প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব পদে দায়িত্বভার নিলেন শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং
01 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
নতুন দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লকে ১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার নিয়েছেন শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং। ১৯৮৯ ব্যাচের কেরালা ক্যাডারের এই আইএএস আধিকারিক ২০ আগস্ট, ২০২৪ তারিখে অফিসার অন স্পেশাল ডিউটি (প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব পদ মর্যাদার) হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার নিয়েছিলেন।
দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের আগে শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং জাতীয় যুদ্ধস্মারকে পুষ্পস্তবক দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন। তিনি বলেন, মাতৃভূমির প্রতি এইসব বীর যোদ্ধাদের আত্মত্যাগের জন্য দেশবাসী তাঁদের প্রতি চিরঋণী থাকবে।
এর আগে শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং ২০২৩-এর ২৪ এপ্রিল থেকে ২০ আগস্ট, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীন শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে কাজ করেছেন তিনি। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের নগর পরিবহণের অধিকর্তা, তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব, কৃষি, সমবায় ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব প্রভৃতি। কেরালা সরকারের অর্থ সচিব হিসেবেও তিনি কাজ করেছেন।
শ্রী আর কে সিং ১৯৮৮ ব্যাচের অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ক্যাডারের আইএএস আধিকারিক শ্রী গিরিধর আরামানের স্থলাভিষিক্ত হলেন।

Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh assumes the office of Defence Secretary
01 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh took over as Defence Secretary at South Block in New Delhi on November 01, 2024. He is a 1989-batch IAS officer from Kerala cadre, who had assumed the charge of the Officer on Special Duty (Defence Secretary-designate) on August 20, 2024.
Before taking charge, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi. “The nation will remain forever indebted to our brave soldiers who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland. Their extraordinary bravery and sacrifice is a source of strength & inspiration for us to make India a safe and prosperous nation,” he said.
80JT.JPG)
Earlier, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh was holding the charge of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry from April 24, 2023 to August 20, 2024. Prior to that, he held the post of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
The officer has held many other important positions in the Union Government as Director, Works and Urban Transport in the Ministry of Urban Development, Commissioner (Lands) - DDA, Joint Secretary - Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Joint Secretary - Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and Chief Vigilance Officer – Food Corporation of India. He has also held important positions in the State Government as Secretary, Urban Development and lately as Finance Secretary, Government of Kerala.
Shri RK Singh succeeds Shri Giridhar Aramane, a 1988-batch IAS officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre, who superannuated from service on October 31, 2024.