Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approves 12 research projects worth INR 13 Crores under the National Technical Textiles Mission
Total 168 Research Projects of value INR 509 Crores approved so far under the Mission
12 NOV 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Mission Steering Group under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles has approved 12 research projects of value INR 13.3 Cr. under the National Technical Textiles Mission. The research projects were approved across key strategic areas of geotextiles, sustainable and smart textiles, composites, etc. The approved projects were proposed by eminent research bodies and institutions including IITs, NITs, CRRI, etc. The total number of approved research projects under the Mission now stands at 168 with a total value of approx. INR 509 Cr.
With the release of the new IPR guidelines under the Mission, Shri Giriraj Singh urged the industry to actively participate in research projects.
National Technical Textiles Mission is a flagship scheme of Ministry of Textiles focused on developing the research and development capabilities of the local industry, especially in the areas of high performance fibre development.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 12 ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 NOV 2024 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 509 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 168 ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10ਵੇਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 12 ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਢੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ (ਜਿਓਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼), ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼, ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਸ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ, ਸੀਆਰਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੁਣ 168 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 509 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫਾਈਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।