for the partnership between India's dynamism and Germany's precision, engineering, and innovation. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi concluded his address by highlighting how as an ancient civilization India has always welcomed global partnerships and invited all to join in building a prosperous future for the world.