Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles loss of lives in Almora Road Accident
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
04 NOV 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed his condolences to the families and loved ones of those who tragically lost their lives in a severe road accident in Almora, Uttarakhand. In a statement shared on social media by @PMOIndia, the Prime Minister conveyed his sorrow for the affected families, along with his sincere wishes for the swift recovery of all those injured in the accident.
"I extend my deepest condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in the unfortunate road accident in Almora, Uttarakhand. I am also praying for the speedy recovery of all the injured," said the Prime Minister.
Shri Narendra Modi has further has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from Prime Ministers National Relief Fund for the next of kin of each deceased in the mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அல்மோரா சாலை விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து கருணைத் தொகை அறிவிப்பு
04 NOV 2024 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் அல்மோராவில் ஏற்பட்ட கோரமான சாலை விபத்தில் பரிதாபமாக உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் அவர்களின் உறவினர்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். @PMOIndia சமூக ஊடகத்தில் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள அறிக்கையில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு தனது வருத்தத்தையும், விபத்தில் காயமடைந்த அனைவரும் விரைவாக குணமடைய தனது மனமார்ந்த பிரார்த்தனைகளையும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் அல்மோராவில் ஏற்பட்ட துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமான சாலை விபத்தில் தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். காயமடைந்த அனைவரும் விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன்" என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும், இந்த விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து தலா ரூ.2 லட்சம் நிவாரணம் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்துள்ளார். காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு ரூ.50,000 வழங்கப்படும்.