Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in 200th year celebrations of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal, Gujarat
The saints have made huge contribution to our society, when the whole society and country comes together to fulfil a purpose, it definitely gets accomplished:PM
The whole country is moving forward with a definite goal, This is the goal of developed India:PM
The yearning and the consciousness which was there during the freedom movement has to be there, every moment, among the 140 crore countrymen for a Developed India:PM
The first condition for becoming a Developed India is to become “Atmanirbhar” by being Vocal for Local: PM
The whole world is attracted by the potential of India's youth , These skilled youth will be ready to meet the needs of not only the country but also the world: PM
Any country can move forward only by being proud of its heritage and preserving it , Our mantra is development as well as heritage: PM
11 NOV 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 200th anniversary celebration of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal, Gujarat. Addressing the gathering through video conferencing, he said it was with the grace of Shree Swaminarayan that the 200th anniversary celebrations were being held. Welcoming all the disciples from across the globe, Shri Modi remarked that service is foremost in the tradition of Swaminarayan Mandir and the disciples were immersed in the service today. The Prime Minister said he was pleased to see the celebrations in the media recently.
Noting that the 200th year celebrations in Vadtal dham was not mere history, Shri Modi remarked that it was an event of a huge importance for many disciples including him who had grown up with utmost faith in Vadtal Dham. He added that this occasion was a testimony to the eternal flow of Indian culture. Shri Modi underlined that even after 200 years of establishing the Vadtal Dham by Shree Swaminarayan, the spiritual consciousness has been kept alive and the teachings and energy of Shree Swaminarayan can be experienced, even till date. Shri Modi extended his warm greetings to all the saints and the disciples on the 200th year celebrations of the Mandir. The Prime Minister was pleased that the Government of India had released a silver coin of Rupees Two hundred (200) and a postal stamp of the memorial. He added that these symbols will keep the memories of this great occasion alive in the minds of generations to come.
The Prime Minister underlined that every individual related to the Swaminarayan is aware of his strong personal, spiritual and social relationship with this tradition. He added that he enjoyed the divine company of the saints in the past as well as now along with the opportunity for meaningful reflection for the development of the nation. The Prime Minister remarked that he could not attend the event in person due to other engagements, however, he was mentally present at Vadtal dham.
Shri Modi remarked that revered saint tradition has been the specialty of India and a sage or saint or Mahatma had always appeared during difficult times. He added that Lord Swaminarayan had also come at a time when the country had become weak after hundreds of years of slavery and had lost faith in itself. Shri Modi highlighted that Lord Swaminarayan and all the saints of that period not only gave a new spiritual energy, but also awakened our self-respect and revived our identity. He emphasised the contribution of ShikshaPatri and Vachanamrit was huge in this direction and it was the duty of all of us to imbibe their teachings and take them forward. Shri Modi said he was pleased that Vadtal Dham had become a great inspiration with a huge contribution to the service of humanity and building of a new era. He added that the same Vadtal Dham had given great disciples like Sagaram ji from the deprived society. Shri Modi underlined that today many children were given food, shelter, education along with services and projects in the far-flung tribal areas were being undertaken by the Vadthal Dham. He added that important campaigns like female education in the tribal areas were being undertaken. Shri Modi highlighted the other services of Vadtal Dham like serving the poor, building a new generation, preserving the Indian culture by combining modernity and spirituality. Shri Modi lauded the saints and devotees of Vadtal Dham for never disappointing him and undertaking the campaigns ranging from cleanliness to environment for a better future. He added that they had accepted it as their own responsibility and engaged in fulfilling it with all their heart and soul. Shri Modi also noted that the disciples of Swaminarayan tradition have planted more than one lakh trees under the Ek Ped Maa ke Naam campaign.
The Prime Minister remarked that every person has a purpose in life which also determines one’s life. He added that this purpose influences our mind, action and words and when one finds the purpose of life, then the whole life changes. He said that saints and sages have made people aware of the purpose of their life in every era. Shri Modi highlighted the huge contribution of saints and sages to our society and added that when the whole society and country unites to fulfil a purpose, it would definitely be accomplished. He added that there were many examples of the same. The Prime Minister underlined that the religious institutions had today given a huge purpose to the youth and the whole country was moving forward with a defined goal of developed India. Shri Modi urged the saints and sages of Vadtal and the entire Swaminarayan family to take this sacred purpose of developed India to the people.Citing a reference of the freedom movement, the Prime Minister said that the desire for freedom, the spark of freedom kept inspiring the countrymen from different corners of the society for a century and not a single day or single moment passed when people gave up their intentions of freedom, their dreams, their resolutions. He added that the same kind of desire which was found in the freedom movement, was necessary for 140 crore countrymen every moment for a developed India. He urged all the saints and disciples to inspire people that for the coming 25 years to live the goal of a developed India and keep ourselves connected to it every moment. The Prime Minister further emphasised that everyone should contribute to developed India irrespective of their place. He added that the first condition for a developed India was to make it a self-reliant India and no outsider was needed to achieve this but for the 140 crore citizens of India. Shri Modi urged the disciples present at the event to contribute by promoting Vocal for Local. Highlighting the importance of unity & integrity of the country for a developed India, Shri Modi remarked that vested interests were conspiring to destroy the society. He added that it was imperative to understand the seriousness of this attempt to defeat such attempts in an united manner.
Shri Modi emphasised Lord Shri Swaminarayan’s teachings of how big goals are achieved through hard penance, how a young mind has the ability to take a decisive direction to build the nation and how the youth can and will build the nation. He added that for this, it was necessary to create competent, capable and educated youth. Shri Modi underlined that empowered and skilled youth is the biggest strength for a developed India. He also added that the global demand for India’s youth will increase further. The Prime Minister highlighted that the demand of skilled manpower of India in the world was huge and the whole world was attracted by the strong youth power of India. He expressed confidence that these youth will not only be ready to fulfil the needs of the country but also the world .Highlighting the efforts of Swaminarayan sect on de-addiction, Shri Modi urged the saints and disciples to contribute in keeping the youth away from addiction and making them drug-free. He added that campaigns and efforts to save the youth from drug addiction are always necessary not just in India but across the globe and had to be done continuously.
Remarking that any country can progress only when it's proud of its heritage and preserving it, Shri Modi said “India’s mantra is development as well as its heritage”. Shri Modi was pleased that the glory of thousands of years old India’s heritage centres was being redeveloped which was once considered destroyed, citing the example of Ayodhya. He also cited the examples of the transformation of Kashi, Kedarnath, Pavgadh, Sun temple of Modhera, Somnath. He added that a new consciousness and a new revolution was evident all around. Shri Modi also noted that hundreds of years old stolen idols of Gods and Goddesses were being returned to India. Citing the re-development project of Lothal, the Prime Minister remarked that the campaign of cultural consciousness was not only the Government's responsibility but of all the citizens who love this land, this country, who love its traditions, who take pride in its culture, who praise our heritage. Shri Modi was pleased that Akshar Bhuvan, a museum of artefacts of Lord Swaminarayan in Vadtal Dham, was also a part of this campaign. Congratulating the congregation, Shri Modi expressed confidence that Akshar Bhuvan will become a grand temple of India's immortal spiritual heritage.
Shri Modi remarked that the objective of a developed India will be achieved easily only when 140 crore Indians join together to fulfil a common objective. He added that the guidance of our saints was very important in completing this journey. The Prime Minister urged all the saints, who had come from across the globe, to spread the word about Purna Kumbh, held every 12 years and a beacon of India’s heritage, to the world. He requested the saints to educate the people across the world and explain it to the foreigners of non- Indian origin about the Purna Kumbh to be held in Prayagraj. He urged them to try to get at least 100 foreigners from each of their branches abroad to visit the upcoming Kumbh Mela with great reverence. He added that this will be a task of spreading awareness in the whole world which could be done with ease by the saints.
Concluding the speech, Shri Modi apologised for being unable to be present in person and wished all the saints and disciples of Swaminarayan Mandir for the bicentenary celebrations.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 200th anniversary celebration of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal, Gujarat on 11th November 2024, through video conferencing. Shree Swaminarayan Mandir in Vadtal has been influencing the social and spiritual life of people for many decades.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے وڈتل میں شری سوامی نارائن مندر کی 200 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
سنتوں نے ہمارے معاشرے میں بڑی خدمات انجام دی ہیں، جب پورا معاشرہ اور ملک کسی مقصد کی تکمیل کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں تو وہ ضرور پورا ہوتا ہے: وزیراعظم
پورا ملک ایک یقینی مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا مقصد ہے: وزیر اعظم
آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران جو تڑپ اور شعور تھا وہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں میں ہر لمحہ موجود ہونا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
ترقی یافتہ بھارت بننے کے لیے پہلی شرط یہ ہے کہ مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آواز بن کر ’آتم نربھر‘ بنیں: وزیر اعظم
پوری دنیا بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کی جانب متوجہ ہے، یہ ہنر مند نوجوان نہ صرف ملک بلکہ دنیا بھر کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے: وزیر اعظم
کوئی بھی ملک اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرکے اور اسے محفوظ رکھ کر ہی آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے، ہمارا منتر ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثہ بھی ہے: وزیراعظم
11 NOV 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے وڈتل میں شری سوامی نارائن مندر کے 200ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شری سوامی نارائن کی مہربانی سے ہے کہ 200 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ دنیا بھر سے آنے والے تمام شاگردوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ سوامی نارائن مندر کی روایت میں خدمت اولین حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور آج شاگرد خدمت میں ڈوبے رہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں حال ہی میں میڈیا میں ہونے والی تقریبات دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔
اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ وڈتل دھام میں 200 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات محض تاریخ نہیں تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ان کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سے شاگردوں کے لیے ایک بڑی اہم موقع تھا جو وڈتل دھام میں انتہائی عقیدت کے ساتھ پروان چڑھے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ موقع بھارتی ثقافت کے لازوال بہاؤ کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شری سوامی نارائن کے ذریعہ وڈتل دھام کے قیام کے 200 سال بعد بھی روحانی شعور کو زندہ رکھا گیا ہے اور آج بھی شری سوامینرائن کی تعلیمات اور توانائی کا تجربہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مندر کے 200 ویں سال کی تقریبات پر تمام سنتوں اور شاگردوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم کو اس پر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت ہند نے دو سو (200) روپے کا چاندی کا سکہ اور یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ علامتیں آنے والی نسلوں کے ذہنوں میں اس عظیم موقع کی یادوں کو زندہ رکھیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوامی نارائن سے متعلق ہر فرد اس روایت کے ساتھ اپنے مضبوط ذاتی، روحانی اور سماجی تعلق سے واقف ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہوں نے ماضی میں بھی سنتوں کی صحبت کا لطف اٹھایا اور اب بھی قوم کی ترقی کے لیے بامعنی غور و فکر کا موقع ملا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ دیگر مصروفیات کی وجہ سے ذاتی طور پر تقریب میں شرکت نہیں کر سکے تاہم وہ ذہنی طور پر وڈتل دھام میں موجود تھے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ قابل احترام سنت روایت بھارت کی خاصیت رہی ہے اور ایک بابا یا سنت یا مہاتما ہمیشہ مشکل وقت میں نمودار ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن بھی ایسے وقت میں آئے تھے جب ملک سینکڑوں سالوں کی غلامی کے بعد کمزور ہو چکا تھا اور خود پر سے اعتماد کھو چکا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن اور اس دور کے تمام سنتوں نے نہ صرف ایک نئی روحانی توانائی دی بلکہ ہماری عزت نفس کو بھی بیدار کیا اور ہماری شناخت کو زندہ کیا۔ انہوں نے شکشا پتری کی خدمات پر زور دیا اور اس سمت میں واچنامرت بہت بڑا تھا اور یہ ہم سب کا فرض ہے کہ ہم ان کی تعلیمات کو اپنائیں اور انہیں آگے بڑھائیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ وڈتل دھام انسانیت کی خدمت اور ایک نئے دور کی تعمیر میں بہت بڑے تعاون کے ساتھ ایک بڑی ترغیب بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی وڈتل دھام نے محروم سماج سے ساگارام جی جیسے عظیم شاگرد عطا کئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج بہت سے بچوں کو خوراک، رہائش، تعلیم کے ساتھ خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور وڈتھل دھام کی طرف سے دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں منصوبے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں خواتین کی تعلیم جیسی اہم مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے وڈتل دھام کی غریبوں کی خدمت کرنا، نئی نسل کی تعمیر کرنا، جدیدیت اور روحانیت کو ملا کر ہندوستانی ثقافت کا تحفظ کرنا جیسی دیگر خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب مودی نے وڈتل دھام کے سنتوں اور عقیدت مندوں کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے انہیں کبھی مایوس نہیں کیا اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے صفائی سے لے کر ماحولیات تک کی مہمیں شروع کیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہوں نے اسے اپنی ذمہ داری کے طور پر قبول کیا ہے اور دل و جان سے اسے پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سوامی نارائن روایت کے پیروکاروں نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کے تحت ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کی زندگی کا ایک مقصد ہوتا ہے جو اس کی زندگی کا تعین بھی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مقصد ہمارے ذہن، عمل اور الفاظ پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے اور جب کسی کو زندگی کا مقصد مل جاتا ہے تو پوری زندگی بدل جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنتوں اور سادھوؤں نے ہر دور میں لوگوں کو اپنی زندگی کے مقصد سے روشناس کرایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ہمارے معاشرے میں سنتوں اور سادھوؤں کی عظیم خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی اور یہ بھی کہا کہ جب پورا معاشرہ اور ملک کسی مقصد کے حصول کے لیے متحد ہو جائیں گے تو یہ یقینی طور پر پورا ہو گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کی بہت سی مثالیں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مذہبی اداروں نے آج نوجوانوں کو ایک بہت بڑا مقصد دیا ہے اور پورا ملک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے مقررہ ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے وڈتل کے سنتوں اور سادھوؤں اور پورے سوامی نارائن خاندان سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے اس مقدس مقصد کو لوگوں میں عام کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تحریک آزادی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آزادی کی خواہش، آزادی کی چنگارایک صدی سے معاشرے کے مختلف گوشوں سے آنے والے ہم وطنوں کو ترغیب دیتی رہی اور ایک بھی دن یا ایک لمحہ ایسا نہیں گزرا جب لوگوں نے آزادی کے اپنے ارادوں، اپنے خوابوں، اپنے عزم کو ترک کیا ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جس طرح کی خواہش آزادی کی تحریک میں پائی جاتی تھی، ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے ہر لمحہ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے لیے ضروری تھی۔ انہوں نے تمام سنتوں اور شاگردوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ لوگوں کو اس بات کی ترغیب دیں کہ وہ آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے مقصد کا احساس کریں اور ہر لمحہ اس سے جڑے رہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر کسی کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہئے خواہ وہ کسی بھی جگہ ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی پہلی شرط اسے خود انحصار بھارت بنانا ہے اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے کسی باہر مدد کی ضرورت نہیں ہے بلکہ بھارت کے 140 کروڑ شہری اسے ممکن بنائیں گے ۔ جناب مودی نے تقریب میں موجود شاگردوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ووکل فار لوکل کو فروغ دے کر اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ذاتی مفادات سماج کو تباہ کرنے کی سازش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کوشش کی سنگینی کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے تاکہ ایسی کوششوں کو متحد ہوکر شکست دی جائے۔
جناب مودی نے بھگوان شری سوامی نارائن کی تعلیمات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح سخت تپسیا کے ذریعے بڑے اہداف حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں، کس طرح ایک نوجوان ذہن میں قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے فیصلہ کن سمت اختیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے اور نوجوان قوم کی تعمیر کیسے کر سکتے ہیں اور کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے لیے لائق، قابل اور تعلیم یافتہ نوجوان پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بااختیار اور ہنر مند نوجوان ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی عالمی مانگ میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دنیا میں بھارت کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مانگ بہت زیادہ ہے اور پوری دنیا بھارت کی مضبوط نوجوان طاقت کی طرف متوجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پر یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ نوجوان نہ صرف ملک بلکہ دنیا کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔ نشے سے نجات کے لیے سوامی نارائن فرقہ کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے سنتوں اور شاگردوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ نوجوانوں کو نشے سے دور رکھنے میں اپنا تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو منشیات کی لت سے بچانے کے لیے مہمات اور کوششیں نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ہمیشہ ضروری ہیں اور انہیں مسلسل جاری رکھنا ہوگا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی ملک اسی وقت ترقی کر سکتا ہے جب اسے اپنے ورثے پر فخر ہو اور اسے محفوظ کیا جائے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کا منتر ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی میراث بھی ہے"۔جناب مودی ایودھیا کی مثال دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر خوش تھے کہ ہزاروں سال پرانے بھارت کے ورثے کے مراکز کی شان کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو کبھی تباہ سمجھے جاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کاشی، کیدارناتھ، پاو گڑھ، موڈھیرا کے سوریہ مندر، اور سومناتھ کی تبدیلی کی مثالیں بھی پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر طرف ایک نیا شعور اور ایک نیا انقلاب عیاں ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ دیوی دیوتاؤں کی چوری شدہ سینکڑوں سال پرانی مورتیاں بھارت کو واپس کی جارہی ہیں۔ لوتھل از سر نو ترقی کے منصوبے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ثقافتی شعور کی مہم نہ صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے بلکہ ان تمام شہریوں کی ذمہ داری ہے جو اس سرزمین سے محبت کرتے ہیں، اس ملک سے، جو اپنی روایات سے محبت کرتے ہیں، جواپنی ثقافت پر فخر کرتا ہے، جو اپنے ورثے کو عزیز رکھتا ہے۔ جناب مودی اس بات سے خوش تھے کہ وڈتل دھام میں لارڈ سوامی نارائن کے نوادرات کا ایک میوزیم اکشر بھون بھی اس مہم کا حصہ تھا۔ جلسے کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اکشر بھون بھارت کے لافانی روحانی ورثے کا ایک عظیم مندر بن جائے گا۔
جناب مودی نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا مقصد آسانی سے اسی وقت حاصل کیا جا سکے گا جب 140 کروڑبھارتی ایک مشترکہ مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے متحد ہوجائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سفر کی تکمیل میں ہمارے سنتوں کی رہنمائی بہت اہم تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر سے آئے ہوئے تمام سنتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پورن کمبھ کے بارے میں بات کریں جو ہر 12 سال بعد منعقد ہوتا ہے اوردنیا میں بھارت کی وراثت کا ایک نشان ہے۔ انہوں نے سنتوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو تعلیم دیں اور پریاگ راج میں منعقد ہونے والے پورن کمبھ کے بارے میں غیر ہندوستانی نژاد لوگوں کو بتائیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ عقیدت کے ساتھ بیرون ملک ان کی ہر شاخ سے کم از کم 100 غیر ملکیوں کو آنے والے کمبھ میلے میں لے کر آئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پوری دنیا میں بیداری پھیلانے کا کام ہو گا جو، سنت بآسانی کرسکتے ہیں۔
اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر، جناب مودی نے ذاتی طور پر حاضر نہ ہونے کے لیے معذرت کی اور سوامی نارائن مندر کے تمام سنتوں اور شاگردوں کو دو صد سالہ تقریبات کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 11 نومبر 2024 کو گجرات کے وڈتل میں شری سوامی نارائن مندر کی 200 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ وڈتل میں شری سوامی نرائن مندر کئی دہائیوں سے لوگوں کی سماجی اور روحانی زندگی کو متاثر کرتا آ رہا ہے۔