Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Shines Bright!
A New Era in Solar Energy: Progress Driven by the International Solar Alliance
07 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is a global initiative launched in 2015 by India and France at the COP21 summit in Paris to promote solar energy as a sustainable solution for energy access and climate change. Headquartered in India, the ISA is the first international organization established in the country, reflecting India’s commitment to multilateralism and a carbon-neutral future. With 120 Member and Signatory Countries, the ISA plays a key role in advancing global solar cooperation, enhancing energy security, and supporting the transition to cleaner energy systems.
7th Session of ISA
The 7th Session of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), which was held in New Delhi from November 3 to 6, 2024, focused on accelerating solar energy deployment across its Member Countries, particularly in regions with limited energy access. During this session, several significant initiatives, programs, and funding schemes aimed at supporting solar energy projects and fostering global cooperation were presented and discussed.
The ISA launched several key initiatives to advance global solar energy adoption. The SolarX Startup Challenge, introduced at COP27, supported innovative solar businesses in ISA Member Countries. The STAR-C Initiative strengthened solar technology skills in developing economies, while the Global Solar Facility catalyzed investment in underserved regions, particularly Africa. The Viability Gap Funding Scheme provided grants to solar projects in Least Developed Countries and Small Island Developing States, easing financial barriers. The Solar Data Portal offered real- time data to inform investment
decisions, and the International Solar Festival fostered global collaboration on solar solutions. Additionally, the Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre explored synergies between solar energy and hydrogen, and the ISA Knowledge Series and World Solar Reports promoted research, insights, and market trends, positioning ISA as a leading advocate for solar energy worldwide. The seventh session of the ISA Assembly elected Mr. Ashish Khanna from India as its third Director General. The Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) played a pivotal role in advancing the organization’s mandate. This included supporting member countries in addressing shared challenges and fostering coordinated efforts to accelerate the global deployment of solar energy. The seventh session also elected its President and Co-President for 2024–2026. India was the sole candidate for President, while France won the Co-Presidency over Grenada.
Under the ISA Assembly's Rules of Procedure, the President, Co-President, and Vice Presidents were elected with consideration for equitable geographical representation across four regional groups of the ISA Members: Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Europe and Others, and Latin America and the Caribbean. The eight Vice Presidents of the Standing Committee, two from each region, were selected based on seniority in ratifying the ISA's Framework Agreement.
The Vice Presidents for the upcoming term were:
• Africa region: Ghana and Seychelles
• Asia and the Pacific region: Australia and Sri Lanka
• Europe and Others region: Germany and Italy
• Latin America and the Caribbean region: Grenada and Suriname
As the ISA’s apex decision-making body, the Assembly played a key role in shaping and overseeing the implementation of the ISA's Framework Agreement and coordinating actions to meet its objectives. The International Solar Alliance, in collaboration with India's Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, the Asian Development Bank, and the International Solar Energy Society, also hosted the third High-level Conference on New Technologies for Clean Energy Transition alongside the Seventh ISA Assembly. The conference aimed to turn dialogue into action, with sessions on advanced solar technologies, emerging storage solutions, and solar's potential to drive equitable economic, social, and environmental development. Along with that, the third edition of the World Solar Report series was also launched, featuring four key reports: the World Solar Market Report, World Investment Report, World Technology Report, and the Green Hydrogen Readiness Assessment for African Countries. These reports focused on global solar growth, investment trends, technological advancements, and Africa's potential in green hydrogen, each highlighting a critical aspect of the global transition to sustainable energy.
Overview of ISA
The genesis of ISA came from a shared vision between India and France to combat climate change through the widespread adoption of solar energy technologies. The founding conference of ISA was held on March 11, 2018, in India marked a significant step in mobilizing international efforts toward solar deployment. The ISA aims to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals, especially in the areas of affordable and clean energy (SDG 7) and climate action (SDG 13).
Initially focused on developing countries, the ISA's Framework Agreement was amended in 2020 to allow all United Nations member states to join, further broadening its reach and reinforcing the global nature of the alliance. Today, the ISA represents 120 signatories, including 102 fully ratified member countries, making it a vital global coalition in the renewable energy landscape1. The Assembly meets annually at the ISA's headquarters to assess the impact of programs and activities on solar energy deployment, performance, reliability, cost, and financing scale.
Objective:
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) aims to unlock US$1 trillion in solar investments by 2030 through its 'Towards 1000' strategy, focusing on reducing both technology and financing costs. This ambitious plan aims to provide energy access to 1 billion people and install 1,000 GW of solar energy capacity. Achieving these targets would significantly mitigate global carbon emissions, reducing 1,000 million tonnes of CO2 annually.
The ISA currently has nine comprehensive programs, each targeting a specific application to
1 https://isa.int/membership/membership_country_list?type=mcl
promote the deployment of solar energy solutions. These programs concentrate on three priority areas: Analytics & Advocacy, Capacity Building, and Programmatic Support, all aimed at fostering a conducive environment for solar energy investments within the country. These initiatives are designed to create a favourable environment for solar energy investments and facilitate sharing best practices among member countries.
By promoting solar energy across sectors such as agriculture, health, transport, and power generation, ISA member countries enact policies and share best practices to drive change. The alliance has developed and tested innovative business models for solar projects, supported governments in creating solar-friendly legislation through its Ease of Doing Solar analytics, and pooled demand for solar technology to lower costs. Furthermore, ISA enhances access to finance by mitigating risks and making the sector more appealing to private investors, ultimately fostering a sustainable energy future.
India’s Leadership in ISA
India's commitment to renewable energy and climate action laid the groundwork for the formation of the ISA. India's ambitious renewable energy goals, mainly its target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy by 2030, align closely with the ISA's mission to drive solar energy adoption worldwide. This goal is part of the broader Panchamrit Initiative, which aims to reduce carbon emissions and promote sustainable development2. Furthermore, India plays a pivotal role in shaping ISA’s initiatives and fostering international cooperation. The nation’s extensive experience in scaling solar projects and policy frameworks serves as a model for other member countries, especially those in need of enhanced energy access. By sharing best practices and technical expertise, India aims to empower other nations in their solar energy journeys.
Overview of India's Solar Sector
India's solar sector is rapidly expanding, with the country ranking fifth globally in solar power capacity. As of September 2024, India's installed solar capacity stands at approximately 90.76 GW, having increased 30-fold over the past nine years. The National Institute of Solar Energy estimates India's solar potential at 748 GW.
Five Panchamrit targets includes (i) India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030, (ii) India will meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030, (iii) India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now onwards till 2030, (iv) By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45 percent, and (v) by the year 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero.
The country has made remarkable strides, with its installed non-fossil fuel capacity increasing by 396% in the last 8.5 years.
Approximately 46.3% of the country’s total energy capacity now comes from non-fossil sources. This growth reflects India's commitment to
sustainable energy, as outlined in its ambitious target set during international climate discussions.
The Indian government’s proactive policies, including the allowance of 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) in renewable energy projects, further bolster the sector's growth and attractiveness to investors. The ongoing technological advancements and a strong regulatory framework create a favourable landscape for solar energy projects.
Conclusion
The International Solar Alliance represents a transformative movement toward a sustainable energy future. With India leading this initiative, the ISA not only aims to enhance energy access and security but also to significantly reduce carbon emissions globally. The upcoming assembly serves as a vital platform for collaboration among nations, reinforcing the need for urgent action in solar energy deployment.
As countries unite under the ISA's mission, the potential for solar energy to become a cornerstone of the global energy landscape grows stronger. The work of the ISA, along with India’s commitment to solar energy, promises a cleaner, more sustainable world for future generations. By leveraging international cooperation and innovative solutions, the ISA is set to make significant strides toward achieving global climate goals and ensuring energy for all.
References:
https://isolaralliance.org/about/background https://www.mea.gov.in/Speeches-Statements.htm?dtl/29601
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152130&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1 https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/renewable-energy https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065532 https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/257/AU529.pdf?source=pqars
https://mnre.gov.in/solar-overview/ https://isa.int/internationalsolarfestival https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2010757 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1989815 https://mnre.gov.in/development-of-solar-parks-and-ultra-mega-solar-power-projects/ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1983203 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070655 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070660 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070661 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071028
Click here to see in PDF:

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
रोशन हो रहा है भारत!
सौर ऊर्जा में नया युग: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन द्वारा संचालित प्रगति
07 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) एक वैश्विक पहल है, जिसका आरंभ भारत और फ्रांस ने पेरिस में 2015 में सीओपी21 शिखर सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा तक पहुंच और जलवायु परिवर्तन के एक स्थायी समाधान के रूप में सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया था। इसका मुख्यालय भारत में है और आईएसए देश में स्थापित पहला ऐसा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन है, जो बहुपक्षवाद और कार्बन-तटस्थ भविष्य के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। 120 सदस्यों और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों सहित आईएसए वैश्विक सौर सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों का रुख करने में सहायता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
आईएसए का 7वां सत्र
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) के 7वें सत्र का आयोजन 3 से 6 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया। यह सत्र अपने सदस्य देशों, विशेषकर सीमित ऊर्जा पहुंच वाले क्षेत्रों में सौर ऊर्जा के परिनियोजन में तेजी लाने पर केंद्रित था। इस सत्र के दौरान, सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में सहायता प्रदान करने और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल, कार्यक्रम और वित्त पोषण योजनाएं प्रस्तुत की गईं और उन पर चर्चा की गई।
आईएसए ने वैश्विक सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने के कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रमुख पहल शुरू कीं। सीओपी27 में शुरू की गई सोलरएक्स स्टार्टअप चुनौती ने आईएसए सदस्य देशों में अभिनव सौर व्यवसायों में सहायता दी। स्‍टार-सी पहल ने विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सौर प्रौद्योगिकी कौशलों को मजबूत किया, जबकि वैश्विक सौर सुविधा ने वंचित क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका में निवेश को उत्प्रेरित किया। व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण योजना ने अल्‍प विकसित देशों और लघु द्वीप विकासशील देशों में सौर परियोजनाओं को अनुदान प्रदान किया, जिससे वित्तीय बाधाएं कम हुईं।
सोलर डेटा पोर्टल ने निवेश संबंधी निर्णयों के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए रिएल टाइम डेटा प्रस्‍तुत किया, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव ने सौर समाधानों पर वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन इनोवेशन सेंटर ने सौर ऊर्जा और हाइड्रोजन के बीच तालमेल का अन्‍वेषण किया, और आईएसए नॉलेज सीरीज़ और वर्ल्ड सोलर रिपोर्ट ने आईएसए को दुनिया भर में सौर ऊर्जा के अग्रणी अधिवक्ता के रूप में स्‍थापित करते हुए अनुसंधान, अंतर्दृष्टि और बाजार के रुझानों को बढ़ावा दिया। आईएसए सभा के सातवें सत्र ने भारत के श्री आशीष खन्ना को अपना तीसरा महानिदेशक चुना। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) के महानिदेशक ने संगठन के अधिदेश को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसमें साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और सौर ऊर्जा के वैश्विक परिनियोजन में तेजी लाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने में सदस्य देशों की सहायता करना शामिल था। सातवें सत्र ने 2024-2026 के लिए अपने अध्यक्ष और सह-अध्यक्ष का भी चुनाव किया। अध्यक्ष पद के लिए भारत एकमात्र उम्मीदवार था, जबकि फ्रांस ने ग्रेनेडा को हराकर सह-अध्यक्षता हासिल की।
आईएसए सभा की प्रक्रिया के नियमों के तहत, अध्यक्ष, सह-अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्षों को आईएसए सदस्यों के चार क्षेत्रीय समूहों: अफ्रीका, एशिया और प्रशांत, यूरोप और अन्य, और लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन से समान भौगोलिक प्रतिनिधित्व के विचार से चुना गया। स्थायी समिति के आठ उपाध्यक्ष, आईएसए के फ्रेमवर्क समझौते की पुष्टि करने में वरिष्ठता के आधार पर प्रत्येक क्षेत्र से दो-दो चुने गए।
आगामी कार्यकाल के लिए उपाध्यक्ष:
अफ्रीका क्षेत्र : घाना और सेशेल्स
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र: ऑस्ट्रेलिया और श्रीलंका
यूरोप और अन्य क्षेत्र: जर्मनी और इटली
लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन क्षेत्र: ग्रेनेडा और सूरीनाम
आईएसए के सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाले निकाय के रूप में सभा ने आईएसए के फ्रेमवर्क समझौते के कार्यान्वयन को आकार देने और उसकी देखरेख करने तथा इसके उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यों का समन्वय करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। भारत के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, एशियाई विकास बैंक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा सोसाइटी के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ने सातवीं आईएसए सभा के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर तीसरे उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन का भी आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य संवाद को कार्रवाई में बदलना था, जिसमें उन्नत सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों, उभरते भंडारण समाधानों तथा समान आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा की क्षमता पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इसके साथ ही, विश्व सौर रिपोर्ट श्रृंखला का तीसरा संस्करण भी लॉन्च किया गया, जिसमें चार प्रमुख रिपोर्ट: विश्व सौर बाजार रिपोर्ट, विश्व निवेश रिपोर्ट, विश्व प्रौद्योगिकी रिपोर्ट और अफ्रीकी देशों के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन की तत्परता का आकलन शामिल हैं। ये रिपोर्ट वैश्विक सौर विकास, निवेश प्रवृत्तियों, तकनीकी प्रगति और हरित हाइड्रोजन में अफ्रीका की क्षमता पर केंद्रित रहीं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक ने संधारणीय ऊर्जा के लिए वैश्विक संक्रमण के एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू को रेखांकित किया।
आईएसए का सिंहावलोकन
आईएसए की उत्पत्ति सौर ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाकर जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के भारत और फ्रांस के साझा दृष्टिकोण से हुई। आईएसए का संस्थापना सम्मेलन 11 मार्च, 2018 को भारत में आयोजित किया गया, जो सौर परिनियोजन की दिशा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को संगठित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। आईएसए का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से किफायती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा (एसडीजी 7) और जलवायु कार्रवाई (एसडीजी 13) के क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है।
शुरू में विकासशील देशों पर केंद्रित, आईएसए के फ्रेमवर्क समझौते को 2020 में संशोधित किया गया, ताकि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सदस्य देश इसमें शामिल हो सकें, जिससे इसकी पहुंच और व्यापक हो सके और गठबंधन की वैश्विक प्रकृति को मजबूत किया जा सके। आज, आईएसए 120 हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसमें 102 पूरी तरह से अनुसमर्थित सदस्य देश शामिल हैं, जो इसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक गठबंधन बनाता है।1 सौर ऊर्जा परिनियोजन, प्रदर्शन, विश्वसनीयता, लागत और वित्तपोषण पैमाने पर कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए इस सभा की आईएसए के मुख्यालय में सालाना बैठक होती है।
उद्देश्य:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) का लक्ष्य 2030 तक प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्तपोषण लागत दोनों में कमी लाने के उद्देश्‍य के प्रति लक्षित अपनी 'टूवर्ड्स 1000' रणनीति के माध्यम से सौर ऊर्जा में 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का निवेश प्राप्त करना है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी योजना का उद्देश्य 1 बिलियन लोगों तक ऊर्जा की पहुंच प्रदान करना और 1,000 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता संस्थापित करना है। इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने से वैश्विक कार्बन उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी, जिससे सालाना 1,000 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्‍साइड की कमी आएगी।
आईएसए के पास वर्तमान में नौ व्यापक कार्यक्रम हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक सौर ऊर्जा समाधानों की तैनाती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विशिष्ट अनुप्रयोग को लक्षित करता है। ये कार्यक्रम तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों: विश्लेषण और वकालत, क्षमता निर्माण और कार्यक्रम संबंधी समर्थन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं , इन सभी का उद्देश्य देश के भीतर सौर ऊर्जा निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इन पहलों को सौर ऊर्जा निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने और सदस्य देशों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
1 https://isa.int/membership/membership_country_list?type=mcl
कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन और बिजली उत्पादन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देकर, आईएसए सदस्य देश नीतियां बनाते हैं और बदलाव लाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास साझा करते हैं। गठबंधन ने सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए अभिनव व्यावसायिक मॉडल विकसित किए हैं और उनका परीक्षण किया है, अपने ईज़ ऑफ़ डूइंग सोलर एनालिटिक्स के माध्यम से सौर-अनुकूल कानून बनाने में सरकारों का समर्थन किया है, और लागत कम करने के लिए सौर प्रौद्योगिकी की मांग को एकत्रित किया है। इसके अलावा, आईएसए जोखिमों को कम करके और इस क्षेत्र को निजी निवेशकों के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बनाकर वित्त तक पहुंच को बढ़ाता है, अंततः एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य को बढ़ावा देता है।
आईएसए में भारत का नेतृत्व
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता ने आईएसए के गठन की नींव रखी। भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य, मुख्य रूप से 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य, दुनिया भर में सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने के लिए आईएसए के मिशन के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह लक्ष्य व्यापक पंचामृत पहल का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।2 इसके अलावा, भारत आईएसए की पहल को आकार देने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सौर परियोजनाओं और नीतिगत ढांचों को बढ़ाने में देश का व्यापक अनुभव अन्य सदस्य देशों, विशेष रूप से उन देशों के लिए जिन्हें बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा पहुंच की आवश्यकता है, के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करता है। सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता साझा करके भारत का लक्ष्य अन्य देशों को उनकी सौर ऊर्जा यात्रा में सशक्त बनाना है।
भारत के सौर क्षेत्र का सिंहावलोकन
भारत का सौर क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता के मामले में देश विश्व स्तर पर पांचवें स्थान पर है। सितंबर 2024 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर क्षमता लगभग 90.76 गीगावाट है, जो पिछले नौ वर्षों में 30 गुना बढ़ गई है। राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान का अनुमान है कि भारत की सौर क्षमता 748 गीगावाट है।
पांच पंचामृत लक्ष्यों में शामिल हैं (i) भारत वर्ष 2030 तक अपनी गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता को 500 गीगावाट तक पहुंचाएगा, (ii) भारत वर्ष 2030 तक अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का 50 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से पूरा करेगा, (iii) भारत अब से वर्ष 2030 तक कुल अनुमानित कार्बन उत्सर्जन में एक बिलियन टन की कमी करेगा, (iv) वर्ष 2030 तक, भारत अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत से कम करेगा, तथा (v) वर्ष 2070 तक भारत नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करेगा।
देश ने पिछले 8.5 वर्षों में अपनी स्थापित गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता में 396 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है
देश की कुल ऊर्जा क्षमता का लगभग 46.3 प्रतिशत अब गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से आता है। यह वृद्धि भारत की सतत ऊर्जा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जैसा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु चर्चाओं के दौरान निर्धारित इसके महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य में रेखांकित किया गया है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति सहित भारत सरकार की सक्रिय नीतियों ने इस क्षेत्र के विकास और निवेशकों के लिए आकर्षण को और बढ़ाया है। वर्तमान में जारी तकनीकी प्रगति और एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुकूल परिदृश्य तैयार करता है।
निष्‍कर्ष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी मुहिम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। भारत द्वारा इस पहल का नेतृत्व करने के साथ, आईएसए का उद्देश्य न केवल ऊर्जा की पहुंच और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर कार्बन उत्सर्जन को भी कम करना है। आगामी सभा राष्ट्रों के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो सौर ऊर्जा परिनियोजन में तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता को पुष्ट करता है।
जिस तरह देश आईएसए के मिशन के तहत एकजुट हैं, वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की आधारशिला बनने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा की संभावना और मजबूत होती जाती है। आईएसए का कार्य, सौर ऊर्जा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वच्छ, अधिक टिकाऊ दुनिया का वादा करता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और अभिनव समाधानों का लाभ उठाते हुए आईएसए वैश्विक जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और सभी के लिए ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ :
https://isolaralliance.org/about/background
https://www.mea.gov.in/Speeches-Statements.htm?dtl/29601
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152130&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1 https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/renewable-energy
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065532
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/257/AU529.pdf?source=pqars
https://mnre.gov.in/solar-overview/
https://isa.int/internationalsolarfestival
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2010757
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1989815
https://mnre.gov.in/development-of-solar-parks-and-ultra-mega-solar-power-projects/ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1983203
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070655
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070660
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070661
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071028
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां देखिए: