Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh assumes the office of Defence Secretary
01 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh took over as Defence Secretary at South Block in New Delhi on November 01, 2024. He is a 1989-batch IAS officer from Kerala cadre, who had assumed the charge of the Officer on Special Duty (Defence Secretary-designate) on August 20, 2024.
Before taking charge, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi. “The nation will remain forever indebted to our brave soldiers who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland. Their extraordinary bravery and sacrifice is a source of strength & inspiration for us to make India a safe and prosperous nation,” he said.
80JT.JPG)
Earlier, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh was holding the charge of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry from April 24, 2023 to August 20, 2024. Prior to that, he held the post of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
The officer has held many other important positions in the Union Government as Director, Works and Urban Transport in the Ministry of Urban Development, Commissioner (Lands) - DDA, Joint Secretary - Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Joint Secretary - Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and Chief Vigilance Officer – Food Corporation of India. He has also held important positions in the State Government as Secretary, Urban Development and lately as Finance Secretary, Government of Kerala.
Shri RK Singh succeeds Shri Giridhar Aramane, a 1988-batch IAS officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre, who superannuated from service on October 31, 2024.

وزارت دفاع
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے دفاعی سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
01 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے یکم نومبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں دفاعی سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ وہ کیرالہ کیڈر سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1989 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں، جنہوں نے اسپیشل ڈیوٹی کے افسر (دفاع کے سکریٹری نامزد) کا 20 اگست 2024 کو چارج سنبھالا تھا۔
چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلے جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار (وار میموریل)پر پھول چڑھائے اور شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ملک ہمیشہ اپنے بہادر سپاہیوں کا مقروض رہے گا جنہوں نے مادر وطن کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانیاں پیش کی ہیں۔ ان کی غیر معمولی بہادری اور قربانی ہندوستان کو ایک محفوظ اور خوشحال ملک بنانے کے لئے ہماری طاقت اور تحریک کا ذریعہ بنے گی ۔ ‘‘
80JT.JPG)
اس سے قبل جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ 24 اپریل 2023 سے 20 اگست 2024 تک وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے سکریٹری کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ اس سے قبل وہ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری وڈیری کے سکریٹری کے عہدہ پر اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت میں کئی اہم عہدوں جیسے شہری ترقی کی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر، تعمیرات وشہری نقل وحمل ، ڈی ڈی اے میں بطور کمشنر (زمین) ،وزارت برائے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور محکمہ زراعت میں تعاون اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا میں چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر کے طور پر اپنی گرانقدر خدمات انجام دیں۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت میں سکریٹری، شہری ترقیات اور حال ہی میں کیرالہ حکومت کے فنانس سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آندھرا پردیش کیڈر کے 1988 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر جناب گردھر ارامانے کی جگہ لی، جو 31 اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہوئے ہیں۔