Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh assumes the office of Defence Secretary
01 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh took over as Defence Secretary at South Block in New Delhi on November 01, 2024. He is a 1989-batch IAS officer from Kerala cadre, who had assumed the charge of the Officer on Special Duty (Defence Secretary-designate) on August 20, 2024.
Before taking charge, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi. “The nation will remain forever indebted to our brave soldiers who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland. Their extraordinary bravery and sacrifice is a source of strength & inspiration for us to make India a safe and prosperous nation,” he said.
80JT.JPG)
Earlier, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh was holding the charge of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry from April 24, 2023 to August 20, 2024. Prior to that, he held the post of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
The officer has held many other important positions in the Union Government as Director, Works and Urban Transport in the Ministry of Urban Development, Commissioner (Lands) - DDA, Joint Secretary - Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Joint Secretary - Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and Chief Vigilance Officer – Food Corporation of India. He has also held important positions in the State Government as Secretary, Urban Development and lately as Finance Secretary, Government of Kerala.
Shri RK Singh succeeds Shri Giridhar Aramane, a 1988-batch IAS officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre, who superannuated from service on October 31, 2024.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரு. ராஜேஷ்குமார் சிங் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் நவம்பர் 01, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் சவுத் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக பொறுப்பேற்றார். 1989 ஆம் ஆண்டின் கேரள தொகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் அதிகாரியான அவர், 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் பொறுப்பில் சிறப்புப் பணி அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டு பொறுப்பேற்று இருந்தார்.
ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளராக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். "தாய் நாட்டின் சேவையில் மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்யும் நமது துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு தேசம் என்றென்றும் கடன்பட்டிருக்கும். அவர்களின் அசாதாரண துணிச்சலும் தியாகமும் இந்தியாவை ஒரு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வளமான, வலிமையான தேசமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உத்வேகத்தின் ஆதாரமாகும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், 2023 ஏப்ரல் 24 முதல் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 20 வரை வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் செயலாளராக பொறுப்பு வகித்தார். அதற்கு முன்பு, அவர் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் பதவியை வகித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முக்கியப் பொறுப்புகளில் பணியாற்றிய அவர், கேரள மாநில அரசின் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளராகவும், கேரள அரசின் நிதித் துறை செயலாளராகவும் முக்கியப் பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 31-ந் தேதி பணியிலிருந்து ஓய்வு பெற்ற திரு கிரிதர் அரமானேவுக்குப் பிறகு திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் பதவியேற்றுள்ளார்.