प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुयाना की संसद को संबोधित किया
21 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुयाना की संसद की नेशनल असेम्‍बली को संबोधित किया। ऐसा करने वाले वे पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री हैं। इस संबोधन के लिए स्‍पीकर श्री मंजूर नादिर ने संसद का विशेष सत्र बुलाया था।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और गुयाना के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को याद किया। उन्होंने देश के सर्वोच्च सम्मान के लिए गुयाना के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और गुयाना के बीच भौगोलिक दूरी के बावजूद साझा विरासत और लोकतंत्र ने दोनों देशों को एक दूसरे के करीब ला दिया है। दोनों देशों के साझा लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार और समान मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन मूल्यों ने उन्हें समावेशी पथ पर आगे बढ़ने में मदद की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का 'मानवता सर्वप्रथम' का मंत्र उसे ब्राजील में हाल ही में हुए जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन सहित वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत विश्वबंधु के रूप में मानवता की सेवा करना चाहता है, जो दुनिया का मित्र है, और इस मौलिक विचार ने वैश्विक समुदाय के प्रति उसके दृष्टिकोण को आकार दिया है, जहां वह सभी देशों को समान महत्व देता है- चाहे वे बड़े हों या छोटे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक प्रगति और समृद्धि लाने के लिए महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच अधिक आदान-प्रदान का आग्रह किया ताकि युवाओं की क्षमता का पूरा उपयोग किया जा सके। कैरेबियाई क्षेत्र को भारत के दृढ़ समर्थन से अवगत कराते हुए उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति अली को दूसरे भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। भारत-गुयाना ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और लैटिन अमेरिकी महाद्वीप के बीच गुयाना अवसरों का सेतु बन सकता है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन का समापन गुयाना के महान सपूत श्री छेदी जगन के कथन को उद्धृत करते हुए किया, जिन्होंने कहा था, "हमें अतीत से सीखना होगा और अपने वर्तमान को सुधारना होगा तथा भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करना होगा।" उन्होंने गुयाना के सांसदों को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा संबोधन यहां here देखा जा सकता है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Assembly of the Parliament of Guyana today. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. A special session of the Parliament was convened by Hon’ble Speaker Mr. Manzoor Nadir for the address.
In his address, Prime Minister recalled the longstanding historical ties between India and Guyana. He thanked the Guyanese people for the highest Honor of the country bestowed on him. He noted that in spite of the geographical distance between India and Guyana, shared heritage and democracy brought the two nations close together. Underlining the shared democratic ethos and common human-centric approach of the two countries, he noted that these values helped them to progress on an inclusive path.
Prime Minister noted that India’s mantra of ‘Humanity First’ inspires it to amplify the voice of the Global South, including at the recent G-20 Summit in Brazil. India, he further noted, wants to serve humanity as VIshwabandhu, a friend to the world, and this seminal thought has shaped its approach towards the global community where it gives equal importance to all nations-big or small.
Prime Minister called for giving primacy to women-led development to bring greater global progress and prosperity. He urged for greater exchanges between the two countries in the field of education and innovation so that the potential of the youth could be fully realized. Conveying India’s steadfast support to the Caribbean region, he thanked President Ali for hosting the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. Underscoring India’s deep commitment to further strengthening India-Guyana historical ties, he stated that Guyana could become the bridge of opportunities between India and the Latin American continent. He concluded his address by quoting the great son of Guyana Mr. Chhedi Jagan who had said, "We have to learn from the past and improve our present and prepare a strong foundation for the future.” He invited Guyanese Parliamentarians to visit India.
Full address of Prime Minister may be seen here.