Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's Speech at the Inauguration Ceremony of the C-295 Aircraft Factory
28 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency Pedro Sanchez, Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, Bharat’s Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Foreign Minister Shri S. Jaishankar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Ministers from Spain and the State Government, all members of the Airbus and Tata teams, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar!
Buenos Días!
My friend, Mr. Pedro Sanchez, is visiting Bharat for the first time. From today, we are giving a new direction to the partnership between Bharat and Spain. We are inaugurating the factory for the production of the C-295 Transport Aircraft. This factory will not only strengthen Bharat-Spain relations but also empower our mission, ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. My best wishes to the entire Airbus and Tata teams. Recently, we lost the great son of the nation, Ratan Tata ji. Had Ratan Tata ji been with us today, he would have been the happiest among us. Wherever his soul may be, I am sure he would be feeling immense joy today.
Friends,
The C-295 aircraft factory reflects the new work culture of New Bharat. From idea to execution, the speed with which Bharat operates today is evident here. The construction of this factory began two years ago in October. And this factory is ready for aircraft production in October itself. I have always focused on avoiding unnecessary delays in planning and execution. When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, a decision was taken to set up a factory to manufacture Bombardier train coaches in Vadodara. That factory was also set up for production within a record time. Today, we are exporting metro coaches made in that factory to other countries. I am confident that aircraft produced in this factory will also be exported worldwide in the future.
Friends,
The famous Spanish poet Antonio Machado once wrote:
"Traveler, there is no path... The path is made by walking."
It implies that the moment we take the first step towards our goal, paths begin to form. Today, Bharat’s defence manufacturing ecosystem is reaching new heights. Had we not taken solid steps a decade ago, it would have been impossible to reach this milestone today. At that time, no one could imagine large-scale defence manufacturing in Bharat. Priorities and identity then were centred on imports. But we chose to tread a new path, setting new goals, and today we can see the results.
Friends,
To transform any possibility into prosperity, the right plan and the right partnership are essential. The transformation of Bharat’s defence sector is an example of the right plan and the right partnership. In the past decade, the country has made decisions that fostered a vibrant defence industry in Bharat. We expanded private sector participation in defence manufacturing, made public sector units efficient, converted ordnance factories into seven large companies, empowered DRDO and HAL, and developed two major defence corridors in UP and Tamil Nadu. These initiatives have infused the defence sector with new energy. Schemes like iDEX (Innovation for Defence Excellence) have fuelled start-ups, and in the last 5-6 years, nearly 1,000 new defence start-ups have emerged in Bharat. In the past 10 years, Bharat’s defence exports have increased by 30 times. Today, we are exporting defence equipment to over 100 countries in the world.
Friends,
Today, we are highly focused on skills and job creation in Bharat. This factory by Airbus and Tata will also generate thousands of jobs in Bharat. The indigenous manufacturing of 18,000 aircraft parts is set to begin due to this project. One part may be manufactured in one part of the country, while another part may be produced elsewhere, and who will manufacture these parts? Our micro and small enterprises (MSMEs) are going to lead this work. We are already one of the largest suppliers of parts to major aircraft companies worldwide. This new aircraft factory will give a boost to new skills and new industries in Bharat.
Friends,
I see this event as going beyond just manufacturing transport aircraft. Over the past decade, you have seen unprecedented growth and transformation in Bharat’s aviation sector. We are expanding air connectivity to hundreds of smaller cities across the country. We are working to make Bharat a hub for aviation and MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul). This ecosystem will pave the way for ‘Made in India’ civil aircraft in the future. You must be aware that various Indian airlines have placed orders for 1,200 new aircraft. This means that in the future, this factory will play a crucial role in the design and manufacturing of civil aircraft to meet the needs of both Bharat and the world.
Friends,
Vadodara city will act as a catalyst in these efforts of Bharat. This city is already a strong centre for MSMEs, and we also have the Gati Shakti University here. This university is preparing professionals for various sectors. Vadodara has numerous companies related to the pharma sector, engineering and heavy machinery, chemicals and petrochemicals, and power and energy equipment. Now, this entire region is set to become a major hub for aviation manufacturing in Bharat. I congratulate the Gujarat government, Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai, and his entire team for their modern industrial policies and decisions.
Friends,
Vadodara has another special characteristic. It is an important cultural city in Bharat, a city of heritage. Hence, I am especially pleased to welcome all of you from Spain here. Cultural connections hold a special significance between Bharat and Spain. I recall Father Carlos Valles, who came from Spain and settled in Gujarat, dedicating fifty years of his life here and enriching our culture through his thoughts and writings. I was fortunate to meet him several times. We honoured him with the Padma Shri for his remarkable contributions. In Gujarat, we lovingly called him Father Valles, and he used to write in Gujarati. His books have enriched Gujarati literature and our cultural heritage.
Friends,
I have heard that yoga is very popular in Spain. Indian fans also admire Spain’s football. Yesterday’s match between Real Madrid and Barcelona was widely discussed in Bharat, and Barcelona’s stunning victory became a topic of discussion here too. I guarantee that fans of both clubs in Bharat engage in banter just as passionately as those in Spain.
Friends,
Food, films, and football—all these elements are part of a strong people-to-people connection between our nations. I am delighted that Bharat and Spain have decided to celebrate 2026 as the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism, and AI.
Friends,
The partnership between Bharat and Spain is like a prism, which is multidimensional, vibrant, and ever-evolving. I am confident that today’s event will inspire many new joint collaboration projects between Bharat and Spain. I also invite the Spanish industry and innovators to come to Bharat and become part of our development journey. Once again, my best wishes to the Airbus and Tata teams for this project.
Thank you.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সি-২৯৫ বিমান কারখানার উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
28 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
মাননীয় পেদ্রো স্যানচেজ, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য দেবব্রত জি, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জি, বিদেশমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়শঙ্কর জি, গুজরাটের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, স্পেনের মন্ত্রিবর্গ, গুজরাটের মন্ত্রিবর্গ, এয়ারবাস ও টাটা সংস্থার কর্মীবৃন্দ এবং সমবেত সুধী মণ্ডলী !
নমস্কার !
আমার বন্ধু শ্রী পেদ্রো স্যানচেজ এই প্রথম ভারত সফরে এলেন। আজ থেকে ভারত এবং স্পেনের অংশীদারিত্বে নতুন অধ্যায় শুরু হল। আমরা আজ সি-২৯৫ পরিবহন বিমান নির্মাণ কারখানার উদ্বোধন করছি। এই কারখানা শুধুমাত্র ভারত-স্পেনের সম্পর্ককেই জোরদার করবে না, পাশাপাশি আমাদের মন্ত্র ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’-কেও আরও সার্থক করে তুলবে। এয়ারবাস এবং টাটা সংস্থার কর্মীদের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা রইল। সম্প্রতি আমরা দেশের কৃতী সন্তান রতন টাটাজি কে হারিয়েছি। তিনি আমাদের মধ্যে থাকলে, সবচেয়ে বেশি খুশি হতেন। আমি নিশ্চিত যে তাঁর আত্মা আজ আনন্দে আপ্লুত।
বন্ধুরা,
সি-২৯৫ বিমান কারখানা ভারতের নতুন কর্মসংস্কৃতির প্রতিফলন। ধারনা থেকে বাস্তবায়ন- যে গতিতে ভারত এখন এগোচ্ছে- তা স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে এই প্রকল্পে। দু বছর আগে অক্টোবরে এই কারখানা নির্মাণের সূচনা হয়েছিল। আজ, এই অক্টোবরে, এই কারখানা বিমান উৎপাদনের জন্য প্রস্তুত। পরিকল্পনা এবং রূপায়নে অকারণ বিলম্ব দূর করতে আমি সবসময় সচেষ্ট হয়েছি। আমি গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় ভদোদরায় বোম্বার্ডিয়ার রেল কামরা তৈরির জন্য একটা কারখানা গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়। সেই কারখানাও গড়ে ওঠে রেকর্ড সময়ে। আজ আমরা সেই কারখানায় তৈরি মেট্রো কামরা বিদেশে রপ্তানি করছি। আমি প্রত্যয়ী যে এই কারখানার বিমানও ভবিষ্যতে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে রপ্তানি করা হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
বিখ্যাত স্পেনীয় কবি অ্যান্তোনিও মাশাদো লিখেছিলেন :
“পথিক, পথ কোথাও নেই... হাঁটতে থাকলে পথ তৈরি হয়।”
এর অর্থ, যখনই আমরা লক্ষ্যের দিকে প্রথম পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করি, তখনই পথ তৈরি হতে শুরু করে। আজ ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন পরিমণ্ডল নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করছে। এক দশক আগে সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ ব্যতীত এই মাইলফলক ছোঁয়া যেত না। ওই সময়, ভারতে বৃহৎ আকারে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের কথা কেউ ভাবতেও পারতেন না। আমদানির ওপরই ভরসা করতে হত। কিন্তু আমরা নতুন পথে চলা এবং নতুন লক্ষ্য স্থির করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিই। আজ তার ফল মিলছে।
বন্ধুরা,
কোনো সম্ভাবনাকে প্রকৃত সমৃদ্ধিতে পরিণত করতে গেলে সঠিক পরিকল্পনা এবং অংশীদারিত্ব প্রয়োজন, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিবর্তন সঠিক পরিকল্পনা এবং অংশীদারিত্বের উদাহরণ। বিগত দশকে নেওয়া নানান সিদ্ধান্তের সুবাদে এদেশে প্রাণবন্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণ শিল্প তৈরি হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রটিকে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির সামনে আমরা খুলে দিয়েছি। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও উন্নত করা, গোলাবারুদ তৈরির কারখানাগুলিকে নিয়ে ৭টি বড় সংস্থা তৈরি করা, ডিআরডিও ও হ্যাল-কে আরও শক্তিশালী করা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে দুটি বড় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প করিডর গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি আমরা। এর ফলে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রাণসঞ্চার হয়েছে। ইনোভেশন ফর ডিফেন্স এক্সেলেন্স-আইডেক্স-এর সুবাদে স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল জোরদার হয়েছে। গত ৫-৬ বছরে ভারতে প্রায় ১০০০ নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা স্টার্টআপ গড়ে উঠেছে। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানি বেড়েছে ৩০ গুণ। আজ ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশে আমরা প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানী করছি।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতে আজ দক্ষতায়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের প্রশ্নে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এয়ারবাস এবং টাটার এই কারখানা হাজার হাজার মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করবে। এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে ১৮,০০০ ধরনের বিমান যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরি হবে দেশে। একটি অংশ দেশের কোনো অঞ্চলে তৈরি হতে পারে, অন্য একটি অংশ তৈরি হতে পারে অন্যত্র, কিন্তু এসব তৈরি করবে কে? এক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দেবে আমাদের ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে বিমানের যন্ত্রাংশ সরবরাহের প্রশ্নে ইতিমধ্যেই আমরা প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছি। নতুন এই বিমান কারখানা ভারতে কর্মীদের দক্ষতায়ন এবং শিল্পায়নে নতুন গতি নিয়ে আসবে।
বন্ধুরা,
এই বিষয়টিকে শুধুমাত্র পরিবহন বিমান নির্মাণের দৃষ্টিকোন থেকে আমি দেখছি না। বিগত ১০ বছরে আপনারা ভারতের উড়ান ক্ষেত্রের অভূতপূর্ব প্রসার প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। ছোট ছোট শহরগুলিতেও পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে উড়ান পরিষেবা। ভারতকে উড়ান শিল্প এবং বিমান রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও মেরামতের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র করে তুলতে চাই আমরা। তেমনটা হলে ভবিষ্যতে ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ আসামরিক বিমান উৎপাদনের পথ তৈরি হয়ে উঠবে। আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই জানেন যে ভারতীয় উড়ান সংস্থাগুলি ১২০০ নতুন বিমানের বরাত দিয়েছে। অর্থাৎ, এই কারখানা ভবিষ্যতে ভারত এবং বিশ্বে অসামরিক বিমানের চাহিদা মেটানোয় বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের এই কর্মযজ্ঞে ভদোদরা শহরটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করছে। এই শহর ইতিমধ্যেই ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হিসেবে নিজের জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। এখানে রয়েছে গতিশক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। সেখানে তৈরি হয়ে উঠছেন বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের দক্ষ পেশাদাররা। ওষুধ উৎপাদন, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, পেট্রোকেমিক্যালের নানান সংস্থা রয়েছে এখানে এবার এই অঞ্চলটি দেশে বিমান উৎপাদনেরও অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। গুজরাট সরকার, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং তাঁর সহকর্মীদের আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই তাঁদের আধুনিক শিল্পনীতি ও সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য।
বন্দুরা,
ভদোদরার আরও অনেক গুরুত্বূপর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে। এই শহর ভারতের অন্যতম সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র- ঐতিহ্যস্থল। সেদিক থেকেও আমি স্পেন থেকা আসা অতিথিদের বিশেষভাবে স্বাগত জানাতে চাই। ভারত এবং স্পেনের সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। আমি স্মরণ করি ফাদার কার্লস ভ্যালেস-কে। স্পেন থেকে গুজরাটে এসে জীবনের ৫০টি বছর কাটিয়েছেন তিনি, আমাদের সংস্কৃতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন তাঁর লেখন ও চিন্তন দিয়ে। বেশ কয়েকবার তাঁর সঙ্গে দেখা করার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। তাঁকে আমরা পদ্মশ্রী-তে সম্মানিত করেছি। আমরা আদর করে তাঁকে ডেকেছি ফাদার ভ্যালেস বলে, তিনি লিখতেন গুজরাটিতে। গুজরাটি সাহিত্য ও ঐতিহ্যকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে তাঁর লেখা।
বন্ধুরা,
আমি শুনেছি যে স্পেনে যোগ ব্যায়াম খুবই জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে। স্পেনের ফুটবলদলগুলি প্রচুর সমর্থক রয়েছেন ভারতে। রিয়েল মাদ্রিদ এবং বার্সেলোনার গত কালের ম্যাচ নিয়ে ভারতে যথেষ্ট আগ্রহ দেখা গেছে। বার্সেলোনার অপ্রত্যাশিত জয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে বিস্তর। আমি নিশ্চিত যে স্পেনের মতো ভারতও দুটি দলের সমর্থকরা তাঁদের ম্যাচ নিয়ে সমান উৎসাহী।
বন্ধুরা,
খাবার-দাবার, সিনেমা কিংবা ফুটবল- এ সবই দুটি দেশের মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগের বড় মাধ্যম। আমি খুশি যে ২০২৬ সালটিকে ভারত-স্পেন সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং এআই বর্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে দুটি দেশ।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত ও স্পেনের অংশীদারিত্ব একটি প্রিজম-এর মতো। তা বহুমাত্রিক, প্রাণবন্ত এবং সদা বিবর্তনশীল। আমি প্রত্যয়ী যে আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান আগামীতে দু-দেশের যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রশ্নে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। ভারতে কর্মক্ষেত্র প্রসারিত করে এদেশের বিকাশের যাত্রায় সামিল হওয়ার জন্য আমি স্পেনের শিল্প মহল ও উদ্ভাবকদের আমন্ত্রণ জানাই। আরও একবার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই এয়ারবাস এবং টাটা সংস্থার কর্মীদের।
ধন্যবাদ।