Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Norway
19 NOV 2024 6:06AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Norway, H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Store, in Rio de Janeiro on the sidelines of the G20 Summit.
Both Prime Ministers took stock of the progress in bilateral relations and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation in various fields. Noting that the signing of the India - European Free Trade Association - Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (India-EFTA-TEPA) was an important milestone in bilateral relations, the two leaders reaffirmed its significance for attracting greater investments into India from EFTA countries, including Norway.
Bilateral discussions also focused on enhancing cooperation in areas like blue economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, geo-thermal energy, green shipping, Carbon Capture Utilization & Storage (CCUS), fisheries, space and the Arctic.
The leaders also discussed regional and international issues of mutual interest.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 NOV 2024 6:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜੇਨੇਰੀਓ (Rio de Janeiro) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ (G20 Summit) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਨਾਸ ਗਹਰ ਸਟੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਫਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ -ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ-ਟੀਈਪੀਏ/ India-EFTA-TEPA) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਸੀ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (EFTA countries) ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਸੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ, ਜੀਓ-ਥਰਮਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ- CCUS), ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ (Arctic) ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।