प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में प्रथम बोडोलैंड महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
15 NOV 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
खोलोमबाय!
असम के गवर्नर श्रीमान लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य जी, टेक्‍नोलॉजी के माध्‍यम से हमारे साथ जुड़े मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा शर्मा जी, मंच पर उपस्थित अन्य सभी महानुभाव, भाइयों और बहनों!
आज कार्तिक पूर्णिमा का पावन अवसर है। आज देव दीपावली मनाई जा रही है। मैं देशभर के लोगों को इस पर्व की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आज गुरु नानक देव जी का 555वाँ प्रकाश पर्व भी है। मैं पूरे देश को विशेष रूप से विश्व भर में फैले हुए सिख भाई-बहनों को इस अवसर पर बधाई देता हूं। आज पूरा देश जनजातीय गौरव दिवस भी मना रहा है। आज ही सुबह मैं बिहार में, जमुई में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुआ और अब शाम को यहां पहले बोडो महोत्सव का शुभारंभ हो रहा है। First Bodoland Festival में असम समेत देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों से बोडो समुदाय के लोग आए हैं। शांति के, संस्‍कृति के, समृद्धि के नए भविष्‍य का उत्सव मनाने के लिए जुटे सभी बोडो साथियों का मैं यहां अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आप कल्पना नहीं कर सकते होंगे कि आज का ये अवसर मेरे लिए कितना इमोशनल है। ये पल मुझे भावुक करने वाले पल हैं, क्योंकि शायद ये दिल्‍ली में बैठे-बैठे एयर कंडिशन्ड कमरों में बैठकर के भांति-भांति की थ्‍योरियां लिखने वाले देश को बताने वालों को अंदाजा नहीं होगा कि कितना बड़ा अवसर है ये। 50 साल का रक्तपात, 50 साल तक हिंसा, तीन-तीन चार पीढ़ी के युवा इस हिंसा में खप गए। कितने दशकों बाद बोडो आज फेस्‍टिवल मना रहा है और रणचंडी नृत्य, ये अपने आप में बोडो के सामर्थ्य को भी परिचित करवाता है और मुझे नहीं पता कि दिल्‍ली में बैठे हुए लोगों को इन चीजों का महात्म्य समझ आता होगा और ये ऐसे ही नहीं हुआ है। बड़े धैर्य के साथ एक-एक गांठ को उकेल के, उकेल के उसको ठीक करते करते करते, आज आप सबने एक नया इतिहास रच दिया है।
मेरे बोडो भाइयों और बहनों,
साल 2020 में Bodo Peace Accord बोडो शांति समझौते के बाद मुझे कोकराझार आने का अवसर मिला था। वहां आपने मुझे जो अपनापन दिया, जो स्नेह मिला, ऐसा लग रहा था कि आप मुझे अपना ही एक मानते हैं, अपनों में से एक मानते हैं। वो पल मुझे हमेशा याद रहेगा, लेकिन उससे ज्यादा कभी-कभार तो एकाध बड़ा अवसर, एक वातावरण, उसका असर होता है। लेकिन यहां ऐसा नहीं हुआ, आज चार साल के बाद भी वो ही प्यार, वो ही उत्साह, वो ही अपनापन, कोई कल्पना नहीं कर सकता साथियों कि मन को कितना भावुक बना देता है और उस दिन मैंने अपने बोडो भाइयों और बहनों को कहा था कि बोडोलैंड में शांति और समृद्धि की सुबह हो चुकी है और साथियों वो मेरे सिर्फ शब्द नहीं थे। उस दिन मैंने जो माहौल देखा था और शांति के लिए आप हिंसा का राह छोड़कर के निकल चुके थे। शस्‍त्र दे रहे थे, वो पल बहुत ही भावुक था साथियों और उसी समय मेरे भीतर एक मेरे अंदर से आवाज आई थी कि अब, अब मेरे बोडोलैंड में समृद्धि की सुबह हो चुकी है। आज आप सबका उत्साह, आपके चेहरे की खुशी देखकर मैं कह सकता हूं, बोडो लोगों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की मजबूत नींव तैयार हो चुकी है।
पिछले 4 वर्षों में बोडोलैंड में हुई प्रगति बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। शांति समझौते के बाद बोडोलैंड ने विकास की नई लहर देखी है। आज जब मैं बोडो पीस अकॉर्ड के फायदे देखता हूं, आप लोगों के जीवन पर इसका प्रभाव देखता हूं, तो इतनी मन को तसल्ली मिलती है, इतनी मन को खुशी होती है साथियों आप कल्पना नहीं कर सकते जी, आप पल भर सोचिए, कोई माँ और उसका इकलौता बेटा और उस माँ ने बहुत लालन-पालन से बड़ा किया हो बेटे को और बेटा अन्य साथियों से मिलकर के हाथ में हथियार लेकर के, माँ को छोड़कर के जंगलों में भटकता हो, उसने जो राह चुनी है, उसको पाने के लिए किसी की भी हत्या करने पर तुला हुआ हो, माँ बेबस होकर के निराशा में दिन काट रही हो और एक दिन पता चले कि माँ तेरा बेटा उन शस्त्रों को छोड़कर के अब तेरे पास वापस आया है। आप कल्पना कीजिए उस दिन उस माँ को कितना आनंद होगा। आज पिछले चार साल से मैं वही आनंद की अनुभूति करता हूं। मेरे अपने, मेरेे नौजवान साथी, मेरी प्रार्थना को स्वीकार करके वापस लौट आए और अब हिन्‍दुस्‍तान का भविष्य बनाने में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर के मेरे साथ काम कर रहे हैं। ये जीवन का, ये मेरे जीवन की बहुत बड़ी घटना है साथियों, मेरे मन को बहुत तसल्ली देने वाली घटना है और इसलिए मैं आपका जितना अभिनंदन करूं, उतना कम है। और साथियों, बोडो शांति समझौते का लाभ सिर्फ आपको ही हुआ है, ऐसा नहीं है। बोडो शांति समझौते ने कितने ही अन्य समझौतों के लिए नए रास्ते खोले। अगर वो कागज पर रह जाता, तो शायद और लोग मेरी बात नहीं मानते लेकिन आपने जो कागज पर था, उसे जीवन में भी उतारा, जमीन पर भी उतारा और लोगों के मन-मस्तिष्क को भी आपने विश्वास दिलाया और उसके कारण, आपके इस initiative के कारण और सारे समझौते के रास्ते खुले थे और इसलिए एक प्रकार से पूरे Northeast में आपने शांति की ज्योत प्रज्ज्वलित की है दोस्तों।
साथियों,
इन समझौतों की वजह से सिर्फ असम में ही, ये आंकड़ा मैं फिर कहूंगा दिल्‍ली में बैठे-बैठे महारथियों को पता नहीं होगा। सिर्फ असम में ही, 10 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं ने हथियार छोड़ा, हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ा है, ये विकास की मुख्यधारा में वापस लौटे हैं। किसी ने कल्पना नहीं की थी कि कार्बी एंगलोंग समझौता, ब्रू-रियांग समझौता, NLFT-त्रिपुरा समझौता, ये सारी बातें एक दिन सच्चाई बन जाएगा। और ये आप सबके सहयोग के कारण ये सब संभव हुआ है साथियों और इसलिए एक प्रकार से मैं आज पूरा देश जब जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मना रहा है तब, जब आज भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती है तब, मैं आज यहां पर आप सबको Thank You कहने के लिए आया हूं। धन्यवाद कहने के लिए आया हूं। आपके परिवारजनों को प्रणाम करने के लिए आया हूं। शायद जो सपना संजोया हो, उसको अपनी आंखों के सामने चरितार्थ होकर के देखते हैं, तब हृदय… हृदय भावनाओं से भर जाता है दोस्‍तों और इसलिए मैं आपका जितना धन्यवाद करूं उतना कम है और मैं देश के नौजवानों से कहता हूं, आज भी नक्सलवाद के रास्ते पर जो नौजवान हैं, मैं उनको कहता हूं कि मेरे बोडो साथियों से कुछ सीखिए, बंदूक को छोड़िए, बम-बंदूक-पिस्तौल का रास्ता कभी भी परिणाम नहीं लाता है। परिणाम बोडो ने जो दिखाया ना, वो ही रास्ता लाता है।
साथियों,
विश्वास की जिस पूंजी को लेकर मैं आपके पास आया था, आप सबने मेरे उस विश्वास का मान रखा, मेरे शब्द की इज्जत की और मेरे शब्द की आपने इतनी ताकत बढ़ा दी है कि वो सदियों तक पत्थर की लकीर बन गया है दोस्तों और मैं भी, हमारी सरकार, असम सरकार, आपके विकास में कोई कोर-कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
केंद्र और असम की सरकार बोडो टेरिटोरियल रीजन में बोडो समुदाय की जरूरतों और उसकी आकांक्षाओं को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। बोडोलैंड के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने 1500 करोड़ रुपए का विशेष पैकेज दिया है। असम सरकार ने भी स्पेशल डेवलपमेंट पैकेज दिया है। बोडोलैंड में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और संस्कृति से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को विकसित करने के लिए 700 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च किए गए हैं। हमने हिंसा छोड़ मुख्यधारा में लौटे लोगों के प्रति पूरी संवेदनशीलता से निर्णय लिए हैं। नेशनल डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रंट ऑफ बोडोलैंड के 4 हजार से ज्यादा पूर्व कैडर्स का पुनर्वास किया गया है। कितने ही युवाओं को असम पुलिस में नौकरी दी गई है। बोडो संघर्ष से प्रभावित प्रत्येक परिवार को असम सरकार ने 5 लाख रुपए की मदद भी पहुंचाई है। आपको जानकर खुशी होगी कि बोडोलैंड के विकास के लिए असम सरकार हर साल 800 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च कर रही है।
साथियों,
किसी भी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए जरूरी है कि वहां के युवाओं को, वहां की महिलाओं का स्किल डेवलपमेंट भी हो और उन्हें अपना काम करने के भी पूरे मौके मिलें। जब हिंसा रुकी तो बोडोलैंड में विकास का वट वृक्ष लगाना बहुत जरूरी था। और यही भावना, SEED (सीड) मिशन का आधार बनी। SEED मिशन यानी Skilling, Entrepreneurship और Employment Development के माध्यम से नौजवानों का कल्याण, इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा बोडो युवाओं को हो रहा है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि कुछ साल पहले जो युवा बंदूक थामे हुए थे, अब वो स्पोर्ट्स के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। कोकराझार में डूरंड कप के दो एडिशन होना, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल और भूटान की टीमों का आना, अपने आप में ऐतिहासिक है। इस शांति समझौते के बाद पिछले तीन साल से कोकराझार में लगातार बोडोलैंड लिटरेरी फेस्टिवल भी हो रहा है। और इसलिए मैं साहित्य परिषद का तो विशेष आभारी हूं। ये बोडो साहित्य की बहुत बड़ी सेवा का काम हुआ है। आज ही बोडो साहित्य सभा का 73वां स्थापना दिवस भी है। ये बोडो लिटरेचर और बोडो भाषा के उत्सव का दिन भी है। मुझे बताया गया है, कल 16 नवंबर को एक कल्चरल रैली भी निकाली जाएगी। इसके लिए भी आपको मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। और साथियों, जब दिल्‍ली देखेगा ना ये, तब पूरे देश को देखने का अवसर आएगा। तो अच्‍छा किया है, आपने दिल्‍ली की छाती पर आ करके शांति के गीत गाने का तय किया है।
साथियों,
अभी मैं यहां exhibition में भी गया था। इस exhibition में हमें समृद्ध बोडो आर्ट एंड क्राफ्ट, इसके दर्शन होते हैं। यहां आरोनाये, दोखोना, गामसा, करै-दक्खिनी, थोरखा, जौ गिशी, खाम, ऐसी अनेक चीजें वहां उपलब्‍ध हैं और ये ऐसे प्रोडक्ट हैं, जिनको GI टैग मिला है। यानि दुनिया में ये प्रोडक्ट कहीं भी जाएं, इनकी पहचान बोडोलैंड से, बोडो संस्कृति से ही जुड़ी रहेगी। और सेरीकल्चर तो हमेशा से बोडो संस्कृति का अहम हिस्सा रहा है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार, बोडोलैंड सेरीकल्चर मिशन चला रही है। हर बोडो परिवार में बुनाई की भी परंपरा रही है। बोडोलैंड हैंडलूम मिशन के माध्यम से भी बोडो समुदाय की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास किया गया है।
साथियों,
असम भारत के टूरिज्म सेक्टर की भी बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। और हमारा बोडोलैंड, जैसे असम भारत के टूरिज्म की ताकत है। वैसे असम की टूरिज्‍म की ताकत कोई है, तो वो बोडोलैंड है। एक समय था जब मानस नेशनल पार्क, राईमोना नेशनल पार्क और सिखना झलाओ नेशनल पार्क, इनके घने जंगल अन्य गतिविधियों का ठिकाना बन गए थे। मुझे खुशी है कि जो फॉरेस्ट कभी हाइड-आउट हुआ करते थे, वो अब युवाओं की हाई एंबीशन को पूरा करने का भी माध्यम बन रहे हैं। बोडोलैंड में बढ़ने वाला टूरिज्म, यहां के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के भी अनेकों नए मौके बनाने वाला है।
साथियों,
आज जब हम ये महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो हमें बोडोफा उपेन्द्र नाथ ब्रह्मा और गुरुदेव कालीचरण ब्रह्मा का स्मरण आना बहुत स्वाभाविक है। बोडोफा ने भारत की अखंडता और बोडो लोगों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों के लिए लोकतांत्रिक तरीके को हमेशा आगे रखा। गुरुदेव कालीचरण ब्रह्मा ने समाज को अहिंसा और अध्यात्म के रास्ते पर चलकर एकजुट किया। आज मुझे इस बात का संतोष है कि बोडो माताओं-बहनों की आंखों में आंसू नहीं बल्कि उज्ज्वल भविष्य का सपना है। हर बोडो परिवार के मन में अब अपने बच्चों को बेहतर भविष्य देने की आकांक्षा है। उनके सामने, सफल बोडो लोगों की प्रेरणा है। बोडो समुदाय के कई लोगों ने विशिष्ट पदों पर रहकर देश की सेवा की है। हमारे देश में मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त Election Commission रहे श्री हरिशंकर ब्रह्मा, मेघालय के राज्यपाल रहे रंजीत शेखर मूशाहरी जैसी कई हस्तियों ने बोडो समुदाय का मान बढ़ाया है। मुझे खुशी है कि बोडोलैंड के युवा अच्छा करियर बनाने के सपने देख रहे हैं। और इन सब में हमारी सरकार, चाहे वो केंद्र में हो या राज्य में, हर बोडो परिवार की साथी बनकर उनके साथ खड़ी है।
साथियों,
मेरे लिए असम सहित पूरा नॉर्थ ईस्ट, भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी है। अब विकास का सूरज पूर्व से उगेगा, पूर्वी भारत से उगेगा, जो विकसित भारत के संकल्प को नई ऊर्जा देगा। इसलिए हम नॉर्थ ईस्ट में स्थायी शांति के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहे हैं। नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्यों के बीच के सीमा-विवादों का सौहार्द के साथ समाधान खोज रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में असम के विकास का, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास का सुनहरा दौर शुरू हुआ है। भाजपा-NDA सरकार की नीतियों के कारण, 10 वर्षों में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। इनमें असम के भी लाखों साथियों ने गरीबी से मुक्ति पाने के लिए गरीबी के साथ संघर्ष करते हुए गरीबी को पराजित किया है। भाजपा-NDA की सरकार के दौरान, असम विकास के नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। हमारी सरकार ने हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर विशेष फोकस किया है। बीते डेढ़ साल में असम को 4 बड़े अस्पताल की सौगात मिली है। गुवाहाटी एम्स और कोकराझार, नालबारी, नागांव मेडिकल कॉलेज की सुविधा से सबकी मुश्किलें कम हुई हैं। असम में कैंसर अस्पताल खुलने से नॉर्थ ईस्ट के मरीजों को बड़ी राहत मिली है। 2014 से पहले असम में 6 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, आज इनकी संख्या 12 हो गई है। इसके अलावा 12 और नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलने की तैयारी है। असम में बढ़ते ये मेडिकल कॉलेज अब युवाओं के लिए अवसरों के नए द्वार खोल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बोडो शांति समझौते ने जो रास्ता दिखाया है, वो पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट की समृद्धि का रास्ता है। मैं बोडो भूमि को सैकड़ों वर्ष पुरानी संस्कृति का समृद्ध बसेरा मानता हूं। इस संस्कृति को, बोडो संस्कारों को, हमें निरंतर सशक्त करना है। और साथियों, एक बार फिर मैं आप सभी को बोडोलैंड फेस्टिवल की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। आप सभी यहां इतनी विशाल संख्या में आए, आप सभी का दिल्‍ली में मुझे भी स्वागत करने का अवसर मिला, मैं आपका हृदय से स्वागत करता हूं। और साथियों, आप सबने मेरे प्रति जो अपनापन रखा है, जो प्यार दिया है, आपकी आंखों में मैं जो सपनों देखता हूं ना, बोडो के मेरे सभी भाई-बहन मुझ पर विश्वास करना, मैं आपकी आशा-आकांक्षाओं को उस पर खरा उतरने के लिए मेहनत करने में कोई कमी नहीं रखूंगा।
साथियों,
और उसका सबसे बड़ा कारण ये है आप लोगों ने मुझे जीत लिया है। और इसलिए मैं हमेशा-हमेशा आपका हूं, आपके लिए हूं और आपके कारण हूं। मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं! बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!
मेरे साथ पूरी ताकत से बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of 1st Bodoland Mohotsov in New Delhi
15 NOV 2024 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Khulumbai! (Namaste)
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, who has joined us virtually, and all other distinguished guests present on the stage, brothers and sisters!
Today marks the auspicious occasion of Kartik Purnima, and Dev Deepawali is being celebrated. I extend my heartfelt greetings to everyone in the country on this festival. This day also marks the 555th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji. I congratulate the entire nation, particularly our Sikh brothers and sisters across the globe, on this significant day. Additionally, the whole country is celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. This morning, I attended the 150th birth anniversary celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Jamui, Bihar, and now, this evening, we are inaugurating the very first Bodo Mohotsav here. People from the Bodo community have gathered from various states, including Assam, to take part in the first Bodoland Festival. I extend my warm greetings to all the Bodo friends present here, who have come together to celebrate a new era of peace, culture, and prosperity.
My friends,
You cannot imagine how deeply emotional this occasion is for me. These moments stir my emotions, for those who sit in Delhi, crafting theories and narrating the country’s stories from their air-conditioned rooms, may not comprehend the immense significance of this occasion. Fifty years of bloodshed, fifty years of violence—three to four generations of youth were lost to this turmoil. After so many decades, the Bodo community is celebrating a festival today, and witnessing the Ranachandidance is itself a testament to the spirit of the Bodo people. I am uncertain whether those in Delhi truly understand the depth of these events. This achievement was not realised overnight; with patience, each knot of conflict was meticulously untangled and set right. Today, you have all contributed to creating a new chapter in history.
My Bodo brothers and sisters,
In 2020, following the Bodo Peace Accord, I had the privilege of visiting Kokrajhar. The warmth and affection you showered upon me made me feel as if I were truly one of your own. I will always cherish that moment. Often, occasions or the atmosphere of a place leave a lasting impact, but what I experienced here was different. Even after four years, that same love, that same enthusiasm, that same affection remains, and it is hard to describe how deeply it touches one’s heart. On that day, I told my Bodo brothers and sisters that the dawn of peace and prosperity had begun in Bodoland. Those were not empty words. The atmosphere I witnessed, the commitment you showed towards peace by renouncing violence and laying down arms, was profoundly moving. It stirred something within me, a certainty that the dawn of prosperity had indeed arrived in Bodoland. Today, witnessing your enthusiasm and the happiness on your faces, I can confidently say that a strong foundation has been laid for a bright future for the Bodo people.
The progress made in Bodoland over the past four years has been truly remarkable. Since the peace agreement, a new wave of development has swept through the region. Today, when I witness the positive effects of the Bodo Peace Accord and how it has transformed your lives, I feel an immense sense of satisfaction and joy that is difficult to describe, friends. You cannot imagine the joy it brings to my heart. Picture, for a moment, a mother and her only son. She has lovingly raised her son with great care, but he, along with his friends, has taken up arms and roams the forests, driven by a path of violence and separation from his mother. The mother spends her days in helpless despair, until one day she learns that her son has abandoned his weapons and returned home. Imagine the sheer happiness that mother would feel on that day. For the past four years, I have experienced that same joy. My own people, my young friends, heeded my call, laid down their weapons, and are now working alongside me to build a brighter future for Bharat. This is one of the most significant moments of my life, an event that fills me with deep satisfaction, and I congratulate all of you for the same. Moreover, the benefits of the Bodo Peace Accord extend far beyond just this region. The Accord has paved the way for numerous other agreements. If it had remained a mere document, perhaps others would not have believed in the possibility of peace. But you brought those words to life, making them a reality on the ground and winning over the hearts and minds of the people. It is because of your efforts, your initiative, that new avenues for peace have been opened, igniting the flame of hope across the entire Northeast. You have truly set an inspiring example, my friends.
Friends,
Thanks to these agreements, in Assam alone—let me repeat this figure, which the so-called experts in Delhi might be unaware of—more than 10,000 young people have laid down their arms, turned away from violence, and joined the path of development. Who could have imagined that the Karbi AnglongAgreement, the Bru-Reang Agreement, or the NLFT-Tripura Agreement would ever become a reality? Yet, all of this has been made possible through your support, my friends. That is why, on this day when the entire country is celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, and as we commemorate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, I am here to express my heartfelt gratitude to you all. I have come to say thank you. I have come to pay my respects to your families. When we see our dreams coming to life before our eyes, it overwhelms the heart with emotion, and I cannot thank you enough. I urge the youth of the country, especially those who are still following the path of Naxalism, to learn from my Bodo friends. Abandon the gun; the path of violence and weapons never leads to true results. The path shown by the Bodo community is the one that brings lasting outcomes.
Friends,
You honoured the trust I placed in you when I came to you, and you respected my words. You have given such power to my words that they have become a lasting commitment, carved in stone for generations. Our government, along with the Government of Assam, is working tirelessly for your development.
Friends,
Both the central and Assam governments are prioritising the needs and aspirations of the Bodo community in the Bodo Territorial Region. The central government has allocated a special package of Rs 1,500 crore for Bodoland’s development. The Assam government has also provided a special development package. Over Rs 700 crore has already been spent on improving infrastructure related to education, healthcare, and culture in Bodoland. We have made decisions with complete sensitivity towards those who have renounced violence and returned to the mainstream. More than 4,000 former members of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland have been rehabilitated, and many young people have been given jobs in the Assam Police. Additionally, the Assam government has provided financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to each family affected by the Bodo conflict. You will be pleased to know that the Assam government is spending more than Rs 800 crore every year on Bodoland’s development.
Friends,
For the development of any region, it is crucial that the youth and women have access to skill development and ample opportunities to pursue their aspirations. Once the violence ceased, it became imperative to plant the "Banyan tree" of development in Bodoland. This vision laid the foundation for the SEED Mission. The SEED Mission, which stands for Skilling, Entrepreneurship, and Employment Development, is significantly benefiting Bodo youth.
Friends,
It gives me immense pleasure to see that young people who once held guns are now excelling in the field of sports. The two editions of the Durand Cup held in Kokrajhar, with teams from Bangladesh, Nepal, and Bhutan participating, have been historic events. Since the peace agreement, the Bodoland Literary Festival has been taking place in Kokrajhar for the past three years, and I am especially grateful to the Sahitya Parishad for this. It is a tremendous contribution to Bodo literature. Today also marks the 73rd foundation day of the Bodo Sahitya Sabha, a day to celebrate Bodo literature and language. I understand that a cultural rally is scheduled for tomorrow, 16th November. I extend my best wishes for that as well. And friends, when people in Delhi see this, the entire nation will have a chance to witness it. You have made a wise choice to come to Delhi and spread the message of peace.
Friends,
I recently visited the exhibition here, where the richness of Bodo art and craft was on full display. Many traditional items, such as Aronai, Dokhona, Gamsa, Karai-Dakhini, Thorkha, Jau Gishi, and Kham, are showcased here. These products have received GI tags, meaning that wherever they travel in the world, their identity will always be connected to Bodoland and Bodo culture. Sericulture has always been an integral part of Bodo tradition, and that is why our government is running the Bodoland Sericulture Mission. Weaving is a cherished custom in every Bodo household, and the Bodoland Handloom Mission is working to promote and preserve this rich cultural heritage.
Friends,
Assam is a significant pillar of Bharat's tourism sector, and Bodoland is an essential part of this strength. If there is any core of Assam’s tourism appeal, it lies in Bodoland. There was a time when the dense forests of Manas National Park, Raimona National Park, and Sikhna Jwhwlao National Park became sites for undesirable activities. I am pleased to see that these forests, once used as hide-outs, are now becoming avenues for fulfilling the high ambitions of our youth. The rise in tourism in Bodoland will also create numerous new employment opportunities for the young people here.
Friends,
As we celebrate this festival today, it is only natural to remember Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma and Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma. Bodofa always advocated democratic means to uphold Bharat's integrity and secure the constitutional rights of the Bodo people. Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma united the community through non-violence and spirituality. Today, I feel a deep sense of satisfaction seeing that Bodo mothers and sisters no longer have tears in their eyes but dreams of a bright future. Every Bodo family aspires to provide a better future for their children, inspired by successful members of their community. Many distinguished individuals from the Bodo community have served the nation in prominent roles. Notable figures like Shri Harishankar Brahma, the former Chief Election Commissioner, and Ranjit Shekhar Mooshahary, the former Governor of Meghalaya, have enhanced the prestige of the Bodo people. I am delighted that the youth of Bodoland are now dreaming of successful careers. In all of this, our government—whether at the Centre or in the state—stands alongside every Bodo family as a partner.
Friends,
To me, the entire North East, including Assam, represents the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat. Now, the dawn of development will rise from the East, from Eastern India, bringing new energy to our vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). This is why we are tirelessly working to ensure lasting peace in the North East, and we are actively seeking amicable solutions to the border disputes between the North Eastern states.
Friends,
Over the past decade, the golden era of development in Assam and the North East has begun. Through the policies of the BJP-NDA government, 25 crore people have risen out of poverty over the last ten years. Among them, countless individuals from Assam have fought and triumphed over poverty. Under the BJP-NDA government, Assam is setting new milestones in development. We have placed special emphasis on health infrastructure. In the past one and a half years, Assam has received four major hospitals as gifts. Facilities such as Guwahati AIIMS and the medical colleges in Kokrajhar, Nalbari, and Nagaon have eased healthcare challenges for many. The opening of a cancer hospital in Assam has also provided immense relief to patients across the North East.
Before 2014, Assam had only six medical colleges. Today, that number has doubled to 12, and plans are underway to establish 12 more medical colleges. These growing numbers of medical institutions in Assam are now opening up new doors of opportunity for our youth.
Friends,
The path outlined by the Bodo Peace Accord leads to prosperity for the entire North East. I regard Bodoland as a treasure trove of a culture that is centuries old. We must continue to nurture and strengthen this rich culture and Bodo traditions. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you for a joyous Bodoland festival. Seeing so many of you gathered here, and having had the privilege of welcoming you in Delhi, fills me with immense happiness, and I welcome you all with open arms. Friends, the warmth and affection you have shown me, the love you have given, and the dreams I see in your eyes—trust me, I will work tirelessly to fulfil your hopes and aspirations.
Friends,
The greatest reason for my dedication is that you have won my heart. That is why I am always yours, devoted to you, and inspired by you. My best wishes to you all! Thank you very much!
Now, with all your might, say it with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!