Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's Speech at the Inauguration Ceremony of the C-295 Aircraft Factory
28 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency Pedro Sanchez, Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, Bharat’s Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Foreign Minister Shri S. Jaishankar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Ministers from Spain and the State Government, all members of the Airbus and Tata teams, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar!
Buenos Días!
My friend, Mr. Pedro Sanchez, is visiting Bharat for the first time. From today, we are giving a new direction to the partnership between Bharat and Spain. We are inaugurating the factory for the production of the C-295 Transport Aircraft. This factory will not only strengthen Bharat-Spain relations but also empower our mission, ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. My best wishes to the entire Airbus and Tata teams. Recently, we lost the great son of the nation, Ratan Tata ji. Had Ratan Tata ji been with us today, he would have been the happiest among us. Wherever his soul may be, I am sure he would be feeling immense joy today.
Friends,
The C-295 aircraft factory reflects the new work culture of New Bharat. From idea to execution, the speed with which Bharat operates today is evident here. The construction of this factory began two years ago in October. And this factory is ready for aircraft production in October itself. I have always focused on avoiding unnecessary delays in planning and execution. When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, a decision was taken to set up a factory to manufacture Bombardier train coaches in Vadodara. That factory was also set up for production within a record time. Today, we are exporting metro coaches made in that factory to other countries. I am confident that aircraft produced in this factory will also be exported worldwide in the future.
Friends,
The famous Spanish poet Antonio Machado once wrote:
"Traveler, there is no path... The path is made by walking."
It implies that the moment we take the first step towards our goal, paths begin to form. Today, Bharat’s defence manufacturing ecosystem is reaching new heights. Had we not taken solid steps a decade ago, it would have been impossible to reach this milestone today. At that time, no one could imagine large-scale defence manufacturing in Bharat. Priorities and identity then were centred on imports. But we chose to tread a new path, setting new goals, and today we can see the results.
Friends,
To transform any possibility into prosperity, the right plan and the right partnership are essential. The transformation of Bharat’s defence sector is an example of the right plan and the right partnership. In the past decade, the country has made decisions that fostered a vibrant defence industry in Bharat. We expanded private sector participation in defence manufacturing, made public sector units efficient, converted ordnance factories into seven large companies, empowered DRDO and HAL, and developed two major defence corridors in UP and Tamil Nadu. These initiatives have infused the defence sector with new energy. Schemes like iDEX (Innovation for Defence Excellence) have fuelled start-ups, and in the last 5-6 years, nearly 1,000 new defence start-ups have emerged in Bharat. In the past 10 years, Bharat’s defence exports have increased by 30 times. Today, we are exporting defence equipment to over 100 countries in the world.
Friends,
Today, we are highly focused on skills and job creation in Bharat. This factory by Airbus and Tata will also generate thousands of jobs in Bharat. The indigenous manufacturing of 18,000 aircraft parts is set to begin due to this project. One part may be manufactured in one part of the country, while another part may be produced elsewhere, and who will manufacture these parts? Our micro and small enterprises (MSMEs) are going to lead this work. We are already one of the largest suppliers of parts to major aircraft companies worldwide. This new aircraft factory will give a boost to new skills and new industries in Bharat.
Friends,
I see this event as going beyond just manufacturing transport aircraft. Over the past decade, you have seen unprecedented growth and transformation in Bharat’s aviation sector. We are expanding air connectivity to hundreds of smaller cities across the country. We are working to make Bharat a hub for aviation and MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul). This ecosystem will pave the way for ‘Made in India’ civil aircraft in the future. You must be aware that various Indian airlines have placed orders for 1,200 new aircraft. This means that in the future, this factory will play a crucial role in the design and manufacturing of civil aircraft to meet the needs of both Bharat and the world.
Friends,
Vadodara city will act as a catalyst in these efforts of Bharat. This city is already a strong centre for MSMEs, and we also have the Gati Shakti University here. This university is preparing professionals for various sectors. Vadodara has numerous companies related to the pharma sector, engineering and heavy machinery, chemicals and petrochemicals, and power and energy equipment. Now, this entire region is set to become a major hub for aviation manufacturing in Bharat. I congratulate the Gujarat government, Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai, and his entire team for their modern industrial policies and decisions.
Friends,
Vadodara has another special characteristic. It is an important cultural city in Bharat, a city of heritage. Hence, I am especially pleased to welcome all of you from Spain here. Cultural connections hold a special significance between Bharat and Spain. I recall Father Carlos Valles, who came from Spain and settled in Gujarat, dedicating fifty years of his life here and enriching our culture through his thoughts and writings. I was fortunate to meet him several times. We honoured him with the Padma Shri for his remarkable contributions. In Gujarat, we lovingly called him Father Valles, and he used to write in Gujarati. His books have enriched Gujarati literature and our cultural heritage.
Friends,
I have heard that yoga is very popular in Spain. Indian fans also admire Spain’s football. Yesterday’s match between Real Madrid and Barcelona was widely discussed in Bharat, and Barcelona’s stunning victory became a topic of discussion here too. I guarantee that fans of both clubs in Bharat engage in banter just as passionately as those in Spain.
Friends,
Food, films, and football—all these elements are part of a strong people-to-people connection between our nations. I am delighted that Bharat and Spain have decided to celebrate 2026 as the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism, and AI.
Friends,
The partnership between Bharat and Spain is like a prism, which is multidimensional, vibrant, and ever-evolving. I am confident that today’s event will inspire many new joint collaboration projects between Bharat and Spain. I also invite the Spanish industry and innovators to come to Bharat and become part of our development journey. Once again, my best wishes to the Airbus and Tata teams for this project.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
C-295 एयरक्राफ्ट फैक्ट्री के उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण
28 OCT 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
एक्सीलेंसी पेद्रो सांचेज, गुजरात के गवर्नर आचार्य देवव्रत जी, भारत के रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, विदेश मंत्री श्रीमान एस जयशंकर जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, स्पेन और राज्य सरकार के मंत्रिगण, एयरबस और टाटा टीम के सभी साथी, देवियों और सज्जनों !
नमस्कार!
बुएनोस दीयास!
मेरे मित्र, पेद्रो सांचेज जी, उनकी ये पहली भारत की यात्रा है। आज से हम भारत और स्पेन की पार्टनरशिप को नई दिशा दे रहे हैं। हम,C 295 Transport Aircraft के प्रोडक्शन की फैक्ट्री का शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं। ये फैक्ट्री, भारत-स्पेन संबंधों को मज़बूती देने के साथ ही, मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड इस मिशन को भी सशक्त करने वाली है। मैं एयरबस और टाटा की पूरी टीम को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। कुछ समय पहले ही हमने देश के महान सपूत रतन टाटा जी को खोया है। रतन टाटा जी आज हमारे बीच होते, तो आज शायद सर्वाधिक ख़ुशी उनको मिलती। लेकिन उनकी आत्मा जहां भी होगी, वो आज प्रसन्नता का अनुभव करते होंगे।
साथियों,
C 295 एयरक्राफ्ट की ये फैक्ट्री, नए भारत के नए वर्क कल्चर को उसको भी रिफ्लेक्ट करती है। आज किसी भी योजना के आइडिया से लेकर एग्ज़ीक्यूशन तक, भारत किस स्पीड से काम कर रहा है, ये यहां दिखाई देता है। दो साल पहले अक्टूबर के ही महीने में इस फैक्ट्री का निर्माण शुरू हुआ था। आज अक्टूबर महीने में ही, ये फैक्ट्री अब एयरक्राफ्ट के प्रोडक्शन के लिए तैयार है। मेरा हमेशा से ये फोकस रहा है कि प्लानिंग और एग्ज़ीक्यूशन में अनावश्यक की देरी ना हो। जब मैं गुजरात का सीएम था, तब यहीं वडोदरा में ही बॉम्बार्डियर ट्रेन कोच बनाने के लिए फैक्ट्री लगाने का फैसला हुआ था। इस फैक्ट्री को भी रिकॉर्ड समय के भीतर ही प्रोडक्शन के लिए तैयार किया गया था। आज उस फैक्ट्री में बने मेट्रो कोच हम दूसरे देशों को भी एक्सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि भविष्य में इस एयरक्राफ्ट फैक्ट्री में बने विमान, दूसरे देशों को भी एक्सपोर्ट किए जाएंगे।
Friends,
प्रसिद्ध स्पेनिश कवि, अंतोनियो मचादो ने लिखा था: Traveler, there is no path...The path is made by walking...इसका भाव यही कि लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए जैसे ही हम पहला कदम उठाते हैं, रास्ते अपने आप बनते चले जाते हैं। आज आप देखिए, भारत में डिफेंस मैन्युफेक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम नई ऊंचाइयां छू रहा है। 10 साल पहले अगर हमने ठोस कदम नहीं उठाए होते तो आज इस मंजिल पर पहुंचना असंभव ही था। तब तो कोई ये कल्पना भी नहीं कर पाता था कि भारत में इतने बड़े पैमाने पर डिफेंस मैन्युफेक्चरिंग हो सकती है। उस समय की प्रायोरिटी और पहचान, दोनों इंपोर्ट की ही थी। लेकिन हमने नए रास्ते पर चलना तय किया, अपने लिए नए लक्ष्य तय किए। और आज इसका नतीजा हम देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
किसी भी Possibility को Prosperity में बदलने के लिए, राइट प्लान और राइट पार्टनरशिप जरूरी है। भारत के डिफेंस सेक्टर का कायाकल्प, राइट प्लान और राइट पार्टनरशिप का उदाहरण है। बीते दशक में देश ने ऐसे अनेक ऐसे फैसले लिए, जिससे भारत में एक वाइब्रेंट डिफेंस इंडस्ट्री का विकास हुआ । हमने डिफेंस मैन्युफेक्चरिंग में प्राइवेट सेक्टर की भागीदारी को विस्तार दिया, पब्लिक सेक्टर को efficient बनाया, ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्रीज़ को सात बड़ी कंपनियों में बदला, DRDO और HAL को सशक्त किया, यूपी और तमिलनाडु में दो बड़े डिफेंस कॉरिडोर बनाए, ऐसे अनेक निर्णयों ने डिफेंस सेक्टर को नई ऊर्जा से भर दिया। iDEX यानि Innovation for Defence Excellence जैसी स्कीमों ने स्टार्ट अप्स को गति दी, बीते 5-6 सालों में ही भारत में करीब 1000 नए डिफेंस स्टार्ट अप्स बने हैं। बीते 10 वर्षों में भारत का डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट 30 गुना बढ़ा है। आज हम दुनिया के 100 से अधिक देशों को डिफेंस इक्विपमेंट्स एक्सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज हम भारत में स्किल्स और जॉब क्रिएशन पर बहुत अधिक फोकस कर रहे हैं। एयरबस और टाटा की इस फैक्ट्रीसे भी भारत में हज़ारों रोजगार का निर्माण होगा। इस प्रोजेक्ट के कारण, एयरक्राफ्ट के 18 हजार पार्ट्स की Indigenous Manufacturing होने जा रही है। देश के किसी हिस्से से एक पार्ट मैन्यूफैक्चर होगा, तो देश के किसी हिस्से में दूसरा पार्ट मैन्यूफैक्चर होगा, और ये पार्ट्स बनायेगा कौन? हमारे माइक्रो और स्मॉल इंटरप्राइजेज ये काम करने वाले हैं, हमारे MSMEs इस काम का नेतृत्व करेंगे । हम आज भी दुनिया की बड़ी एयरक्राफ्ट कंपनियों के लिए पार्ट्स के बड़े सप्लायर्स में से एक हैं। इस नई एयरक्राफ्ट फैक्ट्री से भारत में नई स्किल्स को, नए उद्योगों को बहुत बल मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आज के इस कार्यक्रम को मैं ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग से आगे बढ़कर के देख रहा हूं। आप सभी ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत के Aviation Sector की unprecedented growth और transformation को देखा है। हम देश के सैकड़ों छोटे शहरों तक एयर-कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचा रहे हैं। हम पहले से ही भारत को Aviation और MRO Domain का हब बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। ये इकोसिस्टम भविष्य में मेड इन इंडिया सिविल एयरक्राफ्ट का रास्ता भी बनाएगा। आप जानते हैं कि अलग-अलग भारतीय एयरलाइन्स ने 1200 नए एयरक्राफ्ट का ख़रीदने का ऑर्डर दिया दुनिया को। अब शायद दुनिया की कंपनी, किसी और देश का ऑर्डर ही नहीं ले पाएगी यानि भविष्य में भारत और दुनिया की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सिविल एयरक्राफ्ट की डिज़ायन से लेकर मैन्युफेक्चरिंग तक इस फैक्ट्री की बड़ी भूमिका होने वाली है।
साथियों,
भारत के इन प्रयासों में वडोदरा शहर, एक कैटेलिस्ट की तरह काम करेगा। ये शहर, पहले से ही MSMEs का स्ट्रॉन्ग सेंटर है। यहां हमारी गतिशक्ति यूनिवर्सिटी भी है।ये यूनिवर्सिटी, हमारे अलग-अलग सेक्टर के लिए प्रोफेशनल्स तैयार कर रही है। वडोदरा में, फार्मा सेक्टर, Engineering and Heavy Machinery, Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Power and Energy Equipment, ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स से जुड़ी अनेकों कंपनियां हैं। अब ये पूरा क्षेत्र, भारत में एविएशन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग का भी बड़ा हब बनने जा रहा है। और इसके लिए मैं आज गुजरात सरकार को, यहां के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई को और उनकी पूरी टीम को उनकी आधुनिक औद्योगिक नीतियों के लिए, निर्णयों के लिए बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूं, उनकी सराहना करता हूं।
साथियों,
वडोदरा में एक औऱ खास बात है। ये भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण कल्चरल सिटी भी है। ये हमारी सांस्कृतिक नगरी है। इसलिए, आज स्पेन के आप सभी साथियों का यहां वेलकम करने में मुझे विशेष खुशी हुई है। भारत और स्पेन के बीच कल्चरल कनेक्ट का अपना महत्व है। मुझे याद है, फादर कार्लोस वैले स्पेन से आकर यहीं गुजरात में बस गए थे । उन्होंने अपने जीवन के पचास वर्ष यहीं बिताये। अपने विचारों और लेखन से हमारी संस्कृति को समृद्ध किया। मुझे उनको कई बार मिलने का सौभाग्य भी मिला था। उनके महान योगदान के लिए हमने उनको पद्मश्री से सम्मानित भी किया। लेकिन हम लोग गुजरात में उनको यहां फादर वालेस कहते थे, और वो गुजराती में लिखते थे। अनेक गुजराती साहित्य में उनकी किताबें समृद्ध हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत है।
साथियों,
मैंने सुना है कि स्पेन में भी योगा बहुत पॉपुलर है। स्पेन के फुटबॉल को भी भारत में बहुत पसंद किया जाता है। अभी कल जो रीयल मैड्रिड और बार्सीलोना के बीच मैच हुआ, उसकी चर्चा भारत में भी हुई। बार्सीलोना की शानदार जीत यहां भी डिस्कशन का विषय रही। और मैं आपको गारंटी के साथ कह सकता हूं की दोनों क्लब्स के फैन्स में भारत में उतनी ही नोक-झोंक भी हुई जितनी स्पेन में होती है।
साथियों,
Food, Films और Football सभी में, हमारे रिश्ते Strong People to People Connect से जुड़े हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत और स्पेन ने साल 2026 को India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and AI के रूप में मनाने का निश्चय किया है।
साथियों,
भारत और स्पेन की पार्टनरशिप एक ऐसे Prism की तरह है जो बहुआयामी है, vibrant है और ever evolving है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज का ये इवेंट, भारत और स्पेन के बीच Joint Collaboration वाले अनेक नए प्रोजेक्ट्स को प्रेरित करेगा। मैं Spanish Industry और Innovators को भी आमंत्रित करूंगा, कि वो भारत आएं और हमारी विकास यात्रा में हमारे साथी बनें। एक बार फिर एयरबस और टाटा की टीम को इस प्रोजेक्ट के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
Thank you.