Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav at Delhi
Our Government is committed to ensuring progress and prosperity for the vibrant Bodo community:PM
A strong foundation has been laid for the bright future of the Bodo people: PM
The entire North East is the Ashtalakshmi of India: PM
15 NOV 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav, a two day mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted the citizens of India on the auspicious occasion of Kartik Purnima and Dev Deepavali. He greeted all the Sikh brothers and sisters from across the globe on the 555th Prakash Parva of Sri Gurunanak Dev ji being celebrated today. He also added that the citizens of India were celebrating the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He was pleased to inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav and congratulated the Bodo people from across the country who had come to celebrate a new future of prosperity, culture and peace.
Terming the occasion as an emotional moment for him, Shri Modi remarked it was a highly opportune moment as it had ended 50 long years of violence and Bodoland was celebrating its first festival of unity. He added that the Ranachandi dance in itself displayed the strength of Bodoland. Shri Modi lauded the Bodos for creating a new history after years of struggle and mediation efforts.
Recalling his opportunity to visit Kokrajhar after the 2020 Bodo Peace accord, Shri Modi remarked that the warmth and love showered on him made him feel one amongst the Bodos. He said he was pleased to feel the same warmth and love today even after four years of his visit. Shri Modi recalled his words to the Bodos that there was a new dawn of peace and prosperity in Bodoland, after witnessing the people choosing the path of peace by giving up arms. He added that it was truly an emotional moment for him. After witnessing the happy people and bright celebrations today, the Prime Minister underlined that a strong foundation has been laid for the bright future of the Bodo people. Shri Modi remarked that the development undertaken in the last 4 years in Bodoland was extremely important. “Bodoland has witnessed a new wave of development after the peace agreement”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that he felt satisfied today to see the benefits of the Bodo Peace Accord and its impact on the lives of Bodos. He further added that the Bodo Peace Accord had opened new paths for many other agreements. Shri Modi emphasized that more than 10 thousand youths in Assam alone have given up weapons, deserted the path of violence to return to the mainstream of development as a result of the accord. He added that it was beyond the imagination of anyone that the Karbi Anglong Accord, the Bru-Reang Accord and the NLFT-Tripura Accord would become a reality some day. Shri Modi remarked that the mutual trust between the people and Government was respected by both and now the Central Government and the Assam Government is leaving no stone unturned in the development of Bodoland and its people.
Highlighting the priority accorded by the Central and State Governments to the needs and aspirations of the Bodo community in the Bodo Territorial Region, Shri Modi noted that the Central Government has given a special package of Rs 1500 crore for the development of Bodoland while the Assam government had granted a special development package. He added that more than Rs 700 crore had been spent to develop the infrastructure related to education, health and culture in Bodoland. The Prime Minister remarked that the Government had taken decisions with utmost sensitivity towards the people who have given up violence and returned to the mainstream. He added that more than 4 thousand former cadres of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland had been rehabilitated while many youths had been given jobs in Assam Police. He further added that the Assam government had given assistance of Rs 5 lakh to each family affected by the Bodo conflict. The Prime Minister also noted that the Assam government was spending more than Rs 800 crore every year for the development of Bodoland.
Emphasizing the importance of skill development and availability of opportunities for the youth and women for the development of any region, Shri Modi underlined that SEED Mission was started. Explaining the SEED, Shri Modi said it meant welfare of youth through skilling, entrepreneurship, employment and development and expressed confidence that the Bodo youth were getting huge benefit from this.
Shri Modi said he was pleased to see the gun wielding youth in the past were now moving ahead in the field of sports. He noted the two editions of Durand Cup being held in Kokrajhar along with participation of teams from Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan was historic. The Prime Minister underlined that after the peace agreement, the Bodoland Literary Festival had also been held continuously in Kokrajhar for the last three years, denoting a great service to Bodo literature. He also greeted the people on the occasion of the 73rd foundation day of Bodo Sahitya Sabha being observed today. He added that it was a day of celebration of Bodo literature and Bodo language, with a cultural rally being held tomorrow.
Narrating his experience of the visit to the exhibition at the Mohotsov, Shri Modi said he witnessed the rich Bodo art and craft like Aronnaye, Dokhona, Gamsa, Karai-Dakhini, Thorkha, Jau Gishi, Kham and other products which have received Geographical Indication (GI) tag. He added that the significance of GI Tag helped in maintaining the identity of the products to remain linked to Bodoland and Bodo culture irrespective of where it is in the world. Highlighting that sericulture had always been an important part of Bodo culture, Shri Modi underlined that the government had implemented the Bodoland Sericulture Mission. Noting that there is a tradition of weaving in every Bodo family, Shri Modi said that necessary efforts had been undertaken to promote the cultural heritage of the Bodo community through Bodoland Handloom Mission.
“Assam is a great strength of India's tourism sector, while Bodoland is the strength of Assam’s tourism”, said Shri Modi. Shri Modi was pleased that the dense forests of Manas National Park, Raimona National Park and Sikhna Jhalao National Park, which were once used as hide-outs, were now becoming a medium to fulfil the ambitions of the youth. He expressed confidence that the growing tourism in Bodoland would create many new employment opportunities for the youth.
Remembering Shri Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma and Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma for their contributions, Shri Modi remarked that Bodofa always put forward the democratic method for the integrity of India and the constitutional rights of the Bodo people while Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma united the society by following the path of non-violence and spirituality. He was satisfied that the Bodo mothers and sisters had dreams of a bright future for their children while every Bodo family now had the aspiration to give a better future to their children. This, he said, was due to the inspiration of successful Bodo personalities in front of them, who have served the country by holding important positions like Shri Harishankar Brahma, former Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Ranjit Shekhar Mushahary, former Governor of Meghalaya who have increased the prestige of the Bodo community. Shri Modi was pleased that the youth of Bodoland were dreaming of building a good career and the governments, both centre and the state, stood with every Bodo family as a partner in their progress.
Shri Modi remarked that the entire North East, including Assam, is the Ashtalakshmi of India and the dawn of development would rise from Eastern India to give new energy to the resolve of a developed India. Therefore, he said, the Government was constantly making efforts for permanent peace in the North East by trying to find amicable solutions to the border disputes between the states of the North East.
Emphasizing that the golden era of development of Assam and North East had begun in the last decade, Shri Modi said 25 crore people have come out of poverty in 10 years due to the policies of the Government. He added that lakhs of people from Assam have also defeated poverty. Highlighting that Assam was creating new records of development during the present Government’s tenure, Shri Modi said that the government has focused especially on health infrastructure. He added that in the last one and a half years, Assam was given 4 big hospitals, namely the Guwahati AIIMS and Kokrajhar, Nalbari, Nagaon Medical College, which have reduced people’s difficulties. He added that the opening of cancer hospital in Assam had given great relief to the patients of North East. Shri Modi remarked that the number of medical colleges in Assam was increased to 12 from 6, before 2014. He added that there was work underway to open 12 more new medical colleges, which would open new doors of opportunities for the youth.
Concluding his speech, Shri Modi remarked that the path shown by the Bodo Peace Accord is the path to prosperity for the entire North East. Noting that Bodoland is considered to be a rich abode of centuries-old culture, he added that we had to continuously strengthen this culture and traditions. He thanked the Bodos and wished them on the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region, Shri Pramod Boro, President of All Bodo Students Union, Shri Deepen Bodo, President of Bodo Sahitya Sabha, Dr Surath Narzary were present on the occasion among others. The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma had connected virtually over video-conference to the event.
Background
The 1st Bodoland Mohotsov, is a two day event being organised on 15th and 16th November. It is a mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society. It aims to integrate the indigenous Bodo people residing not only in Bodoland but also in other parts of Assam, West Bengal, Nepal, and other international border areas of the North East. The theme for the Mohotsov is ‘Peace and Harmony for Prosperous Bharat’ with focus on the rich culture, language and education of the Bodo community along with other communities from the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). It aims to capitalise on the richness of cultural and linguistic heritage, ecological biodiversity and touristic potential of Bodoland.
Significantly, the Mohotsov is also about celebrating the remarkable journey of recovery and resilience ever since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This peace agreement not only resolved decades of conflict, violence, and loss of life in Bodoland but also served as a catalyst for other peace settlements.
The session on “The rich Bodo Culture, tradition and Literature Contributing towards Indian Heritage and Traditions” will be the highlight of the Mahotsav and will witness deliberations on a range of the rich Bodo culture, traditions, language and literature. Another session on “Challenges and Opportunities of Mother Tongue medium-of-instruction through National Education Policy, 2020” would also be held. Thematic Discussion on “Indigenous cultural meet & discussion on building ‘Vibrant Bodoland’ Region through culture & tourism” will also be organised with the objective of promoting tourism and culture of Bodoland region.
The gathering included over five thousand cultural, linguistic and art enthusiasts attending the event from Bodoland region, Assam, West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, other parts of India, and also from the neighbouring states of Nepal and Bhutan among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میں پہلے بوڈولینڈ مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا
ہماری حکومت متحرک بوڈو کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیراعظم
بوڈو لوگوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے: وزیر اعظم
پورا شمال مشرق ہندوستان کی اشٹ لکشمی ہے: پی ایم
15 NOV 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پہلے بوڈو لینڈ مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ امن کو برقرار رکھنے اور ایک متحرک بوڈو سوسائٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے زبان، ادب اور ثقافت پر دو روزہ میگا ایونٹ ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کارتک پورنیما اور دیو دیپاولی کے پرمسرت موقع پر ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے آج منائے جانے والے سری گرونانک دیو جی کے 555ویں پرکاش پروا پر دنیا بھر کے تمام سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کے شہری بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پہلے بوڈولینڈ مہوتسو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کی اور ملک بھر کے بوڈو لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی جو خوشحالی، ثقافت اور امن کے نئے مستقبل کا جشن منانے آئے تھے۔
اس موقع کو اپنے لیے ایک جذباتی لمحہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ایک انتہائی مناسب لمحہ ہے کیونکہ اس نے 50 سال کے طویل تشدد کا خاتمہ کیا ہے اور بوڈولینڈ اتحاد کا اپنا پہلا تہوار منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رانا چنڈی رقص اپنے آپ میں بوڈولینڈ کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے برسوں کی جدوجہد اور ثالثی کی کوششوں کے بعد ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کرنے پر بوڈووں کی ستائش کی۔
2020 کے بوڈو امن معاہدے کے بعد کوکراجھار کا دورہ کرنے کے اپنے موقع کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ان پر جو گرمجوشی اور محبت کی بارش ہوئی اس نے انہیں بوڈو لوگوں میں سے ایک محسوس کرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپنے دورے کے چار سال بعد بھی آج اسی گرمجوشی اور محبت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے خوش ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے بوڈو لوگوں کے لیے اپنے الفاظ کو یاد کیا کہ لوگوں کو ہتھیار چھوڑ کر امن کا راستہ چنتے ہوئے دیکھنے کے بعد، بوڈو لینڈ میں امن اور خوشحالی کی ایک نئی صبح ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ واقعی ان کے لیے ایک جذباتی لمحہ تھا۔ آج خوش لوگوں اور روشن تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بوڈو لوگوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بوڈو لینڈ میں پچھلے 4 سالوں میں کی گئی ترقی انتہائی اہم تھی۔ "بوڈولینڈ نے امن معاہدے کے بعد ترقی کی ایک نئی لہر دیکھی ہے"، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ آج بوڈو امن معاہدے کے فوائد اور بوڈو کی زندگیوں پر اس کے اثرات کو دیکھ کر مطمئن محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بوڈو امن معاہدے نے کئی دوسرے معاہدوں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صرف آسام میں 10 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار چھوڑ دیے ہیں، معاہدے کے نتیجے میں ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں واپس آنے کے لیے تشدد کا راستہ چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کسی کے تصور سے باہر تھا کہ کاربی اینگلونگ معاہدہ، برو ریانگ معاہدہ اور این ایل ایف ٹی- تریپورہ معاہدہ کسی دن حقیقت بن جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد کا دونوں ہی احترام کرتے ہیں اور اب مرکزی حکومت اور آسام حکومت بوڈو لینڈ اور اس کے لوگوں کی ترقی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔
بوڈو علاقائی خطے میں بوڈو برادری کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دی گئی ترجیح کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے بوڈو لینڈ کی ترقی کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی پیکیج دیا ہے جبکہ آسام حکومت نے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکج دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بوڈو لینڈ میں تعلیم، صحت اور ثقافت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ان لوگوں کے لیے انتہائی حساسیت کے ساتھ فیصلے کیے ہیں جنہوں نے تشدد ترک کر کے قومی دھارے میں واپس آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیموکریٹک فرنٹ آف بوڈولینڈ کے 4 ہزار سے زیادہ سابق کیڈروں کی بازآبادکاری کی گئی ہے جبکہ بہت سے نوجوانوں کو آسام پولیس میں نوکریاں دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام حکومت نے بوڈو تنازعہ سے متاثرہ ہر خاندان کو 5 لاکھ روپے کی امداد دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ آسام حکومت بوڈو لینڈ کی ترقی کے لیے ہر سال 800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
کسی بھی علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے مواقع کی دستیابی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ایس ای ای ڈی مشن شروع کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایس ای ای ڈی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب ہنر مندی، کاروبار، روزگار اور ترقی کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بوڈو نوجوانوں کو اس سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ماضی میں بندوق چلانے والے نوجوان اب کھیلوں کے میدان میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوکراجھار میں ڈیورنڈ کپ کے دو ایڈیشن کے ساتھ بنگلہ دیش، نیپال اور بھوٹان کی ٹیموں کی شرکت تاریخی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امن معاہدے کے بعد، بوڈو لینڈ لٹریری فیسٹیول بھی کوکراجھار میں گزشتہ تین سالوں سے لگاتار منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو بوڈو ادب کی ایک عظیم خدمت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج منائے جانے والے بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کے 73ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر بھی لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بوڈو ادب اور بوڈو زبان کے جشن کا دن تھا، کل ثقافتی ریلی نکالی جا رہی ہے۔
مہوتسوو میں نمائش کے دورے کے اپنے تجربے کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے بوڈو آرٹ اور کرافٹ جیسے اروننے، دوکھونا، گامسا، کرائی-دکھینی، تھورکھا، جاو گیشی، کھام اور دیگر مصنوعات کو دیکھا جنھیں جی آئی ٹیگ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی آئی ٹیگ کی اہمیت نے بوڈولینڈ اور بوڈو ثقافت سے جڑے رہنے کے لیے مصنوعات کی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کی چاہے وہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی ہو۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ سیری کلچر بوڈو ثقافت کا ہمیشہ سے ایک اہم حصہ رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے بوڈو لینڈ سیری کلچر مشن کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر بوڈو خاندان میں بُنائی کی روایت ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بوڈو لینڈ ہینڈلوم مشن کے ذریعے بوڈو برادری کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما اور گرودیو کالی چرن برہما کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بوڈوفا نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی سالمیت اور بوڈو لوگوں کے آئینی حقوق کے لیے جمہوری طریقہ کار کو آگے بڑھایا جب کہ گرودیو کالی چرن برہما نے ان کے راستے پر چل کر سماج کو متحد کیا۔ عدم تشدد اور روحانیت وہ مطمئن تھے کہ بوڈو ماؤں اور بہنوں نے اپنے بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کے خواب دیکھے ہیں جبکہ ہر بوڈو خاندان اب اپنے بچوں کو بہتر مستقبل دینے کی تمنا رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ ان کے سامنے کامیاب بوڈو شخصیات کی تحریک کی وجہ سے ہے، جنہوں نے اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہ کر ملک کی خدمت کی ہے جیسے جناب ہری شنکر برہما، سابق چیف الیکشن کمشنر، جناب رنجیت شیکھر مشہری، میگھالیہ کے سابق گورنر وغیرہ۔ جناب مودی اس بات سے خوش تھے کہ بوڈو لینڈ کے نوجوان ایک اچھا کیریئر بنانے کا خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں اور مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کی حکومتیں ہر بوڈو خاندان کے ساتھ ان کی ترقی میں شراکت دار کے طور پر ان کے ساتھ ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آسام سمیت پورا شمال مشرق ہندوستان کی اشتلکشمی ہے اور ترقی کی صبح مشرقی ہندوستان سے طلوع ہوگی تاکہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو نئی توانائی ملے۔ اس لیے انہوں نے کہا، حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کے پرامن حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے شمال مشرق میں مستقل امن کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کا سنہری دور پچھلی دہائی میں شروع ہوا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام کے لاکھوں لوگوں نے غربت کو بھی شکست دی ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آسام موجودہ حکومت کے دور میں ترقی کے نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے خاص طور پر صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں آسام کو 4 بڑے اسپتال دیے گئے، یعنی گوہاٹی ایمس اور کوکراجھار، نلباری، ناگاؤں میڈیکل کالج، جس سے لوگوں کی مشکلات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسام میں کینسر اسپتال کھولنے سے شمال مشرق کے مریضوں کو بڑی راحت ملی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ آسام میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 2014 سے پہلے 6 سے بڑھا کر 12 کر دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مزید 12 نئے میڈیکل کالج کھولنے کا کام جاری ہے، جس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کے نئے دروازے کھلیں گے۔
اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بوڈو امن معاہدے کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا راستہ پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے خوشحالی کا راستہ ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بوڈولینڈ کو صدیوں پرانی ثقافت کا ایک زرخیز مقام سمجھا جاتا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں اس ثقافت اور روایات کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بوڈووں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں پہلے بوڈولینڈ مہوتسو کی مبارکباد دی۔
آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ، بوڈو لینڈ علاقائی خطہ کے سربراہ، آل بوڈو اسٹوڈنٹس یونین کے صدر جناب پرمود بورو، بوڈو ساہتیہ سبھا کے صدر جناب دیپین بوڈو، ڈاکٹر سورتھ نرزاری اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔