பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜார்ஜ்டவுனில் பிரதமரை வரவேற்றார் கயானா அதிபர்
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 2024 நவம்பர் 20 முதல் 21 வரை கயானாவுக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு இன்று ஜார்ஜ்டவுன் சென்றடைந்தார். கடந்த 56 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் கயானாவுக்கு செல்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். சிறப்பு அடையாளமாக, விமான நிலையத்தை வந்தடைந்ததும், கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர் முஹம்மது இர்பான் அலி, கயானா பிரதமர் பிரிகேடியர் (ஓய்வு) மார்க் அந்தோணி பிலிப்ஸ் ஆகியோர் அவரை அன்புடன் வரவேற்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கயானா அரசின் கேபினட் அமைச்சர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தங்கும் விடுதிக்கு வந்த பிரதமரை பார்படாஸ் பிரதமர் மியா அமோர் மோட்லி, கிரனடா பிரதமர் திரு டிக்கோன் மிட்செல் ஆகியோர் வரவேற்றனர். மேலும், கயானாவின் பல்வேறு கேபினட் அமைச்சர்கள் முன்னிலையில், இந்திய சமூகத்தினரும், இந்தோ-கயானா வம்சாவளியினரும் பிரதமருக்கு வண்ணமயமான வரவேற்பை அளித்தனர். விமான நிலையத்திற்கும், தங்கும் விடுதிக்கும் இடையே, கயானா அரசின் அமைச்சரவையும் கலந்து கொண்டது. இந்தியா-கயானா இடையேயான நெருங்கிய நட்புறவுக்கு சான்றாக, ஜார்ஜ்டவுன் நகர மேயர், "ஜார்ஜ்டவுன் நகரின் சாவியை" பிரதமரிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.