Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles loss of lives in Almora Road Accident
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
04 NOV 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed his condolences to the families and loved ones of those who tragically lost their lives in a severe road accident in Almora, Uttarakhand. In a statement shared on social media by @PMOIndia, the Prime Minister conveyed his sorrow for the affected families, along with his sincere wishes for the swift recovery of all those injured in the accident.
"I extend my deepest condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in the unfortunate road accident in Almora, Uttarakhand. I am also praying for the speedy recovery of all the injured," said the Prime Minister.
Shri Narendra Modi has further has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from Prime Ministers National Relief Fund for the next of kin of each deceased in the mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଲ୍‌ମୋରା ସଡକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମ୍‌ଏନ୍‌ଆର୍‌ଏଫ୍‌ରୁ ସହାୟତା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା
04 NOV 2024 1:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଅଲ୍ମୋରାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ଭୟଙ୍କର ସଡକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପିଏମ୍ଓଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୋସିଆଲ୍ ମିଡିଆରେ ଶେୟାର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ବିବୃତ୍ତିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଅଲ୍ମୋରାଠାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟଜନକ ସଡକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜର ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ଆହତଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି ।”
ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ୍ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା ଦେବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ଦିଆଯିବ ।