सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के साबरकांठा जिले के हिम्मतनगर में 800 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन क्षमता वाले अत्याधुनिक पशु आहार संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
साबर डेयरी के रूप में जो बीज बोया गया था आज वह एक वटवृक्ष बनकर साढ़े तीन लाख से ज्यादा परिवारों की आजीविका का साधन बन चुका है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले किसानों को उनके उत्पाद की अच्छी कीमत दिलाने और उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए NCOL और NCEL की स्थापना की
सहकारी डेयरी आंदोलन ने न सिर्फ महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण किया बल्कि गांवों में समृद्धि लाने और पोषण प्रदान करने का भी काम किया है
प्राकृतिक खेती भारत के किसानों के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए का वैश्विक बाज़ार खोलने और देश में समृद्धि लाने का साधन बनेगी
800 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता का यह अत्याधुनिक चारा संयंत्र न केवल साबरकांठा और अरावली के किसानों की चारा संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा, बल्कि रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करेगा
19 NOV 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के साबरकांठा जिले के हिम्मतनगर में 800 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन क्षमता वाले अत्याधुनिक पशु आहार संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री शंकर चौधरी सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साबर डेयरी की स्थापना के रूप में जो बीज बोया गया था वो आज एक वटवृक्ष बनकर साढ़े तीन लाख से ज्यादा परिवारों की आजीविका का साधन बन चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने आज पशुपालन से जुड़ी कुछ महिलाओं से मुलाक़ात की। इन महिलाओं ने उन्हें बताया कि साबर डेयरी और उसके दूध के व्यापार की वजह से ही वे आज सम्मान से जीवन जी रही हैं।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि दूध उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए आज जिन दो मंडलियों को सम्मानित किया गया उनमें दूध के व्यापार से एक करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का चेक हासिल करने वाली मंडली भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी डेयरी आंदोलन ने न सिर्फ महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण किया बल्कि गांवों में समृद्धि लाने और पोषण प्रदान का भी काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अमूल द्वारा शुरू की गई श्वेत क्रांति के कारण यह सफलता देखने को मिली है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि करीब 210 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से साबर डेयरी के पशु आहार संयंत्र स्थापना की गई है ताकि स्थानीय लोगों के मवेशियों को पोषक आहार मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि 800 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता का यह अत्याधुनिक चारा संयंत्र न केवल साबरकांठा और अरावली के किसानों की चारा संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा, बल्कि रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 1976 में अपनी स्थापना से लेकर पशु आहार संयंत्र के उद्घाटन तक साबर डेयरी ने 2050 मीट्रिक टन पशु आहार क्षमता हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में वर्ष 1970 में प्रतिदिन सिर्फ 40 किलो ग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ष दूध उपलब्ध था, जबकि 2023 में देश में प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ष 167 किलो ग्राम दूध की उपलब्धता थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसका मतलब है कि दुनिया के सभी देशों में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध उत्पादन की सबसे ज्यादा औसत भारत की है और इसमें सहकारी आंदोलन का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने किसानों से प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में प्राकृतिक खेती किसान की समृद्धि का कारण बनेगी और देश एवं दुनिया के नागरिकों को कैंसर, डायबिटीज और ब्लड प्रेशर से मुक्त करने का साधन भी बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती काफी आसान है और इससे समाज का स्वास्थ्य एवं आय बढ़ाने में काफी मदद मिल सकती है। प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले किसानों को उनके उत्पाद के लिए अच्छी कीमत दिलाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने राष्ट्रीय सहकारी आर्गेनिक लिमिटेड (NCOL) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) की स्थापना की है, जो किसानों से प्राकृतिक खेती से उगाये गए उत्पाद खरीद कर उनका निर्यात करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती करने पर पहले साल में फसल थोड़ी कम हो सकती है, लेकिन दूसरे और तीसरे साल में लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती करने पर केंचुए से ही खेत काफी समृद्ध हो जाएगा और कोई कीटनाशक छिड़कने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयोग को गुजरात में काफी अपनाया गया है और डेयरी क्षेत्र को अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रशिक्षण को शामिल करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ‘गोबरधन योजना’ की शुरुआत की है। यह योजना उन लोगों के लिए है, जिनके पास ज्यादा पशुधन है। गुजरात की कई डेयरियों ने गोबरधन की अवधारणा पर बहुत अच्छे तरीके से अमल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गोबरधन से बनी खाद खेतों को समृद्ध बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सहकारिता आंदोलन में डेयरी की शुरुआत की गई, उस समय किसी को नहीं पता था कि अमूल 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए का बड़ा तंत्र बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती की शुरुआत में भी यह प्रयोग व्यर्थ लग सकता है, लेकिन अंतत: यह भारत के किसानों के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए का वैश्विक बाज़ार खोलने और देश में समृद्धि लाने का साधन बनेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने गांधीनगर में आज फिला विस्टा-2024 डाक टिकट प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया और महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक स्थल दांडी कुटीर संग्रहालय में दांडी यात्रा के महापुरुषों की स्मृति को नमन किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने श्री अमित शाह ने साणंद में शेला झील और पार्क का उद्घाटन भी किया।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a state-of-the-art animal feed plant in Himatnagar, Sabarkantha district, with a production capacity of 800 metric tons
The seed sown in the form of establishment of Sabarkantha Dairy has today grown into a banyan tree, providing livelihood to more than 3.5 lakh families
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established NCOL and NCEL to ensure that farmers practicing natural farming get a fair price for their produce and facilitate the export of these products
The cooperative dairy movement has not only empowered women but has also played a significant role in bringing prosperity to villages and providing nutrition
Natural farming will open up a global market worth ₹10 lakh crores for Indian farmers and will lead to prosperity in the country
This state-of-the-art animal feed plant with a capacity of 800 metric tons will not only meet the fodder-related needs of farmers in Sabarkantha and Aravalli but will also create new employment opportunities
19 NOV 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a state-of-the-art cattle feed plant with a production capacity of 800 MT at Himmatnagar in Sabarkantha district of Gujarat today. Several dignitaries, including the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankar Chaudhary, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah mentioned that the seed planted in the form of establishment of Sabar Dairy has now grown into a banyan tree, providing livelihood to over three and a half lakh families. Shri Shah shared that he also met some women associated with animal husbandry today, who told him that it is because of Sabar Dairy and its milk business that they are now able to live with dignity.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the two cooperatives honored today for their excellent performance in milk production include those that have earned cheque of over one crore rupees from the milk trade. He mentioned that the cooperative dairy movement has not only empowered women but also brought prosperity to villages and provided nutrition. Shri Shah emphasized that this success is a result of the White Revolution initiated by Amul.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a Rs. 210 crore animal feed plant has been established at Sabarkantha Dairy to provide nutritious feed to the local livestock. He mentioned that since its inception in 1976, Sabarkantha Dairy has achieved a capacity of 2,050 metric tons of animal feed by the time the feed plant was inaugurated. He said that in 1970, India produced only 40 kilo grams of milk per person per year, while in 2023, the country produced 167 kilo grams of milk per person per year.
Shri Shah emphasized that this means India has the highest per capita milk production average among all countries, and the cooperative movement has played a significant role in this achievement.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appealed to farmers to adopt natural farming, stating that in the coming days, it will be a cause of prosperity for farmers and will also serve as a means to free citizens of the country and the world from cancer, diabetes, and high blood pressure. He mentioned that natural farming is quite simple and can greatly help in improving both the health and income of society. To ensure that farmers practicing natural farming get a good price for their produce, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has established the National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) and the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL), which will purchase products grown through natural farming from farmers and export them.
Shri Amit Shah stated that while the yield in the first year of natural farming may be slightly lower, there will be profits in the second and third years. He mentioned that natural farming enriches the soil through earthworms, and there will be no need for pesticides. He noted that this practice has been widely adopted in Gujarat and emphasized that the dairy sector should incorporate training on natural farming into its programs.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Gobardhan Yojana for those with large livestock holdings. Many dairies in Gujarat have successfully implemented the concept of Gobardhan. He said that the manure produced through Gobardhan enriches the soil.
He pointed out that when the cooperative movement began with dairies, no one could have imagined that Amul would become a vast network worth ₹60,000 crores. He further said that while the concept of natural farming might seem impractical at the start, but eventually, it will lead to opening up of a global market worth ₹10 lakh crores for Indian farmers and will lead to prosperity in the country.
Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Fila Vista-2024 Stamp Exhibition in Gandhinagar and paid homage to the great leaders of the Dandi March at the Dandi Kutir Museum, a significant cultural and historical site.
Furthermore, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, also inaugurated the Shela Lake and Park in Sanand.