Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses the News9 Global Summit
Summit is an addition of a new chapter to the Indo-German Partnership: PM
Year 2024 marks the 25th anniversary of the Indo-German Strategic Partnership, making it a historic year: PM
Germany's "Focus on India" document reflects the world recognising the strategic importance of India: PM
India has made significant strides, becoming a leading country in mobile and electronics manufacturing: PM
India is making rapid advancements in physical, social, and digital infrastructure: PM
Prime Minister calls for a partnership between India's dynamism and Germany's precision
22 NOV 2024 11:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the News 9 Global Summit in Stuttgart, Germany, today, through video conference. Addressing the gathering, PM Modi said that this summit is an addition of a new chapter to the Indo-German Partnership. The Prime Minister said, “I am happy that a media group from India is trying to connect with Germany and the German people in today's information age. This will also provide a platform to the people of India to understand Germany and the people of Germany.”
The Prime Minister stated that the summit is organized by India's TV 9 in collaboration with F.A.U. Stuttgart and Baden-Württemberg in Germany. The theme of the summit is "India-Germany: A Roadmap for Sustainable Growth," reflecting the responsible partnership between India and Germany, the PM remarked. The Prime Minister noted that over the past two days, the attendees have engaged in productive discussions on economic issues as well as topics related to sports and entertainment, highlighting the broad scope of collaboration between the two nations.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasised Europe's strategic importance to India, particularly in terms of geopolitical relations, trade, and investment, with Germany being one of India’s key partners. The year 2024 marks the 25th anniversary of the Indo-German Strategic Partnership, making it a historic year. The Prime Minister highlighted the notable events including Chancellor Scholz’s third visit to India and the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses being held in Delhi after 12 years. Germany also released the "Focus on India" document and its first country-specific "Skilled Labor Strategy for India," further strengthening bilateral ties, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted that while the Indo-German Strategic Partnership has existed for 25 years, the relationship between the two countries dates back centuries. Notably, a German created Europe's first Sanskrit grammar books, and German merchants introduced Tamil and Telugu printing to Europe. The Prime Minister said, “today, nearly 300,000 Indians live in Germany, with 50,000 Indian students studying there. In India, over 1,800 German companies have invested $15 billion in the last 3-4 years.” Bilateral trade between the countries stands at around $34 billion, and this trade will continue to grow in the coming years due to the strengthening partnership, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister emphasised India as the world's fastest-growing large economy, with which the world has an interest in partnering for growth. Germany's "Focus on India" document reflects the world recognising the strategic importance of India. This shift is attributed to India’s reforms over the past decade, which have improved business conditions, reduced bureaucracy, and modernised policies across sectors. Key reforms include simplifying the tax system with GST, eliminating over 30,000 compliances, and stabilising the banking sector, the Prime Minister elaborated. Prime Minister Modi added that these efforts have laid a strong foundation for India’s future development, with Germany continuing to be a key partner in this journey.
The Prime Minister highlighted the India's progress towards becoming a major global manufacturing hub, drawing parallels to Germany’s own development in manufacturing and engineering. Under the "Make in India" initiative, the country is offering production-linked incentives to manufacturers. India has made significant strides, becoming a leading country in mobile and electronics manufacturing, the world's largest producer of two-wheelers, and the second-largest producer of steel and cement. This transformation marks India's growing importance in global manufacturing.
The Prime Minister added that India is also the fourth-largest manufacturer of four-wheelers, and its semiconductor industry is poised for global success. This progress is attributed to recent government policies aimed at improving infrastructure, reducing logistics costs, easing business operations, and ensuring stable governance. India is making rapid advancements in physical, social, and digital infrastructure, with a notable global impact from its innovative digital technologies. India now boasts the world's most unique digital public infrastructure.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi encouraged German companies already established in India to increase their investments and invited those not yet present to consider entering the Indian market. Emphasising that this is the right time to align with India's growth, the Prime Minister called for the partnership between India's dynamism and Germany's precision, engineering, and innovation. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi concluded his address by highlighting how as an ancient civilization India has always welcomed global partnerships and invited all to join in building a prosperous future for the world.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நியூஸ் 9 உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
22 NOV 2024 11:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மனி ஸ்டட்கார்ட் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற நியூஸ் 9 உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு இந்திய-ஜெர்மன் கூட்டாண்மைக்கு ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். "இன்றைய தகவல் யுகத்தில் ஜெர்மனி மற்றும் ஜெர்மன் மக்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஒரு ஊடகக் குழு முயற்சிப்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. ஜெர்மனியையும், ஜெர்மனி மக்களையும் இந்திய மக்கள் புரிந்து கொள்ள இது ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும்”, என்று கூறினார்.
ஜெர்மனியில் உள்ள எஃப்.ஏ.யு ஸ்டட்கார்ட் மற்றும் பேடன்-வூர்ட்டம்பெர்க் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவின் டிவி 9 இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். உச்சிமாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் "இந்திய-ஜெர்மனி: நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு செயல்திட்டம்" என்பதாகும், இது இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி இடையேயான பொறுப்பான கூட்டாண்மையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களாக, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பொருளாதார பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு தொடர்பான தலைப்புகளில் பயனுள்ள விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட்டனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர் , இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் பரந்த நோக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2024-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய-ஜெர்மனி உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையின் 25 வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கிறது, இது ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆண்டாக அமைகிறது. இந்தியா-ஜெர்மனி இடையேயான ராஜீய கூட்டாண்மை 25 ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்றாலும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உறவு பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையானது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறிப்பாக, ஒரு ஜெர்மானியர் ஐரோப்பாவின் முதல் சமஸ்கிருத இலக்கண புத்தகங்களை உருவாக்கினார், ஜெர்மன் வணிகர்கள் தமிழ் மற்றும் தெலுங்கு அச்சிடலை ஐரோப்பாவிற்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தினர், என்றார் அவர். "இன்று ஜெர்மனியில் சுமார் 3,00,000 இந்தியர்கள் வசிக்கின்றனர். இந்தியாவில், 1,800 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஜெர்மன் நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த 3-4 ஆண்டுகளில் 15 பில்லியன் டாலர் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளன. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் சுமார் 34 பில்லியன் டாலராக உள்ளது என்றும், வலுவான கூட்டாண்மை காரணமாக வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த வர்த்தகம் தொடர்ந்து வளரும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பொறியியலில் ஜெர்மனியின் சொந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு இணையாக உலகின் முக்கிய உலக உற்பத்தி மையமாக உருவெடுப்பதில் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருவதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார் . "மேக் இன் இந்தியா" முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், நாடு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த சலுகைகளை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது, செல்பேசி மற்றும் மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில் முன்னணி நாடாகவும், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய இரு சக்கர வாகன உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், எஃகு மற்றும் சிமென்ட் உற்பத்தியில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராகவும் மாறியுள்ளது. இந்த மாற்றம் உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நான்கு சக்கர வாகன உற்பத்தியாளரில் நான்காவது பெரிய நாடாகவும் இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்றும், அதன் குறைக்கடத்தித் தொழில் உலக அளவில் வெற்றிக்குத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், தளவாட செலவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், வணிக நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்குதல் மற்றும் நிலையான நிர்வாகத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சமீபத்திய அரசின் கொள்கைகளே இந்த முன்னேற்றத்திற்குக் காரணம். புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உலகளாவிய தாக்கத்துடன், உடல், சமூக மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் இந்தியா விரைவான முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்து வருகிறது. இந்தியா இப்போது உலகின் மிகவும் தனித்துவமான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பெருமைப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் ஏற்கனவே நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள ஜெர்மன் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்குவித்த பிரதமர், இதுவரை பணியில் சேராதவர்களும் இந்திய சந்தையில் நுழைவது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியுடன் இணைவதற்கு இதுவே சரியான தருணம் என்று வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், இந்தியாவின் சுறுசுறுப்பு மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியின் துல்லியம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டாண்மைக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார் . தொன்மையான நாகரிகமான இந்தியா எவ்வாறு எப்போதும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மைகளை வரவேற்கிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்து, உலகிற்கு வளமான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க அனைவரும் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்து பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076197