Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approves 12 research projects worth INR 13 Crores under the National Technical Textiles Mission
Total 168 Research Projects of value INR 509 Crores approved so far under the Mission
12 NOV 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Mission Steering Group under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles has approved 12 research projects of value INR 13.3 Cr. under the National Technical Textiles Mission. The research projects were approved across key strategic areas of geotextiles, sustainable and smart textiles, composites, etc. The approved projects were proposed by eminent research bodies and institutions including IITs, NITs, CRRI, etc. The total number of approved research projects under the Mission now stands at 168 with a total value of approx. INR 509 Cr.
With the release of the new IPR guidelines under the Mission, Shri Giriraj Singh urged the industry to actively participate in research projects.
National Technical Textiles Mission is a flagship scheme of Ministry of Textiles focused on developing the research and development capabilities of the local industry, especially in the areas of high performance fibre development.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت 13 کروڑ روپے کے 12 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
اس مشن کے تحت اب تک 509 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے کل 168 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
12 NOV 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں 10 ویں مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ نے 13.3 کروڑ روپے کے 12 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت تحقیقی منصوبوں کو جیو ٹیکسٹائل، پائیدار اور اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل، کمپوزٹ وغیرہ کے کلیدی اسٹریٹیجک شعبوں میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ نامور تحقیقی اداروں بشمول آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز ، سی آر آر آئی وغیرہ کی طرف سے تجویز کیے گئے تھے۔اس مشن کے تحت منظور شدہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی کل تعداد168 ہے، جس کی کل قیمت لگ بھگ 509 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس مشن کے تحت آئی پی آر کے نئے رہنما خطوط کے اجراء کے ساتھ جناب گری راج سنگھ نے صنعت سے اپیل کہ وہ تحقیقی منصوبوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں۔
قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جس کی توجہ مقامی صنعت کی تحقیق اور ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو، خاص طور پر اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے فائبر کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔