புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரகாசமாக ஒளிரும் இந்தியா!
சூரிய சக்தியில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தம்: சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியால் இயக்கப்படும் முன்னேற்றம்
07 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி (ஐஎஸ்ஏ) என்பது எரிசக்தி அணுகல் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான நிலையான தீர்வாக சூரிய சக்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பாரிஸில் நடந்த சிஓபி-21 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவும் பிரான்சும் 2015-ல் தொடங்கிய உலகளாவிய முயற்சியாகும். இந்தியாவில் தலைமையகத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ள ஐஎஸ்ஏ, நாட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட முதல் சர்வதேச அமைப்பாகும், இது பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் கார்பன்-நடுநிலை எதிர்காலத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 120 உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன், உலகளாவிய சூரியசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மாறுவதை ஆதரிப்பதிலும் சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
ஐஎஸ்ஏ-வின் 7-வது அமர்வு
2024 நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 6 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் 7-வது அமர்வு, அதன் உறுப்பு நாடுகளில், குறிப்பாக வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட எரிசக்தி அணுகல் உள்ள பிராந்தியங்களில் சூரிய சக்தி பயன்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. இந்த அமர்வின் போது, சூரிய சக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்முயற்சிகள், திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி திட்டங்கள் முன்வைக்கப்பட்டு விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
உலகளாவிய அளவில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி தத்தெடுப்பை முன்னெடுக்க ஐஎஸ்ஏ பல முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கியது. சிஓபி 27-ல் ஐஎஸ்ஏ உறுப்பு நாடுகளில் புதுமையான சூரிய வணிகங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்தது. அதே நேரத்தில் உலகளாவிய சூரிய சக்தி பின் தங்கிய பிராந்தியங்களில், குறிப்பாக ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவித்தது. நம்பகத்தன்மை இடைவெளி நிதித் திட்டம் குறைந்த வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடுகள் மற்றும் வளரும் சிறிய தீவு நாடுகளில் உள்ள சூரிய திட்டங்களுக்கு மானியங்களை வழங்கியது, இது நிதி தடைகளை எளிதாக்கியது. சூரியசக்தி தரவு தளம் முதலீட்டை தெரிவிக்க நிகழ்நேர தரவை வழங்கியது
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி தீர்வுகளில் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்த்தது. கூடுதலாக,பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையம் சூரிய ஆற்றல் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரஜனுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்திசைவுகளை ஆராய்ந்தது. ஐஎஸ்ஏ பேரவையின் ஏழாவது அமர்வு இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ஆஷிஷ் கன்னாவை அதன் மூன்றாவது தலைமை இயக்குநராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது. சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் இந்த அமைப்பின் பணியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றினார். பகிரப்பட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் உறுப்பு நாடுகளை ஆதரித்தல் மற்றும் சூரிய சக்தியின் உலகளாவிய பயன்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். ஏழாவது அமர்வு 2024-2026-க்கான அதன் தலைவர் மற்றும் இணைத் தலைவரையும் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது.
ஐஎஸ்ஏ பேரவையின் நடைமுறை விதிகளின் கீழ், ஆப்பிரிக்கா, ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக், ஐரோப்பா மற்றும் பிற,மற்றும் லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் கரீபியன் ஆகிய நான்கு பிராந்திய குழுக்களில் சமமான புவியியல் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு தலைவர், இணைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் துணைத் தலைவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர். நிலைக்குழுவின் எட்டு துணைத் தலைவர்கள், ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்திலிருந்தும் இருவர், ஐஎஸ்ஏ-வின் கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தை அங்கீகரிப்பதில் மூப்பு அடிப்படையில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர்.
சூரியசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் இடையேயான பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்கில் இருந்து ஐஎஸ்ஏ உருவானது. 2018 மார்ச் 11 அன்று இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் நிறுவன மாநாடு, சூரியசக்தி பயன்பாட்டை நோக்கி சர்வதேச முயற்சிகளை அணிதிரட்டுவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது. நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை, குறிப்பாக மலிவான மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை ஆகிய துறைகளில் அடைவதை ஐஎஸ்ஏ நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஆரம்பத்தில் வளரும் நாடுகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டிருந்த ஐஎஸ்ஏவின் கட்டமைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் 2020-ல் திருத்தப்பட்டது. இது அனைத்து ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளையும் சேர அனுமதிக்கிறது, அதன் வரம்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது கூட்டணியின் உலகளாவிய தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இன்று சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டமைப்பு 120 கையெழுத்திட்ட நாடுகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறது. இதில் 102 முழுமையாக ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பு நாடுகளும் அடங்கும்.
குறிக்கோள்:
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 1 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் சூரிய முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிதி செலவுகள் இரண்டையும் குறைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்த லட்சிய திட்டம் 1 பில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு எரிசக்தி அணுகலை வழங்குவதையும், 1,000 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய ஆற்றல் திறனை நிறுவுவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைவது உலகளாவிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும், ஆண்டுக்கு 1,000 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயுவைக் குறைக்கும்.
ஐஎஸ்ஏ தற்போது ஒன்பது விரிவான திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, ஒவ்வொன்றும் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட பயன்பாட்டை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளன
1https://isa.int/membership/membership_country_list?type=mcl
ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ.வில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமை
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடு சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி அமைப்பதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துக் கொடுத்தது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத எரிசக்தியை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இலக்குகள், உலகளவில் சூரிய சக்தியை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் இயக்கத்துடன் நெருக்கமாக ஒத்துப்போகின்றன. இந்த இலக்கு பரந்த பஞ்சாமிர்த முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இது கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்து நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் முன்முயற்சிகளை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. சூரிய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை கட்டமைப்புகளை அளவிடுவதில் நாட்டின் விரிவான அனுபவம் மற்ற உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக மேம்பட்ட எரிசக்தி அணுகல் தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக செயல்படுகிறது. சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் மூலம், மற்ற நாடுகளின் சூரியசக்தி பயணத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை இந்தியா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் சூரியசக்தி துறை வேகமாக விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது, சூரிய மின்சக்தி திறனில் உலகளவில் ஐந்தாவது இடத்தில் நாடு உள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, இந்தியாவின் நிறுவப்பட்ட சூரிய சக்தி திறன் தோராயமாக 90.76 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் 30 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் சூரிய ஆற்றல் திறன் 748 ஜிகாவாட் என்று தேசிய சூரிய ஆற்றல் நிறுவனம் மதிப்பிடுகிறது.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி நீடித்த எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இயக்கத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தியா இந்த முன்முயற்சியை முன்னின்று நடத்துவதால், எரிசக்தி அணுகல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளவில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைப்பதையும் ஐஎஸ்ஏ நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாடுகள் ஒன்றிணையும்போது, உலக எரிசக்தி நிலப்பரப்பில் சூரிய ஆற்றல் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக மாறுவதற்கான திறன் வலுவாக வளர்கிறது. சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் பணிகளும், சூரியசக்தி மீதான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தூய்மையான, நீடித்த உலகை உருவாக்க உறுதியளிக்கின்றன. சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், உலகளாவிய பருவநிலை இலக்குகளை அடைவதிலும், அனைவருக்கும் எரிசக்தி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைய உள்ளது.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Shines Bright!
A New Era in Solar Energy: Progress Driven by the International Solar Alliance
07 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is a global initiative launched in 2015 by India and France at the COP21 summit in Paris to promote solar energy as a sustainable solution for energy access and climate change. Headquartered in India, the ISA is the first international organization established in the country, reflecting India’s commitment to multilateralism and a carbon-neutral future. With 120 Member and Signatory Countries, the ISA plays a key role in advancing global solar cooperation, enhancing energy security, and supporting the transition to cleaner energy systems.
7th Session of ISA
The 7th Session of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), which was held in New Delhi from November 3 to 6, 2024, focused on accelerating solar energy deployment across its Member Countries, particularly in regions with limited energy access. During this session, several significant initiatives, programs, and funding schemes aimed at supporting solar energy projects and fostering global cooperation were presented and discussed.
The ISA launched several key initiatives to advance global solar energy adoption. The SolarX Startup Challenge, introduced at COP27, supported innovative solar businesses in ISA Member Countries. The STAR-C Initiative strengthened solar technology skills in developing economies, while the Global Solar Facility catalyzed investment in underserved regions, particularly Africa. The Viability Gap Funding Scheme provided grants to solar projects in Least Developed Countries and Small Island Developing States, easing financial barriers. The Solar Data Portal offered real- time data to inform investment
decisions, and the International Solar Festival fostered global collaboration on solar solutions. Additionally, the Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre explored synergies between solar energy and hydrogen, and the ISA Knowledge Series and World Solar Reports promoted research, insights, and market trends, positioning ISA as a leading advocate for solar energy worldwide. The seventh session of the ISA Assembly elected Mr. Ashish Khanna from India as its third Director General. The Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) played a pivotal role in advancing the organization’s mandate. This included supporting member countries in addressing shared challenges and fostering coordinated efforts to accelerate the global deployment of solar energy. The seventh session also elected its President and Co-President for 2024–2026. India was the sole candidate for President, while France won the Co-Presidency over Grenada.
Under the ISA Assembly's Rules of Procedure, the President, Co-President, and Vice Presidents were elected with consideration for equitable geographical representation across four regional groups of the ISA Members: Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Europe and Others, and Latin America and the Caribbean. The eight Vice Presidents of the Standing Committee, two from each region, were selected based on seniority in ratifying the ISA's Framework Agreement.
The Vice Presidents for the upcoming term were:
• Africa region: Ghana and Seychelles
• Asia and the Pacific region: Australia and Sri Lanka
• Europe and Others region: Germany and Italy
• Latin America and the Caribbean region: Grenada and Suriname
As the ISA’s apex decision-making body, the Assembly played a key role in shaping and overseeing the implementation of the ISA's Framework Agreement and coordinating actions to meet its objectives. The International Solar Alliance, in collaboration with India's Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, the Asian Development Bank, and the International Solar Energy Society, also hosted the third High-level Conference on New Technologies for Clean Energy Transition alongside the Seventh ISA Assembly. The conference aimed to turn dialogue into action, with sessions on advanced solar technologies, emerging storage solutions, and solar's potential to drive equitable economic, social, and environmental development. Along with that, the third edition of the World Solar Report series was also launched, featuring four key reports: the World Solar Market Report, World Investment Report, World Technology Report, and the Green Hydrogen Readiness Assessment for African Countries. These reports focused on global solar growth, investment trends, technological advancements, and Africa's potential in green hydrogen, each highlighting a critical aspect of the global transition to sustainable energy.
Overview of ISA
The genesis of ISA came from a shared vision between India and France to combat climate change through the widespread adoption of solar energy technologies. The founding conference of ISA was held on March 11, 2018, in India marked a significant step in mobilizing international efforts toward solar deployment. The ISA aims to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals, especially in the areas of affordable and clean energy (SDG 7) and climate action (SDG 13).
Initially focused on developing countries, the ISA's Framework Agreement was amended in 2020 to allow all United Nations member states to join, further broadening its reach and reinforcing the global nature of the alliance. Today, the ISA represents 120 signatories, including 102 fully ratified member countries, making it a vital global coalition in the renewable energy landscape1. The Assembly meets annually at the ISA's headquarters to assess the impact of programs and activities on solar energy deployment, performance, reliability, cost, and financing scale.
Objective:
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) aims to unlock US$1 trillion in solar investments by 2030 through its 'Towards 1000' strategy, focusing on reducing both technology and financing costs. This ambitious plan aims to provide energy access to 1 billion people and install 1,000 GW of solar energy capacity. Achieving these targets would significantly mitigate global carbon emissions, reducing 1,000 million tonnes of CO2 annually.
The ISA currently has nine comprehensive programs, each targeting a specific application to
1 https://isa.int/membership/membership_country_list?type=mcl
promote the deployment of solar energy solutions. These programs concentrate on three priority areas: Analytics & Advocacy, Capacity Building, and Programmatic Support, all aimed at fostering a conducive environment for solar energy investments within the country. These initiatives are designed to create a favourable environment for solar energy investments and facilitate sharing best practices among member countries.
By promoting solar energy across sectors such as agriculture, health, transport, and power generation, ISA member countries enact policies and share best practices to drive change. The alliance has developed and tested innovative business models for solar projects, supported governments in creating solar-friendly legislation through its Ease of Doing Solar analytics, and pooled demand for solar technology to lower costs. Furthermore, ISA enhances access to finance by mitigating risks and making the sector more appealing to private investors, ultimately fostering a sustainable energy future.
India’s Leadership in ISA
India's commitment to renewable energy and climate action laid the groundwork for the formation of the ISA. India's ambitious renewable energy goals, mainly its target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy by 2030, align closely with the ISA's mission to drive solar energy adoption worldwide. This goal is part of the broader Panchamrit Initiative, which aims to reduce carbon emissions and promote sustainable development2. Furthermore, India plays a pivotal role in shaping ISA’s initiatives and fostering international cooperation. The nation’s extensive experience in scaling solar projects and policy frameworks serves as a model for other member countries, especially those in need of enhanced energy access. By sharing best practices and technical expertise, India aims to empower other nations in their solar energy journeys.
Overview of India's Solar Sector
India's solar sector is rapidly expanding, with the country ranking fifth globally in solar power capacity. As of September 2024, India's installed solar capacity stands at approximately 90.76 GW, having increased 30-fold over the past nine years. The National Institute of Solar Energy estimates India's solar potential at 748 GW.
Five Panchamrit targets includes (i) India will reach its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030, (ii) India will meet 50 percent of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030, (iii) India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now onwards till 2030, (iv) By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45 percent, and (v) by the year 2070, India will achieve the target of Net Zero.
The country has made remarkable strides, with its installed non-fossil fuel capacity increasing by 396% in the last 8.5 years.
Approximately 46.3% of the country’s total energy capacity now comes from non-fossil sources. This growth reflects India's commitment to
sustainable energy, as outlined in its ambitious target set during international climate discussions.
The Indian government’s proactive policies, including the allowance of 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) in renewable energy projects, further bolster the sector's growth and attractiveness to investors. The ongoing technological advancements and a strong regulatory framework create a favourable landscape for solar energy projects.
Conclusion
The International Solar Alliance represents a transformative movement toward a sustainable energy future. With India leading this initiative, the ISA not only aims to enhance energy access and security but also to significantly reduce carbon emissions globally. The upcoming assembly serves as a vital platform for collaboration among nations, reinforcing the need for urgent action in solar energy deployment.
As countries unite under the ISA's mission, the potential for solar energy to become a cornerstone of the global energy landscape grows stronger. The work of the ISA, along with India’s commitment to solar energy, promises a cleaner, more sustainable world for future generations. By leveraging international cooperation and innovative solutions, the ISA is set to make significant strides toward achieving global climate goals and ensuring energy for all.
References:
https://isolaralliance.org/about/background https://www.mea.gov.in/Speeches-Statements.htm?dtl/29601
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152130&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1 https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/renewable-energy https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065532 https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/257/AU529.pdf?source=pqars
https://mnre.gov.in/solar-overview/ https://isa.int/internationalsolarfestival https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2010757 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1989815 https://mnre.gov.in/development-of-solar-parks-and-ultra-mega-solar-power-projects/ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1983203 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070655 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070660 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070661 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071028
Click here to see in PDF: