Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Norway
19 NOV 2024 6:06AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Norway, H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Store, in Rio de Janeiro on the sidelines of the G20 Summit.
Both Prime Ministers took stock of the progress in bilateral relations and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation in various fields. Noting that the signing of the India - European Free Trade Association - Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (India-EFTA-TEPA) was an important milestone in bilateral relations, the two leaders reaffirmed its significance for attracting greater investments into India from EFTA countries, including Norway.
Bilateral discussions also focused on enhancing cooperation in areas like blue economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, geo-thermal energy, green shipping, Carbon Capture Utilization & Storage (CCUS), fisheries, space and the Arctic.
The leaders also discussed regional and international issues of mutual interest.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
19 NOV 2024 6:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रियो डी जेनेरियो में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री जोनास गहर स्टोर से मुलाकात की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति का जायजा लिया और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि भारत-यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ-व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (भारत-ईएफटीए-टीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी, दोनों राजनेताओं ने नॉर्वे सहित ईएफटीए देशों से भारत में अधिक से अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए इसके महत्व की पुष्टि की।
द्विपक्षीय चर्चाओं में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, सौर और पवन परियोजनाओं, भू-तापीय ऊर्जा, हरित पोत परिवहन, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी से जुड़े उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस), मत्स्य पालन, अंतरिक्ष और आर्कटिक जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
राजनेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।