Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
The International Solar Alliance Hosts the Seventh Session of its Annual Assembly with representatives from 103 Member & 17 Signatory Countries
04 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is hosting the seventh session of its Assembly here in the Indian capital with ministers from 29 countries.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, the Hon’ble Minister for New and Renewable Energy, India, in his capacity as the President of the ISA Assembly, Shri Pralhad Joshi said: “It is my great honour to stand before you today at the Seventh Session of the Assembly of the ISA. Today, we find ourselves at a key turning point in our mission to reshape the global energy future. Solar energy, once just a vision, is now a powerful reality, leading the world toward a cleaner and more sustainable path. The progress we've made together is undeniable, and the true potential of solar energy is unfolding, showing us just how transformative it can be.” He further added, “As a coalition of 120 Member and Signatory countries, ISA has been at the forefront of mobilising resources and facilitating the deployment of solar projects worldwide, particularly in Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and Small Island Developing States (SIDS). I’m proud to state that ISA has successfully completed 21 out of 27 demonstration projects, showcasing our collective ability to make significant strides in solar energy deployment and support sustainable development across the globe. These successful projects are a testament to our shared commitment and dedication. I congratulate and dedicate the eleven demonstration projects and the seven STAR- Centres launched today to the people of these countries.”
The Hon’ble President also highlighted key interventions of ISA, which are globally pushing the solar agenda. The Solar Data Portal, a platform that delivers real-time data on solar resources, project performance, and investment opportunities across countries, transforms how governments, investors, and developers engage with solar projects by providing transparent and actionable insights. The Global Solar Facility aims to unlock commercial capital for solar projects in underserved regions, especially Africa. A pilot project is underway in the Democratic Republic of Congo, and commitments of USD 39 million from India, ISA, Bloomberg, and Children’s Investment Fund Foundation are on track to be operationalised by COP29.
In addition, the SolarX Startup Challenge has successfully identified and supported innovative, scalable solutions for the solar sector. The 2024 edition announced 30 winners from the Asia and Pacific region, including India, and preparations are underway to host the Third Edition of the challenge for the Latin America and Caribbean region.
The monthly ISA Knowledge Series and the Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre, launched at the G20 Ministerial, are advancing solar energy research and development to expand knowledge-sharing and advocacy. Global events like the International Solar Festival, CEO Caucus, and the ISA pavilion ‘Solar Hub’ at the Conference of Parties since COP27 have encouraged global participation and advocacy for solar as a preferred energy source.
The Co-President of the ISA Assembly, H.E. Mr H.E. Thani Mohamed Soilihi, France's Minister of State for Development, Francophonie and International Partnerships, via a video message, said:
“I would like to thank the Secretariat of the International Solar Alliance for its significant work in developing the organisation and setting out ambitious programmes year after year. France has honoured its pledge at the outset of the International Solar Alliance to contribute €1.5 billion to finance solar projects in the organisation’s Member Countries. That is why we renewed our financial support for the Alliance in 2024, which is based on three priorities: First, support for the STAR-C programme which plays a key role in local capacity building. Second, France wishes to facilitate access to financing for developing economies which are transitioning towards sustainable development. Third, France wants to step up the ISA Secretariat’s internationalisation process to increase its outreach. France will continue to support the International Solar Alliance, to enhance collaboration and speed up the development of solar energy. It will thus encourage new partner countries to join the Alliance and will synergise with the initiatives and organisations in developing renewable energies.”
In his welcome address, Dr Ajay Mathur, Director General of the International Solar Alliance, said, “We are pleased to have honourable ministers from our member, signatory, and prospective countries present here today. Our collective presence symbolises our intention—to explore groundbreaking solutions, exchange expertise, and strengthen partnerships that will drive a new era of solar transformation. In this spirit of global cooperation, we find the collective strength to confront the critical challenges of our time. Over the past years, the Assembly has helped shape the ISA into a global leader in the international arena as the definitive voice on driving energy transition through the deployment of solar energy solutions. This year, too, the Assembly shall be taking up some major initiatives and programmes into consideration that will be laying the foundation for the future.”
The Assembly will also consider the budgets and work plans for the coming year and include updates on ISA’s priority areas of work, programmes, and projects. An important topic of discussion will be the guidelines for the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme, which provides for 10% to 35 % of the total solar project cost to be given as a grant for developing solar projects in LDCs and SIDS identified by the countries themselves, provided 90% of the project cost is locked in. Proposals from countries will be considered on a first-come, first-served basis until the annual budget provisions of ISA USD 1.5 million per year are available. The VGF can be availed for solar projects set up by government/government institutions or independent developers/beneficiaries selected through a process per the respective country policies.
This year's proceedings will also consist of the election of the president and co-president, who will take over office immediately after the Assembly for the period: 2024 – 2026. The selection of the new Director General, who will assume office in March of 2025, will also be announced.
The Assembly will be followed by a day-long High-Level Technology Conference on Clean Technologies, which will witness the launch of the third edition of ISA’s flagship report series on technology, investment, and market—the World Solar Reports. The Assembly proceedings will culminate on 6 November 2024 with delegates marking a visit to a farm site in NCT of Delhi to witness first-hand the practical implementation of agrivoltaic system, which entails using the same land for solar energy production and agriculture.
About the ISA Assembly:
The Assembly is ISA's yearly apex decision-making body, representing each Member Country. This body makes decisions concerning the implementation of the ISA’s Framework Agreement and coordinated actions to be taken to achieve its objective. The Assembly meets annually at the ministerial level at the ISA’s seat. It assesses the aggregate effect of the programmes and other activities in terms of deployment of solar energy, performance, reliability, cost, and scale of finance. The Sixth Assembly of the ISA is deliberating on the key initiatives of ISA on three critical issues: energy access, energy security, and energy transition.
About the Demonstration Projects:
In May 2020, ISA initiated Demonstration Projects to meet the needs of Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and Small Island Development States (SIDS). The aim was to exhibit solar technology applications that can be scaled up and build the capacity of Member Countries to replicate these solar-powered solutions.
1. Bhutan: Solar cold storage at the National Post Harvest Centre in Paro
2. Burkina Faso: Solarisation of two primary healthcare centres in the rural communes of Louda and Korsimoro in the north centre region
3. Cambodia: Solarisation of primary and secondary schools in Koh Rong city
4. Cuba: Solar water pumping system at the Hatuey Indian Experimental Station (EEIH) in Perico, Matanzas
5. Djibouti: Installation of two off-grid solar-powered cold storage units in Omar Jaga’a in the Arta region and Dougoum village in the Tadjourah region
6. Ethiopia: Solar-powered water pumps in Gedeo Zone, Irgachefe Woreda community
7. Mauritius: Solarisation of the Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital in Rose Belle
8. Samoa: Solar streetlights implemented across 46 locations
9. Senegal: Solar cold storage in the Borough of Ndande, within the Municipality of Theippe in the Kebemer Department
10. The Gambia: Solar water pumping systems in Wassadou and Julangel
11. Tonga: Solar water pumping project in four villages on Tongatapu
About the STAR-Centre Initiative:
Solar Technology Application Resource-Centre (STAR-C)are equipped with specialised training facilities, tools, and structured learning modules designed to cultivate a highly skilled solar workforce. To date, ISA has successfully established and operationalised STAR Centers in seven countries: Ethiopia, Somalia, Cuba, Côte d’Ivoire, Kiribati, Ghana, and Bangladesh. Since their launch, these centres have trained professionals in various aspects of solar energy, preparing them to contribute effectively to the sector’s rapid expansion.
About the International Solar Alliance
The International Solar Alliance is an international organisation with 120 Member and Signatory countries. It works with governments to improve energy access and security worldwide and promote solar power as a sustainable transition to a carbon-neutral future. ISA’s mission is to unlock US$1 trillion of investments in solar by 2030 while reducing the cost of the technology and its financing. It promotes the use of solar energy in the agriculture, health, transport, and power generation sectors.
ISA Member Countries are driving change by enacting policies and regulations, sharing best practices, agreeing on common standards, and mobilising investments. Through this work, ISA has identified, designed and tested new business models for solar projects; supported governments to make their energy legislation and policies solar-friendly through Ease of Doing Solar analytics and advisory; pooled demand for solar technology from different countries; and drove down costs; improved access to finance by reducing the risks and making the sector more attractive to private investment; increased access to solar training, data and insights for solar engineers and energy policymakers. With advocacy for solar-powered solutions, ISA aims to transform lives, bring clean, reliable, and affordable energy to communities worldwide, fuel sustainable growth, and improve quality of life.
With the signing and ratification of the ISA Framework Agreement by 15 countries on 6 December 2017, ISA became the first international intergovernmental organisation to be headquartered in India. ISA is partnering with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector organisations, civil society, and other international institutions to deploy cost-effective and transformational solutions through solar energy, especially in the least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS).

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ने अपनी वार्षिक सभा के सातवें सत्र की मेजबानी की, जिसमें 103 सदस्य और 17 हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
04 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) दिल्ली में अपनी वार्षिक सभा के सातवें सत्र की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जिसमें 29 देशों के मंत्री भाग ले रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए, भारत के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, माननीय प्रहलाद जोशी ने आईएसए असेंबली के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कहा : “आईएसए असेंबली के सातवें सत्र में आज आपके सामने खड़ा होना मेरे लिए बहुत सम्मान की बात है। आज, हम वैश्विक ऊर्जा के भविष्य को नया आकार देने के अपने मिशन में खुद को एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर पाते हैं। सौर ऊर्जा, जो कभी सिर्फ एक कल्पना थी, अब एक शक्तिशाली वास्तविकता है, जो विश्व को एक स्वच्छ और अधिक स्थायी मार्ग की ओर ले जा रही है। हमने एक साथ जो प्रगति की है, वह निर्विवाद है और सौर ऊर्जा की वास्तविक क्षमता सामने आ रही है, जो हमें दिखा रही है कि यह कितनी परिवर्तनकारी हो सकती है। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा, “120 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों के गठबंधन के रूप में, आईएसए दुनिया भर में, विशेष रूप से सबसे कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) और छोटे द्वीप वाले विकासशील देशों (एसआईडीएस) में संसाधनों को जुटाने और सौर परियोजनाओं की तैनाती को सुविधाजनक बनाने में सबसे आगे रहा है। मुझे यह बताते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि आईएसए ने 27 में से 21 प्रदर्शन संबंधी परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है, जो सौर ऊर्जा परिनियोजन में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करने और दुनिया भर में सतत विकास का समर्थन करने की हमारी सामूहिक क्षमता को दर्शाता है। ये सफल परियोजनाएँ हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण का सबूत हैं। मैं इन देशों के लोगों को बधाई देता हूँ और आज शुरू की गई ग्यारह प्रदर्शन संबंधी परियोजनाओं और सात एसटीएआर-सेंटर्स को उन्हें समर्पित करता हूँ।
माननीय अध्यक्ष ने आईएसए के प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सौर ऊर्जा संबंधी एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। सोलर डेटा पोर्टल , एक ऐसा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो विभिन्न देशों में सौर संसाधनों, परियोजना प्रदर्शन और निवेश अवसरों पर वास्तविक समय का डेटा प्रदान करता है तथा पारदर्शी और कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी प्रदान करके सरकारों, निवेशकों और डेवलपर्स के सौर परियोजनाओं से जुड़ने के तरीके को बदल देता है। ग्लोबल सोलर फैसिलिटी का उद्देश्य वंचित क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका में सौर ऊर्जा संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए वाणिज्यिक पूंजी को सामने लाना है। कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य में एक पायलट परियोजना चल रही है और भारत, आईएसए, ब्लूमबर्ग और चिल्ड्रन्स इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड फाउंडेशन की ओर से 39 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की प्रतिबद्धताएँ सीओपी29 द्वारा चालू होने की राह पर हैं।
इसके अलावा, सोलरएक्स स्टार्टअप चैलेंज ने सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए अभिनव, स्केलेबल समाधानों की सफलतापूर्वक पहचान की है और उनका समर्थन किया है। 2024 के संस्करण में भारत सहित एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र से 30 विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई है और लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन क्षेत्र के लिए इसके तीसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी की तैयारी चल रही है।
जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में शुरू की गई मासिक आईएसए ज्ञान श्रृंखला और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन इनोवेशन सेंटर , ज्ञान-साझाकरण और समर्थन का विस्तार करने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। सीओपी के बाद से पार्टियों के सम्मेलन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव, सीईओ कॉकस और आईएसए मंडप 'सोलर हब' जैसे वैश्विक आयोजनों ने सौर ऊर्जा को एक पसंदीदा ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में वैश्विक भागीदारी और इसके समर्थन को प्रोत्साहित किया है।
आईएसए असेंबली के सह -अध्यक्ष, श्री थानी मोहम्मद सोइलीही, जो फ्रांस के विकास, फ्रैंकोफोनी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी के राज्य मंत्री हैं, ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कहा:
मैं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के सचिवालय को संगठन के विकास और हर वर्ष महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम निर्धारित करने में इसके महत्वपूर्ण कार्य के लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूँ। फ्रांस ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की शुरुआत में संगठन के सदस्य देशों में सौर परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए 1.5 बिलियन यूरो का योगदान देने के अपने वचन का सम्मान किया है। यही कारण है कि हमने 2024 में गठबंधन के लिए अपने वित्तीय समर्थन को नवीनीकृत किया है, जो तीन प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित है: पहला, एसटीएआर-सी कार्यक्रम के लिए समर्थन जो स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। दूसरा, फ्रांस विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए वित्तपोषण तक पहुँच को सुविधाजनक बनाना चाहता है जो सतत विकास की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। तीसरा, फ्रांस पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए आईएसए सचिवालय की अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है। फ्रांस सहयोग बढ़ाने और सौर ऊर्जा के विकास को गति देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन का समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा। इस प्रकार यह नए भागीदार देशों को गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास में पहलों और संगठनों के साथ तालमेल बिठाएगा
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर ने कहा, "हमें आज यहाँ उपस्थित हमारे सदस्य, हस्ताक्षरकर्ता और संभावित देशों के माननीय मंत्रियों को देखकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। हमारी सामूहिक उपस्थिति हमारे इरादे का प्रतीक है - अभूतपूर्व समाधान तलाशना, विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान करना और साझेदारी को मजबूत करना जो सौर परिवर्तन के एक नए युग को आगे बढ़ाएगा। वैश्विक सहयोग की इस भावना में, हम अपने समय की महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सामूहिक शक्ति पाते हैं। पिछले वर्षों में, सभा ने सौर ऊर्जा समाधानों की तैनाती के माध्यम से ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निर्णायक आवाज़ के रूप में आईएस को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में आकार देने में मदद की है। इस वर्ष भी, सभा कुछ प्रमुख पहलों और कार्यक्रमों पर विचार करेगी, जो भविष्य की नींव रखेंगे।"
यह सभा आगामी वर्ष के बजट और कार्य योजनाओं पर भी विचार करेगी और इसमें आईएसए के कार्य, कार्यक्रमों और परियोजनाओं के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर अपडेट शामिल होंगे। चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय व्यवहार्यता गैप वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देश होंगे , जो कुल सौर परियोजना लागत का 10 प्रतिशत से 35 प्रतिशत अनुदान के रूप में देशों द्वारा स्वयं पहचाने गए एलडीसी और एसआईडीएस में सौर परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए दिए जाने का प्रावधान करता है, बशर्ते परियोजना लागत का 90 प्रतिशत लॉक हो। देशों के प्रस्तावों पर पहले आओ, पहले पाओ के आधार पर विचार किया जाएगा, जब तक कि आईएसए के 1.5 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर प्रति वर्ष के वार्षिक बजट प्रावधान उपलब्ध नहीं हो जाते। वीजीएफ का लाभ सरकार/सरकारी संस्थानों या संबंधित देश की नीतियों के अनुसार एक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चयनित स्वतंत्र डेवलपर्स/लाभार्थियों द्वारा स्थापित सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए उठाया जा सकता है।
इस वर्ष की कार्यवाही में अध्यक्ष और सह-अध्यक्ष का चुनाव भी शामिल होगा, जो सभा के तुरंत बाद 2024-2026 की अवधि के लिए पदभार ग्रहण करेंगे। नए महानिदेशक के चयन की भी घोषणा की जाएगी, जो मार्च 2025 में पदभार ग्रहण करेंगे।
इस सभा के बाद स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक दिवसीय उच्च स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी, निवेश और बाजार पर आईएसए की प्रमुख रिपोर्ट श्रृंखला के तीसरे संस्करण- विश्व सौर रिपोर्ट का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। सभा की कार्यवाही 6 नवंबर 2024 को समाप्त होगी, जिसमें प्रतिनिधि दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में एक फार्म साइट का दौरा करेंगे, जहाँ वे एग्रीवोल्टेइक प्रणाली के व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखेंगे, जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन और कृषि के लिए एक ही भूमि का उपयोग करना शामिल है।
आईएसए असेंबली के बारे में:
यह सभा आईएसए की वार्षिक सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था है, जो प्रत्येक सदस्य देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह संस्था आईएसए के फ्रेमवर्क समझौते के कार्यान्वयन और इसके उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए किए जाने वाले समन्वित कार्यों से संबंधित निर्णय लेती है। यह सभा आईएसए की सीट पर मंत्री स्तर पर सालाना बैठक करती है। यह सौर ऊर्जा की तैनाती, प्रदर्शन, विश्वसनीयता, लागत और वित्त के पैमाने के संदर्भ में कार्यक्रमों और अन्य गतिविधियों के समग्र प्रभाव का आकलन करती है। आईएसए की छठी सभा तीन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर आईएसए की प्रमुख पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रही है: ऊर्जा पहुंच, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा संक्रमण।
प्रदर्शन संबंधी परियोजनाओं के बारे में:
मई 2020 में, आईएसए ने एलडीसी और एसआईडीएस देशों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रदर्शन संबंधी परियोजनाएँ शुरू कीं। इसका उद्देश्य सौर प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करना था जिन्हें बढ़ाया जा सकता है और इन सौर-संचालित समाधानों को दोहराने के लिए सदस्य देशों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना था।
1. भूटान: पारो में राष्ट्रीय पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट केंद्र में सौर कोल्ड स्टोरेज
2. बुर्किना फासो: उत्तरी मध्य क्षेत्र के लौडा और कोर्सिमोरो के ग्रामीण इलाकों में दो प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का सौर ऊर्जा से संचालन
3. कंबोडिया: कोह रोंग शहर में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों का सौर ऊर्जा से संचालन
4. क्यूबा: पेरिको, मटांज़ास में हाटुए इंडियन एक्सपेरीमेंटल स्टेशन (ईईआईएच) में सौर जल पम्पिंग प्रणाली
5. जिबूती: आर्टा क्षेत्र के उमर जगा और ताडजौरा क्षेत्र के डौगौम गांव में दो ऑफ-ग्रिड सौर ऊर्जा संचालित कोल्ड स्टोरेज इकाइयों की स्थापना
6. इथियोपिया: गेडियो ज़ोन, इरगाचेफ़े वोरेडा समुदाय में सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले पानी के पंप
7. मॉरीशस: रोज़ बेले में जवाहरलाल नेहरू अस्पताल का सौर ऊर्जा से संचालन
8. समोआ: 46 स्थानों पर सौर स्ट्रीट लाइटें लगाई गईं
9. सेनेगल: केबेमेर विभाग के थेइप्पे नगरपालिका के अंतर्गत नडांडे नगर में सौर कोल्ड स्टोरेज
10. गाम्बिया: वासाडू और जुलांगेल में सौर जल पम्पिंग प्रणालियाँ
11. टोंगा: टोंगाटापू के चार गांवों में सौर जल पंपिंग परियोजना
एसटीएआर-सेंटर पहल के बारे में:
सौर प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग संसाधन-केंद्र (एसटीएआर-सी) विशेष प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं, उपकरणों और संरचित शिक्षण मॉड्यूल से सुसज्जित हैं, जो अत्यधिक कुशल सौर कार्यबल को विकसित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। आज तक, आईएस ने सात देशों में एसटीएआर सेंटर की सफलतापूर्वक स्थापना और संचालन किया है: इथियोपिया, सोमालिया, क्यूबा, ​​कोटे डी आइवर, किरिबाती, घाना और बांग्लादेश। अपने शुभारंभ के बाद से, इन केंद्रों ने सौर ऊर्जा के विभिन्न पहलुओं में पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिससे उन्हें इस क्षेत्र के तेजी से विस्तार में प्रभावी रूप से योगदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के बारे में
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन 120 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों वाला एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन है। यह दुनिया भर में ऊर्जा की पहुँच और सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने और कार्बन-तटस्थ भविष्य के लिए एक स्थायी संक्रमण के रूप में सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारों के साथ काम करता है। आईएसए का मिशन 2030 तक सौर ऊर्जा में 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश को सामने लाना है, जबकि प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके वित्तपोषण की लागत को कम करना है। यह कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन और बिजली उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
आईएसए के सदस्य देश नीतियों और विनियमों को लागू करके, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करके, सामान्य मानकों पर सहमति जताकर और निवेश जुटाकर बदलाव ला रहे हैं। इस कार्य के माध्यम से, आईएसए ने सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए नए व्यावसायिक मॉडलों की पहचान की, उन्हें डिजाइन किया और उनका परीक्षण किया; सरकारों को उनके ऊर्जा कानून और नीतियों को सौर ऊर्जा के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए सौर विश्लेषण और सलाह के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की; विभिन्न देशों से सौर प्रौद्योगिकी की मांग को एकत्रित किया; और लागतों को कम किया; जोखिमों को कम करके और इस क्षेत्र को निजी निवेश के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बनाकर वित्त तक बेहतर पहुँच बनाई; सौर इंजीनियरों और ऊर्जा नीति निर्माताओं के लिए सौर प्रशिक्षण, डेटा और अंतर्दृष्टि तक पहुँच बढ़ाई। सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले समाधानों की वकालत के साथ, आईएसए का लक्ष्य जीवन में बदलाव लाना, दुनिया भर के समुदायों को स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय और सस्ती ऊर्जा प्रदान करना, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
6 दिसंबर 2017 को 15 देशों द्वारा आईएसए फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और अनुसमर्थन के साथ, आईएसए भारत में मुख्यालय वाला पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन बन गया। आईएसए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमबीडी), विकास वित्तीय संस्थानों (डीएफआई), निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों, नागरिक समाज और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है ताकि सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से लागत प्रभावी और परिवर्तनकारी समाधान लागू किए जा सकें, खासकर सबसे कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) और छोटे द्वीप वाले विकासशील देशों में (एसआईडीएस)।