Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Assembly of the Parliament of Guyana today. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. A special session of the Parliament was convened by Hon’ble Speaker Mr. Manzoor Nadir for the address.
In his address, Prime Minister recalled the longstanding historical ties between India and Guyana. He thanked the Guyanese people for the highest Honor of the country bestowed on him. He noted that in spite of the geographical distance between India and Guyana, shared heritage and democracy brought the two nations close together. Underlining the shared democratic ethos and common human-centric approach of the two countries, he noted that these values helped them to progress on an inclusive path.
Prime Minister noted that India’s mantra of ‘Humanity First’ inspires it to amplify the voice of the Global South, including at the recent G-20 Summit in Brazil. India, he further noted, wants to serve humanity as VIshwabandhu, a friend to the world, and this seminal thought has shaped its approach towards the global community where it gives equal importance to all nations-big or small.
Prime Minister called for giving primacy to women-led development to bring greater global progress and prosperity. He urged for greater exchanges between the two countries in the field of education and innovation so that the potential of the youth could be fully realized. Conveying India’s steadfast support to the Caribbean region, he thanked President Ali for hosting the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. Underscoring India’s deep commitment to further strengthening India-Guyana historical ties, he stated that Guyana could become the bridge of opportunities between India and the Latin American continent. He concluded his address by quoting the great son of Guyana Mr. Chhedi Jagan who had said, "We have to learn from the past and improve our present and prepare a strong foundation for the future.” He invited Guyanese Parliamentarians to visit India.
Full address of Prime Minister may be seen here.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గయానా పార్లమెంటునుద్దేశించి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
21 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ‌యానా పార్లమెంటు జాతీయ అసెంబ్లీలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగించారు. అలా ప్రసంగించిన మొదటి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆయనే. ఈ ప్రసంగం కోసం స్పీకర్ శ్రీ మంజూర్ నాదిర్ పార్లమెంటు ప్రత్యేక సమావేశాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
భారత్, గయానా మధ్య సుదీర్ఘమైన చారిత్రక సంబంధాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. దేశ అత్యున్నత గౌరవాన్ని తనకు అందించినందుకు గయానా ప్రజలకు ఆయన ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. భారత్, గయానా మధ్య భౌగోళికంగా దూరం ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ఉమ్మడి వారసత్వం, ప్రజాస్వామ్యం రెండు దేశాలను దగ్గర చేశాయన్నారు. రెండు దేశాల ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య లక్షణాలు, ప్రజా కేంద్రీకృత విధానాలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. సమ్మిళిత పథంలో పురోగమించేలా ఈ విలువలు వారికి దోహదపడ్డాయని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
‘మానవతకే తొలి ప్రాధాన్యం’ భారత్ కు మంత్రప్రదమన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి.. బ్రెజిల్ లో జరిగిన ఇటీవలి జీ-20 సహా సర్వత్రా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల స్వరాన్ని బలంగా వినిపించేందుకు అది స్ఫూర్తినిస్తోందన్నారు. ప్రపంచానికి మిత్రుడిగా.. విశ్వబంధుగా భారత్ మానవాళికి సేవలందించాలని భావిస్తోందని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ ప్రాథమిక భావనే అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజంపై భారత విధానాన్ని రూపొందించిందన్నారు. పెద్ద, చిన్న దేశాలన్నింటికీ భారత్ సమ ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తుందన్నారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రగతి, శ్రేయస్సు మరింతగా పురోగమించడానికి మహిళల నేతృత్వంలో అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. విద్య, ఆవిష్కరణల రంగంలో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వినిమయం ఎక్కువగా జరగాలని, తద్వారా యువత సామర్థ్యాన్ని పూర్తిగా వినియోగించుకోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు. కరీబియన్ ప్రాంతానికి భారత దృఢమైన మద్దతును తెలియజేస్తూ.. భారత్-కారికోమ్ రెండో శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చినందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు అలీకి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. భారత్-గయానా చారిత్రక సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి భారత్ దృఢ సంకల్పంతో ఉందన్నారు. భారత్- లాటిన్ అమెరికా ఖండం మధ్య అవకాశాల వారధిగా గయానా మారగలదని పేర్కొన్నారు. ‘‘మనం గతం నుంచి నేర్చుకోవాలి, మన వర్తమానాన్ని మెరుగుపరచుకోవాలి, భవిష్యత్తు కోసం బలమైన పునాదులు ఏర్పరచుకోవాలి’’ అని గయానా ధీరపుత్రుడు శ్రీ చెదీ జగన్ చెప్పిన మాటలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ఆయన తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు. భారత్ ను సందర్శించవలసిందిగా గయానా పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులను ఆయన ఆహ్వానించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి పూర్తి ప్రసంగాన్ని ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు.