Ministry of Home Affairs
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ awarded to 463 personnel of various States/UTs/CAPFs/CPOs for the year- 2024
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ recognizes excellent work, promote high professional standards and boost the morale of the officials/officers in the fields of Special Operation, Investigation, Intelligence and Forensic Science
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel
‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ was instituted by Ministry of Home Affairs in February, 2024
Medal will be announced on 31st October every year, i.e., on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
31 OCT 2024 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ has been awarded to 463 personnel of various States/Union Territories (UTs)/Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)/Central Police Organisations (CPOs) for the year 2024.
The medal is given to recognize excellent work, promote high professional standards and boost the morale of the concerned official/officer in the following four fields:
(i) Special Operation.
(ii) Investigation.
(iii) Intelligence.
(iv) Forensic Science.
Initiated under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ will boost the morale of all police personnel
The ‘Kendriya Grihmantri Dakshata Padak’ has been instituted vide Ministry of Home Affairs’ Notification dated 1st February, 2024. It is to be conferred on members of the Police Forces, Security Organization, Intelligence Wing/Branch/Special Branch of State/UTs/CPOs/CAPFs/National Security Guard (NSG)/Assam Rifles; and Forensic Science (Central/State/Union Territories) in consideration for excellence in Operations, outstanding service in Investigation, exceptional performance indomitable & daring intelligence service, meritorious work done by Serving Government Scientists in the field of Forensic Science.
The medal will be announced on 31st of October every year, i.e., on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The list of awardees is available on MHA website - https://www.mha.gov.in
Click here to see the list of awardees:

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు.. ‘సిఎపిఎఫ్’లు.. ‘సిపిఒ’ల పరిధిలోని 463 మంది సిబ్బందికి 2024కుగాను ‘కేంద్రీయ గృహమంత్రి దక్షత పదక్’ ప్రదానం
అసాధారణ పనితీరుకు గుర్తింపు సహా వృత్తిపరంగా ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ ప్రకటించే ఈ పురస్కారం స్పెషల్ ఆపరేషన్, ఇన్వెస్టిగేషన్, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్, ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ రంగాల అధికారులు/సిబ్బందిలో నైతిక స్థైర్యం పెంచుతుంది;
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వం.. కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంతో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ‘కేంద్రీయ గృహమంత్రి దక్షత పదక్’ పోలీసు సిబ్బందిలో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం ఇనుమడింపజేస్తుంది;
హోం వ్యవహారాల శాఖ 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి నుంచి ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టింది;
సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఏటా అక్టోబరు 31న ఈ పురస్కార విజేతలను ప్రకటిస్తారు
31 OCT 2024 10:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతోపాటు ‘సిఎపిఎఫ్’లు, ‘సిపిఒ’లలో విధులు నిర్వర్తిస్తున్న 463 మంది అధికారులు, సిబ్బందికి 2024కుగాను ‘కేంద్రీయ గృహమంత్రి దక్షత పదక్’ పురస్కారాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రదానం చేసింది.
అసాధారణ పనితీరుకు గుర్తింపు సహా వృత్తిపరంగా ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ ప్రకటించే ఈ పురస్కారం కింద పేర్కొన్న విభాగాల్లో పనిచేసే అధికారులు/సిబ్బందిలో నైతిక స్థైర్యం పెంచుతుంది.
(i) స్పెషల్ ఆపరేషన్
(ii) ఇన్వెస్టిగేషన్
(iii) ఇంటెలిజెన్స్
(iv) ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వాన ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ‘కేంద్రీయ గృహమంత్రి దక్షత పదక్’ పోలీసు సిబ్బందిలో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం ఇనుమడింపజేస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ఒక నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి నుంచి ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. అప్పటినుంచి పోలీసు బలగాలు, భద్రత సంస్థ, నిఘా విభాగం సహా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని స్పెషల్ బ్రాంచీలు, ‘సిపిఒ’లు, ‘సిఎపిఎఫ్’లు, నేషనల్ సెక్యూరిటీ గార్డ్స్, అస్సాం రైఫిల్స్, (కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత) ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ కార్యాలయాల్లో పనిచేసే అధికారులు, సిబ్బందిని ఈ పురస్కారానికి ఎంపిక చేస్తున్నారు. దైనందిన, ప్రత్యేక కార్యకలాపాల్లో అసాధారణ పనితీరు, పరిశోధనలో అత్యుత్తమ నైపుణ్యం, దృఢదీక్షతో కూడిన సాహసోపేత నిఘా సేవలు, ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ రంగంలో ప్రభుత్వ శాస్త్రవేత్తల ప్రశంసనీయ సేవల ప్రాతిపదికగా ఈ ఎంపిక చేపడతారు.
సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఏటా అక్టోబరు 31న పురస్కార విజేతలను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటిస్తోంది.
పురస్కార గ్రహీతల జాబితాను- https://www.mha.gov.in వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో చూడటం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి