Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Guyana
21 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Assembly of the Parliament of Guyana today. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. A special session of the Parliament was convened by Hon’ble Speaker Mr. Manzoor Nadir for the address.
In his address, Prime Minister recalled the longstanding historical ties between India and Guyana. He thanked the Guyanese people for the highest Honor of the country bestowed on him. He noted that in spite of the geographical distance between India and Guyana, shared heritage and democracy brought the two nations close together. Underlining the shared democratic ethos and common human-centric approach of the two countries, he noted that these values helped them to progress on an inclusive path.
Prime Minister noted that India’s mantra of ‘Humanity First’ inspires it to amplify the voice of the Global South, including at the recent G-20 Summit in Brazil. India, he further noted, wants to serve humanity as VIshwabandhu, a friend to the world, and this seminal thought has shaped its approach towards the global community where it gives equal importance to all nations-big or small.
Prime Minister called for giving primacy to women-led development to bring greater global progress and prosperity. He urged for greater exchanges between the two countries in the field of education and innovation so that the potential of the youth could be fully realized. Conveying India’s steadfast support to the Caribbean region, he thanked President Ali for hosting the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. Underscoring India’s deep commitment to further strengthening India-Guyana historical ties, he stated that Guyana could become the bridge of opportunities between India and the Latin American continent. He concluded his address by quoting the great son of Guyana Mr. Chhedi Jagan who had said, "We have to learn from the past and improve our present and prepare a strong foundation for the future.” He invited Guyanese Parliamentarians to visit India.
Full address of Prime Minister may be seen here.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গায়ানাৰ সংসদত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
21 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গায়ানাৰ সংসদত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ এনে কৰা প্ৰথমজন ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী। সংসদৰ বিশেষ অধিৱেশনৰ আহ্বান কৰিলে মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই। মানজুৰ নাদিৰ, ঠিকনাটো দিয়ক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত ভাৰত আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ গায়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক দেশখনে তেওঁক প্ৰদান কৰা সৰ্বোচ্চ সন্মানৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভৌগোলিক দূৰত্বৰ সত্ত্বেও ভাৰত আৰু গায়ানাৰ মাজত থকা পাৰস্পৰিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰই দুয়োখন দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক আদৰ্শ আৰু মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই মূল্যবোধে দুয়োখন দেশক এক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ 'মানৱতা প্ৰথম' মন্ত্ৰই শেহতীয়াকৈ ব্ৰাজিলত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনকে ধৰি বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ বঢ়াবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে বিশ্ববন্ধু, বিশ্বৰ বন্ধু হিচাপে মানৱতাৰ সেৱা কৰিব বিচাৰে আৰু এই মূল চিন্তাই বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী গঢ়ি তুলিছে য'ত ই সকলো দেশকে সমান গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে- ডাঙৰ বা সৰু।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বত প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন বিকাশক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ শিক্ষা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অধিক আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায় যাতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উপলব্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়। কেৰিবিয়ান অঞ্চললৈ ভাৰতৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থন ব্যক্ত কৰি তেওঁ দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আলীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ভাৰত-গায়ানাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে গায়ানা ভাৰত আৰু লেটিন আমেৰিকা মহাদেশৰ মাজত সুযোগৰ সেতু হৈ উঠিব পাৰে। তেওঁ গায়ানাৰ মহান পুত্ৰ মিঃ. চেদী জগনে কৈছিল, "আমি অতীতৰ পৰা শিকিব লাগিব আৰু আমাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেঁটি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ গায়ানাৰ সাংসদসকলক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।