প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জৰ্জটাউনত গুয়ানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আদৰণি জনায়
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০-২১ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২৪ তাৰিখত গুয়ানালৈ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে আহি আজি জৰ্জটাউনত উপস্থিত হয়হি। ৫৬ বছৰত কোনো এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুয়ানালৈ এয়া হৈছে প্ৰথম ভ্ৰমণ। বিমানবন্দৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছতে গুয়ানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ড০ মহম্মদ ইৰফান আলীয়ে গুয়ানাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) মাৰ্ক এন্থনী ফিলিপছৰ সৈতে এক বিশেষ তত্পৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰে তেওঁক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁক আনুষ্ঠানিক আদৰণি জনায়। অনুষ্ঠানটোত গুয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ এক ডজনৰো অধিক কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত আছিল।
ইফালে, হোটেলত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আলীয়ে বাৰ্বাডোছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম মিয়া আমোৰ মটলী আৰু গ্ৰেনাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ডিকন মিচেলৰ সৈতে আদৰণি জনায়। গুয়ানাৰ কেবাগৰাকী কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু ভাৰত-গায়ানী প্ৰবাসীসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু হোটেলত স্বাগতম জনোৱাৰ মাজতো গুয়ানী চৰকাৰৰ সমগ্ৰ মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলী উপস্থিত আছিল। ভাৰত-গুয়ানাৰ নিবিড় বন্ধুত্বৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰি জৰ্জটাউনৰ মেয়ৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক "জৰ্জটাউন চহৰৰ চাবি" হস্তান্তৰ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.