Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles loss of lives in Almora Road Accident
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
04 NOV 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed his condolences to the families and loved ones of those who tragically lost their lives in a severe road accident in Almora, Uttarakhand. In a statement shared on social media by @PMOIndia, the Prime Minister conveyed his sorrow for the affected families, along with his sincere wishes for the swift recovery of all those injured in the accident.
"I extend my deepest condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in the unfortunate road accident in Almora, Uttarakhand. I am also praying for the speedy recovery of all the injured," said the Prime Minister.
Shri Narendra Modi has further has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from Prime Ministers National Relief Fund for the next of kin of each deceased in the mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अल्मोड़ा में सड़क दुर्घटना में लोगों की मृत्यु पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा
04 NOV 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तराखंड के अल्मोड़ा में हुए भीषण सड़क हादसे में मारे गए लोगों के परिजनों और प्रियजनों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने @PMOIndia द्वारा सोशल मीडिया पर साझा किए गए एक वक्तव्य में प्रभावित परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की, साथ ही दुर्घटना में घायल सभी लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैं उत्तराखंड के अल्मोड़ा में हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण सड़क दुर्घटना में अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वालों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं सभी घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की भी प्रार्थना करता हूं।"
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दुर्घटना में मारे गए प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के निकट संबंधी को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से 2 लाख रुपए की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है। घायलों को 50,000 रुपए दिए जाएंगे।