প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর গুজরাটের বড়তাল-এ শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণ মন্দিরের দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ
আমাদের সমাজে সাধু-সন্তদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে, যখন সমাজ এবং দেশ কোনো উদ্দেশ্য সাধনে একত্রিত হয় তখন সাফল্য অবশ্যম্ভাবী : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সমগ্র দেশ এক নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তা হল উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় যে সচেতনতা এবং আকাঙ্খা প্রতি মুহুর্তে অনুভূত হত, আজ ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার সেই মনোভাবই প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভোকাল ফর লোকালের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠাই উন্নত ভারত গড়ার প্রথম শর্ত : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সম্ভাবনার প্রতি আকর্ষণ অনুভব করে, এই দক্ষ যুব সমাজ শুধুমাত্র দেশেরই নয়, সমগ্র বিশ্বের চাহিদা পূরণ করতে প্রস্তুত : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি গর্ববোধ এবং তাকে সংরক্ষণের মধ্য দিয়েই যে কোন দেশ এগিয়ে যেতে পারে, আমাদের মন্ত্র হল উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 NOV 2024 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের বড়তাল-এ শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণ মন্দিরের দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময় তিনি বলেন, শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণের আশীর্বাদে আজ েই মন্দিরের দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ভক্তদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, স্বামীনারায়ণ মন্দিরের ঐতিহ্যই হল মানুষের সেবা করা। ভক্তরা সেই ঐতিহ্যকেই অনুসরণ করে চলেছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের খবর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে দেখতে পাওয়ায় তিনি আনন্দিত।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বড়তাল ধামের দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন শুধুমাত্র এক ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনায় নয়, এই ধামের প্রতি তিনি সহ অন্যান্য শিষ্যদের যে ভক্তি রয়েছে, তা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির শাশ্বত ধারা এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণের প্রতিষ্ঠিত বড়তাল ধাম ২০০ বছর পরেও অধ্যাত্ম চেতনাকে জাগ্রত করে রেখেছে। তাঁর শিক্ষার প্রভাব আজও অনুভূত হয়। মন্দিরের দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকল সাধু-সন্ত এবং ভক্তকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই উপলক্ষ্যে ২০০ টাকার একটি রৌপ্যমূদ্রা এবং স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এই উদ্যোগ আগামী প্রজন্মকে আজকের অনুষ্ঠান সম্পর্কে বার্তা দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বামীনারায়ণের সংস্পর্শে যাঁরা এসেছেন, তাঁরা প্রত্যেকেই তাঁর দৃঢ় ব্যক্তিত্ব সম্পর্কে পরিচিত। পাশাপাশি ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যে আধ্যাত্মিক এবং সামাজিক সম্পর্কে তিনি গড়ে তুলেছিলেন, সে বিষয়েও সকলের সম্যক ধারণা রয়েছে। অতীতে যে সাধুদের সৎসঙ্গ লাভ তিনি করেছেন এবং এখনও যাঁদের সংস্পর্শে তিনি আসেন, তাঁদের সকলের কাছ থেকেই দেশের উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে নানা ধারণা তিনি পান। অন্যকিছু কাজে ব্যস্ত থাকার কারণে তিনি আজ স্শরীরে এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকতে পারেননি, তবে বড়তাল ধামে তাঁর মন পড়ে আছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিভিন্ন সময়ে সংকটের মুহূর্তে এদেশে কোনো সাধু বা মহাত্মা আবির্ভূত হয়েছেন। ভারতে পবিত্র সাধুদের এটিই ঐতিহ্য। শত শত বছরের দাসত্বের পর দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে যখন আত্মবিশ্বাসের অভাব দেখা দিয়েছিল, সেই কঠিন সময়ে প্রভু স্বামীনারায়ণ আবির্ভূত হন। তখন প্রভু স্বামীনারায়ণ সহ অন্যান্য সাধুরা দেশবাসীর মধ্যে শুধু অধ্যাত্ম চেতনাকেই জাগ্রত করেননি, তাঁরা আমাদের আত্মসম্মানকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করেছেন, আমাদের পরিচিতি সম্পর্কে গর্ববোধ করতে শিখিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে শিক্ষাপত্রী এবং বচনামৃতের ভূমিকার কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। তাঁদের সেই শিক্ষাকে আত্মস্থ করে আমাদের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। মানবজাতির সেবায় বড়তাল ধাম যেভাবে নিয়োজিত রয়েছে তা অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। এর মাধ্যমে নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে। এই বড়তাল ধাম বঞ্চিত, শোষিত সমাজের সাগারামজির মতো শিষ্য পেয়েছে। আজ বড়তালধাম বহু শিশুর জন্য খাদ্য, বাসস্থান এবং শিক্ষার সংস্থান করেছে। এছাড়াও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে আদিবাসী জনজাতির জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে মহিলাদের শিক্ষার প্রসার ঘটাতে এই মন্দিরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। দরিদ্রদের সেবা করা ছাড়াও সময়োপযোগী বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আধ্যত্মিকতার মিশ্রণ ঘটিয়ে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিকে রক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।এই মন্দিরের ভক্ত এবং সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীরা পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা অত্যন্ত আগ্রহের সঙ্গে তাঁদের কর্তব্য পালন করেন। এক পেড় মা কে নাম কর্মসূচির আওতায় স্বামীনারাণের ভক্তরা ১ লক্ষের বেশি গাছ লাগিয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন।
তাঁর জীবনের লক্ষ্য কী হওয়া উচিত প্রত্যেক মানুষ সেটি নিজে নিজেই নির্ধারণ করে থাকেন। এক্ষেত্রে আমাদের ভাবনা এবং জীবনের উদ্দেশ্যকে যথাযথভাবে প্রভাবিত করতে পারলে জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন আসে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীরা যুগে যুগে এই কাজটিই করে আসছেন। যখন সমাজ এবং দেশ কোনো উদ্দেশ্য সাধনে একত্রিত হয় তখন সাফল্য অবশ্যম্ভাবী। এর বহু উদাহরণ রয়েছে। আজ ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি দেশের যুব সমাজকে যথাযথভাবে পথ দেখাতে পারে কারণ, সমগ্র দেশ এক নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তা হল উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলা। তিনি বড়তাল সহ স্বামীনারায়ণ পরিবারের সাধু-সন্তদের উন্নত ভারত গড়ার পবিত্র কর্তব্যে সামিল হতে অনুরোধ জানান। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা লাভের আকাঙ্খা একদিনে মানুষের মধ্যে জাগ্রত হয়নি। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে বিভিন্ন আন্দোলনের মধ্যে দিয়ে তা মানুষের মধ্যে সঞ্চারিত হয়েছিল, ফলস্বরূপ মানুষ স্বাধীনতা লাভের স্বপ্ন দেখে এবং স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের সংকল্প নেয়। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় যে সচেতনতা এবং আকাঙ্খা প্রতি মুহুর্তে অনুভূত হত, আজ ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার সেই মনোভাবই প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ভক্তবৃন্দের প্রতি তাঁর আহ্বান, তাঁরা যেন ভোকাল ফর লোকালের ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়নে সহায়তা করে। উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে হলে ঐক্য ও সংহতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে, অথচ সমাজের স্বার্থান্বেষী মহল এই ঐক্যের ভাবনাকে ধ্বংস করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই অপচেষ্টাকে প্রতিহত করতে হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে কীভাবে বৃহৎ লক্ষ্য অর্জন করতে হয়, তা প্রভূ শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণ শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে আমরা জানতে পারি। তরুণ মন দেশ গঠনের কাজে কীভাবে নির্ণায়ক শক্তি হতে পারে, প্রভু শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণ সে বিষয়ে স্পষ্ট ধারণা দিয়েছেন। আর তাই শিক্ষিত এক যুব সমাজ গড়ে তোলা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন, যাঁরা যেকোন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে পারবেন। সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সম্ভাবনার প্রতি আকর্ষণ অনুভব করে, এই দক্ষ যুব সমাজ শুধুমাত্র দেশেরই নয়, সমগ্র বিশ্বের চাহিদা পূরণ করতে প্রস্তুত। বিশ্বে ভারতের দক্ষ মানব সম্পদের যথেষ্ঠ চাহিদা রয়েছে। স্বামীনারায়ণের অনুগামীরা নেশামুক্ত সমাজ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে মাদকের নেশা থেকে মুক্ত করার জন্য সব ধরণের প্রচেষ্টায় সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তাঁদের এই উদ্যোগ শুধুমাত্র ভারতে নয় সারা বিশ্বে ছড়িয়ে দিতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি গর্ববোধ এবং তাকে সংরক্ষণের মধ্য দিয়েই যে কোন দেশ এগিয়ে যেতে পারে, “ভারতের মন্ত্র হল উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করা”। দেশের হাজার হাজার বছরের ঐতিহ্যকে আবারও পুনরুদ্ধার করা হচ্ছে। অতীতে ভাবা হত এগুলি ধ্বংস হয়ে গেছে। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি অযোধ্যার প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন। পাশাপাশি কাশী, কেদারনাথ, পাওগড়, মোধেরার সূর্যমন্দির এবং সোমনাথের পুনর্নিমাণের উদাহরণও তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন। আজ দেশ জুড়ে নতুন এক চেতনা জাগ্রত হচ্ছে। এদেশের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন দেবদেবীর বহু মূর্তি অতীতে লুঠ হয়েছে। আজ সেগুলি ফিরিয়ে আনা হচ্ছে। লোথালের পুনরুন্নয়ন প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সাংস্কৃতিক সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব একা সরকারের নয়, যাঁরা এই দেশ, সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যকে ভালোবাসেন তাঁদের সকলের। বড়তাল ধামে প্রভু স্বামী নারাণের স্মৃতি বিজড়িত সংগ্রহশালা অক্ষর ভুবন গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। এই সুবৃহৎ মন্দির ভারতের শাশ্বত আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী যখন অভিন্ন এক লক্ষ্যপূরণে ব্রতী হয়েছেন, তখন সেই লক্ষ্য সহজেই অর্জিত হবে। উন্নত ভারত গড়ার এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগে আমাদের সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীদের পরামর্শেরও প্রয়োজন। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীদের তিনি বিশ্বজুড়ে পূর্ণ কুম্ভের প্রচারাভিযানে সামিল হওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান। প্রতি ১২ বছর অন্তর ভারতের এই ঐতিহ্য পালিত হয়। প্রয়াগরাজে পূর্ণ কুম্ভ সম্পর্কে বিদেশীদের জানানোর জন্য সন্ন্যাসীদের প্রতি তিনি আহ্বান জানান। বিদেশের বিভিন্ন শাখায় যেসব সন্ন্যাসীরা রয়েছেন তাঁরা প্রত্যেকে যদি ন্যূনতম ১০০ জন বিদেশীকে কুম্ভ মেলার মাহাত্ম্য সম্পর্কে তথ্য সরবরাহ করেন তাহলে সারা বিশ্বে পূর্ণ কুম্ভ সম্পর্কে একটি ধারণা তৈরি হবে।
তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও এই অনুষ্ঠানে সশরীরে উপস্থিত না হওয়ায় ক্ষমা প্রার্থনা করেন এবং স্বামীনারায়ণ মন্দিরের দ্বি-শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য সাধু-সন্ন্যাসী এবং ভক্তদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in 200th year celebrations of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal, Gujarat
The saints have made huge contribution to our society, when the whole society and country comes together to fulfil a purpose, it definitely gets accomplished:PM
The whole country is moving forward with a definite goal, This is the goal of developed India:PM
The yearning and the consciousness which was there during the freedom movement has to be there, every moment, among the 140 crore countrymen for a Developed India:PM
The first condition for becoming a Developed India is to become “Atmanirbhar” by being Vocal for Local: PM
The whole world is attracted by the potential of India's youth , These skilled youth will be ready to meet the needs of not only the country but also the world: PM
Any country can move forward only by being proud of its heritage and preserving it , Our mantra is development as well as heritage: PM
11 NOV 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 200th anniversary celebration of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal, Gujarat. Addressing the gathering through video conferencing, he said it was with the grace of Shree Swaminarayan that the 200th anniversary celebrations were being held. Welcoming all the disciples from across the globe, Shri Modi remarked that service is foremost in the tradition of Swaminarayan Mandir and the disciples were immersed in the service today. The Prime Minister said he was pleased to see the celebrations in the media recently.
Noting that the 200th year celebrations in Vadtal dham was not mere history, Shri Modi remarked that it was an event of a huge importance for many disciples including him who had grown up with utmost faith in Vadtal Dham. He added that this occasion was a testimony to the eternal flow of Indian culture. Shri Modi underlined that even after 200 years of establishing the Vadtal Dham by Shree Swaminarayan, the spiritual consciousness has been kept alive and the teachings and energy of Shree Swaminarayan can be experienced, even till date. Shri Modi extended his warm greetings to all the saints and the disciples on the 200th year celebrations of the Mandir. The Prime Minister was pleased that the Government of India had released a silver coin of Rupees Two hundred (200) and a postal stamp of the memorial. He added that these symbols will keep the memories of this great occasion alive in the minds of generations to come.
The Prime Minister underlined that every individual related to the Swaminarayan is aware of his strong personal, spiritual and social relationship with this tradition. He added that he enjoyed the divine company of the saints in the past as well as now along with the opportunity for meaningful reflection for the development of the nation. The Prime Minister remarked that he could not attend the event in person due to other engagements, however, he was mentally present at Vadtal dham.
Shri Modi remarked that revered saint tradition has been the specialty of India and a sage or saint or Mahatma had always appeared during difficult times. He added that Lord Swaminarayan had also come at a time when the country had become weak after hundreds of years of slavery and had lost faith in itself. Shri Modi highlighted that Lord Swaminarayan and all the saints of that period not only gave a new spiritual energy, but also awakened our self-respect and revived our identity. He emphasised the contribution of ShikshaPatri and Vachanamrit was huge in this direction and it was the duty of all of us to imbibe their teachings and take them forward. Shri Modi said he was pleased that Vadtal Dham had become a great inspiration with a huge contribution to the service of humanity and building of a new era. He added that the same Vadtal Dham had given great disciples like Sagaram ji from the deprived society. Shri Modi underlined that today many children were given food, shelter, education along with services and projects in the far-flung tribal areas were being undertaken by the Vadthal Dham. He added that important campaigns like female education in the tribal areas were being undertaken. Shri Modi highlighted the other services of Vadtal Dham like serving the poor, building a new generation, preserving the Indian culture by combining modernity and spirituality. Shri Modi lauded the saints and devotees of Vadtal Dham for never disappointing him and undertaking the campaigns ranging from cleanliness to environment for a better future. He added that they had accepted it as their own responsibility and engaged in fulfilling it with all their heart and soul. Shri Modi also noted that the disciples of Swaminarayan tradition have planted more than one lakh trees under the Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign.
The Prime Minister remarked that every person has a purpose in life which also determines one’s life. He added that this purpose influences our mind, action and words and when one finds the purpose of life, then the whole life changes. He said that saints and sages have made people aware of the purpose of their life in every era. Shri Modi highlighted the huge contribution of saints and sages to our society and added that when the whole society and country unites to fulfil a purpose, it would definitely be accomplished. He added that there were many examples of the same. The Prime Minister underlined that the religious institutions had today given a huge purpose to the youth and the whole country was moving forward with a defined goal of developed India. Shri Modi urged the saints and sages of Vadtal and the entire Swaminarayan family to take this sacred purpose of developed India to the people.Citing a reference of the freedom movement, the Prime Minister said that the desire for freedom, the spark of freedom kept inspiring the countrymen from different corners of the society for a century and not a single day or single moment passed when people gave up their intentions of freedom, their dreams, their resolutions. He added that the same kind of desire which was found in the freedom movement, was necessary for 140 crore countrymen every moment for a developed India. He urged all the saints and disciples to inspire people that for the coming 25 years to live the goal of a developed India and keep ourselves connected to it every moment. The Prime Minister further emphasised that everyone should contribute to developed India irrespective of their place. He added that the first condition for a developed India was to make it a self-reliant India and no outsider was needed to achieve this but for the 140 crore citizens of India. Shri Modi urged the disciples present at the event to contribute by promoting Vocal for Local. Highlighting the importance of unity & integrity of the country for a developed India, Shri Modi remarked that vested interests were conspiring to destroy the society. He added that it was imperative to understand the seriousness of this attempt to defeat such attempts in an united manner.
Shri Modi emphasised Lord Shri Swaminarayan’s teachings of how big goals are achieved through hard penance, how a young mind has the ability to take a decisive direction to build the nation and how the youth can and will build the nation. He added that for this, it was necessary to create competent, capable and educated youth. Shri Modi underlined that empowered and skilled youth is the biggest strength for a developed India. He also added that the global demand for India’s youth will increase further. The Prime Minister highlighted that the demand of skilled manpower of India in the world was huge and the whole world was attracted by the strong youth power of India. He expressed confidence that these youth will not only be ready to fulfil the needs of the country but also the world .Highlighting the efforts of Swaminarayan sect on de-addiction, Shri Modi urged the saints and disciples to contribute in keeping the youth away from addiction and making them drug-free. He added that campaigns and efforts to save the youth from drug addiction are always necessary not just in India but across the globe and had to be done continuously.
Remarking that any country can progress only when it's proud of its heritage and preserving it, Shri Modi said “India’s mantra is development as well as its heritage”. Shri Modi was pleased that the glory of thousands of years old India’s heritage centres was being redeveloped which was once considered destroyed, citing the example of Ayodhya. He also cited the examples of the transformation of Kashi, Kedarnath, Pavgadh, Sun temple of Modhera, Somnath. He added that a new consciousness and a new revolution was evident all around. Shri Modi also noted that hundreds of years old stolen idols of Gods and Goddesses were being returned to India. Citing the re-development project of Lothal, the Prime Minister remarked that the campaign of cultural consciousness was not only the Government's responsibility but of all the citizens who love this land, this country, who love its traditions, who take pride in its culture, who praise our heritage. Shri Modi was pleased that Akshar Bhuvan, a museum of artefacts of Lord Swaminarayan in Vadtal Dham, was also a part of this campaign. Congratulating the congregation, Shri Modi expressed confidence that Akshar Bhuvan will become a grand temple of India's immortal spiritual heritage.
Shri Modi remarked that the objective of a developed India will be achieved easily only when 140 crore Indians join together to fulfil a common objective. He added that the guidance of our saints was very important in completing this journey. The Prime Minister urged all the saints, who had come from across the globe, to spread the word about Purna Kumbh, held every 12 years and a beacon of India’s heritage, to the world. He requested the saints to educate the people across the world and explain it to the foreigners of non- Indian origin about the Purna Kumbh to be held in Prayagraj. He urged them to try to get at least 100 foreigners from each of their branches abroad to visit the upcoming Kumbh Mela with great reverence. He added that this will be a task of spreading awareness in the whole world which could be done with ease by the saints.
Concluding the speech, Shri Modi apologised for being unable to be present in person and wished all the saints and disciples of Swaminarayan Mandir for the bicentenary celebrations.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 200th anniversary celebration of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal, Gujarat on 11th November 2024, through video conferencing. Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal has been influencing the social and spiritual life of people for many decades.