प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जॉर्जटाउन में गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति ने अगवानी की
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज गुयाना की राजकीय यात्रा पर जॉर्जटाउन पहुंचे। श्री मोदी 20 से 21 नवंबर 2024 तक गुयाना की यात्रा पर रहेंगे। यह 56 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की गुयाना की पहली यात्रा है। एक विशेष सद्भावना के रूप में, हवाई अड्डे पर श्री मोदी के आगमन पर गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली और गुयाना के प्रधानमंत्री ब्रिगेडियर (सेवानिवृत्त) मार्क एंथनी फिलिप्स ने गर्मजोशी से उनकी अगवानी की और फिर उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया। इस स्वागत समारोह में गुयाना सरकार के एक दर्जन से अधिक कैबिनेट मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
होटल पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का स्वागत गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति अली के साथ-साथ बारबाडोस के प्रधानमंत्री मिया अमोर मोटली और ग्रेनेडा के प्रधानमंत्री डिकॉन मिशेल ने किया। इसके अलावा, गुयाना के कई कैबिनेट मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का भारतीय समुदाय और भारत-गुयाना प्रवासी समुदाय की ओर से जोरदार और भव्य स्वागत किया गया। हवाई अड्डे से लेकर होटल में स्वागत के दौरान गुयाना सरकार का पूरा मंत्रिमंडल मौजूद था। भारत-गुयाना की घनिष्ठ मित्रता के प्रमाण के रूप में जॉर्जटाउन के मेयर ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को "जॉर्जटाउन शहर की चाबी" सौंपी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.