وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں پہلے بوڈو لینڈ مہوتسو کے افتتاح کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا اردو ترجمہ
15 NOV 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
کھولومبائی (نمستے)
آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ ہمانتا بسوا سرما جی، جو ورچوئل طور پر ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں، اور اسٹیج پر موجود تمام معزز مہمان، بھائیو اور بہنوں!
آج کارتک پورنیما کا مبارک موقع ہے اور دیو دیوالی منائی جا رہی ہے۔ میں اس تہوار پر ملک کے سبھی لوگوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس دن گرو نانک دیو جی کے 555ویں پرکاش پرو کو بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔ میں پورے ملک کو، خاص طور پر دنیا بھر کے ہمارے سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اس اہم دن پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پورا ملک جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس منا رہا ہے۔ آج صبح، میں نے جموئی، بہار میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریب میں شرکت کی، اور اب آج شام ہم یہاں پہلے بوڈو مہوتسو کا افتتاح کر رہے ہیں۔ بوڈو کمیونٹی کے لوگ پہلے بوڈولینڈ فیسٹیول میں حصہ لینے کے لیے آسام سمیت مختلف ریاستوں سے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ میں یہاں موجود تمام بوڈو دوستوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، جو امن، ثقافت اور خوشحالی کے نئے دور کا جشن منانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔
میرے دوستو،
آپ سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے کہ یہ موقع میرے لیے کتنا جذباتی ہے۔ یہ لمحات میرے جذبات کو بھڑکاتے ہیں، ان لوگوں کے لیے جو دہلی میں بیٹھ کر اپنے ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کمروں سے ملک کی کہانیاں بیان کرتے ہیں، شاید اس موقع کی اہمیت کو نہیں سمجھ سکتے۔ پچاس سال کا خونریزی، پچاس سال کا تشدد- نوجوانوں کی تین چار نسلیں اس ہنگامہ آرائی میں ضائع ہوئیں۔ اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد، بوڈو برادری آج ایک تہوار منا رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین نہیں ہے کہ دہلی والے واقعی ان واقعات کی گہرائی کو سمجھتے ہیں یا نہیں۔ یہ کامیابی راتوں رات حاصل نہیں ہوئی۔ صبر کے ساتھ، تنازعہ کی ہر گرہ کو احتیاط سے الجھایا اور درست کیا گیا۔ آج آپ سب نے مل کر تاریخ کا ایک نیا باب رقم کیا ہے۔
میرے بوڈو بھائیو اور بہنوں،
سال 2020 میں، بوڈو امن معاہدے کے بعد مجھے کوکراجھار کا دورہ کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ آپ نے جو گرمجوشی اور پیار مجھے دیا اس نے مجھے ایسا محسوس کیا جیسے میں واقعی آپ میں سے ہوں۔ میں ہمیشہ اس لمحے کی قدر کروں گا۔ اکثر، مواقع یا کسی جگہ کا ماحول دیرپا اثر چھوڑتا ہے، لیکن میں نے یہاں جو تجربہ کیا وہ مختلف تھا۔ چار سال گزرنے کے بعد بھی وہی محبت، وہی جوش و خروش، وہی لگاؤ ​​برقرار ہے اور یہ بیان کرنا مشکل ہے کہ یہ کس کے دل کو چھوتا ہے۔ اس دن، میں نے اپنے بوڈو بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے کہا کہ بوڈو لینڈ میں امن اور خوشحالی کی صبح شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ خالی الفاظ نہیں تھے۔ میں نے جس ماحول کا مشاہدہ کیا، آپ نے تشدد کو ترک کر کے اور ہتھیار ڈال کر امن کے لیے جو عزم ظاہر کیا، وہ گہرائی سے آگے بڑھ رہا تھا۔ آج، آپ کے جوش و خروش اور آپ کے چہروں پر خوشی کو دیکھ کر، میں یقین سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ بوڈو لوگوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ چار سالوں میں بوڈو لینڈ میں جو پیش رفت ہوئی ہے وہ واقعی قابل ذکر ہے۔ امن معاہدے کے بعد سے خطے میں ترقی کی ایک نئی لہر دوڑ گئی ہے۔ آج، جب میں بوڈو امن معاہدے کے مثبت اثرات کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہوں اور اس نے آپ کی زندگیوں کو کس طرح بدل دیا ہے، تو مجھے ایک بے پناہ اطمینان اور خوشی کا احساس ہوتا ہے جسے بیان کرنا مشکل ہے۔ آپ تصور نہیں کر سکتے کہ اس سے میرے دل کو کتنی خوشی ملتی ہے۔ پچھلے چار سالوں سے، میں نے اسی خوشی کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ میرے اپنے لوگ، میرے نوجوان دوستوں نے میری پکار پر کان دھرا، اپنے ہتھیار رکھ دیے، اور اب وہ میرے ساتھ مل کر بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ میری زندگی کے اہم ترین لمحات میں سے ایک ہے، ایک ایسا واقعہ جو مجھے گہرے اطمینان سے بھر دیتا ہے، اور میں آپ سب کو اس کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ بوڈو امن معاہدے کے فوائد اس خطے سے کہیں زیادہ پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ معاہدے نے متعدد دیگر معاہدوں کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ اگر یہ محض ایک دستاویز رہ جاتی تو شاید دوسرے لوگ امن کے امکان پر یقین نہ کرتے۔ لیکن آپ نے ان الفاظ کو زندہ کیا، انہیں زمین پر حقیقت بنا دیا اور لوگوں کے دل و دماغ پر فتح حاصل کی۔ آپ کی کوششوں، آپ کی پہل کی وجہ سے ہی امن کی نئی راہیں کھلی ہیں، جس سے پورے شمال مشرق میں امید کی شمع روشن ہوئی ہے۔ میرے دوستو، آپ نے واقعی ایک متاثر کن مثال قائم کی ہے۔
دوستوں،
جب میں آپ کے پاس آیا تو آپ نے میرے اعتماد کا احترام کیا اور آپ نے میری باتوں کا احترام کیا۔ آپ نے میرے الفاظ کو ایسی طاقت بخشی ہے کہ وہ ایک لازوال عہد بن گئے ہیں جسے نسلوں تک یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ ہماری حکومت، حکومت آسام کے ساتھ، آپ کی ترقی کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔
دوستوں،
مرکز اور آسام دونوں حکومتیں بوڈو علاقائی خطے میں بوڈو برادری کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو ترجیح دے رہی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے بوڈو لینڈ کی ترقی کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی پیکیج مختص کیا ہے۔ آسام حکومت نے ایک خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکج بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔ بوڈو لینڈ میں تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ثقافت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے پر پہلے ہی 700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ہم نے ان لوگوں کے بارے میں مکمل حساسیت کے ساتھ فیصلے کیے ہیں جنہوں نے تشدد ترک کر دیا ہے اور قومی دھارے میں واپس آئے ہیں۔ نیشنل ڈیموکریٹک فرنٹ آف بوڈولینڈ کے 4,000 سے زیادہ سابق ممبران کو بحال کیا گیا ہے، اور بہت سے نوجوانوں کو آسام پولیس میں نوکریاں دی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آسام حکومت نے بوڈو تنازعہ سے متاثرہ ہر خاندان کو 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ آسام حکومت بوڈولینڈ کی ترقی پر ہر سال 800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
دوستوں،
کسی بھی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور ان کی خواہشات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کافی مواقع میسر ہوں۔ تشدد ختم ہونے کے بعد، بوڈولینڈ میں ترقی کا "برگد کا درخت" لگانا ناگزیر ہو گیا۔ اس وژن نے ایس ای ای ڈی مشن کی بنیاد رکھی۔ ایس ای ای ڈی مشن، جس کا مطلب ہنر مندی، انٹرپرینیورشپ، اور روزگار کی ترقی ہے، بوڈو نوجوانوں کو کافی فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے۔
دوستوں،
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بے حد خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ نوجوان جو کبھی بندوقیں رکھتے تھے اب کھیلوں کے میدان میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ کوکراجھار میں منعقد ہونے والے ڈیورنڈ کپ کے دو ایڈیشن جس میں بنگلہ دیش، نیپال اور بھوٹان کی ٹیمیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں، تاریخی واقعات ہیں۔ امن معاہدے کے بعد سے، بوڈولینڈ لٹریری فیسٹیول گزشتہ تین سالوں سے کوکراجھار میں ہو رہا ہے، اور میں اس کے لیے ساہتیہ پریشد کا خاص طور پر شکر گزار ہوں۔ یہ بوڈو ادب میں ایک زبردست شراکت ہے۔ آج بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کا 73 واں یوم تاسیس بھی منایا جا رہا ہے، یہ دن بوڈو ادب اور زبان کو منانے کا دن ہے۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ کل، 16 نومبر کو ایک ثقافتی ریلی مقرر ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے بھی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اور دوستو، جب دہلی کے لوگ یہ دیکھیں گے تو پوری قوم کو اس کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ آپ نے دہلی آکر امن کا پیغام پھیلانے کا دانشمندانہ انتخاب کیا ہے۔
دوستوں،
میں نے حال ہی میں یہاں کی نمائش کا دورہ کیا، جہاں بوڈو آرٹ اور دستکاری کی بھرپور نمائش تھی۔ بہت سی روایتی اشیا جیسے ارونائی، دوکھونہ، گامسا، کرائی دکھینی، تھورکھا، جاو گیشی وغیرہ یہاں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ ان پروڈکٹس کو جی آئی ٹیگ ملے ہیں، یعنی وہ دنیا میں جہاں بھی جائیں، ان کی شناخت ہمیشہ بوڈولینڈ اور بوڈو ثقافت سے جڑی رہے گی۔ سیری کلچر ہمیشہ سے بوڈو روایت کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے، اور اسی وجہ سے ہماری حکومت بوڈو لینڈ سیریکلچر مشن چلا رہی ہے۔ بوڈو کے ہر گھرانے میں بنائی ایک پسندیدہ رسم ہے، اور بوڈولینڈ ہینڈلوم مشن اس بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
دوستوں،
آسام بھارت کے سیاحت کے شعبے کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، اور بوڈولینڈ اس طاقت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ اگر آسام کی سیاحت کی اپیل کا کوئی مرکز ہے تو وہ بوڈولینڈ میں ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ماناس نیشنل پارک، ریمونا نیشنل پارک، اور سکھنا جھولاؤ نیشنل پارک کے گھنے جنگلات ناپسندیدہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے جگہ بن گئے تھے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ یہ جنگلات جو کبھی چھپنے کی جگہ کے طور پر استعمال ہوتے تھے، اب ہمارے نوجوانوں کے اعلیٰ عزائم کی تکمیل کا راستہ بن رہے ہیں۔ بوڈولینڈ میں سیاحت میں اضافے سے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستوں،
میرے نزدیک آسام سمیت پورا شمال مشرق، بھارت کی اشٹ لکشمی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اب ترقی کی صبح مشرق سے، مشرقی ہندوستان سے طلوع ہوگی جو ہمارے وِکشٹ بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن میں نئی ​​توانائی لائے گی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم شمال مشرق میں دیرپا امن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں، اور ہم شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کے پرامن حل کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
دوستوں،
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران آسام اور شمال مشرق میں ترقی کا سنہری دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے پچھلے دس سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر نکل آئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے، آسام کے لاتعداد افراد نے غربت کے خلاف جنگ لڑی اور فتح حاصل کی۔ بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت کے تحت آسام ترقی کے نئے سنگ میل طے کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں آسام کو چار بڑے ہسپتال تحفے کے طور پر ملے ہیں۔ گوہاٹی ایمس اور کوکراجھار، نلباری اور ناگون میں میڈیکل کالج جیسی سہولیات نے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے چیلنجوں کو کم کیا ہے۔ آسام میں ایک کینسر ہسپتال کے کھلنے سے شمال مشرق کے مریضوں کو بھی کافی راحت ملی ہے۔
2014 سے پہلے آسام میں صرف چھ میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ آج، یہ تعداد دگنی ہو کر 12 ہو گئی ہے، اور مزید 12 میڈیکل کالجز کے قیام کے منصوبے جاری ہیں۔ آسام میں طبی اداروں کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اب ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کے نئے دروازے کھول رہی ہے۔
دوستوں،
بوڈو امن معاہدے کے ذریعے بیان کردہ راستہ پورے شمال مشرق کی خوشحالی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ میں بوڈو لینڈ کو صدیوں پرانی ثقافت کا خزانہ سمجھتا ہوں۔ ہمیں اس بھرپور ثقافت اور بوڈو روایات کی پرورش اور مضبوطی جاری رکھنی چاہیے۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو بوڈولینڈ کے پرمسرت تہوار کے لیے اپنی دلی خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کو یہاں جمع دیکھ کر، اور دہلی میں آپ کا استقبال کرنے کا شرف حاصل کر کے، مجھے بے پناہ خوشی ہوئی، اور میں آپ سب کا کھلے دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ دوستوں، آپ نے مجھے جو گرمجوشی اور پیار دکھایا ہے، آپ نے جو پیار دیا ہے، اور جو خواب میں آپ کی آنکھوں میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، مجھ پر بھروسہ کریں، میں آپ کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کروں گا۔
دوستوں،
میری لگن کی سب سے بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ آپ نے میرا دل جیت لیا ہے۔ اس لیے میں ہمیشہ آپ کا ہوں، آپ کے لیے وقف ہوں، اور آپ سے متاثر ہوں۔ آپ سب کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات! بہت بہت شکریہ!
اب اپنی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ میرے کہیں –
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of 1st Bodoland Mohotsov in New Delhi
15 NOV 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Khulumbai! (Namaste)
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, who has joined us virtually, and all other distinguished guests present on the stage, brothers and sisters!
Today marks the auspicious occasion of Kartik Purnima, and Dev Deepawali is being celebrated. I extend my heartfelt greetings to everyone in the country on this festival. This day also marks the 555th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji. I congratulate the entire nation, particularly our Sikh brothers and sisters across the globe, on this significant day. Additionally, the whole country is celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. This morning, I attended the 150th birth anniversary celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Jamui, Bihar, and now, this evening, we are inaugurating the very first Bodo Mohotsav here. People from the Bodo community have gathered from various states, including Assam, to take part in the first Bodoland Festival. I extend my warm greetings to all the Bodo friends present here, who have come together to celebrate a new era of peace, culture, and prosperity.
My friends,
You cannot imagine how deeply emotional this occasion is for me. These moments stir my emotions, for those who sit in Delhi, crafting theories and narrating the country’s stories from their air-conditioned rooms, may not comprehend the immense significance of this occasion. Fifty years of bloodshed, fifty years of violence—three to four generations of youth were lost to this turmoil. After so many decades, the Bodo community is celebrating a festival today, and witnessing the Ranachandidance is itself a testament to the spirit of the Bodo people. I am uncertain whether those in Delhi truly understand the depth of these events. This achievement was not realised overnight; with patience, each knot of conflict was meticulously untangled and set right. Today, you have all contributed to creating a new chapter in history.
My Bodo brothers and sisters,
In 2020, following the Bodo Peace Accord, I had the privilege of visiting Kokrajhar. The warmth and affection you showered upon me made me feel as if I were truly one of your own. I will always cherish that moment. Often, occasions or the atmosphere of a place leave a lasting impact, but what I experienced here was different. Even after four years, that same love, that same enthusiasm, that same affection remains, and it is hard to describe how deeply it touches one’s heart. On that day, I told my Bodo brothers and sisters that the dawn of peace and prosperity had begun in Bodoland. Those were not empty words. The atmosphere I witnessed, the commitment you showed towards peace by renouncing violence and laying down arms, was profoundly moving. It stirred something within me, a certainty that the dawn of prosperity had indeed arrived in Bodoland. Today, witnessing your enthusiasm and the happiness on your faces, I can confidently say that a strong foundation has been laid for a bright future for the Bodo people.
The progress made in Bodoland over the past four years has been truly remarkable. Since the peace agreement, a new wave of development has swept through the region. Today, when I witness the positive effects of the Bodo Peace Accord and how it has transformed your lives, I feel an immense sense of satisfaction and joy that is difficult to describe, friends. You cannot imagine the joy it brings to my heart. Picture, for a moment, a mother and her only son. She has lovingly raised her son with great care, but he, along with his friends, has taken up arms and roams the forests, driven by a path of violence and separation from his mother. The mother spends her days in helpless despair, until one day she learns that her son has abandoned his weapons and returned home. Imagine the sheer happiness that mother would feel on that day. For the past four years, I have experienced that same joy. My own people, my young friends, heeded my call, laid down their weapons, and are now working alongside me to build a brighter future for Bharat. This is one of the most significant moments of my life, an event that fills me with deep satisfaction, and I congratulate all of you for the same. Moreover, the benefits of the Bodo Peace Accord extend far beyond just this region. The Accord has paved the way for numerous other agreements. If it had remained a mere document, perhaps others would not have believed in the possibility of peace. But you brought those words to life, making them a reality on the ground and winning over the hearts and minds of the people. It is because of your efforts, your initiative, that new avenues for peace have been opened, igniting the flame of hope across the entire Northeast. You have truly set an inspiring example, my friends.
Friends,
Thanks to these agreements, in Assam alone—let me repeat this figure, which the so-called experts in Delhi might be unaware of—more than 10,000 young people have laid down their arms, turned away from violence, and joined the path of development. Who could have imagined that the Karbi AnglongAgreement, the Bru-Reang Agreement, or the NLFT-Tripura Agreement would ever become a reality? Yet, all of this has been made possible through your support, my friends. That is why, on this day when the entire country is celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, and as we commemorate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, I am here to express my heartfelt gratitude to you all. I have come to say thank you. I have come to pay my respects to your families. When we see our dreams coming to life before our eyes, it overwhelms the heart with emotion, and I cannot thank you enough. I urge the youth of the country, especially those who are still following the path of Naxalism, to learn from my Bodo friends. Abandon the gun; the path of violence and weapons never leads to true results. The path shown by the Bodo community is the one that brings lasting outcomes.
Friends,
You honoured the trust I placed in you when I came to you, and you respected my words. You have given such power to my words that they have become a lasting commitment, carved in stone for generations. Our government, along with the Government of Assam, is working tirelessly for your development.
Friends,
Both the central and Assam governments are prioritising the needs and aspirations of the Bodo community in the Bodo Territorial Region. The central government has allocated a special package of Rs 1,500 crore for Bodoland’s development. The Assam government has also provided a special development package. Over Rs 700 crore has already been spent on improving infrastructure related to education, healthcare, and culture in Bodoland. We have made decisions with complete sensitivity towards those who have renounced violence and returned to the mainstream. More than 4,000 former members of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland have been rehabilitated, and many young people have been given jobs in the Assam Police. Additionally, the Assam government has provided financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to each family affected by the Bodo conflict. You will be pleased to know that the Assam government is spending more than Rs 800 crore every year on Bodoland’s development.
Friends,
For the development of any region, it is crucial that the youth and women have access to skill development and ample opportunities to pursue their aspirations. Once the violence ceased, it became imperative to plant the "Banyan tree" of development in Bodoland. This vision laid the foundation for the SEED Mission. The SEED Mission, which stands for Skilling, Entrepreneurship, and Employment Development, is significantly benefiting Bodo youth.
Friends,
It gives me immense pleasure to see that young people who once held guns are now excelling in the field of sports. The two editions of the Durand Cup held in Kokrajhar, with teams from Bangladesh, Nepal, and Bhutan participating, have been historic events. Since the peace agreement, the Bodoland Literary Festival has been taking place in Kokrajhar for the past three years, and I am especially grateful to the Sahitya Parishad for this. It is a tremendous contribution to Bodo literature. Today also marks the 73rd foundation day of the Bodo Sahitya Sabha, a day to celebrate Bodo literature and language. I understand that a cultural rally is scheduled for tomorrow, 16th November. I extend my best wishes for that as well. And friends, when people in Delhi see this, the entire nation will have a chance to witness it. You have made a wise choice to come to Delhi and spread the message of peace.
Friends,
I recently visited the exhibition here, where the richness of Bodo art and craft was on full display. Many traditional items, such as Aronai, Dokhona, Gamsa, Karai-Dakhini, Thorkha, Jau Gishi, and Kham, are showcased here. These products have received GI tags, meaning that wherever they travel in the world, their identity will always be connected to Bodoland and Bodo culture. Sericulture has always been an integral part of Bodo tradition, and that is why our government is running the Bodoland Sericulture Mission. Weaving is a cherished custom in every Bodo household, and the Bodoland Handloom Mission is working to promote and preserve this rich cultural heritage.
Friends,
Assam is a significant pillar of Bharat's tourism sector, and Bodoland is an essential part of this strength. If there is any core of Assam’s tourism appeal, it lies in Bodoland. There was a time when the dense forests of Manas National Park, Raimona National Park, and Sikhna Jwhwlao National Park became sites for undesirable activities. I am pleased to see that these forests, once used as hide-outs, are now becoming avenues for fulfilling the high ambitions of our youth. The rise in tourism in Bodoland will also create numerous new employment opportunities for the young people here.
Friends,
As we celebrate this festival today, it is only natural to remember Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma and Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma. Bodofa always advocated democratic means to uphold Bharat's integrity and secure the constitutional rights of the Bodo people. Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma united the community through non-violence and spirituality. Today, I feel a deep sense of satisfaction seeing that Bodo mothers and sisters no longer have tears in their eyes but dreams of a bright future. Every Bodo family aspires to provide a better future for their children, inspired by successful members of their community. Many distinguished individuals from the Bodo community have served the nation in prominent roles. Notable figures like Shri Harishankar Brahma, the former Chief Election Commissioner, and Ranjit Shekhar Mooshahary, the former Governor of Meghalaya, have enhanced the prestige of the Bodo people. I am delighted that the youth of Bodoland are now dreaming of successful careers. In all of this, our government—whether at the Centre or in the state—stands alongside every Bodo family as a partner.
Friends,
To me, the entire North East, including Assam, represents the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat. Now, the dawn of development will rise from the East, from Eastern India, bringing new energy to our vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). This is why we are tirelessly working to ensure lasting peace in the North East, and we are actively seeking amicable solutions to the border disputes between the North Eastern states.
Friends,
Over the past decade, the golden era of development in Assam and the North East has begun. Through the policies of the BJP-NDA government, 25 crore people have risen out of poverty over the last ten years. Among them, countless individuals from Assam have fought and triumphed over poverty. Under the BJP-NDA government, Assam is setting new milestones in development. We have placed special emphasis on health infrastructure. In the past one and a half years, Assam has received four major hospitals as gifts. Facilities such as Guwahati AIIMS and the medical colleges in Kokrajhar, Nalbari, and Nagaon have eased healthcare challenges for many. The opening of a cancer hospital in Assam has also provided immense relief to patients across the North East.
Before 2014, Assam had only six medical colleges. Today, that number has doubled to 12, and plans are underway to establish 12 more medical colleges. These growing numbers of medical institutions in Assam are now opening up new doors of opportunity for our youth.
Friends,
The path outlined by the Bodo Peace Accord leads to prosperity for the entire North East. I regard Bodoland as a treasure trove of a culture that is centuries old. We must continue to nurture and strengthen this rich culture and Bodo traditions. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you for a joyous Bodoland festival. Seeing so many of you gathered here, and having had the privilege of welcoming you in Delhi, fills me with immense happiness, and I welcome you all with open arms. Friends, the warmth and affection you have shown me, the love you have given, and the dreams I see in your eyes—trust me, I will work tirelessly to fulfil your hopes and aspirations.
Friends,
The greatest reason for my dedication is that you have won my heart. That is why I am always yours, devoted to you, and inspired by you. My best wishes to you all! Thank you very much!
Now, with all your might, say it with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!