Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to Shri Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar
30 OCT 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Shri Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on the occasion of his Guru Pooja today.
Shri Modi hailed his thoughts and teachings, adding that he always worked to to uplift society.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Paying homage to the widely respected Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Ji on the occasion of his Guru Pooja. Countless people derive strength from his thoughts and teachings. He devoted himself to making our society better, with a focus on poverty alleviation, spirituality and welfare of farmers. We will keep working to realise his vision."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਸੁਮਪੋਨ ਮੁਥੁਰਾਮਲਿੰਗਾ ਥੇਵਰ (Shri Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
30 OCT 2024 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਸੁਮਪੋਨ ਮੁਥੁਰਾਮਲਿੰਗਾ ਥੇਵਰ (Shri Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar) ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗੁਰੂ ਪੂਜਾ (Guru Pooja) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ(X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਪਸੁਮਪੋਨ ਮੁਥੁਰਾਮਲਿੰਗਾ ਥੇਵਰ ਜੀ (widely respected Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Ji) ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗੁਰੂ ਪੂਜਾ (Guru Pooja) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ। ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।”