Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) Announces New Office Bearers for 2024 – 2026
Republic of India and Republic of France retain the Presidency and Co-Presidency of the ISA Assembly
04 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh session of the ISA Assembly in progress at the iconic Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today elected its President and Co-president for a period of two years from 2024 to 2026. While the Republic of India was the sole contender for the post of President, the Co-Presidency was contested between the Republic of France and Grenada, with the Republic of France emerging victorious.
The Rules of Procedure of the Assembly of the International Solar Alliance provide for the election of the President, Co-President, and Vice Presidents.
The Assembly elects the President and Co-President, with due regard to equitable geographical representation. The four regional groups of the ISA Members include Africa; Asia and the Pacific; Europe and Others; and Latin America and the Caribbean. Eight Vice Presidents of the Standing Committee, two from each of the four ISA geographical regions, are selected based on seniority in terms of submitting the instrument of ratification to the depositary on a rotation basis from the ISA Member Countries in the specific region.
The Republic of Ghana and the Republic of Seychelles will hold office as Vice Presidents for the Africa region; the Commonwealth of Australia and the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka for Asia and the Pacific region; the Federal Republic of Germany and the Republic of Italy for Europe and the Others region; Grenada and Republic of Suriname from the Latin America and the Caribbean region.
As the apex decision-making body of ISA, the Assembly holds significant authority and responsibility. It represents each Member Country and makes crucial decisions concerning the implementation of the ISA’s Framework Agreement and coordinated actions to be taken to achieve its objective.
The Assembly meets annually at the ministerial level at the ISA’s seat, underscoring the regularity and importance of these gatherings. It assesses the aggregate effect of the programmes and other activities in terms of deployment of solar energy, performance, reliability, cost, and scale of finance.
The Seventh Session of the ISA Assembly is currently deliberating on the ISA's key initiatives, focusing on three critical issues: energy access, energy security, and energy transition. These discussions aim to address and find solutions to these pressing global concerns.
The ISA's governance bodies, the Assembly, the Standing Committee, and the Regional Committees, offer an integrated approach to governance and decision-making within the Alliance. These Meetings extend the ISA Secretariat the opportunity to enhance cooperation with ISA Member Countries, as well as provide Member Countries with the ability to improve collaboration among themselves and mutually identify avenues of cooperation and partnership.
About the International Solar Alliance
The International Solar Alliance is an international organisation with 120 Member and Signatory countries. It works with governments to improve energy access and security worldwide and promote solar power as a sustainable transition to a carbon-neutral future. ISA’s mission is to unlock US$1 trillion of investments in solar by 2030 while reducing the cost of the technology and its financing. It promotes the use of solar energy in the agriculture, health, transport, and power generation sectors.
ISA Member Countries are driving change by enacting policies and regulations, sharing best practices, agreeing on common standards, and mobilising investments. Through this work, ISA has identified, designed and tested new business models for solar projects; supported governments to make their energy legislation and policies solar-friendly through Ease of Doing Solar analytics and advisory; pooled demand for solar technology from different countries; and drove down costs; improved access to finance by reducing the risks and making the sector more attractive to private investment; increased access to solar training, data and insights for solar engineers and energy policymakers. With advocacy for solar-powered solutions, ISA aims to transform lives, bring clean, reliable, and affordable energy to communities worldwide, fuel sustainable growth, and improve quality of life.
With the signing and ratification of the ISA Framework Agreement by 15 countries on 6 December 2017, ISA became the first international intergovernmental organisation to be headquartered in India. ISA is partnering with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector organisations, civil society, and other international institutions to deploy cost-effective and transformational solutions through solar energy, especially in the least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS).

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)نے2026-4202 کے لیے نئے عہدیداران کا اعلان کیا
بھارت اور فرانس نےآئی ایس اے اسمبلی کی صدارت اورمعاون صدارت کوبرقرار رکھا ہے
04 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کا ساتواں اجلاس آج نئی دہلی کے مشہور بھارت منڈپم میں جاری ہے جس میں 2024 سے 2026 تک دو سال کی مدت کے لیے اپنے صدر اور معاون صدر کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ہندستان صدر کے عہدے کا واحد دعویدار تھا۔ شریک صدارت کے لیے فرانس اور گریناڈا کے درمیان مقابلہ ہوا، جس میں فرانس نےکامیابی حاصل کی۔
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کی اسمبلی کے صدر، شریک صدر اور نائب صدور کے انتخاب کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط ۔
اسمبلی،مساوی جغرافیائی نمائندگی کے حوالے سے صدر اور شریک صدر کا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کے ارکان کے چار علاقائی گروپوں میں افریقہ ، ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل؛ یورپ اور دیگر اور لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبیائی حصہ شامل ہے۔ مخصوص خطے میں آئی ایس اے کے ممبر ممالک میں سےباری باری ڈپازٹری میں توثیق کا دستاویز داخل کرنےکے معاملے میں سے اعلیٰ رتبے کی بنیاد پرچار آئی ایس اےجغرافیائی خطوں میں سےہر ایک میں سےدو سےقائمہ کمیٹی کے آٹھ نائب صدورمنتخب کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جمہوریہ گھانا اور جمہوریہ سیشلز افریقہ کے خطے کے لیے، ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے خطے کے لیے آسٹریلیا اور سری لنکا ،یورپ اور دیگر خطوں کے لیے فاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی اور جمہوریہ اٹلی، لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبیائی کے علاقے سے گریناڈا اور جمہوریہ سرینام،نائب صدور کے فرائض انجام دیں گے۔
آئی ایس اے کے اعلیٰ ترین فیصلہ ساز ادارے کے طور پر، اسمبلی کے پاس اہم اختیار اور ذمہ داری ہے۔ یہ ہر رکن ملک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور آئی ایس اے کے فریم ورک معاہدے کے نفاذ اور اس کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جامع اقدامات سے متعلق اہم فیصلے کرتا ہے۔
اسمبلی ہر سال وزارتی سطح پرآئی ایس اےکا اجلاس کرتی ہے، جو ان اجتماعات کی باقاعدگی اور اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ اس میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال، کارکردگی، معتبریت، لاگت اور سرمایہ کاری کے پیمانے کے لحاظ سے پروگراموں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے مجموعی اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی ایس اےاسمبلی کا ساتواں اجلاس فی الحال آئی ایس اے کے اہم اقدامات پر غور و خوض کر رہا ہے، جس میں تین اہم مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے: توانائی تک رسائی، توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی، اور توانائی کی منتقلی۔ اس تبادلہ خیال کا مقصد عالمی تشویشات کا ازالہ کرنا اور ان کا حل تلاش کرنا ہے۔
آئی ایس اے کی حکمرانی سے متعلق ادارے ، اسمبلی،قائمہ کمیٹی، اور علاقائی کمیٹیاں، اتحاد میں حکمرانی اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ملاقاتیں آئی ایس اے سیکرٹریٹ کو آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ اشتراک کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ رکن ممالک کو آپس میں تعاون کو بہتر بنانے اور باہمی شراکت داری کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد سے متعلق معلومات
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ایک عالمی تنظیم ہے جس کے 120 رکن اور معاہدے پر دستخط کنندہ ممالک ہیں۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں توانائی تک رسائی اور اس کی یقینی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور بغیرکاربن کے مستقبل کی خاطرشمسی توانائی کی پائیدار منتقلی کوفروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتوں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایس اے کا مشن 2030 تک شمسی توانائی میں 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت اور اس میں سرمایہ کاری کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ زراعت، صحت، ٹرانسپورٹ اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے شعبوں میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک پالیسیوں اور ضوابط کو نافذ کرکے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرکے، مشترکہ معیارات پر اتفاق کرتے ہوئے، اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں۔ اس کام کے ذریعے، ائی ایس اے نے شمسی منصوبوں کے لیے نئے کاروباری ماڈلز کی نشاندہی کی ہے،شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو آسان بناکر اور مشاورت کے ذریعے حکومتوں کی توانائی سے متعلق قانون سازی اور پالیسیوں کو شمسی توانائی کے لیے سازگار بنانے میں مدد کی ہے،مختلف ممالک سے شمسی ٹیکنالوجی کی مانگ میں اضافہ اور اخراجات کو کم کیا ہے، خطرات کو کم کرکے مالیات تک رسائی میں بہتری کی اور اس شعبے کو نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مزید پرکشش بنا یا ہے، سولر انجینئرز اور انرجی پالیسی سازوں کے لیے سولر ٹریننگ، ڈیٹا اور معلومات تک رسائی میں اضافہ کیاہے۔ شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کی وکالت کے ساتھ،آئی ایس اے کا مقصد زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنا، دنیا بھر کی کمیونٹیز کے لیے صاف ستھری، قابل اعتماد اور کم خرچ والی توانائی فراہم کرنا، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینااور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
6 دسمبر 2017 کو 15 ممالک کے ذریعہ آئی ایس اے فریم ورک معاہدے پر دستخط اور توثیق کے ساتھ، آئی ایس اےپہلی بین الاقوامی بین حکومتی تنظیم بن گئی جس کا صدر دفتر ہندوستان میں ہے۔آئی ایس اے، خاص طور پر کم سے کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک (ایل ڈی سی)اور چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستوں (ایس آئی ڈی ایس)میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کے ذریعےکم خرچ والے اوریکسر تبدیلی لانے والےحل کی خاطر کثیررخی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی)، ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں (ڈی ایف آئی)، نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیموں، سول سوسائٹی، اور دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔