Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a state-of-the-art animal feed plant in Himatnagar, Sabarkantha district, with a production capacity of 800 metric tons
The seed sown in the form of establishment of Sabarkantha Dairy has today grown into a banyan tree, providing livelihood to more than 3.5 lakh families
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established NCOL and NCEL to ensure that farmers practicing natural farming get a fair price for their produce and facilitate the export of these products
The cooperative dairy movement has not only empowered women but has also played a significant role in bringing prosperity to villages and providing nutrition
Natural farming will open up a global market worth ₹10 lakh crores for Indian farmers and will lead to prosperity in the country
This state-of-the-art animal feed plant with a capacity of 800 metric tons will not only meet the fodder-related needs of farmers in Sabarkantha and Aravalli but will also create new employment opportunities
19 NOV 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a state-of-the-art cattle feed plant with a production capacity of 800 MT at Himmatnagar in Sabarkantha district of Gujarat today. Several dignitaries, including the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankar Chaudhary, were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah mentioned that the seed planted in the form of establishment of Sabar Dairy has now grown into a banyan tree, providing livelihood to over three and a half lakh families. Shri Shah shared that he also met some women associated with animal husbandry today, who told him that it is because of Sabar Dairy and its milk business that they are now able to live with dignity.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the two cooperatives honored today for their excellent performance in milk production include those that have earned cheque of over one crore rupees from the milk trade. He mentioned that the cooperative dairy movement has not only empowered women but also brought prosperity to villages and provided nutrition. Shri Shah emphasized that this success is a result of the White Revolution initiated by Amul.
Shri Amit Shah stated that a Rs. 210 crore animal feed plant has been established at Sabarkantha Dairy to provide nutritious feed to the local livestock. He mentioned that since its inception in 1976, Sabarkantha Dairy has achieved a capacity of 2,050 metric tons of animal feed by the time the feed plant was inaugurated. He said that in 1970, India produced only 40 kilo grams of milk per person per year, while in 2023, the country produced 167 kilo grams of milk per person per year.
Shri Shah emphasized that this means India has the highest per capita milk production average among all countries, and the cooperative movement has played a significant role in this achievement.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appealed to farmers to adopt natural farming, stating that in the coming days, it will be a cause of prosperity for farmers and will also serve as a means to free citizens of the country and the world from cancer, diabetes, and high blood pressure. He mentioned that natural farming is quite simple and can greatly help in improving both the health and income of society. To ensure that farmers practicing natural farming get a good price for their produce, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has established the National Cooperative Organic Limited (NCOL) and the National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL), which will purchase products grown through natural farming from farmers and export them.
Shri Amit Shah stated that while the yield in the first year of natural farming may be slightly lower, there will be profits in the second and third years. He mentioned that natural farming enriches the soil through earthworms, and there will be no need for pesticides. He noted that this practice has been widely adopted in Gujarat and emphasized that the dairy sector should incorporate training on natural farming into its programs.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Gobardhan Yojana for those with large livestock holdings. Many dairies in Gujarat have successfully implemented the concept of Gobardhan. He said that the manure produced through Gobardhan enriches the soil.
He pointed out that when the cooperative movement began with dairies, no one could have imagined that Amul would become a vast network worth ₹60,000 crores. He further said that while the concept of natural farming might seem impractical at the start, but eventually, it will lead to opening up of a global market worth ₹10 lakh crores for Indian farmers and will lead to prosperity in the country.
Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Fila Vista-2024 Stamp Exhibition in Gandhinagar and paid homage to the great leaders of the Dandi March at the Dandi Kutir Museum, a significant cultural and historical site.
Furthermore, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, also inaugurated the Shela Lake and Park in Sanand.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سابر کانٹھا ضلع کے ہمت نگر میں 800 میٹرک ٹن کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ جدید ترین جانوروں کے کھانے کے پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
سابر کانٹھا ڈیری کے قیام کی شکل میں بویا گیا بیج آج برگد کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے ، جس سے 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو روزی روٹی مل رہی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این سی او ایل اور این سی ای ایل کا قیام عمل میں لایا تاکہ قدرتی کھیتی پر عمل کرنے والے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملے اور ان مصنوعات کی برآمد میں سہولت ہو
کوآپریٹو ڈیری تحریک نے نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے بلکہ دیہاتوں میں خوشحالی لانے اور غذائیت فراہم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
قدرتی زراعت بھارتی کسانوں کے لیے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی عالمی منڈی کھولے گی اور ملک میں خوشحالی کا باعث بنے گی
جانوروں کے کھانے کا 800 میٹرک ٹن کی صلاحیت والا یہ جدید ترین پلانٹ نہ صرف سابر کانٹھا اور اراولی کے کسانوں کی چارے سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا بلکہ روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا
19 NOV 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے سابر کانٹھا ضلع کے ہمت نگر میں 800 میٹرک ٹن پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ جدید ترین مویشیوں کے چارہ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب شنکر چودھری سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ سابر ڈیری کے قیام کی شکل میں لگایا گیا بیج اب برگد کا درخت بن گیا ہے، جس سے ساڑھے تین لاکھ خاندانوں کو روزی روٹی مل رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ وہ آج جانوروں کے کاروبار سے وابستہ کچھ خواتین سے بھی ملے، جنہوں نے انہیں بتایا کہ یہ سابر ڈیری اور اس کے دودھ کے کاروبار کی وجہ سے ہے کہ وہ اب عزت کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کے قابل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعاون نے کہا کہ دودھ کی پیداوار میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے آج جن دو کوآپریٹیو کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے، ان میں وہ بھی شامل ہیں جنہوں نے دودھ کی تجارت سے ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا چیک حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ کوآپریٹو ڈیری تحریک نے نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے بلکہ دیہاتوں میں خوشحالی بھی لائی ہے اور غذائیت بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ کامیابی امول کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے سفید انقلاب کا نتیجہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مقامی مویشیوں کو غذائیت سے بھرپور چارہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سابرکانٹھا ڈیری میں تقریباً 210 کروڑ روپئے کا جانوروں کے کھانے کا پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 1976 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، سابر کانٹھا ڈیری نے فیڈ پلانٹ کے افتتاح کے وقت تک 2,050 میٹرک ٹن جانوروں کی خوراک کی صلاحیت حاصل کر لی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1970 میں، ہندوستان میں فی شخص سالانہ صرف 40 کلو گرام دودھ پیدا ہوتا تھا، جب کہ 2023 میں، ملک میں فی شخص سالانہ 167 کلو گرام دودھ پیدا ہوتا تھا۔
جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہندوستان میں تمام ممالک میں فی کس دودھ کی پیداوار کی اوسط سب سے زیادہ ہے، اور کوآپریٹو تحریک نے اس کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کسانوں سے قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں یہ کسانوں کے لیے خوشحالی کا باعث ہوگا اور ملک اور دنیا کے شہریوں کو ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور کینسر سے نجات دلانے کا ذریعہ بھی بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری بہت آسان ہے اور معاشرے کی صحت اور آمدنی دونوں کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کرنے والے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی اچھی قیمت ملے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینک لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل ) قائم کیا ہے، جو کسانوں سے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے اگائی جانے والی مصنوعات خریدیں گے۔ اور انہیں برآمد کریں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے پہلے سال میں پیداوار تھوڑی کم ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن دوسرے اور تیسرے سال میں منافع ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کینچوئے سے زمین کافی زرخیز ہوجاتی اور اس کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات میں اس عمل کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا گیا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر کو اپنے پروگراموں میں قدرتی کھیتی کی تربیت کو شامل کرنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 'گوبردھن یوجنا' شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ان لوگوں کے لیے ہے جن کے پاس زیادہ جانور ہیں۔ گجرات کی کئی ڈیریوں نے گوبردھن کے تصور کو بہت اچھے طریقے سے نافذ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب ڈیریوں کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی تحریک شروع ہوئی تو کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ امول 60,000 کروڑ روپے کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کا تصور شروع میں ناقابل عمل لگتا ہے، لیکن آخر کار، یہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لیے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی عالمی منڈی کھولنے کا باعث بنے گا اور ملک میں خوشحالی کا باعث بنے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے آج گاندھی نگر میں فیلا ویسٹا -2024 ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور ایک اہم ثقافتی اور تاریخی مقام دانڈی کٹیر میوزیم میں دانڈی یاترا کے عظیم رہنماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سانند میں شیلا جھیل اور پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔