Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav at Delhi
Our Government is committed to ensuring progress and prosperity for the vibrant Bodo community:PM
A strong foundation has been laid for the bright future of the Bodo people: PM
The entire North East is the Ashtalakshmi of India: PM
15 NOV 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav, a two day mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted the citizens of India on the auspicious occasion of Kartik Purnima and Dev Deepavali. He greeted all the Sikh brothers and sisters from across the globe on the 555th Prakash Parva of Sri Gurunanak Dev ji being celebrated today. He also added that the citizens of India were celebrating the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He was pleased to inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav and congratulated the Bodo people from across the country who had come to celebrate a new future of prosperity, culture and peace.
Terming the occasion as an emotional moment for him, Shri Modi remarked it was a highly opportune moment as it had ended 50 long years of violence and Bodoland was celebrating its first festival of unity. He added that the Ranachandi dance in itself displayed the strength of Bodoland. Shri Modi lauded the Bodos for creating a new history after years of struggle and mediation efforts.
Recalling his opportunity to visit Kokrajhar after the 2020 Bodo Peace accord, Shri Modi remarked that the warmth and love showered on him made him feel one amongst the Bodos. He said he was pleased to feel the same warmth and love today even after four years of his visit. Shri Modi recalled his words to the Bodos that there was a new dawn of peace and prosperity in Bodoland, after witnessing the people choosing the path of peace by giving up arms. He added that it was truly an emotional moment for him. After witnessing the happy people and bright celebrations today, the Prime Minister underlined that a strong foundation has been laid for the bright future of the Bodo people. Shri Modi remarked that the development undertaken in the last 4 years in Bodoland was extremely important. “Bodoland has witnessed a new wave of development after the peace agreement”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that he felt satisfied today to see the benefits of the Bodo Peace Accord and its impact on the lives of Bodos. He further added that the Bodo Peace Accord had opened new paths for many other agreements. Shri Modi emphasized that more than 10 thousand youths in Assam alone have given up weapons, deserted the path of violence to return to the mainstream of development as a result of the accord. He added that it was beyond the imagination of anyone that the Karbi Anglong Accord, the Bru-Reang Accord and the NLFT-Tripura Accord would become a reality some day. Shri Modi remarked that the mutual trust between the people and Government was respected by both and now the Central Government and the Assam Government is leaving no stone unturned in the development of Bodoland and its people.
Highlighting the priority accorded by the Central and State Governments to the needs and aspirations of the Bodo community in the Bodo Territorial Region, Shri Modi noted that the Central Government has given a special package of Rs 1500 crore for the development of Bodoland while the Assam government had granted a special development package. He added that more than Rs 700 crore had been spent to develop the infrastructure related to education, health and culture in Bodoland. The Prime Minister remarked that the Government had taken decisions with utmost sensitivity towards the people who have given up violence and returned to the mainstream. He added that more than 4 thousand former cadres of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland had been rehabilitated while many youths had been given jobs in Assam Police. He further added that the Assam government had given assistance of Rs 5 lakh to each family affected by the Bodo conflict. The Prime Minister also noted that the Assam government was spending more than Rs 800 crore every year for the development of Bodoland.
Emphasizing the importance of skill development and availability of opportunities for the youth and women for the development of any region, Shri Modi underlined that SEED Mission was started. Explaining the SEED, Shri Modi said it meant welfare of youth through skilling, entrepreneurship, employment and development and expressed confidence that the Bodo youth were getting huge benefit from this.
Shri Modi said he was pleased to see the gun wielding youth in the past were now moving ahead in the field of sports. He noted the two editions of Durand Cup being held in Kokrajhar along with participation of teams from Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan was historic. The Prime Minister underlined that after the peace agreement, the Bodoland Literary Festival had also been held continuously in Kokrajhar for the last three years, denoting a great service to Bodo literature. He also greeted the people on the occasion of the 73rd foundation day of Bodo Sahitya Sabha being observed today. He added that it was a day of celebration of Bodo literature and Bodo language, with a cultural rally being held tomorrow.
Narrating his experience of the visit to the exhibition at the Mohotsov, Shri Modi said he witnessed the rich Bodo art and craft like Aronnaye, Dokhona, Gamsa, Karai-Dakhini, Thorkha, Jau Gishi, Kham and other products which have received Geographical Indication (GI) tag. He added that the significance of GI Tag helped in maintaining the identity of the products to remain linked to Bodoland and Bodo culture irrespective of where it is in the world. Highlighting that sericulture had always been an important part of Bodo culture, Shri Modi underlined that the government had implemented the Bodoland Sericulture Mission. Noting that there is a tradition of weaving in every Bodo family, Shri Modi said that necessary efforts had been undertaken to promote the cultural heritage of the Bodo community through Bodoland Handloom Mission.
“Assam is a great strength of India's tourism sector, while Bodoland is the strength of Assam’s tourism”, said Shri Modi. Shri Modi was pleased that the dense forests of Manas National Park, Raimona National Park and Sikhna Jhalao National Park, which were once used as hide-outs, were now becoming a medium to fulfil the ambitions of the youth. He expressed confidence that the growing tourism in Bodoland would create many new employment opportunities for the youth.
Remembering Shri Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma and Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma for their contributions, Shri Modi remarked that Bodofa always put forward the democratic method for the integrity of India and the constitutional rights of the Bodo people while Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma united the society by following the path of non-violence and spirituality. He was satisfied that the Bodo mothers and sisters had dreams of a bright future for their children while every Bodo family now had the aspiration to give a better future to their children. This, he said, was due to the inspiration of successful Bodo personalities in front of them, who have served the country by holding important positions like Shri Harishankar Brahma, former Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Ranjit Shekhar Mushahary, former Governor of Meghalaya who have increased the prestige of the Bodo community. Shri Modi was pleased that the youth of Bodoland were dreaming of building a good career and the governments, both centre and the state, stood with every Bodo family as a partner in their progress.
Shri Modi remarked that the entire North East, including Assam, is the Ashtalakshmi of India and the dawn of development would rise from Eastern India to give new energy to the resolve of a developed India. Therefore, he said, the Government was constantly making efforts for permanent peace in the North East by trying to find amicable solutions to the border disputes between the states of the North East.
Emphasizing that the golden era of development of Assam and North East had begun in the last decade, Shri Modi said 25 crore people have come out of poverty in 10 years due to the policies of the Government. He added that lakhs of people from Assam have also defeated poverty. Highlighting that Assam was creating new records of development during the present Government’s tenure, Shri Modi said that the government has focused especially on health infrastructure. He added that in the last one and a half years, Assam was given 4 big hospitals, namely the Guwahati AIIMS and Kokrajhar, Nalbari, Nagaon Medical College, which have reduced people’s difficulties. He added that the opening of cancer hospital in Assam had given great relief to the patients of North East. Shri Modi remarked that the number of medical colleges in Assam was increased to 12 from 6, before 2014. He added that there was work underway to open 12 more new medical colleges, which would open new doors of opportunities for the youth.
Concluding his speech, Shri Modi remarked that the path shown by the Bodo Peace Accord is the path to prosperity for the entire North East. Noting that Bodoland is considered to be a rich abode of centuries-old culture, he added that we had to continuously strengthen this culture and traditions. He thanked the Bodos and wished them on the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region, Shri Pramod Boro, President of All Bodo Students Union, Shri Deepen Bodo, President of Bodo Sahitya Sabha, Dr Surath Narzary were present on the occasion among others. The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma had connected virtually over video-conference to the event.
Background
The 1st Bodoland Mohotsov, is a two day event being organised on 15th and 16th November. It is a mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society. It aims to integrate the indigenous Bodo people residing not only in Bodoland but also in other parts of Assam, West Bengal, Nepal, and other international border areas of the North East. The theme for the Mohotsov is ‘Peace and Harmony for Prosperous Bharat’ with focus on the rich culture, language and education of the Bodo community along with other communities from the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). It aims to capitalise on the richness of cultural and linguistic heritage, ecological biodiversity and touristic potential of Bodoland.
Significantly, the Mohotsov is also about celebrating the remarkable journey of recovery and resilience ever since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This peace agreement not only resolved decades of conflict, violence, and loss of life in Bodoland but also served as a catalyst for other peace settlements.
The session on “The rich Bodo Culture, tradition and Literature Contributing towards Indian Heritage and Traditions” will be the highlight of the Mahotsav and will witness deliberations on a range of the rich Bodo culture, traditions, language and literature. Another session on “Challenges and Opportunities of Mother Tongue medium-of-instruction through National Education Policy, 2020” would also be held. Thematic Discussion on “Indigenous cultural meet & discussion on building ‘Vibrant Bodoland’ Region through culture & tourism” will also be organised with the objective of promoting tourism and culture of Bodoland region.
The gathering included over five thousand cultural, linguistic and art enthusiasts attending the event from Bodoland region, Assam, West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, other parts of India, and also from the neighbouring states of Nepal and Bhutan among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லியில் முதலாவது போடோலாந்து மஹோத்சவத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
துடிப்பான போடோ சமூகத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் வளத்தையும் உறுதி செய்ய எங்கள் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: பிரதமர்
போடோ மக்களின் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வலுவான அடித்தளம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: பிரதமர்
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி முழுவதும் இந்தியாவின் அஷ்டலட்சுமி ஆகும்: பிரதமர்
15 NOV 2024 9:34PM by PIB Chennai
அமைதியை நிலைநிறுத்தவும், துடிப்பான போடோ சமூகத்தை உருவாக்கவும் மொழி, இலக்கியம், கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவை குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் மாபெரும் நிகழ்ச்சியான முதலாவது போடோலாந்து மஹோத்சவத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, கார்த்திகை பௌர்ணமியையும் தேவ் தீபாவளி பண்டிகையையும் முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். குருநானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் 555-வது பிரகாஷ் பர்வாவை முன்னிட்டு உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து சீக்கிய சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த நாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய மக்கள் பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினத்தை கொண்டாடி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். முதலாவது போடோலாந்து மஹோத்சவத்தை தொடங்கி வைப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், செழிப்பு, கலாச்சாரம், அமைதி ஆகியவற்றின் புதிய எதிர்காலத்தைக் கொண்டாட நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வந்துள்ள போடோ மக்களை வாழ்த்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி தமக்கு ஒரு உணர்ச்சிகரமான தருணம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 50 ஆண்டுகால வன்முறையை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்ததாலும், போடோலாந்து தனது முதல் ஒற்றுமை விழாவைக் கொண்டாடுவதாலும் இது மிகவும் பொருத்தமான சிறப்பான என்று கூறினார். ரணசண்டி நடனமே போடோலாந்தின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தியது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பல ஆண்டுகால போராட்டத்தின் பின் சமரச முயற்சிகள் மூலம் புதிய வரலாற்றை உருவாக்கியதற்காக போடோக்களை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டினார்.
2020 போடோ அமைதி ஒப்பந்தத்திற்குப் பிறகு கோக்ராஜருக்கு வருகை தந்த வாய்ப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, தன் மீது பொழிந்த அரவணைப்பும் அன்பும் போடோக்களில் ஒருவராக தன்னை உணர வைத்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும் அதே அரவணைப்பையும் அன்பையும் உணர்வதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக அவர் கூறினார். போடோலாந்தில் அமைதி, வளம் ஆகியவற்றின் புதிய விடியல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று போடோக்களிடம் கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஆயுதங்களைக் கைவிட்டு அமைதிக்கான பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இது உண்மையிலேயே தனக்கு ஒரு உணர்ச்சிகரமான தருணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். போடோலாந்தில் கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அமைதி ஒப்பந்தத்திற்குப் பிறகு போடோலாந்து புதிய வளர்ச்சி அலையைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். போடோ அமைதி ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பலன்களையும், போடோக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் அதன் தாக்கத்தையும் கண்டு திருப்தி அடைவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். போடோ அமைதி ஒப்பந்தம் மேலும் பல ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கான புதிய பாதைகளைத் திறந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் விளைவாக அசாமில் மட்டும் 10 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் ஆயுதங்களைக் கைவிட்டு, வன்முறைப் பாதையைக் கைவிட்டு, வளர்ச்சியின் பிரதான நீரோட்டத்திற்கு திரும்பியுள்ளனர் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். கர்பி ஆங்லாங் ஒப்பந்தம், புரூ-ரியாங் ஒப்பந்தம், என்.எல்.எஃப்.டி-திரிபுரா ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவை என்றாவது ஒரு நாள் யதார்த்தமாகும் என்பது யாரும் கற்பனை செய்திருக்க மாட்டார்கள் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். மக்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் இடையேயான பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை இரு தரப்பினராலும் மதிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும், தற்போது போடோலாந்து மக்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் மத்திய அரசும், அசாம் அரசும் அனைத்து முயற்சியையும் மேற்கொள்கின்றன என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
போடோ பிராந்திய பிராந்தியத்தில் போடோ சமூகத்தின் தேவைகள், எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் அளித்த முன்னுரிமையை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, போடோலாந்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ. 1500 கோடி சிறப்பு தொகுப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும், அசாம் அரசு சிறப்பு மேம்பாட்டு தொகுப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். போடோலாந்தில் கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் தொடர்பான உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ரூ. 700 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். வன்முறையைக் கைவிட்டு பொது நீரோட்டத்திற்கு திரும்பியுள்ள மக்களுக்காக அரசு மிகுந்த உணர்வுப்பூர்வமாக முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போடோலாந்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அசாம் அரசு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ரூ. 800 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவிடுகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், எந்தவொரு பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இளைஞர்கள், பெண்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைப்பதையும் வலியுறுத்திய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சீட் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். திறன் வளர்ப்பு, தொழில்முனைவு, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், போடோ இளைஞர்கள் பெரும் பயனைப் பெறுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த காலங்களில் துப்பாக்கி ஏந்திய இளைஞர்கள் தற்போது விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் முன்னேறி வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். பங்களாதேஷ், நேபாளம், பூட்டான் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அணிகள் பங்கேற்ற துராந்த் கோப்பையின் இரண்டு பதிப்புகள் கோக்ராஜரில் நடைபெற்றது வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்கது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அமைதி ஒப்பந்தத்திற்குப் பிறகு, போடோலாந்து இலக்கிய விழாவும் கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக கோக்ராஜரில் தொடர்ந்து நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், போடோ இலக்கியத்திற்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றார். போடோ சாகித்ய சபாவின் 73-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அவர் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
மோஹோட்சோவில் உள்ள கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிட்ட தமது அனுபவத்தை விவரித்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, வளமான போடோ கலை, கைவினைப் பொருட்களான அரோனாயே, டோகோனா, கம்சா, கராய்-தகினி, தோர்கா, ஜாவ் கிஷி, காம், புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்ற பிற தயாரிப்புகளைக் கண்டதாகக் கூறினார். போடோ கலாச்சாரத்தில் பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு எப்போதும் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, போடோலாந்து பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு இயக்கத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தியதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். ஒவ்வொரு போடோ குடும்பத்திலும் நெசவுப் பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, போடோலாந்து கைத்தறி இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் போடோ சமூகத்தின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்த தேவையான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் சுற்றுலாத் துறையின் மிகப்பெரிய பலமாக அசாம் விளங்குகிறது என்றும், போடோலாந்து அசாமின் சுற்றுலாவின் பலமாக உள்ளது என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். ஒரு காலத்தில் மறைவிடங்களாக இருந்த மானஸ் தேசியப் பூங்கா, ரைமோனா தேசியப் பூங்கா, சிக்னா ஜாலாவ் தேசியப் பூங்கா ஆகிய அடர்ந்த காடுகள் தற்போது இளைஞர்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் இடமாக மாறி வருவது குறித்து திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். போடோலாந்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் சுற்றுலா, இளைஞர்களுக்கு பல புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
போடோஃபா உபேந்திர நாத் பிரம்மா, குருதேவ் காளிசரண் பிரம்மா ஆகியோரின் பங்களிப்புகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, போடோஃபா எப்போதும் இந்தியாவின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கும் போடோ மக்களின் அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமைகளுக்கும் ஜனநாயக வழிமுறையை முன்வைத்தார் என்றும், குருதேவ் காளிசரண் பிரம்மா அகிம்சை, ஆன்மீகத்தின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றி சமூகத்தை ஒன்றிணைத்தார் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். போடோலாந்து இளைஞர்கள் ஒரு நல்ல வாழ்க்கையை உருவாக்க கனவு காண்கிறார்கள் என்றும், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ஒவ்வொரு போடோ குடும்பத்துடனும் அவர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் துணையாக நிற்கின்றன என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
அசாம் உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியும் இந்தியாவின் அஷ்டலட்சுமி என்று கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு புதிய சக்தியை அளிக்கும் வகையில் கிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் இருந்து வளர்ச்சியின் விடியல் எழும் என்று கூறினார். எனவே, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான எல்லைப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு சுமூகமான தீர்வுகளைக் காண அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
அசாம், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியின் பொற்காலம் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் தொடங்கிவிட்டது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அரசின் கொள்கைகள் காரணமாக 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து வெளியே வந்துள்ளனர் என்றார். அசாமில் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் வறுமையை வென்றுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தற்போதைய அரசின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் அசாம் வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய சாதனைகளைப் படைத்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, குறிப்பாக சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பில் அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். 2014-க்கு முன்பு அசாமில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 6 ஆக இருந்த்து எனவும் இப்போது அது 12 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் 12 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளைத் திறப்பதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும், இது இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளின் கதவுகளை திறக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
போடோ அமைதி ஒப்பந்தம் காட்டியுள்ள பாதை ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் வளத்துக்கான பாதை என்று கூறித் தமது உரையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நிறைவு செய்தார்.
அசாம் ஆளுநர் திரு லக்ஷ்மன் பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா, போடோலாந்து பிராந்திய பிராந்திய தலைவர் திரு பிரமோத் போரோ, அனைத்து போடோ மாணவர் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் திரு தீபன் போடோ, போடோ சாகித்ய சபாவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சுரத் நர்சாரி ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்றார்.
பின்னணி
முதலாவது போடோலாந்து மஹோத்சவம், நவம்பர் 15, 16 ஆகிய இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வாகும். இது அமைதி நிலைத்திருக்கவும், துடிப்பான போடோ சமூகத்தை உருவாக்கவும் மொழி, இலக்கியம், கலாச்சாரம் குறித்த ஒரு பெரிய நிகழ்வாகும். இது போடோலாந்தில் மட்டுமல்ல, அசாம், மேற்கு வங்கம், நேபாளம், வடகிழக்கின் பிற சர்வதேச எல்லைப் பகுதிகளிலும் வசிக்கும் பூர்வீக போடோ மக்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ் 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் போடோ அமைதி ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த அமைதி ஒப்பந்தம் போடோலாந்தில் பல ஆண்டுகளாக நீடித்த மோதல்கள், வன்முறை, உயிர் இழப்புகளைத் தீர்த்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிற அமைதி தீர்வுகளுக்கும் ஒரு வினையூக்கியாக செயல்பட்டது.
இந்திய பாரம்பரியம், மரபுகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கும் வளமான போடோ கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம், இலக்கியம்" என்ற அமர்வு மஹோத்சவத்தின் சிறப்பம்சமாகும். வளமான போடோ கலாச்சாரம், மரபுகள், மொழி, இலக்கியம் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் இதில் இடம்பெறுகிறது. "தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை-2020 மூலம் தாய்மொழி வழிக் கல்வியின் சவால்கள், வாய்ப்புகள்" என்ற மற்றொரு அமர்வும் நடைபெறும். போடோலாந்து பிராந்தியத்தின் சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் பழங்குடி கலாச்சார சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியும், துடிப்பான போடோலாந்து' பிராந்தியத்தை உருவாக்குவது குறித்த கலந்துரையாடலும் ஏற்பாடு நடைபெறும்.
போடோலாந்து பிராந்தியம், அசாம், மேற்கு வங்கம், திரிபுரா, நாகாலாந்து, மேகாலயா, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகள், அண்டை நாடுகளான நேபாளம், பூட்டான் ஆகிய பகுதிகளிலிருந்து ஐந்தாயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கலாச்சார, மொழி, கலை ஆர்வலர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.