وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دربھنگا، بہار میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے، افتتاح کیے جانے اور قوم کے نام وقف کیے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
13 NOV 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
راجا جنک، سیتا میاّ کوی راج ودیاپتی کے ای پاون متھلا بھومی کے نمن کریں چھی۔ گیان۔ دھان۔ پان۔ مکھان۔۔۔ یہ سمردھ گوروشالی دھرتی پر اپنے سب کے ابھی نندن کرے چھی۔
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجیندر ارلیکر جی، یہاں کے مقبول عام وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰٰ وجے کمار سنہا اور جناب سمراٹ چودھری جی، دربھنگہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ بھائی گوپال جی ٹھاکر، دیگر سبھی ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان اسمبلی، دیگر معززین، متھیلا کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو، آپ سبھی کو پرنام۔
ساتھیو،
پڑوسی ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں آج پہلے مرحلے کے لیے ووٹنگ ہو رہی ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ کے لوگ ترقی یافتہ جھارکھنڈ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ووٹ دے رہے ہیں۔ میں جھارکھنڈ کے تمام ووٹروں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں ووٹنگ میں حصہ لینے کی درخواست کروں گا۔
ساتھیو،
میں متھیلا کی سرزمین کی بیٹی ’سوَر کوکیلا‘ شاردا سنہا جی کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔ شاردا سنہا جی نے بھوجپوری اور میتھلی موسیقی کی جو خدمت کی ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔ خاص طور پر جس طرح انہوں نے اپنے گیتوں کے ذریعے مہاپرو چھٹھ کی شان کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلایا، وہ حیرت انگیز ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج بہار سمیت پورا ملک ترقی کے بڑے بڑے اہداف حاصل ہوتے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ جن سہولیات اور پروجیکٹوں پر پہلے صرف بحث ہوتی تھی، آج وہ حقیقت بن کر زمین پر آ رہے ہیں۔ ہم تیزی سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہماری نسل خوش قسمت ہے کہ ہم اس کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں اور اسے پورا کرنے میں تعاون بھی کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت ہمیشہ ملک کی خدمت اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم رہی ہے۔ خدمت کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ 12,000 کروڑ روپے کے ایک ہی ترقیاتی پروگرام میں 12,000 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور ان کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ سڑک، ریل اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق بہت سے پروجیکٹ ہیں۔ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ دربھنگہ میں ایمس کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ دربھنگہ ایمس کی تعمیر سے بہار کے صحت کے شعبے میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔ اس سے متھیلا، کوسی اور ترہوت علاقوں کے علاوہ، مغربی بنگال اور آس پاس کے کئی علاقوں کے لوگوں کو سہولت ملے گی۔ نیپال سے آنے والے مریض بھی اس ایمس اسپتال میں علاج کروا سکیں گے۔ ایمس یہاں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ میں ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے دربھنگہ، متھیلا اور پورے بہار کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک کی سب سے بڑی آبادی غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی ہے اور بیماری بھی انہیں طبقات کو سب سے زیادہ متاثر کرتی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ان کے علاج پر آنے والے اخراجات بھی بہت زیادہ ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم سب اسی پس منظر سے آتے ہیں، غریب اور عام گھرانوں سےنکلے ہیں۔ اس لیے گھر کا کوئی فرد شدید بیمار ہو جائے تو پورا گھر پریشانی میں مبتلا ہو جاتا ہے، ہم اس پریشانی کو بخوبی سمجھتے ہیں۔ اور پہلے زمانے میں حالات بھی بہت مشکل ہوا کرتے تھے۔ اسپتال بہت محدود تھے، ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد بہت کم تھی، ادویات بہت مہنگی تھیں، بیماریوں کی جانچ کا کوئی ٹھکانہ نہیں تھا اور حکومتیں صرف وعدوں اور دعووں میں ہی الجھی رہتی تھیں۔ یہاں بہار میں جب تک نتیش جی اقتدار میں نہیں آئے تھے، تب تک غریبوں کی اس فکر کو لے کر کوئی سنجیدگی نہیں تھی۔ غریب آدمی کے پاس بیماری کو خاموشی سے برداشت کرنے کے سوا کوئی چارہ نہیں تھا۔ ایسے میں ہمارا ملک کیسے ترقی کر تا ، اس لیے پرانی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر دونوں کو تبدیل کیا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت ملک میں صحت کے حوالے سے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارا پہلا فوکس بیماری کی روک تھام پر ہے، دوسرا فوکس بیماری کی صحیح طریقے سے جانچ پر ہے، تیسرا فوکس لوگوں کو مفت اور سستا علاج اور سستی ادویات ملنا ہے، ہماری چوتھی توجہ چھوٹے شہروں میں بھی علاج کی بہترین سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی کمی کو دور کرنا اور ہمارا پانچواں فوکس ہیلتھ سروسز میں ٹیکنالوجی کو وسعت دینا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کوئی بھی خاندان نہیں چاہتا کہ ان کے گھر میں کوئی بیمار پڑے، جسم کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے لوگوں کو آیوروید اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کی اہمیت بتائی جاتی ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ زیادہ تر عام بیماریاں گندگی، آلودہ خوراک اور خراب طرز زندگی کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہیں۔ اس لیے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان، ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا، نل کا پانی جیسی مہمات چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ایسے پروگراموں سے نہ صرف شہر صاف ہوتا ہے بلکہ بیماریاں پھیلنے کے امکانات بھی کم ہوتے ہیں۔ اور مجھے معلوم ہوا کہ دربھنگہ میں اس پروگرام کے بعد ہمارے چیف سکریٹری نے خود قیادت کی اور پچھلے تین چار دنوں سے دربھنگہ میں صفائی مہم چلائی۔ میں اس صفائی مہم کو طاقت دینے کے لیے ان کا ،حکومت بہار کے تمام ملازمین اور دربھنگہ کے شہریوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور میں چاہوں گا کہ یہ پروگرام اگلے 5-7-10 دنوں میں مزید تیزی سے چلایا جائے۔
ساتھیو،
اگر زیادہ تر بیماریوں کا علاج بروقت شروع کر دیا جائے تو ان کو سنگین ہونے سے بچایا جا سکتا ہے، لیکن مہنگی جانچ کی وجہ سے اکثر لوگوں کو بیماری کا علم نہیں ہوتا، اسی لیے ہم نے ملک بھر میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے ہیں۔ اس سے کینسر اور ذیابیطس جیسی کئی بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت اب تک ملک میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب مریضوں کا علاج کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اگر آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نہ ہوتی تو ان میں سے زیادہ تر لوگوں کو اسپتال میں داخل ہی نہیں کیا جاتا۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ این ڈی اے حکومت کے منصوبے سے ان کی زندگی کی ایک بڑی پریشانی دور ہو گئی۔ اور ان غریبوں کا علاج سرکاری اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں بھی ہوتا رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان اسکیم سے کروڑوں خاندانوں کو تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے،یہ سوا لاکھ کروڑ روپے اگر حکومت نے یہ دینے کا اعلان کیا ہوتا ، تو مہینے بھر ہیڈ لائن میں ذکر ہوتا کہ ایک اسکیم سے ملک کے شہریوں کی جیب میں سوا لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
انتخابات کے وقت میں نے آپ کو گارنٹی دی تھی کہ 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگوں کو بھی آیوشمان اسکیم کے دائرے میں لایا جائے گا۔ میں نے اپنی یہ گارنٹی پوری کر دی ہے۔ بہار میں بھی خاندان کی آمدنی سے قطع نظر 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگوں کے لیے مفت علاج کی سہولت شروع کی گئی ہے۔ بہت جلد تمام بزرگوں کو آیوشمان وئے وندنا کارڈ ملے گا۔ آیوشمان کے ساتھ ساتھ جن اوشدھی مراکز پر دوائیں بھی بہت کم قیمت پر دی جارہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بہتر صحت کی طرف ہمارا چوتھا قدم چھوٹے شہروں میں بھی علاج کی بہترین سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور ڈاکٹروں کی کمی کو دور کرنا ہے۔ آپ دیکھئےآزادی کے 60 سالوں تک ملک میں صرف ایک ہی ایمس تھا اور وہ بھی دہلی میں۔ ہر سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا لوگ دہلی ایمس کا رخ کرتے تھے۔ کانگریس حکومت کے دوران جن چار پانچ ایمس بنانے کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، ان میں کبھی بھی مناسب علاج شروع نہیں ہو سکا۔ ہماری حکومت نے اسپتالوں کی ان بیماریوں کو بھی دور کیا اور ملک کے کونے کونے میں نئے ایمس بھی بنائے۔ آج ملک بھر میں تقریباً دو درجن ایمس ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک میں میڈیکل کالجز کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، جس نے نہ صرف علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں بلکہ نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی پیدا کی ہے۔ ہر سال بہار کے کئی نوجوان دربھنگہ ایمس سے ڈاکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے باہر آئیں گے۔ ایک اور اہم بات ہوئی کہ پہلے ڈاکٹر بننا ہے تو انگریزی جاننا ضروری تھا۔ اب متوسط ​​طبقے کے غریب گھرانوں کے بچے اسکول میں انگریزی میں کہاں سے پڑھیں گے، اتنے پیسے کہاں سے لائیں گے اور اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ چاہے وہ ڈاکٹری پڑھنا چاہتے ہیں یا انجینئرنگ، وہ اپنی مادری زبان میں ڈاکٹر بن سکتے ہیں۔ اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھ کر انجینئر بن سکتے ہیں۔ اور ایک طرح سے، میرا یہ کام کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کو سب سے بڑا خراج عقیدت ہے، وہ ہمیشہ سے یہ خواب دیکھتے تھے۔ ہم نے وہ کام کیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہم نے ایک لاکھ نئی میڈیکل سیٹیں شامل کی ہیں۔ ہم آنے والے 5 سالوں میں ملک میں 75000 نئی میڈیکل سیٹیں شامل کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے ایک اور بڑا فیصلہ لیا ہے، جس سے بہار کے نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ہم ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں میڈیکل اسٹڈیز کا آپشن بھی پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ غریب، دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی خاندانوں کے بچے بھی ڈاکٹر بن سکیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت نے کینسر سے لڑنے کے لیے بھی ایک بڑی مہم چلائی ہے۔ مظفر پور میں بننے والے کینسر اسپتال سے بہار کے کینسر کے مریضوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس اسپتال میں کینسر کے علاج کی تمام سہولیات ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اب تک جن مریضوں کو علاج کے لیے دہلی اور ممبئی جانا پڑتا تھا وہ یہاں بہتر علاج کروا سکیں گے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں بہار کو آنکھوں کا ایک بڑا اسپتال ملنے والا ہے۔ ابھی ہمارے منگل جی بتا رہے تھے کہ کچھ دن پہلے جب میں کاشی میں تھا تو وہاں کانچی کامکوٹی کے شنکراچاریہ جی کے آشیرواد سے وہاں آنکھوں کا ایک بڑا اسپتال بنا ہے۔ کاشی میں ابھی ایک بہت اچھا اسپتال بنایا گیا ہے۔ جب میں گجرات میں تھا تو پہلے یہ میرے گجرات میں بنا تھا، تو میں نے محسوس کیا کہ جو اسپتال میں نے اپنے گجرات میں دیکھا، جو کاشی کا ایم پی بننے پر وہاں بنایا گیا تھا، اس کی خدمات بھی اچھی تھیں… اس لیے میں نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ اپنے بہار میں بھی مجھے ایسا ہی اسپتال چاہئے۔ اور انہوں نے میری تجویز مان لی ہے اور اب وزیر اعلیٰ مجھے بتا رہے تھے کہ یہ عمل بہت تیزی سے جاری ہے اس لیے ایک اچھا آنکھوں کا اسپتال مل جائے گا۔ آنکھوں کا یہ نیا اسپتال بھی اس علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
نتیش بابو کی قیادت میں بہار نے جو گڈ گورننس کا ماڈل تیار کیا ہے وہ حیرت انگیز ہے۔ بہار کو جنگل راج سے آزاد کرانے میں ان کے رول کی جتنی تعریف کی جائے کم ہے۔ این ڈی اے کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بہار میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ بہار کی تیز رفتار ترقی اس کے بہترین انفراسٹرکچر اور یہاں کے چھوٹے کسانوں اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی سے ہی ممکن ہونے والی ہے۔ این ڈی اے حکومت اسی روڈ میپ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج یہاں انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، ہوائی اڈے اور ایکسپریس وے سے بہار کی شناخت مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ دربھنگہ میں اڑان اسکیم کے تحت ایک ہوائی اڈہ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس نے دہلی-ممبئی جیسے شہروں کو براہ راست پرواز کی سہولت فراہم کرنا شروع کر دی ہے۔ بہت جلد یہاں سے رانچی کے لیے پروازیں بھی شروع ہو جائیں گی۔ آمس دربھنگہ ایکسپریس وے پر بھی کام جاری ہے، جو 5500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ آج 3400 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ اور جس طرح گھر میں نل سے پانی آتا ہے، اسی طرح نل سے گیس آنا شروع ہو جائے گی اور سستی بھی ہو گی۔ ترقی کا یہ مہایگیہ بہار میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جا رہا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے یہاں بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دربھنگہ کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے - پگ پگ پوکھری ماچ مکھان، مدھر بول مسکی مکھ پان۔ اس خطے کے کاشتکاروں، مکھانا پیدا کرنے والوں اور ماہی پروری کرنے والوں کی فلاح و بہبود بھی ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ بہار کے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ملے ہیں۔ متھیلا کے کسانوں کو بھی اس اسکیم کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ ہماری ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے ذریعے، یہاں کے مکھانا پروڈیوسرز کو ملک اور دنیا کی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ مکھانا پروڈیوسروں کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مکھانا ریسرچ سنٹر کو قومی ادارہ کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ مکھانا کو جی آئی ٹیگ بھی ملا ہے۔ اسی طرح، متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت، ہم اپنے ماہی پروری کرنے والے ساتھیوں کی ہر سطح پر مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ ماہی پروری کرنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے فوائد ملنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہاں جو میٹھے پانی کی مچھلی ہے اس کا بھی بہت بڑا بازار ہے اور انہیں پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا سے بھی کافی مدد مل رہی ہے۔ ہم ہندوستان کا دنیا میں مچھلی برآمد کرنے والے ایک بڑے ملک کے طور پر فروغ کررہے ہیں۔ دربھنگہ کے ماہی پروروں کو اس سے کافی فائدہ ملنے کا یقین ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کوسی اور متھیلا کو سیلاب کی وجہ سے درپیش مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لیے بھی ہم خلوص نیت سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے بہار کے سیلاب کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی پلان کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ نیپال کے ساتھ مل کر ہم اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ ہماری حکومت اس سے متعلق 11,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا بہار ہندوستان کے ورثے کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے۔ اس ورثے کو سنبھالنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ لہٰذا، این ڈی اے حکومت ترقی بھی اور وراثت بھی کے منتر پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ آج نالندہ یونیورسٹی اپنی پرانی شان کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک بار پھر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تنوع سے بھرے ہمارے ملک میں مختلف زبانیں بھی ہمارا قیمتی ورثہ ہیں۔ انہیں بولنا بھی ضروری ہے، انہیں بچانا بھی ضروری ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے پالی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ اس زبان میں بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام اور بہار کی قدیم شان و شوکت کا تفصیلی بیان ہے۔ یہ معلومات نوجوان نسل تک پہنچانا ضروری ہے، اور میں آپ کو یاد دلانا چاہوں گا کہ یہ این ڈی اے حکومت ہی ہے جس نے میتھلی زبان کو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا تھا۔ جھارکھنڈ میں بھی میتھلی کو دوسری ریاستی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری ثقافتی ورثے کو یہاں دربھنگہ میں متھیلانچل میں قدم قدم پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ ماں سیتا کے سنسکار اس دھرتی کو مالا مال کرتے ہیں۔ این ڈی اے حکومت ملک بھر کے ایک درجن سے زیادہ شہروں کو رامائن سرکٹ سے جوڑ رہی ہے جس میں ہمارا دربھنگہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سے علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ دربھنگہ، سیتامڑھی، ایودھیا روڈ پر امرت بھارت ٹرین سے بھی لوگوں کو کافی مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج آپ سے بات کرتے ہوئے، میں دربھنگہ ریاست کے مہاراجہ کامیشور سنگھ جی کی خدمات کو بھی یاد کر رہا ہوں۔ انہوں نے آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ میرے پارلیمانی حلقہ کاشی میں بھی ان کے کام کا بہت چرچا ہے۔ مہاراجہ کامیشور سنگھ کا سماجی کام دربھنگہ کا فخر اور ہم سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دہلی میں مرکز میں میری حکومت اور یہاں بہار میں نتیش جی کی حکومت بہار کے ہر خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بہار کے لوگوں کو ہماری ترقیاتی اور عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ملے۔ ایمس دربھنگہ کے دیگر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آنے والے نرمان پرو کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے-
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various projects in Darbhanga, Bihar
13 NOV 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
I salute the sacred land of King Janak and Mother Sita and the birthplace of the great poet Vidyapati. My warm greetings to all from this rich and magnificent land!
Honourable Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar Ji, the esteemed Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar Ji, my cabinet colleagues, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Vijay Kumar Sinha and Shri Samrat Choudhary Ji, Darbhanga MP Gopal Thakur, all other MPs, MLAs, distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters of Mithila, my greetings to you all!
Friends,
Today marks the first phase of voting in the neighbouring state of Jharkhand. The people of Jharkhand are casting their votes to realise the vision of Viksit Jharkhand (Developed Jharkhand). I appeal to all voters in Jharkhand to come out in large numbers and exercise their right to vote.
Friends,
I would also like to pay homage to the daughter of Mithila, known for her beautiful voice Sharda Sinha Ji. The unparalleled contribution Sharda Sinha Ji has made to Bhojpuri and Maithili music is remarkable. Her efforts to spread the grandeur of the great festival of Chhath across the world through her songs are extraordinary.
Friends,
Today, the entire nation, including Bihar, is witnessing the achievement of significant development milestones. Projects and facilities that were once only talked about are now becoming a reality. We are advancing swiftly towards a developed India (Viksit Bharat). Our generation is fortunate to witness these changes and to be a part of this transformative journey.
Friends,
Our government has always been dedicated to serving the nation and ensuring the welfare of its people. With this commitment to service, we have laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth Rs 12,000 crore, all in a single event. These projects span road, rail, and gas infrastructure. Most significantly, a major step has been taken towards fulfilling the dream of establishing AIIMS in Darbhanga. The construction of AIIMS Darbhanga will transform Bihar's healthcare sector. It will provide essential medical services not only to the people of Mithila, Kosi, and Tirhut regions but also to those from West Bengal and surrounding areas. Additionally, patients from Nepal will be able to access treatment at this AIIMS hospital. This institution will also generate numerous employment and self-employment opportunities. I extend my congratulations to Darbhanga, Mithila, and the entire state of Bihar for these development projects.
Friends,
The largest demography in our country comprises the poor and the middle class, who are most affected by diseases. Consequently, the financial burden of medical treatment falls heavily on them. Many of us come from humble, ordinary backgrounds, and we understand all too well how the illness of a family member can bring immense hardship to the entire household. In the past, the situation was dire. There were very few hospitals, a severe shortage of doctors, costly medicines, and a lack of proper diagnostic facilities, while governments merely made promises and claims without meaningful action. Here in Bihar, before Nitish Ji came to power, there was little concern for the plight of the poor. People had no choice but to endure illnesses in silence. How could our country progress under such circumstances? It was crucial to change both the outdated mindset and the old approach.
Friends,
Our government is adopting a comprehensive approach to healthcare across the nation. Firstly, we emphasize disease prevention. Secondly, we prioritise accurate diagnosis. Thirdly, we are committed to offering free and affordable treatment and medicines. Fourthly, we are ensuring that top-notch medical facilities are available even in smaller cities. Lastly, our fifth focus is to address the shortage of doctors and to expand the use of technology in healthcare services.
Brothers and sisters,
No family wants any member to fall ill. To promote good health, people are being educated about the benefits of Ayurveda and nutritious diets. The Fit India Movement has been going on to encourage fitness. Many common illnesses are caused by poor hygiene, contaminated food, and unhealthy lifestyles. Therefore, initiatives such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the construction of toilets in every household, and the provision of clean tap water are being implemented. These efforts not only contribute to cleaner cities but also reduce the risk of disease outbreaks. I have heard that following this programme in Darbhanga, our Chief Secretary personally led a cleanliness drive in the city over the past three to four days. I extend my heartfelt thanks to him, all Bihar government employees, and the citizens of Darbhanga for supporting this campaign. I encourage everyone to continue this effort with even greater enthusiasm for the next 5 to 10 days.
Friends,
Most diseases, if treated early, can be prevented from becoming severe. However, costly medical tests often prevent people from diagnosing illnesses in time. To address this, we have established over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country. These centres help detect conditions such as cancer and diabetes in their early stages.
Friends,
Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, more than 4 crore poor patients have received treatment nationwide. Without this scheme, most of these individuals would not have been able to afford hospital admission. I am pleased that the NDA government’s initiative has alleviated a significant burden for many. The scheme has facilitated treatment for these people in both government and private hospitals. Families across the country have collectively saved approximately Rs 1.25 lakh crore thanks to the Ayushman Yojana. If the government had simply announced a distribution of Rs 1.25 lakh crore, it would have dominated headlines for a month. Yet, through this scheme, that amount has quietly remained in the pockets of our citizens.
Brothers and sisters,
During the elections, I promised that all elderly individuals over the age of 70 would be included in the Ayushman Yojana. I have kept that promise. In Bihar too, we have initiated free medical treatment for all elderly citizens above 70, regardless of family income. Soon, all senior citizens will receive the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card. In addition to Ayushman, affordable medicines are being made available at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Friends,
Our fourth initiative for better healthcare is to provide top-quality medical facilities even in smaller cities and to address the shortage of doctors. Consider this: for 60 years after independence, there was only one AIIMS in the entire country, and it was in Delhi. People suffering from serious illnesses had no choice but to travel to AIIMS Delhi. Although the Congress government announced the construction of four or five additional AIIMS, they never managed to make them fully functional. Our government resolved these issues and established new AIIMS throughout the country. Today, there are nearly two dozen AIIMS across Bharat. In the past decade, the number of medical colleges has almost doubled, greatly expanding treatment facilities and producing a large number of new doctors. Each year, many young doctors from Bihar will graduate from AIIMS Darbhanga to serve the community. We have also accomplished something crucial: previously, knowing English was a necessity to become a doctor. But how could children from middle-class and poor families, who cannot afford to learn in English, achieve that dream? Our government has now made it possible to study medicine and engineering in one's mother tongue. This significant reform is the greatest tribute to Karpoori Thakur Ji, who always envisioned this change. We have turned his dream into reality. In the past 10 years, we have added 100,000 new medical seats, and in the next five years, we plan to add 75,000 more. Furthermore, our government has made another monumental decision that will benefit the youth of Bihar: the option to study medicine in Hindi and other Indian languages. This step will enable children from poor, Dalit, backward, and tribal families to also become doctors.
Friends,
Our government has also launched a major initiative to combat cancer. The cancer hospital being constructed in Muzaffarpur will greatly benefit cancer patients in Bihar. This hospital will offer comprehensive cancer treatment under one roof, sparing patients the need to travel to Delhi or Mumbai for care. I am also delighted that Bihar will soon have a state-of-the-art eye hospital. A few days ago, when I was in Kashi, Mangal Ji mentioned that a significant eye hospital had been established there with the blessings of Shankaracharya Ji of Kanchi Kamakoti. This impressive hospital in Kashi follows the model first implemented in Gujarat when I was serving there. Inspired by the exceptional services offered in these hospitals, I requested that a similar eye hospital be built in Bihar. I am pleased to inform you that this proposal has been accepted, and as the Chief Minister just mentioned, the project is progressing rapidly. This new eye hospital will be a tremendous resource for the people of this region.
Friends,
The governance model developed under the leadership of Nitish Babu in Bihar is exemplary. His efforts in liberating Bihar from jungle raj are commendable. The NDA’s double-engine government remains committed to accelerating Bihar’s development. This rapid progress is achievable through world-class infrastructure and support for small farmers and local industries. The NDA government has a clear roadmap for the same. Today, Bihar’s identity is being bolstered by the infrastructure being developed, such as airports and expressways. Darbhanga now has an operational airport under the UDAN Yojana, offering direct flights to major cities like Delhi and Mumbai, with flights to Ranchi starting soon. Work is also underway on the Amas-Darbhanga Expressway, a project worth Rs 5,500 crore. Additionally, the foundation stone for the city gas distribution project, costing Rs 3,400 crore, has been laid. Soon, gas will flow to households as conveniently as water, and it will be more affordable. This monumental development effort is elevating Bihar’s infrastructure and generating numerous employment opportunities.
Friends,
Darbhanga is known for its saying, “Pag-Pag Pokhari Maach Makhan, Madhur Bol Muski Mukh Paan.” Our government prioritises the welfare of farmers, makhana producers, and fish farmers of this region. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers in Bihar have received over Rs 25,000 crore, benefiting the farmers of Mithila as well. Through the One District One Product Scheme, local makhana producers are gaining access to national and international markets. To support makhana producers, the Makhana Research Centre has been granted national institute status, and makhana has received a GI tag. Similarly, under the Matsya Sampada Yojana, we are assisting fish farmers at every level. Fish farmers are now eligible for the Kisan Credit Card, and the local freshwater fish has a significant market. The PM Matsya Sampada Yojana is providing considerable support to these producers. We are working to establish Bharat as a leading fish-exporting nation, and the fish farmers of Darbhanga will greatly benefit from this.
Friends,
We are also committed to addressing the issues caused by flooding in Kosi and Mithila. This year’s budget includes a comprehensive plan to tackle Bihar’s flood problems. I am hopeful that we will find a lasting solution in collaboration with Nepal. Our government is also investing in a project worth over Rs 11,000 crore to mitigate this issue.
Friends,
Bihar is a major centre of Bharat's rich heritage, and it is our collective duty to preserve it. Therefore, the NDA government is dedicated to development alongside heritage conservation. Today, Nalanda University is striving to reclaim its former glory and prominence.
Friends,
In our diverse country, our many languages are a treasured part of our heritage. It is essential not only to speak in these languages but also to preserve them. Recently, we accorded classical language status to the Pali language, which beautifully captures the teachings of Lord Buddha and the ancient glory of Bihar. This heritage must be shared with the younger generation. Let me remind you that it was the NDA government that included the Maithili language in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. Additionally, Maithili has been recognised as a second state language in Jharkhand.
Friends,
The cultural richness of the Mithila region, here in Darbhanga, is evident at every turn. The values and virtues of Mother Sita bless this land. The NDA government is connecting more than a dozen cities across the country to the Ramayana Circuit, including our own Darbhanga. This initiative will significantly boost tourism in the area. Furthermore, the Amrit Bharat train service on the Darbhanga-Sitamarhi-Ayodhya route has been of great benefit to the people.
Friends,
As I address you today, I am also reminded of the immense contributions of Maharaja Kameshwar Singh Ji of Darbhanga State. His dedication to the progress of Bharat, both before and after independence, is remarkable. His efforts are well-known and highly regarded even in my parliamentary constituency, Kashi. Maharaja Kameshwar Singh’s social work is a source of pride for Darbhanga and an inspiration to all of us.
Friends,
My government at the Centre and Nitish Ji’s government here in Bihar are united in realising every aspiration of the people of Bihar. We are committed to ensuring that the people of Bihar receive the maximum benefits from our development and welfare schemes. Once again, I congratulate you all on the establishment of AIIMS Darbhanga and other development projects. I also extend my best wishes for the upcoming Nirman Parv. Join me in saying—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.