પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું જ્યોર્જટાઉનમાં ગુયાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સ્વાગત કર્યું
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20-21 નવેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન ગુયાનાની રાજકીય યાત્રા અંતર્ગત આજે જ્યોર્જટાઉન પહોંચ્યા હતા. 56 વર્ષમાં કોઈ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ગુયાનાની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે. વિશેષ સન્માન તરીકે, એરપોર્ટ પર આગમન થતાં ગુયાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ ઈરફાન અલી અને ગુયાનાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી માનનીય બ્રિગેડિયર (નિવૃત્ત) માર્ક એન્થોની ફિલિપ્સ દ્વારા તેમનું ઉષ્માભર્યું અને ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. આ સમારોહમાં ગુયાના સરકારના એક ડઝનથી વધુ કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓ પણ હાજર હતા.
હોટેલ પર આગમન થતા જ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સ્વાગત રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અલીની સાથે-સાથે બાર્બાડોસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ મિયા અમોર મોટલી અને ગ્રેનાડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ડિકોન મિશેલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ ઉપરાંત પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું ભારતીય સમુદાય અને ગુયાના કેટલાક કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓની હાજરીમાં ભારત-ગુયાના પ્રવાસીઓ દ્વારા ભવ્ય અને રંગારંગ સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
એરપોર્ટ અને હોટલમાં સ્વાગતની વચ્ચે ગુયાના સરકારનું સમગ્ર કેબિનેટ હાજર હતું. ભારત-ગુયાનાની ગાઢ મિત્રતાના પ્રમાણપત્ર તરીકે, જ્યોર્જટાઉનના મેયરે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને " જ્યોર્જટાઉન શહેરની ચાવી" સોંપી હતી.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.