Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Norway
19 NOV 2024 6:06AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Norway, H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Store, in Rio de Janeiro on the sidelines of the G20 Summit.
Both Prime Ministers took stock of the progress in bilateral relations and discussed ways to further strengthen cooperation in various fields. Noting that the signing of the India - European Free Trade Association - Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (India-EFTA-TEPA) was an important milestone in bilateral relations, the two leaders reaffirmed its significance for attracting greater investments into India from EFTA countries, including Norway.
Bilateral discussions also focused on enhancing cooperation in areas like blue economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, geo-thermal energy, green shipping, Carbon Capture Utilization & Storage (CCUS), fisheries, space and the Arctic.
The leaders also discussed regional and international issues of mutual interest.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ناروےکے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
19 NOV 2024 6:06AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ریو ڈی جینیریو میں جی-ٹوئنٹی سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ناروے کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب جوناس گہر اسٹور سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ انڈیا-یوروپین فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن- ٹریڈ اینڈ اکنامک پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ (انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے-ٹی ای پی اے) پر دستخط دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل تھا،دونوں رہنماؤں نے ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک بشمول ناروے سے ہندوستان میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔
دو طرفہ بات چیت میں نیل گوں معیشت، قابل تجدید توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، شمسی اور بادی توانائی سے متعلق منصوبے، جیوتھرمل توانائی، گرین شپنگ، کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس)، ماہی گیری، خلائی اور آرکٹک جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ک ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 2614